Sky Lakes Medical Center will continually strive to reduce the burden of illness, injury and disability, and to improve the health, self- reliance and well-being of the people we serve. We will demonstrate that we are competent and caring in all we do. We shall endeavor to be so successful in this effort that we will become a preeminent healthcare center.
Key facts about Sky Lakes Medical Center
In short: Sky Lakes Medical Center gave $175K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $44K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 93-0508781
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $175,048
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- Average grant
- $43,762
- Median grant
- $34,524
- Total assets
- $475,343,010
- Primary geography
- Oregon (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$475.3M
-0.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$175K
+21.1% YoY
Grant Count
4
-42.9% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$44K
+111.9% YoY
How Sky Lakes Medical Center gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+17%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Sky Lakes Medical Center
Based on IRS filings
Sky Lakes Medical Center is a public charity focused on Health, based in Klamath Falls, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $475.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $175K. Net investment income was $7.4M.
Focus Areas
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Sky Lakes Medical Center
Ready to take the next step with Sky Lakes Medical Center?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $28K (2021) to $175K (2025). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $175K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Klamath Community College ($100K). Together the top 4 received $175K.
Grant Size Distribution
23 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 19 grants of 23 (83%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Klamath Community College Klamath Falls, OR | Surgical Tech Program | $100,000 |
| Oregon Tech Foundation Inc Klamath Falls, OR | Respiratory Care, Elite Sponsorship, Fun Run | $52,500 |
| City of Klamath Falls Klamath Falls, OR | Everyone Swims Program | $16,548 |
| Klamath Ice Sports Inc Kamath Falls, OR | Rink Support | $6,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $475,343,010 | $478,660,589 | $473,045,212 |
| Revenue | $1,016,765,487 | $922,945,437 | $887,158,128 |
| Expenses | $1,016,296,716 | $916,088,802 | $885,373,256 |
| Net Investment Income | $7,443,341 | $-701,782 | $-570,381 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 5, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 12, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 4, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 14, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 4, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Sky Lakes Medical Center is led by Cauble David A., President & CEO on every filing since 2024; 9 of 15 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Cauble David A.
President & CEO
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$608K (2024) → $796K (2025)
John Bell
Chairman
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kubac George
Medical Provider
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$807K (2024) → $813K (2025)
Naraghi Fred F.
Medical Provider
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$1.1M (2024) → $1.1M (2025)
Ogao Jared
Medical Provider
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$674K (2024) → $734K (2025)
Rico Richard E.
Vice President & CFO
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$552K (2024) → $502K (2025)
Cummings Jeffrey
Medical Provider
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$928K (2025)
Jay T. Williams
Board Member & Medical Provider
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
$443K (2025)
Jonathan Spicher
Board Member & Medical Provider
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
$336K (2025)
Miller Nathan G.
Medical Provider
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$671K (2025)
Douglas McInnis Dvm
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Heidi Neel Biggs
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rod Wendt
Vice Chairman
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Wendy Warren MD
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Stork
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (24)
- Former: Radu Moisa (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: G. Scott McCreadie MD (2023–2024) — Board Member & Medical Director
- Former: Hassan Amr (2024) — Medical Provider
- Former: Smith Stanton T. (2024) — Medical Provider
- Former: Stewart Paul (2024) — Former CEO
- Former: Jared Ogao (2019–2023) — Medical Provider
- Former: Richard E. Rico (2019–2023) — Vice President & CFO
- Former: Stanton T. Smith MD (2019–2023) — Medical Provider
- Former: Fred Naraghi (2021–2023) — Medical Provider
- Former: David Cauble - Ceopresident (2023) — Board Member Till
- Former: George Kubac (2023) — Medical Provider
- Former: Logan Koehler (2023) — Medical Provider
- Former: Paul Stewart - Board Mbr (2023) — Till & CEO Emeritus
- Former: Jean Phillips (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Marc Orlando (2019–2022) — Medical Provider
- Former: Paul Stewart (2019–2022) — CEO Emeritus, Prior President & CEO
- Former: Robert Jackman MD (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: David Cauble (2022) — CEO
- Former: Rastislav Kucinsky (2022) — Medical Provider
- Former: Bradley A. Kramer MD (2019–2021) — Medical Provider
- Former: Clark Pederson (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Holly Montjoy MD (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Amr Hassan (2020) — Medical Provider
- Former: David Chadbourne MD (2019) — Medical Provider
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $1.1M, to Naraghi Fred F (Medical Provider). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Sky Lakes Medical Center
How much does Sky Lakes Medical Center give each year?
Sky Lakes Medical Center gave $175K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $145K across 7 grants.
What is Sky Lakes Medical Center's typical grant size?
Sky Lakes Medical Center's median grant in 2025 was $34,524, and its average grant was $43,762, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Sky Lakes Medical Center give grants?
Sky Lakes Medical Center gives mostly in Oregon: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Klamath Falls, OR (3 grants).
Does Sky Lakes Medical Center give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Sky Lakes Medical Center's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
How large is Sky Lakes Medical Center?
Sky Lakes Medical Center reported $475.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.0B.
What is Sky Lakes Medical Center?
Sky Lakes Medical Center is a public charity focused on Health, based in Klamath Falls, OR. It holds $475.3M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Sky Lakes Medical Center's EIN?
Sky Lakes Medical Center's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-0508781. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Sky Lakes Medical Center by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Sky Lakes Medical Center's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Wendt Family Foundation
Klamath Falls, OR
Assets
$7.8M
Grants
4
Total Given
$616K
Klamath Medical Service Bureau Foundatio
Klamath Falls, OR
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
7
Total Given
$188K
The Honzel Family Foundation
Tacoma, WA
The Honzel Family Foundation supports education, human services, youth development, and recreation, primarily in Oregon, with additional giving in Washington and California. Its 2024 grants ranged from $25,000 to $175,000, with a median of $75,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$31.9M
Grants
26
Total Given
$1.9M
Dutch Bros Foundation
Grants Pass, OR
The Dutch Bros Foundation funds youth, health, local community needs, and social-impact initiatives connected to coffee-origin countries, with awards generally focused on states where Dutch Bros operates. Its 2024 grants ranged from $75,129 to $2.5 million; it does not accept unsolicited requests, and applications are by invitation only.
Assets
$15.1M
Grants
2
Total Given
$2.6M
Graham Family Foundation
Yreka, CA
The Graham Family Foundation supports charitable, educational, and community work, including scholarships, youth programs, food assistance, shelter, and outreach. Its 2025 grants ranged from $450 to $40,000, with a median of $2,000, and mainly went to organizations in Oregon and California, as well as several other states. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.0M
Grants
51
Total Given
$275K
Joseph & Elizabeth Hoffart
Bend, OR
The Joseph & Elizabeth Hoffart Foundation funds preselected charitable organizations across Oregon, Pennsylvania, North Dakota, South Dakota, and Washington, supporting varied causes including youth, education, health, animal welfare, and public policy. In 2025, grants ranged from $15,000 to $375,000, with a median of $30,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$19.2M
Grants
14
Total Given
$850K
Community Foundation of the Klamathbasin
Klamath Falls, OR
The Community Foundation of the Klamath supports charitable programs in areas such as education, youth activities, health services, community development, and the arts, primarily in Klamath Falls and the greater Klamath Basin. In 2024, grants ranged from $485 to $19,252, with a median of $1,263. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.8M
Grants
16
Total Given
$53K
Walker Family Foundation
Beaverton, OR
The foundation funds parks, trails, trees, education, youth mentoring, civic affairs, and nature, with most 2025 grants going to Oregon organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $260,000, with a median of $10,000. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.6M
Grants
29
Total Given
$648K
The Swigert Foundation
Portland, OR
The Swigert Foundation supports a broad range of work, including education, veteran services, conservation, end-of-life care, food relief, forestry, and the arts, primarily in Oregon and also in Washington. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $252,000, with a median of $10,000. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations; an application is available upon request, and awards are limited to 501(c)(3) organizations.
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
59
Total Given
$877K
The Victoria S and Bradley L Geist Foundation
Honolulu, HI
The foundation funds projects for young people transitioning from foster care and capacity-building for organizations serving foster children and their caregivers in Hawaii. Its capacity-building grants are typically $5,000–$40,000; recent annual grant totals varied widely, so a typical overall award size is not stated. It says giving is not limited to preselected organizations and lists application dates of January 15, May 15, and September 15.
Assets
$37.9M
Grants
1
Total Given
$3.2M
Province Foundation Inc
Henderson, NV
Assets
$21K
Grants
1
Total Given
$2K
The Brian McCall Charitable Foundation
Austin, TX
Assets
$352K
Grants
1
Total Given
$32K
More Funders in Oregon
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Sky Lakes Medical Center's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Sky Lakes Medical Center down — hundreds of funders to go?