Sky Lakes Medical Center logo

Sky Lakes Medical Center

Public charity · Grantmaker Klamath Falls, OR EIN: 93-0508781 Website

Sky Lakes Medical Center will continually strive to reduce the burden of illness, injury and disability, and to improve the health, self- reliance and well-being of the people we serve. We will demonstrate that we are competent and caring in all we do. We shall endeavor to be so successful in this effort that we will become a preeminent healthcare center.

Key facts about Sky Lakes Medical Center

In short: Sky Lakes Medical Center gave $175K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $44K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
93-0508781
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$175,048
Grants made (2025)
4
Average grant
$43,762
Median grant
$34,524
Total assets
$475,343,010
Primary geography
Oregon (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$475.3M

-0.7% YoY

Annual Giving

$175K

+21.1% YoY

Grant Count

4

-42.9% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$44K

+111.9% YoY

How Sky Lakes Medical Center gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+17%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Sky Lakes Medical Center

Based on IRS filings

Sky Lakes Medical Center is a public charity focused on Health, based in Klamath Falls, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $475.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $175K. Net investment income was $7.4M.

Focus Areas

Open Grants

1 open opportunity from Sky Lakes Medical Center

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Sky Lakes Medical Center?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Klamath FallsDallasKamath Falls

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K14 grants2019 10 grants2020 2 grants2021 6 grants2022 4 grants2023 7 grants2024 4 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $28K (2021) to $175K (2025). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $175K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2025

Klamath Community College: $100KKlamath Community College$100KOregon Tech Foundation Inc: $53KOregon Tech Foundation Inc$53KCity of Klamath Falls: $17KCity of Klamath Falls$17KKlamath Ice Sports Inc: $6KKlamath Ice Sports Inc$6K

The largest 2025 recipient was Klamath Community College ($100K). Together the top 4 received $175K.

Grant Size Distribution

23 grants across all recorded years

19<$50K3$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 19 grants of 23 (83%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Klamath Community College Klamath Falls, ORSurgical Tech Program$100,000
Oregon Tech Foundation Inc Klamath Falls, ORRespiratory Care, Elite Sponsorship, Fun Run$52,500
City of Klamath Falls Klamath Falls, OREveryone Swims Program$16,548
Klamath Ice Sports Inc Kamath Falls, ORRink Support$6,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$500M$1B$1.5B2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$475,343,010$478,660,589$473,045,212
Revenue$1,016,765,487$922,945,437$887,158,128
Expenses$1,016,296,716$916,088,802$885,373,256
Net Investment Income$7,443,341$-701,782$-570,381

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 12, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 5, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 15, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 12, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 4, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 14, 2020)
  7. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 4, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Sky Lakes Medical Center is led by Cauble David A., President & CEO on every filing since 2024; 9 of 15 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Cauble David A.

    President & CEO

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $608K (2024) → $796K (2025)

  • John Bell

    Chairman

    On filings since 2019

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kubac George

    Medical Provider

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $807K (2024) → $813K (2025)

  • Naraghi Fred F.

    Medical Provider

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $1.1M (2024) → $1.1M (2025)

  • Ogao Jared

    Medical Provider

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $674K (2024) → $734K (2025)

  • Rico Richard E.

    Vice President & CFO

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $552K (2024) → $502K (2025)

  • Cummings Jeffrey

    Medical Provider

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $928K (2025)

  • Jay T. Williams

    Board Member & Medical Provider

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    $443K (2025)

  • Jonathan Spicher

    Board Member & Medical Provider

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    $336K (2025)

  • Miller Nathan G.

    Medical Provider

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $671K (2025)

  • Douglas McInnis Dvm

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Heidi Neel Biggs

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rod Wendt

    Vice Chairman

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Wendy Warren MD

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Stork

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (24)
  • Former: Radu Moisa (2022–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: G. Scott McCreadie MD (2023–2024) — Board Member & Medical Director
  • Former: Hassan Amr (2024) — Medical Provider
  • Former: Smith Stanton T. (2024) — Medical Provider
  • Former: Stewart Paul (2024) — Former CEO
  • Former: Jared Ogao (2019–2023) — Medical Provider
  • Former: Richard E. Rico (2019–2023) — Vice President & CFO
  • Former: Stanton T. Smith MD (2019–2023) — Medical Provider
  • Former: Fred Naraghi (2021–2023) — Medical Provider
  • Former: David Cauble - Ceopresident (2023) — Board Member Till
  • Former: George Kubac (2023) — Medical Provider
  • Former: Logan Koehler (2023) — Medical Provider
  • Former: Paul Stewart - Board Mbr (2023) — Till & CEO Emeritus
  • Former: Jean Phillips (2019–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Marc Orlando (2019–2022) — Medical Provider
  • Former: Paul Stewart (2019–2022) — CEO Emeritus, Prior President & CEO
  • Former: Robert Jackman MD (2019–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: David Cauble (2022) — CEO
  • Former: Rastislav Kucinsky (2022) — Medical Provider
  • Former: Bradley A. Kramer MD (2019–2021) — Medical Provider
  • Former: Clark Pederson (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Holly Montjoy MD (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Amr Hassan (2020) — Medical Provider
  • Former: David Chadbourne MD (2019) — Medical Provider

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Naraghi Fred F — Medical Provider: $1.1MNaraghi Fred FMedical Provider$1.1MCummings Jeffrey — Medical Provider: $928KCummings JeffreyMedical Provider$928KKubac George — Medical Provider: $813KKubac GeorgeMedical Provider$813KCauble David a — President and CEO: $796KCauble David aPresident and CEO$796KOgao Jared — Medical Provider: $734KOgao JaredMedical Provider$734KMiller Nathan G — Medical Provider: $671KMiller Nathan GMedical Provider$671KRico Richard E — Vice President & CFO: $502KRico Richard EVice President & CFO$502KDr Jay T Williams — Board Member, Medical Provider: $443KDr Jay T WilliamsBoard Member, Medical Provider$443KDr Jonathan Spicher — Board Member, Medical Provider: $336KDr Jonathan SpicherBoard Member, Medical Provider$336K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $1.1M, to Naraghi Fred F (Medical Provider). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Sky Lakes Medical Center

How much does Sky Lakes Medical Center give each year?

Sky Lakes Medical Center gave $175K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $145K across 7 grants.

What is Sky Lakes Medical Center's typical grant size?

Sky Lakes Medical Center's median grant in 2025 was $34,524, and its average grant was $43,762, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Sky Lakes Medical Center give grants?

Sky Lakes Medical Center gives mostly in Oregon: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Klamath Falls, OR (3 grants).

Does Sky Lakes Medical Center give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Sky Lakes Medical Center's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

How large is Sky Lakes Medical Center?

Sky Lakes Medical Center reported $475.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.0B.

What is Sky Lakes Medical Center?

Sky Lakes Medical Center is a public charity focused on Health, based in Klamath Falls, OR. It holds $475.3M in total assets as of 2025.

What is Sky Lakes Medical Center's EIN?

Sky Lakes Medical Center's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-0508781. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Sky Lakes Medical Center by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Sky Lakes Medical Center's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Wendt Family Foundation

Klamath Falls, OR

Human Services

Assets

$7.8M

Grants

4

Total Given

$616K

Klamath Medical Service Bureau Foundatio

Klamath Falls, OR

Assets

$2.2M

Grants

7

Total Given

$188K

The Honzel Family Foundation

Tacoma, WA

The Honzel Family Foundation supports education, human services, youth development, and recreation, primarily in Oregon, with additional giving in Washington and California. Its 2024 grants ranged from $25,000 to $175,000, with a median of $75,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Assets

$31.9M

Grants

26

Total Given

$1.9M

Dutch Bros Foundation

Grants Pass, OR

The Dutch Bros Foundation funds youth, health, local community needs, and social-impact initiatives connected to coffee-origin countries, with awards generally focused on states where Dutch Bros operates. Its 2024 grants ranged from $75,129 to $2.5 million; it does not accept unsolicited requests, and applications are by invitation only.

Assets

$15.1M

Grants

2

Total Given

$2.6M

Graham Family Foundation

Yreka, CA

The Graham Family Foundation supports charitable, educational, and community work, including scholarships, youth programs, food assistance, shelter, and outreach. Its 2025 grants ranged from $450 to $40,000, with a median of $2,000, and mainly went to organizations in Oregon and California, as well as several other states. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$5.0M

Grants

51

Total Given

$275K

Joseph & Elizabeth Hoffart

Bend, OR

The Joseph & Elizabeth Hoffart Foundation funds preselected charitable organizations across Oregon, Pennsylvania, North Dakota, South Dakota, and Washington, supporting varied causes including youth, education, health, animal welfare, and public policy. In 2025, grants ranged from $15,000 to $375,000, with a median of $30,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$19.2M

Grants

14

Total Given

$850K

Community Foundation of the Klamathbasin

Klamath Falls, OR

The Community Foundation of the Klamath supports charitable programs in areas such as education, youth activities, health services, community development, and the arts, primarily in Klamath Falls and the greater Klamath Basin. In 2024, grants ranged from $485 to $19,252, with a median of $1,263. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$9.8M

Grants

16

Total Given

$53K

Walker Family Foundation

Beaverton, OR

The foundation funds parks, trails, trees, education, youth mentoring, civic affairs, and nature, with most 2025 grants going to Oregon organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $260,000, with a median of $10,000. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$13.6M

Grants

29

Total Given

$648K

The Swigert Foundation

Portland, OR

The Swigert Foundation supports a broad range of work, including education, veteran services, conservation, end-of-life care, food relief, forestry, and the arts, primarily in Oregon and also in Washington. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $252,000, with a median of $10,000. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations; an application is available upon request, and awards are limited to 501(c)(3) organizations.

Assets

$12.4M

Grants

59

Total Given

$877K

The Victoria S and Bradley L Geist Foundation

Honolulu, HI

The foundation funds projects for young people transitioning from foster care and capacity-building for organizations serving foster children and their caregivers in Hawaii. Its capacity-building grants are typically $5,000–$40,000; recent annual grant totals varied widely, so a typical overall award size is not stated. It says giving is not limited to preselected organizations and lists application dates of January 15, May 15, and September 15.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$37.9M

Grants

1

Total Given

$3.2M

Province Foundation Inc

Henderson, NV

Assets

$21K

Grants

1

Total Given

$2K

The Brian McCall Charitable Foundation

Austin, TX

Assets

$352K

Grants

1

Total Given

$32K

More Funders in Oregon

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Sky Lakes Medical Center's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Sky Lakes Medical Center down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?