Helen Pearce
Helen Pearce is a private foundation, based in Salem, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $87K. Net investment income was $103K.
Helen Pearce at a glance
In short: Helen Pearce gave $87K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $22K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $86,738
- +4.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $21,685
- +4.6% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $14,457
- Total assets
- $1,301,854
- -0.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Oregon (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Helen Pearce funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Willamette University ($43K). Together the top 4 received $87K.
Grant Size Distribution
20 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 20 grants of 20 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Helen Pearce gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−1%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 96% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $77K (2021) to $90K (2023). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $87K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Willamette University Salem, OR | Purchase Books, Library | $43,369 |
| Willamette Heritage Center Salem, OR | Program Enrichment | $14,457 |
| First Presbyterian Church of Salem Salem, OR | Sanctuary Renovations, | $14,456 |
| St Francis Family Housing Salem, OR | Program Enrichment | $14,456 |
Ready to take the next step with Helen Pearce?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,301,854 | $128,390 | $113,568 | $86,738 | 4 | $86,738 | $102,910 | $90,242 |
| 2024 | $1,310,310 | $131,436 | $108,938 | $82,901 | 4 | $82,901 | $107,159 | $86,739 |
| 2023 | $1,251,706 | $141,033 | $115,259 | $89,988 | 4 | $89,988 | $117,233 | $82,901 |
| 2022 | $1,240,611 | $153,145 | $114,992 | $87,749 | 4 | $87,749 | $127,659 | $89,989 |
| 2021 | $1,200,876 | $173,763 | $106,380 | $76,940 | 4 | — | $148,869 | $87,747 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Helen Pearce reported a distributable amount of $90K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Helen Pearce's only listed officer is Pioneer Trust Bank NA, Trustee on every filing since 2021 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Pioneer Trust Bank NA
Trustee
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
$12K (2021) → $12K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $12K, to Pioneer Trust Bank NA (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Helen Pearce
How much does Helen Pearce give each year?
Helen Pearce gave $87K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $83K across 4 grants.
What is Helen Pearce's typical grant size?
Helen Pearce's median grant in 2025 was $14,457, and its average grant was $21,685, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Helen Pearce give grants?
Helen Pearce gives mostly in Oregon: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Salem, OR (4 grants).
Does Helen Pearce give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Helen Pearce's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
How large is Helen Pearce?
Helen Pearce reported $1.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $87K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $90K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Helen Pearce's EIN?
Helen Pearce's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-6024155. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Other open foundation grants in Oregon
Oregon Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Helen Pearce's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
The Salem Foundation
Salem, OR
The Salem Foundation funds charitable projects in areas such as health and human services, affordable housing, education, youth enrichment, and arts and culture, with regular grants serving Salem and/or Keizer, Oregon. Its website says regular grants are up to $5,000, though reported grants vary widely; it accepts unsolicited applications from 501(c)(3) organizations and government agencies.
Assets
$37.6M
Grants
123
Total Given
$10.6M
OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation
Portland, OR
The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$637.5M
Grants
531
Total Given
$23.3M
Maps Community Foundation
Salem, OR
Maps Community Foundation funds education, economic empowerment, and community projects, including nonprofit capital needs, school and teacher programs, and scholarships, mainly in Marion and Polk counties and Wilsonville, Oregon. Capital grants typically range from $10,000 to $50,000; the foundation also offers smaller sponsorships and awards, and its website invites organizations with suitable capital projects to apply.
Assets
$5.4M
Grants
114
Total Given
$400K
Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation
Wilsonville, OR
The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$374.9M
Grants
663
Total Given
$20.5M
M J Murdock Charitable Trust
Vancouver, WA
The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building and projects in arts and culture, civic and community services, education, health and environmental stewardship, and scientific research across Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington. Its 2024 median grant was $87,000, with awards ranging from $4,000 to about $1.55 million. Eligible organizations can submit a Letter of Inquiry; full applications are by invitation.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
797
Total Given
$116.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oregon
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Helen Pearce's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Helen Pearce down — hundreds of funders to go?