Shelley C White Jr Memorial
Shelley C White Jr Memorial is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Annapolis, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2018 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $34K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $4K.
Shelley C White Jr Memorial at a glance
In short: Shelley C White Jr Memorial gave $4K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $4,000
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- -33.3% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $2,000
- +50.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $2,000
- Total assets
- $33,726
- +18.0% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Maryland (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Shelley C White Jr Memorial funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Zhaine Hager ($3K). Together the top 2 received $4K.
Grant Size Distribution
10 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 10 grants of 10 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1K (2021) to $7K (2023). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $4K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Zhaine Hager Annapolis, MD | Educational Development | $3,000 |
| Grace Worsham Annapolis, MD | Educational Development | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Shelley C White Jr Memorial?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $33,726 | $18,440 | $13,292 | $4,000 | 2 |
| 2024 | $28,578 | $22,966 | $19,929 | $4,000 | 3 |
| 2023 | $25,541 | $25,395 | $20,855 | $7,000 | 3 |
| 2022 | $21,001 | $21,636 | $8,185 | — | — |
| 2021 | $7,550 | $98 | $2,133 | $1,000 | 2 |
| 2020 | $9,585 | $18,847 | $13,543 | $2,000 | 4 |
| 2018 | $2,293 | $17,118 | $14,825 | — | — |
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Shelley C White Jr Memorial is led by Delores Duncan-White, CEO on every filing since 2018; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Delores Duncan-White
CEO
On filings since 2018
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kathryn Freeland
President
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gwendolyn Dennis
Treasurer
On filings since 2018
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kyra Wade
Secretary
On filings since 2018
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Kathy Freeland (2018–2024) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2018–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Shelley C White Jr Memorial
How much does Shelley C White Jr Memorial give each year?
Shelley C White Jr Memorial gave $4K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $4K across 3 grants.
How large is Shelley C White Jr Memorial?
Shelley C White Jr Memorial reported $34K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $18K.
What is Shelley C White Jr Memorial?
Shelley C White Jr Memorial is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Annapolis, MD. It holds $34K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Shelley C White Jr Memorial operate?
Shelley C White Jr Memorial has awarded grants in Maryland.
What is Shelley C White Jr Memorial's EIN?
Shelley C White Jr Memorial's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-3828343. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2018–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2018 (received by the IRS March 2, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 7, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 7, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS January 30, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 19, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 3, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 11, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2018–2025
Live grants for the work Shelley C White Jr Memorial funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Shelley C White Jr Memorial's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Maryland
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation supports schools, neighborhoods, and community projects, including work on kindergarten readiness, student well-being, neighborhood vitality, and arts and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $19,800, with amounts varying widely, and its strategic school and neighborhood grants focus on Baltimore City and Baltimore County. It invites applications through its online portal for specified grant programs.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Maryland
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Shelley C White Jr Memorial's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Shelley C White Jr Memorial down — hundreds of funders to go?