Sheboygan Public Education Foundation
Spef will raise contributions to enhance our students' educational opportunities by supporting high quality facilities and programs, not supported by the budget.
Sheboygan Public Education Foundation at a glance
In short: Sheboygan Public Education Foundation gave $33K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $33K), mostly in Wisconsin. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $32,929
- -51.3% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $32,929
- -51.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $32,929
- Total assets
- $8,448,990
- +30.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Wisconsin (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Sheboygan Public Education Foundation
Open Grants
2 open opportunities from Sheboygan Public Education Foundation
Who Sheboygan Public Education Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Sheboygan Area School District ($33K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 5 (60%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Sheboygan Public Education Foundation gives
- Giving fell 26% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2020) to $101K (2023). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $33K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Sheboygan Area School District Sheboygan, WI | General Support | $32,929 |
Ready to take the next step with Sheboygan Public Education Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,448,990 | $1,688,712 | $314,463 | $32,929 | 1 | $464,367 |
| 2024 | $6,461,912 | $383,449 | $309,807 | $67,587 | 1 | $170,840 |
| 2023 | $5,748,774 | $315,310 | $364,287 | $101,016 | 1 | $133,096 |
| 2022 | $5,544,609 | $267,618 | $280,247 | $44,322 | 1 | $96,775 |
| 2021 | $6,419,868 | $386,173 | $232,921 | $18,589 | 1 | $79,269 |
| 2020 | $5,149,370 | $360,816 | $204,166 | $9,724 | 1 | $96,728 |
| 2019 | $4,991,060 | $725,705 | $308,467 | $88,444 | 1 | $109,778 |
About Sheboygan Public Education Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Sheboygan Public Education Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Sheboygan, WI. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $8.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $33K. Net investment income was $464K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Sheboygan Public Education Foundation is led by Roxanne Pauls, Co-Executive Director on every filing since 2019; 3 of 12 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Roxanne Pauls
Co-Executive Director
On filings since 2019
25 hrs/week
$25K (2019) → $32K (2025)
Terry Shircel
Co-Executive Director
On filings since 2019
25 hrs/week
$23K (2019) → $21K (2025)
Jerry Jones
President
Vice President → President, 2020
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Laurie Van Veghel
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$5K (2025)
Craig Mazza
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Freitag
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Scapellato
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sheli Moerchen
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tina Brunmeier
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chris Conway
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kurt Kober
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2020
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Wayne Kolzow
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (9)
- Former: Brian Versey (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Mike Martin (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Seth Harvatine (2019–2021) — Non-Voting Director
- Former: David Gallianetti (2021) — Non-Voting Director
- Former: Larry Samet (2019–2020) — Non-Voting Director
- Former: Ryan Burg (2020) — Non-Voting Director
- Former: Bill Klein (2019) — Director
- Former: Dan Hein (2019) — Director
- Former: Shannon Kerrigan (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $32K, to Roxanne Pauls (Co-Executive Director). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Sheboygan Public Education Foundation
How much does Sheboygan Public Education Foundation give each year?
Sheboygan Public Education Foundation gave $33K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $68K across 1 grant.
How large is Sheboygan Public Education Foundation?
Sheboygan Public Education Foundation reported $8.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.7M.
What is Sheboygan Public Education Foundation?
Sheboygan Public Education Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Sheboygan, WI. It holds $8.4M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Sheboygan Public Education Foundation operate?
Sheboygan Public Education Foundation has awarded grants in Wisconsin.
What is Sheboygan Public Education Foundation's EIN?
Sheboygan Public Education Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 39-2027804. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Live grants for the work Sheboygan Public Education Foundation funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Sheboygan Public Education Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Wisconsin
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing
Appleton, WI
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing distributes donor-directed and program donations to a broad range of causes and organizations in local, national, and global communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,520 and ranged from $5,006 to $5 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$939.7M
Grants
2,565
Total Given
$84.6M
Dane Buy Local Foundation Inc
Madison, WI
Dane Buy Local Foundation supports buy-local education, collaboration, and programs that strengthen locally owned businesses and communities in Dane County and South Central Wisconsin; it also offers scholarships to area high school seniors pursuing post-secondary business or entrepreneurship studies. No typical award amount is stated, and the information does not say whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$16K
Grants
1
Total Given
$136K
Alliant Energy Foundation Inc
Madison, WI
Assets
$28.5M
Grants
929
Total Given
$2.4M
Greater Milwaukee Foundation Inc
Milwaukee, WI
The Greater Milwaukee Foundation funds nonprofit programs, projects, general operations and capital needs, with priorities including early childhood education, housing, basic needs, health, arts and culture, and scientific research. Its competitive grants primarily serve Milwaukee, Ozaukee, Washington and Waukesha counties; in 2024, the median grant was about $27,800, though awards varied widely. It runs competitive grant cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
838
Total Given
$66.8M
Herb Kohl Educational Foundation Inc
Milwaukee, WI
The foundation funds educational excellence in Wisconsin, including student scholarships and awards for teachers, principals, schools, and classrooms; its 2025 grants ranged from $290 to $15,000, with a median of $6,000. It directs applicants to its program applications for application details; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$14K
Grants
425
Total Given
$2.1M
Green Bay Packers Foundation
Green Bay, WI
The Green Bay Packers Foundation funds Wisconsin charities working in areas such as families, athletics, children’s safety and education, animal welfare, and other focus areas that vary by year. Its 2026 announcement describes typical awards of $3,000–$8,000, though some grants are larger; it accepts online applications during its stated cycle, February 2–April 1, 2026.
Assets
$57.2M
Grants
530
Total Given
$3.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Wisconsin
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Sheboygan Public Education Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Sheboygan Public Education Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?