Aspirus Rhinelander & Tomahawk Hospitals & Clinics Inc logo

Aspirus Rhinelander & Tomahawk Hospitals & Clinics Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Rhinelander, WI EIN: 39-1390638 Website

We heal people, promote health and strengthen communities.

Key facts about Aspirus Rhinelander & Tomahawk Hospitals & Clinics Inc

In short: Aspirus Rhinelander & Tomahawk Hospitals & Clinics Inc reported $41K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
39-1390638
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Grants paid (2025)
$41,478 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
Total assets
$143,928,378

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$143.9M

+3.8% YoY

Grants Paid (reported total)

$41K

+254.5% YoY

Revenue

$361.3M

+20.5% YoY

Net Investment Income

$3K

-104.1% YoY

How Aspirus Rhinelander & Tomahawk Hospitals & Clinics Inc gives

  • Giving fell 92% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Aspirus Rhinelander & Tomahawk Hospitals & Clinics Inc

Based on IRS filings

Aspirus Rhinelander & Tomahawk Hospitals & Clinics Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Rhinelander, WI. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $143.9M in total assets. In 2025, it reported $41K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $3K.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Aspirus Rhinelander & Tomahawk Hospitals & Clinics Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Cities

TomahawkMerrillRhinelanderSpringfield

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K0 grants2019 Total only2020 1 grant2021 Total only2022 3 grants2023 1 grant2024 Total only2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $700 (2020) to $148K (2021). In 2025 it reported $41K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

4<$50K$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 5 (80%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

No grants recorded for 2025.

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$100M$200M$300M$400M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$143,928,378$138,612,489$133,447,495
Revenue$361,254,930$299,844,496$232,543,035
Expenses$347,679,188$295,574,014$240,856,228
Net Investment Income$2,781$-68,537$-849,647

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 12, 2021)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Aspirus Rhinelander & Tomahawk Hospitals & Clinics Inc is led by Matthew Heywood, President & CEO Aspirus since 2023 (on filings since 2022); 6 of 28 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Matthew Heywood

    President & CEO Aspirus

    President & Ceo-Aspirus → President & CEO Aspirus, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Teresa J. Theiler

    President-Aspirus N Wi Division

    President-Aspirus North Div. → President-Aspirus N. Wi Div., 2024

    President-Aspirus N. Wi Div. → President-Aspirus N Wi Division, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $130K (2020) → $0 (2025)

  • Jennifer Redman-Schell

    Senior Vice President & President-Amg

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jesse Tischer

    Senior Vice President & President-Awh

    Vice Chair, Senior Vice President & President-Reg. Mkts. → V.c., Senior Vice President & Pres.-Awh, 2024

    V.c., Senior Vice President & Pres.-Awh → Senior Vice President & President-Awh, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • Constance Bradley

    Vice Chair, Senior Vice President & President Reg Mkts

    Svp-System Chief Nursing Executive → Vice Chair, Senior Vice President & President Reg. Mrkts., 2024

    Vice Chair, Senior Vice President & President Reg. Mrkts. → Vice Chair, Senior Vice President & President Reg Mkts, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Judy Smolarek

    Chair

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sandip Ghuge

    Medical Director

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $834K (2024) → $835K (2025)

  • Anthony Rutkowski

    Radiologist

    Pharmacy Manager → Radiologist, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $1M (2024) → $1.1M (2025)

  • Jonathan Currie

    Radiologist

    Pharmacy Supervisor → Radiologist, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $854K (2024) → $950K (2025)

  • Steven Brown

    Radiologist

    Clinical Medical Physicist → Radiologist, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $882K (2024) → $1.1M (2025)

  • Abigail Taub

    Physician

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $842K (2024) → $879K (2025)

  • Dean Pollnow MD

    Board Member & Physician

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $395K (2024) → $513K (2025)

  • Kate Ferrel

    Board Member

    Director → Board Member, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kelly Court

    Secretary & Treasurer

    Director → Board Member, 2022

    Board Member → Secretary & Treasurer, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eric Anderson

    Board Member & Chief Compliance Officer

    Board Member, Svp-Serv. Line & Pat. Exp. → Board Member & Chief Compl. Officer, 2024

    Board Member & Chief Compl. Officer → Board Member & Chief Compliance Officer, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Holly Beede-McKinney Np

    Board Member & Nurse Practitioner

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • James Matheson

    Svp-Chief Strategy Officer

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Holzhueter

    Svp-Chief Hr Officer

    Svp-General Counsel → Svp-Chief Hr Officer, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sidney C. Sczygelski

    Senior Vice President of Finance & CFO

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Amy Vanney

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jerry M. Yang

    Svp-Chief Financial Officer

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Walters

    Svp-System Chief Medical Officer

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ron Patterson

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ryan Huseby

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susan Schneider

    Vp-System Senior Physician Executive

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Bittner

    Svp-Enterprise Development

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Milligan

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Will Weider

    Svp-Chief Information Officer

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (53)
  • Former: Arthur C. Helgerson DDS (2019–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Father Jim Fosdick (2020–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Todd Richardson (2022–2024) — Svp-Chief Information Officer
  • Former: Amy Slette MD (2023–2024) — Board Member & Physician
  • Former: Crystal Kirschling (2023–2024) — Vp-System Integration Officer
  • Former: William Carroll (2023–2024) — Vp-Information Technology
  • Former: Andrea Allard (2024) — Vp-Operations
  • Former: Jeffrey Jones (2024) — Svp-Cfo
  • Former: Sister Elizabeth Amman Op (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Steve Laking (2020–2023) — Secretary & Treasurer
  • Former: Brian Kief (2023) — Pres.-Aspirus South & Sw Div.
  • Former: Chirasakd Ratanawong (2023) — Pharmacist
  • Former: Debra Ball (2023) — Senior Vice President & Chief Hr Officer
  • Former: Greg Shaw (2023) — Vp-Finance North Region
  • Former: Holly Beede-McKinney (2023) — Board Member & Nurse Practitioner
  • Former: Janelle Kommers-Markgraf (2023) — Vp-Human Resources North Region
  • Former: Jason Troxell (2023) — Vp-Chief Administrator Officer
  • Former: Lori Knitt (2023) — Vp-Patient Care & Cno
  • Former: Timothy Ripple (2023) — Pharmacist
  • Former: Tyler Hack (2023) — Vp-Finance North Region
  • Former: Bradley M. Jamison (2019–2022) — Supervisor-Pharmacy
  • Former: Christoper Koenigs (2019–2022) — Clinical Medical Physicist
  • Former: Denae R. Bachmeier (2019–2022) — Manager-Pharmacy
  • Former: Elizabeth T. Mikula (2019–2022) — Pharmacist
  • Former: Benjamin Barsotti (2022) — Vp-Chief Medical Information Officer
  • Former: Brett Davis (2022) — President-Aspirus Health Plan
  • Former: John Heisler (2022) — Senior Vice President & Chief Human Resources Officer
  • Former: Jon Hardesty (2022) — Vp-Corporate Human Resources
  • Former: Lisa Rowe-Peplinski (2022) — Vp-Care Quality & Pat. Safety
  • Former: Matthew Brewer (2022) — Vp-Operations
  • Former: Michelle Langheim (2022) — Pharmacist
  • Former: Paul Van Den Heuvel (2022) — Vp-Networks Strategy
  • Former: Renee Smith (2022) — Executive Director-Ani
  • Former: Ruth Risley-Gray (2022) — Senior Vice President & System Cno
  • Former: Wade Carroll (2022) — Vp-Information Technology
  • Former: Wendy Angelo (2022) — Vp-Cmo - Population Health
  • Former: Jonathan Sohn (2019–2021) — CFO & Ministry Market
  • Former: Mark Banas MD (2019–2021) — Former Key Employee
  • Former: Ray Burgan (2019–2021) — Vice Chair
  • Former: Russell S. Sudbury MD (2019–2021) — Former Key Employee
  • Former: Laurie R. Oungst (2020–2021) — Chief Administrative Officer
  • Former: Dawn M. Gapko RN (2021) — Vice President & Nursing
  • Former: Julie Wanland (2021) — Pharmacist
  • Former: Raj K. Jain (2021) — Pharmacist
  • Former: Jesica Witte (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Monica A. Hilt (2019–2020) — Former Officer
  • Former: Ronald W. Baumgart (2019–2020) — Pharmacist
  • Former: Sandra L. Latzel-Anderson (2019–2020) — President
  • Former: Daniel E. Neufelder (2019) — Former Officer
  • Former: Jim Fosdick (2019) — Director
  • Former: Margaret S. Johnson (2019) — Secretary & Treasurer
  • Former: Shishir N. Sheth MD (2019) — Former Officer
  • Former: Sister Elizabeth Amman (2019) — Secretary & Treasurer

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Anthony Rutkowski — Radiologist: $1.1MAnthony RutkowskiRadiologist$1.1MSteven Brown — Radiologist: $1.1MSteven BrownRadiologist$1.1MJonathan Currie — Radiologist: $950KJonathan CurrieRadiologist$950KAbigail Taub — Physician: $879KAbigail TaubPhysician$879KSandip Ghuge — Medical Director: $835KSandip GhugeMedical Director$835KDean Pollnow MD — Board Member/Physician: $513KDean Pollnow MDBoard Member/Physician$513K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $1.1M, to Anthony Rutkowski (Radiologist). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Aspirus Rhinelander & Tomahawk Hospitals & Clinics Inc

How much does Aspirus Rhinelander & Tomahawk Hospitals & Clinics Inc give each year?

Aspirus Rhinelander & Tomahawk Hospitals & Clinics Inc reported $41K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it gave $12K across 1 grant.

How large is Aspirus Rhinelander & Tomahawk Hospitals & Clinics Inc?

Aspirus Rhinelander & Tomahawk Hospitals & Clinics Inc reported $143.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $361.3M.

What is Aspirus Rhinelander & Tomahawk Hospitals & Clinics Inc?

Aspirus Rhinelander & Tomahawk Hospitals & Clinics Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Rhinelander, WI. It holds $143.9M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Aspirus Rhinelander & Tomahawk Hospitals & Clinics Inc operate?

Aspirus Rhinelander & Tomahawk Hospitals & Clinics Inc has awarded grants in Illinois, Wisconsin.

What is Aspirus Rhinelander & Tomahawk Hospitals & Clinics Inc's EIN?

Aspirus Rhinelander & Tomahawk Hospitals & Clinics Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 39-1390638. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Aspirus Rhinelander & Tomahawk Hospitals & Clinics Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Aspirus Rhinelander & Tomahawk Hospitals & Clinics Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Wisconsin

Community Foundation of North Central Wisconsin Inc

Wausau, WI

The foundation funds grants and scholarships, with Wausau Marathon County Impact Grants supporting arts, education, health and human services, and resource preservation projects that benefit the greater Wausau area or Marathon County. Impact Grants range from $1,000 to $100,000; across its 2025 grants, the median award was $16,602.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$97.6M

Grants

136

Total Given

$13.4M

Community Foundation for the Fox Valley Region Inc

Appleton, WI

The Community Foundation for the Fox Valley Region funds arts and culture, education, health, human services, community improvement, the environment, and other community needs, primarily in four Wisconsin counties and the Neenah-Menasha area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $24,900, though awards varied widely; some donor-initiated funds accept grant requests, and the Community Vision Fund typically uses an application process.

Assets

$536.6M

Grants

448

Total Given

$32.4M

Green Bay Packers Foundation

Green Bay, WI

The Green Bay Packers Foundation funds Wisconsin charities working in areas such as families, athletics, children’s safety and education, animal welfare, and other focus areas that vary by year. Its 2026 announcement describes typical awards of $3,000–$8,000, though some grants are larger; it accepts online applications during its stated cycle, February 2–April 1, 2026.

Assets

$57.2M

Grants

530

Total Given

$3.6M

Covantage Credit Union

Antigo, WI

CoVantage Cares supports nonprofits addressing basic needs, financial literacy and education, and community enhancement, especially for people facing significant financial challenges. Grants primarily serve communities where CoVantage Credit Union operates, mainly in Wisconsin; in 2024, the median grant was $10,000, with awards ranging from $6,000 to $350,000. The foundation reviews applications quarterly.

Assets

$3.7B

Grants

11

Total Given

$465K

Rhinelander Community Foundation Inc

Rhinelander, WI

The mission of the Rhinelander Community Foundation is to facilitate charitable giving and, together with our donors, enhance the quality of living in the rhinelander community now and for future generations.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$1.8M

Grants

5

Total Given

$39K

John H & Kathleen H Schneider Family

Mequon, WI

The foundation supports schools, scholarships, religious organizations, youth programs, and other charitable nonprofits. Its 2025 grants ranged from $250 to $4,000, with a median of $1,000; Wisconsin received the largest share of funding. It accepts unsolicited written requests, with no required form or deadline.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$547K

Grants

54

Total Given

$60K

Covantage Cares Foundation Inc

Antigo, WI

CoVantage Cares Foundation supports nonprofits addressing basic needs, financial literacy and education, and community enhancement, especially for people facing financial hardship. It focuses on communities served by CoVantage Credit Union in Wisconsin, Michigan, and Illinois; 2024 grants ranged from $7,500 to $118,378, with a median of $44,622. It accepts applications for quarterly board review, with deadlines on the first working day of March, June, September, and December.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$57K

Grants

13

Total Given

$573K

Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing

Appleton, WI

Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing distributes donor-directed and program donations to a broad range of causes and organizations in local, national, and global communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,520 and ranged from $5,006 to $5 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$939.7M

Grants

2,565

Total Given

$84.6M

Dane Buy Local Foundation Inc

Madison, WI

Dane Buy Local Foundation supports buy-local education, collaboration, and programs that strengthen locally owned businesses and communities in Dane County and South Central Wisconsin; it also offers scholarships to area high school seniors pursuing post-secondary business or entrepreneurship studies. No typical award amount is stated, and the information does not say whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited funding requests.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$16K

Grants

1

Total Given

$136K

Alliant Energy Foundation Inc

Madison, WI

Assets

$28.5M

Grants

929

Total Given

$2.4M

Greater Milwaukee Foundation Inc

Milwaukee, WI

The Greater Milwaukee Foundation funds nonprofits and, occasionally, government agencies for work in areas such as arts and culture, basic needs, housing, health, early childhood education, mental health and workforce development, primarily in Milwaukee, Ozaukee, Washington and Waukesha counties. Its 2024 grants had a median award of about $27,800; specific project grants may be up to $150,000, and micro-grants range from $1,000 to $10,000. It runs competitive grant cycles three times a year; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

838

Total Given

$66.8M

Give Back Foundation

Madison, WI

Give Back Foundation distributes donor-designated contributions through workplace giving and other giving platforms to selected 501(c)(3) charities, rather than setting its own cause areas. In 2025, grants had a median of $9,066, with recipient organizations concentrated in Virginia, California, and Washington, D.C.; it does not accept unsolicited requests or work directly with charities.

Assets

$31.3M

Grants

639

Total Given

$40.1M

More Funders in Wisconsin

Aspirus Rhinelander & Tomahawk Hospitals & Clinics Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?