Scotia Committee Housing Development

Public charity · Grantmaker Scotia, NY EIN: 22-2418269

Scotia Committee Housing Development fund co, inc. Was organized and incorporated under the New York state private housing finance law. In 1994, the fund acquired a 96 unit affordable senior housing project in scotia, New York. The project receives (continued from form 990, part iii, line 1) housing assistance (HAP) payments (or rental subsidies) pursuent to section 8 of the U.S. housing act of 1937, as amended. The fund has entered into a HAP agreement with the U.S. department of housing and urban development (HUD). Under this contract, which will be subject to renegotiation in june 2025, the fund receives HUD funded rent subsidies to accommodate senior citizens age 62 and older and/or the disabled.

Scotia Committee Housing Development at a glance

In short: Scotia Committee Housing Development gave $36K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $18K), mostly in New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$36,000
-2.7% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
2
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$18,000
-2.7% vs 2024
Median grant
$18,000
Total assets
$6,636,294
+3.6% vs 2024
Primary geography
New York (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Scotia Committee Housing Development funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

City Mission of Schenectady: $30KCity Mission of Schenectady$30KScotia Glenville Food Pantry (Co Regional Food Bank of Neny): $6KScotia Glenville Food Pantry(Co Regional Food Bank of…$6K

The largest 2025 recipient was City Mission of Schenectady ($30K). Together the top 2 received $36K.

Grant Size Distribution

10 grants across all recorded years

10<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 10 grants of 10 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

States

Cities

GlenvilleScotia

How Scotia Committee Housing Development gives

  • Giving grew 66% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K0 grants2020 2 grants2021 2 grants2022 2 grants2023 2 grants2024 2 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $22K (2022) to $46K (2023). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $36K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
City Mission of Schenectady Glenville, NYUnrestricted Grant$30,000
Scotia Glenville Food Pantry (Co Regional Food Bank of Neny) Scotia, NYUnrestricted Grant$6,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Scotia Committee Housing Development?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$6,636,294$1,302,220$1,075,935$36,0002$140,082
2024$6,403,446$1,196,766$1,053,068$37,0002$100,405
2023$6,329,825$1,158,064$995,514$46,3502$116,711
2022$6,073,222$1,022,068$936,897$21,6502$17,667
2021$6,046,028$1,015,600$974,118$32,5002$5,062
2020$6,007,394$978,770$827,893——$42,327

About Scotia Committee Housing Development

Based on IRS filings

Scotia Committee Housing Development is a public charity, based in Scotia, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $6.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $36K. Net investment income was $140K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Scotia Committee Housing Development is led by Edward Pinkerton, President since 2024 (on filings since 2020); all 12 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Edward Pinkerton

    President

    Director → Treasurer, 2023

    Treasurer → President, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    $350 (2020) → $700 (2025)

  • Harlan Barney Jr.

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $150 (2020) → $225 (2025)

  • Louis Giammatteo

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $150 (2020) → $150 (2025)

  • Mary Beth Butch

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $100 (2020) → $75 (2025)

  • Nancy Shultz

    Director

    Vice President → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $450 (2020) → $425 (2025)

  • Ronald Pinkerton

    Director

    President → Director, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $1K (2020) → $225 (2025)

  • Todd Lavery

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $150 (2020) → $150 (2025)

  • Rhonda Krutz

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    $100 (2023) → $225 (2025)

  • Sid Ramotar

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    $100 (2023) → $75 (2025)

  • Christine Bissonette

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    $600 (2020) → $950 (2025)

  • Sharon Macneil

    Vice President

    Director → Treasurer, 2024

    Treasurer → Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    5 hrs/week

    $50 (2023) → $700 (2025)

  • Richard Colucciello

    Treasurer

    New on the 2025 filing

    5 hrs/week

    $675 (2025)

Former officers (3)
  • Former: Steve George (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Paula O'Shea (2020–2021) — Former Officer & Director
  • Former: Joan Acker (2020) — Former Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Christine Bissonette — Secretary: $950Christine BissonetteSecretary$950Edward Pinkerton — President: $700Edward PinkertonPresident$700Sharon Macneil — Vice-President: $700Sharon MacneilVice-President$700Richard Colucciello — Treasurer: $675Richard ColuccielloTreasurer$675Nancy Shultz — Director: $425Nancy ShultzDirector$425Harlan Barney — Director: $225Harlan BarneyDirector$225Rhonda Krutz — Director: $225Rhonda KrutzDirector$225Ronald Pinkerton — Director: $225Ronald PinkertonDirector$225Louis Giammatteo — Director: $150Louis GiammatteoDirector$150Todd Lavery — Director: $150Todd LaveryDirector$150Mary Beth Butch — Director: $75Mary Beth ButchDirector$75Sid Ramotar — Director: $75Sid RamotarDirector$75

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $950, to Christine Bissonette (Secretary). 12 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Scotia Committee Housing Development

How much does Scotia Committee Housing Development give each year?

Scotia Committee Housing Development gave $36K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $37K across 2 grants.

How large is Scotia Committee Housing Development?

Scotia Committee Housing Development reported $6.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.3M.

Where does Scotia Committee Housing Development operate?

Scotia Committee Housing Development has awarded grants in New York.

What is Scotia Committee Housing Development's EIN?

Scotia Committee Housing Development's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-2418269. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 24, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Scotia Committee Housing Development's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New York

Vyuha Inc

Miami Beach, FL

Vyuha Inc. supports qualified public charities chosen by members of the Vohra employee and partner community, across areas including health, education, arts, environment, and international aid. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $50,000, with a median of $15,000, and went to organizations in the U.S. and internationally. It says it does not currently require an application form for consideration.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$14.5M

Grants

66

Total Given

$1.0M

The John and Kellyanne Murray

Troy, NY

The foundation supports education, health and disability services, and community-service organizations, primarily in New York. Its 2025 grants ranged from $300 to $35,200, with a median of $2,250. It accepts requests by letter with supporting attachments; the filing lists no deadlines.

Assets

$1.7M

Grants

24

Total Given

$120K

The Broadview Cares Foundation Inc

Albany, NY

The Broadview Cares Foundation supports local nonprofits serving people with physical, emotional, or financial needs, including children’s facility renovations and holiday assistance for families. In 2024, its 12 grants ranged from $1,084 to $49,296, with a median of $6,425; funding focused on New York’s Capital Region. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$518K

Grants

26

Total Given

$404K

The Carlilian Foundation

Schenectady, NY

The Carlilian Foundation supports capital improvements and hard assets for nonprofits, as well as community green spaces, gardens, and recreational areas, with grants intended to benefit Schenectady County residents. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,500 to $98,882, with a median of $10,000; applicants must serve or include Schenectady County residents. The 2024 filing describes an application process and quarterly deadlines, indicating it accepts requests.

Assets

$4.3M

Grants

15

Total Given

$256K

The Stori Family Foundation

Phoenixville, PA

Assets

$476K

Grants

2

Total Given

$18K

Wabtec Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

Wabtec Foundation primarily supports education and environmental stewardship, including literacy, academic achievement, and workforce readiness, in communities where Wabtec operates; it also funds a range of other nonprofit causes. Its Direct Grant Program awards $1,000–$10,000, and the foundation considers applications, generally from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations, with preference for groups connected to Wabtec employees.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$14.8M

Grants

254

Total Given

$839K

More similar funders

More Funders in New York

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Scotia Committee Housing Development's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Scotia Committee Housing Development down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?