School Nutrition Foundation logo

School Nutrition Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Arlington, VA EIN: 84-6039412 Website

The School Nutrition Foundation (SNF) is a public charity based in Arlington, Virginia, and the charitable arm of the School Nutrition Association. It supports school nutrition professionals through grants, scholarships, training, and research, trends, and innovations related to school nutrition.

School Nutrition Foundation at a glance

In short: School Nutrition Foundation gave $704K across 12 grants in 2025 (avg $59K), top state Arkansas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$703,900
+17.3% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
12
+33.3% vs 2024
Average grant
$58,658
-12.0% vs 2024
Median grant
$50,000
Total assets
$6,552,859
-1.5% vs 2024
Primary geography
Arkansas (28% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

How to apply to School Nutrition Foundation

Contact

Mailing address: 2900 S Quincy Street 700, Arlington, VA 22206
Phone: (703) 824-3000
Website: https://schoolnutrition.org

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who School Nutrition Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Watson Chapel School District: $200KWatson Chapel School District$200KSchool Nutrition Assocation: $112KSchool Nutrition Assocation$112KMatanuska-Susitna Borough School District: $100KMatanuska-Susitna BoroughSchool District$100KEast Central Independent School District: $50KEast Central IndependentSchool District$50KCaesar Rodney School District: $50KCaesar Rodney School District$50KFulton Independent School: $50KFulton Independent School$50KMarceline R-V School District: $50KMarceline R-V School District$50KRio Vista Independent School District: $35KRio Vista Independent SchoolDistrict$35KOjai Unified School District: $25KOjai Unified School District$25KTacoma Public Schools: $13KTacoma Public Schools$13K

The largest 2025 recipient was Watson Chapel School District ($200K). Together the top 10 received $685K.

Grant Size Distribution

24 grants across all recorded years

10<$50K7$50–100K7$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 10 grants of 24 (42%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The 2025 grant dollars were distributed among recipients in multiple states. The largest reported shares went to Arkansas (28%), Virginia (17%), Alaska (14%), Texas (12%), and Delaware (7%).

Grant Distribution by State

16states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 12 itemized grants.

Cities

ArlingtonAllentownBedfordChesterfieldDanvilleFolsomFultonGarnervilleGreendaleMarcelineMcMinnvilleOjaiPalmerPNE BluffRio VistaSan AntonioTacomaWashingtonWinchesterWyoming

How School Nutrition Foundation gives

  • 0% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 1337% from 2022 to 2025. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K1 grant2019 1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 9 grants2024 12 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $23K (2019) to $704K (2025). In 2025 it made 12 grants totaling $704K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Watson Chapel School District PNE Bluff, ARAmtab K-12 Food Court Furniture Grant$200,000
School Nutrition Assocation Arlington, VATo Support Sna's Public Awareness Program$111,900
Matanuska-Susitna Borough School District Palmer, AKAmtab K-12 Signage, Graphics and Decor Grant$100,000
East Central Independent School District San Antonio, TXAmtab K-12 Outdoor Furniture Grant$50,000
Caesar Rodney School District Wyoming, DEVulcan Equipment Grant$50,000
Fulton Independent School Fulton, KYWinston Foodservice Equipment Grant$50,000
Marceline R-V School District Marceline, MOWinston Foodservice Equipment Grant$50,000
Rio Vista Independent School District Rio Vista, TXHobart Equipment Grant$35,000
Ojai Unified School District Ojai, CAFood Warming Equipment (FWE) Grant$25,000
Tacoma Public Schools Tacoma, WACambro Equipment Grant$13,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with School Nutrition Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$6,552,859$1,064,079$1,369,762$703,90012$218,158
2024$6,650,118$3,326,306$1,331,718$600,0009$489,583
2023$5,061,435$1,116,375$1,016,051$106,0341$88,172
2022$4,840,687$1,269,919$1,052,483$48,9961$330,444
2021$4,873,437$964,503$927,279$96,1181$151,883
2020$5,018,056$1,132,194$1,125,048$39,8541$115,667
2019$6,478,431$1,039,956$985,834$22,9201$210,648

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

SNF’s mission is to advance school nutrition programs by providing resources to school nutrition professionals. Its stated work includes supporting school nutrition research, trends, and innovations; sharing best practices; and providing scholarships and grant opportunities to SNA members for professional development, continuing education, and program development.

The foundation’s equipment-grant program funds equipment, services, and tools intended to improve kitchen operations, efficiency, and the delivery of healthy meals to students. Its 2025 grants included awards to school districts for furniture, signage, and foodservice equipment, as well as a grant to the School Nutrition Association for its public-awareness program. SNF also provides scholarships for education and SNA conferences. Its website describes the LEAD to Succeed initiative as addressing school nutrition workforce-development needs.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, SNF reported 12 grants totaling $703,900. Awards ranged from $9,000 to $200,000, with a median of $50,000.

The largest reported awards included $200,000 to Watson Chapel School District for an AmTab K-12 food court furniture grant; $111,900 to the School Nutrition Association to support its public-awareness program; and $100,000 to Matanuska-Susitna Borough School District for an AmTab K-12 signage, graphics, and décor grant. Other awards included $50,000 each to East Central Independent School District for outdoor furniture, Caesar Rodney School District for Vulcan equipment, Fulton Independent School for Winston foodservice equipment, and Marceline R-V School District for Winston foodservice equipment.

For equipment grants, SNF’s website says applicants must be active director-level SNA members and members for a full year. Applications must represent the district’s equipment needs, and applicants must be equipped to receive and install awarded equipment in the award year. Reviews consider need, the plan to integrate the equipment, and its impact on the school nutrition program. Finalists are asked to make a two- to three-minute video. The website states that applications for the 2026 equipment-grant cycle opened January 12, 2026; that cycle is past.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Becky Domokos-Bays as chair and Chris Burkhardt as treasurer. It also lists Gay Anderson and Christell Hicks as practitioners, and Wanda McDowell, Corey Ainsworth, Carole Erb, West Christian, Jodi Batten, and Gayle Swain as industry representatives.

School Nutrition Foundation is led by Patricia Montague, CEO on every filing since 2019; none of the 13 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Patricia Montague

    CEO

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Becky Domokos-Bays

    Chair

    Sna Past President → Vice Chair, 2023

    Vice Chair → Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kimberley Williams

    Vice President Finance & Administration

    Senior Vice President, Finance & Technology → Vice President, Finance & Administration, 2022

    Vice President, Finance & Administration → Vice President Finance & Administration, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gayle Swain

    Industry Representative

    Director → Industry Representative, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Wanda McDowell

    Industry Representative

    Director → Industry Representative, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • West Christian

    Industry Representative

    Director → Industry Representative, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christell Hicks

    Practioner

    Director → Practioner, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carole Erb

    Industry Representative

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gay Anderson

    Practioner

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jill Riggs

    Member at Large

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chris Burkhardt

    Treasurer

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Corey Ainsworth

    Industry Representative

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jodi Batten

    Industry Representative

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (22)
  • Former: John Pennington (2023–2024) — Industry Representative
  • Former: Warren Deshields (2023–2024) — Treasurer
  • Former: Joey Ford (2024) — Industry Representative
  • Former: Joanne Robinett (2020–2023) — Chair
  • Former: Amber Anderson (2021–2023) — Practioner
  • Former: Mike Piazza (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Jose Quinones (2019–2022) — Past Director
  • Former: Mike Burke (2019–2022) — Vice Chair
  • Former: Sherry Carrigan (2019–2022) — Business Development Advisor
  • Former: Julia Bauscher (2020–2022) — Past Chair
  • Former: Michael Craig (2020–2022) — Pat Vice Chair
  • Former: Patrice Puertollano (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Stephanie Dillard (2021–2022) — Treasurer
  • Former: Chuck Ainsworth (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Jill Kidd (2019–2020) — Treasurer
  • Former: Suzanne Morales (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Stefanie Dove (2020) — Director · Filing note: Until 12420
  • Former: Jane Balek (2019) — Executive Director - Past
  • Former: Joanne Kinsey (2019) — Director
  • Former: Sandra Ford (2019) — Chair
  • Former: Scott Benne (2019) — Director
  • Former: Shirley Brown (2019) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about School Nutrition Foundation

How much does School Nutrition Foundation give each year?

School Nutrition Foundation gave $704K across 12 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $600K across 9 grants.

What is School Nutrition Foundation's typical grant size?

School Nutrition Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $50,000, and its average grant was $58,658, across 12 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does School Nutrition Foundation give grants?

School Nutrition Foundation's top state is Arkansas, with 28% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Virginia (17%) and Alaska (14%).

Does School Nutrition Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 12 grants with a stated purpose on School Nutrition Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

Who are School Nutrition Foundation's largest grantees?

School Nutrition Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Watson Chapel School District ($200,000), School Nutrition Assocation ($111,900) and Matanuska-Susitna Borough School District ($100,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 59% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is School Nutrition Foundation?

School Nutrition Foundation reported $6.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.1M.

What does School Nutrition Foundation fund?

SNF’s mission is to advance school nutrition programs by providing resources to school nutrition professionals. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from School Nutrition Foundation?

School Nutrition Foundation has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check schoolnutrition.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

What is School Nutrition Foundation's EIN?

School Nutrition Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-6039412. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 27, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 1, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 15, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 12, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 11, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 16, 2020)
  7. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 12, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in School Nutrition Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Virginia

GenYOUTH Incorporated

Rosemont, IL

GENYOUth funds school nutrition and physical-activity programs, including meal-service equipment and school-based activity initiatives, with a national focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $218,899, with a median of $8,707. It directs eligible schools and organizations to apply through specific program opportunities; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$12.0M

Grants

176

Total Given

$2.5M

Jack Kent Cooke Foundation

Lansdowne, VA

The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$940.1M

Grants

1,419

Total Given

$25.1M

Donors Trust Inc

Alexandria, VA

Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

919

Total Given

$282.1M

The Community Foundation Inc

Richmond, VA

The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$852.4M

Grants

917

Total Given

$61.8M

America's Charities

Chantilly, VA

AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$36.2M

Grants

808

Total Given

$16.4M

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation

Richmond, VA

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.3M

Grants

773

Total Given

$16.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in Virginia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from School Nutrition Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

School Nutrition Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?