School Nutrition Foundation
The School Nutrition Foundation (SNF) is a public charity based in Arlington, Virginia, and the charitable arm of the School Nutrition Association. It supports school nutrition professionals through grants, scholarships, training, and research, trends, and innovations related to school nutrition.
School Nutrition Foundation at a glance
In short: School Nutrition Foundation gave $704K across 12 grants in 2025 (avg $59K), top state Arkansas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $703,900
- +17.3% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 12
- +33.3% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $58,658
- -12.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $50,000
- Total assets
- $6,552,859
- -1.5% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Arkansas (28% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to School Nutrition Foundation
- Contact
Mailing address: 2900 S Quincy Street 700, Arlington, VA 22206
Phone: (703) 824-3000
Website: https://schoolnutrition.org
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who School Nutrition Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Watson Chapel School District ($200K). Together the top 10 received $685K.
Grant Size Distribution
24 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 10 grants of 24 (42%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2025 grant dollars were distributed among recipients in multiple states. The largest reported shares went to Arkansas (28%), Virginia (17%), Alaska (14%), Texas (12%), and Delaware (7%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 12 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How School Nutrition Foundation gives
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $23K (2019) to $704K (2025). In 2025 it made 12 grants totaling $704K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Watson Chapel School District PNE Bluff, AR | Amtab K-12 Food Court Furniture Grant | $200,000 |
| School Nutrition Assocation Arlington, VA | To Support Sna's Public Awareness Program | $111,900 |
| Matanuska-Susitna Borough School District Palmer, AK | Amtab K-12 Signage, Graphics and Decor Grant | $100,000 |
| East Central Independent School District San Antonio, TX | Amtab K-12 Outdoor Furniture Grant | $50,000 |
| Caesar Rodney School District Wyoming, DE | Vulcan Equipment Grant | $50,000 |
| Fulton Independent School Fulton, KY | Winston Foodservice Equipment Grant | $50,000 |
| Marceline R-V School District Marceline, MO | Winston Foodservice Equipment Grant | $50,000 |
| Rio Vista Independent School District Rio Vista, TX | Hobart Equipment Grant | $35,000 |
| Ojai Unified School District Ojai, CA | Food Warming Equipment (FWE) Grant | $25,000 |
| Tacoma Public Schools Tacoma, WA | Cambro Equipment Grant | $13,000 |
Ready to take the next step with School Nutrition Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,552,859 | $1,064,079 | $1,369,762 | $703,900 | 12 | $218,158 |
| 2024 | $6,650,118 | $3,326,306 | $1,331,718 | $600,000 | 9 | $489,583 |
| 2023 | $5,061,435 | $1,116,375 | $1,016,051 | $106,034 | 1 | $88,172 |
| 2022 | $4,840,687 | $1,269,919 | $1,052,483 | $48,996 | 1 | $330,444 |
| 2021 | $4,873,437 | $964,503 | $927,279 | $96,118 | 1 | $151,883 |
| 2020 | $5,018,056 | $1,132,194 | $1,125,048 | $39,854 | 1 | $115,667 |
| 2019 | $6,478,431 | $1,039,956 | $985,834 | $22,920 | 1 | $210,648 |
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
SNF’s mission is to advance school nutrition programs by providing resources to school nutrition professionals. Its stated work includes supporting school nutrition research, trends, and innovations; sharing best practices; and providing scholarships and grant opportunities to SNA members for professional development, continuing education, and program development.
The foundation’s equipment-grant program funds equipment, services, and tools intended to improve kitchen operations, efficiency, and the delivery of healthy meals to students. Its 2025 grants included awards to school districts for furniture, signage, and foodservice equipment, as well as a grant to the School Nutrition Association for its public-awareness program. SNF also provides scholarships for education and SNA conferences. Its website describes the LEAD to Succeed initiative as addressing school nutrition workforce-development needs.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, SNF reported 12 grants totaling $703,900. Awards ranged from $9,000 to $200,000, with a median of $50,000.
The largest reported awards included $200,000 to Watson Chapel School District for an AmTab K-12 food court furniture grant; $111,900 to the School Nutrition Association to support its public-awareness program; and $100,000 to Matanuska-Susitna Borough School District for an AmTab K-12 signage, graphics, and décor grant. Other awards included $50,000 each to East Central Independent School District for outdoor furniture, Caesar Rodney School District for Vulcan equipment, Fulton Independent School for Winston foodservice equipment, and Marceline R-V School District for Winston foodservice equipment.
For equipment grants, SNF’s website says applicants must be active director-level SNA members and members for a full year. Applications must represent the district’s equipment needs, and applicants must be equipped to receive and install awarded equipment in the award year. Reviews consider need, the plan to integrate the equipment, and its impact on the school nutrition program. Finalists are asked to make a two- to three-minute video. The website states that applications for the 2026 equipment-grant cycle opened January 12, 2026; that cycle is past.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Becky Domokos-Bays as chair and Chris Burkhardt as treasurer. It also lists Gay Anderson and Christell Hicks as practitioners, and Wanda McDowell, Corey Ainsworth, Carole Erb, West Christian, Jodi Batten, and Gayle Swain as industry representatives.
School Nutrition Foundation is led by Patricia Montague, CEO on every filing since 2019; none of the 13 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Patricia Montague
CEO
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Becky Domokos-Bays
Chair
Sna Past President → Vice Chair, 2023
Vice Chair → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kimberley Williams
Vice President Finance & Administration
Senior Vice President, Finance & Technology → Vice President, Finance & Administration, 2022
Vice President, Finance & Administration → Vice President Finance & Administration, 2023
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gayle Swain
Industry Representative
Director → Industry Representative, 2024
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Wanda McDowell
Industry Representative
Director → Industry Representative, 2024
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
West Christian
Industry Representative
Director → Industry Representative, 2025
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christell Hicks
Practioner
Director → Practioner, 2024
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carole Erb
Industry Representative
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gay Anderson
Practioner
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jill Riggs
Member at Large
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chris Burkhardt
Treasurer
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Corey Ainsworth
Industry Representative
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jodi Batten
Industry Representative
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (22)
- Former: John Pennington (2023–2024) — Industry Representative
- Former: Warren Deshields (2023–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Joey Ford (2024) — Industry Representative
- Former: Joanne Robinett (2020–2023) — Chair
- Former: Amber Anderson (2021–2023) — Practioner
- Former: Mike Piazza (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Jose Quinones (2019–2022) — Past Director
- Former: Mike Burke (2019–2022) — Vice Chair
- Former: Sherry Carrigan (2019–2022) — Business Development Advisor
- Former: Julia Bauscher (2020–2022) — Past Chair
- Former: Michael Craig (2020–2022) — Pat Vice Chair
- Former: Patrice Puertollano (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Stephanie Dillard (2021–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Chuck Ainsworth (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Jill Kidd (2019–2020) — Treasurer
- Former: Suzanne Morales (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Stefanie Dove (2020) — Director · Filing note: Until 12420
- Former: Jane Balek (2019) — Executive Director - Past
- Former: Joanne Kinsey (2019) — Director
- Former: Sandra Ford (2019) — Chair
- Former: Scott Benne (2019) — Director
- Former: Shirley Brown (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about School Nutrition Foundation
How much does School Nutrition Foundation give each year?
School Nutrition Foundation gave $704K across 12 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $600K across 9 grants.
What is School Nutrition Foundation's typical grant size?
School Nutrition Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $50,000, and its average grant was $58,658, across 12 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does School Nutrition Foundation give grants?
School Nutrition Foundation's top state is Arkansas, with 28% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Virginia (17%) and Alaska (14%).
Does School Nutrition Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 12 grants with a stated purpose on School Nutrition Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
Who are School Nutrition Foundation's largest grantees?
School Nutrition Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Watson Chapel School District ($200,000), School Nutrition Assocation ($111,900) and Matanuska-Susitna Borough School District ($100,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 59% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is School Nutrition Foundation?
School Nutrition Foundation reported $6.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.1M.
What does School Nutrition Foundation fund?
SNF’s mission is to advance school nutrition programs by providing resources to school nutrition professionals. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from School Nutrition Foundation?
School Nutrition Foundation has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check schoolnutrition.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is School Nutrition Foundation's EIN?
School Nutrition Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-6039412. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 27, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 1, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 12, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 11, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 16, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 12, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in School Nutrition Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Virginia
GenYOUTH Incorporated
Rosemont, IL
GENYOUth funds school nutrition and physical-activity programs, including meal-service equipment and school-based activity initiatives, with a national focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $218,899, with a median of $8,707. It directs eligible schools and organizations to apply through specific program opportunities; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$12.0M
Grants
176
Total Given
$2.5M
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Virginia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from School Nutrition Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
School Nutrition Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?