Sartell-St Stephen Education Foundation
Sartell-st. Stephen education foundation (SSEF) supports innovative programming for the students in isd 748. SSEF embraces the goals of the district by providing funds for academic programming from early childhood through 12th grade, as well as providing scholarships to graduating seniors.
Sartell-St Stephen Education Foundation at a glance
In short: Sartell-St Stephen Education Foundation gave $49K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $49K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $48,528
- +70.4% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $48,528
- +70.4% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $48,528
- Total assets
- $605,422
- +7.9% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Sartell-St Stephen Education Foundation
Open Grants
4 open opportunities from Sartell-St Stephen Education Foundation
David and Alice DeZurik Scholarship
Sartell-St Stephen Education Foundation
Amount
$1,200
Deadline
Deadline not published
SSEF Community Service Scholarship
Sartell-St Stephen Education Foundation
Amount
$1,500
Deadline
Deadline not published
SSEF Grant Program (Fall and Spring Cycles)
Sartell-St Stephen Education Foundation
Amount
Varies by project
Deadline
Deadline not published
Who Sartell-St Stephen Education Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was ISD 748 - Sartell High School ($49K).
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 3 (67%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $27K (2020) to $153K (2021). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $49K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| ISD 748 - Sartell High School Sartell, MN | Education Support | $48,528 |
Ready to take the next step with Sartell-St Stephen Education Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $605,422 | $74,605 | $82,831 | $48,528 | 1 | $26,570 |
| 2024 | $560,964 | $86,602 | $61,420 | $28,482 | 1 | $32,513 |
| 2023 | $467,711 | $68,592 | $81,168 | — | — | — |
| 2022 | $475,133 | $91,606 | $60,481 | — | — | — |
| 2021 | $543,056 | $103,191 | $190,689 | $153,236 | 1 | $27,799 |
| 2020 | $598,658 | $210,741 | $53,977 | $26,740 | 1 | $17,854 |
About Sartell-St Stephen Education Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Sartell-St Stephen Education Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Sartell, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $605K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $49K. Net investment income was $27K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Sartell-St Stephen Education Foundation is led by Roberta Hartig, Executive Consultant & President on every filing since 2024; 1 of 16 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Roberta Hartig
Executive Consultant & President
On filings since 2024
10 hrs/week
$11K (2024) → $13K (2025)
Josh Sugar
Chair
Director → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amy Trombley
Director
Chair → Board Member, 2021
Board Member → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cindy Fitzthum
Director
Chair → Board Member, 2023
Board Member → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jesse Westrup
Director
Board Member → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jon Ruis
Director
Board Member → Director, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shannon Wiger
Director
Board Member → Director, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Karna Fronden
Director
Board Member → Director, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alison Parker
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dustin Meier
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Erich Rothstein
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lindsey Bosek
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nikki Sweeter
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jessica Najarian-Bell
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kelly Hintz
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Becca Oelrich
Treasurer
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (15)
- Former: Dan Dixon (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Sarah Noble (2020–2024) — Chair
- Former: Tonya Miller (2020–2024) — Executive Consultant & President
- Former: Jill Kampa (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Shantelle Kane (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Caroline Stutsman (2020–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Emily Nahan (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Hilary Burns (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Tyler Walz (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Adam Heathcote (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Brandon Johnson (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Chris Dolney (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Matt Coran (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Sonja Babich (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Stacy Hinkemeyer (2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $13K, to Roberta Hartig (Executive Consultant/President).
Frequently asked questions about Sartell-St Stephen Education Foundation
How much does Sartell-St Stephen Education Foundation give each year?
Sartell-St Stephen Education Foundation gave $49K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $28K across 1 grant.
How large is Sartell-St Stephen Education Foundation?
Sartell-St Stephen Education Foundation reported $605K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $75K.
What is Sartell-St Stephen Education Foundation?
Sartell-St Stephen Education Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Sartell, MN. It holds $605K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Sartell-St Stephen Education Foundation operate?
Sartell-St Stephen Education Foundation has awarded grants in Minnesota.
What is Sartell-St Stephen Education Foundation's EIN?
Sartell-St Stephen Education Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-1878506. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 4, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Sartell-St Stephen Education Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Minnesota
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
First Children's Finance
Minneapolis, MN
First Children’s Finance supports child care businesses and communities through grants for projects such as facility improvements, feasibility studies, and provider support, as well as loans paired with technical assistance. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,283 to $50,000, with a median of $11,839; grant examples are in Minnesota, Vermont, and Wisconsin, while its loan fund serves 10 states.
Assets
$7.0M
Grants
80
Total Given
$1.1M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.
Assets
$506.3M
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
Otto Bremer Trust
St. Paul, MN
The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
180
Total Given
$57.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Sartell-St Stephen Education Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Sartell-St Stephen Education Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?