Santa Fe Institute
The Santa Fe Institute is a transdisciplinary research community that expands the boundaries of scientific understanding. Its aim is to discover, comprehend, and communicate the common fundamental principles in complex physical, computational, biological, and social systems that underlie many of the most profound problems facing science and society today.
Santa Fe Institute at a glance
In short: Santa Fe Institute gave $31K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $31K), mostly in Colorado. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $31,001
- -13.4% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- -50.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $31,001
- +73.3% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $31,001
- Total assets
- $86,204,412
- +67.1% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Colorado (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Santa Fe Institute funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was University of Colorado - Boulder ($31K).
Grant Size Distribution
19 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 17 grants of 19 (89%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
Cities
How Santa Fe Institute gives
- Giving fell 91% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $31K (2024) to $358K (2021). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $31K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Colorado - Boulder Boulder, CO | Research Project | $31,001 |
Ready to take the next step with Santa Fe Institute?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $86,204,412 | $51,822,371 | $16,973,641 | $31,001 | 1 | $3,312,865 |
| 2023 | $51,582,043 | $9,241,440 | $16,681,238 | $35,781 | 2 | $724,918 |
| 2022 | $86,579,005 | $11,410,848 | $15,398,513 | $125,842 | 5 | $1,140,495 |
| 2021 | $95,101,684 | $57,773,982 | $12,028,658 | $358,114 | 8 | $2,685,361 |
| 2020 | $51,200,417 | $12,329,573 | $10,513,706 | $87,796 | 3 | $1,203,923 |
About Santa Fe Institute
Based on IRS filings
Santa Fe Institute is a public charity focused on Science & Technology, based in Santa Fe, NM. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $86.2M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $31K. Net investment income was $3.3M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Santa Fe Institute is led by David Krakauer, President on every filing since 2020; 10 of 37 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
David Krakauer
President
On filings since 2020
37.5 hrs/week
$399K (2020) → $445K (2024)
Katherine Collins
Chair of the Board & Trustee
Treasurer & Vice Chair → Chair of the Board, 2021
Chair of the Board → Chair of the Board & Trustee, 2023
On filings since 2020
2.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bill Gurley
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Darla Moore
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth Davis
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Eugene Stark
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Fred Dotzler
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gary Bengier
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gerry Ohrstrom
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Graham Spencer
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ian McKinnon
Vice Chair & Trustee
Vice Chair → Trustee, 2022
Trustee → Vice Chair & Trustee, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Palotta
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jerry Murdock
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Chisholm
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Hagel III
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Josh Wolfe
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mari Kooi
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Maubossin
Trustee
Chair of the Board → Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Pierre Omidyar
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert Maxfield
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ross Buhrdorf
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sam Peters
Trustee
Trustee → Treasurer, 2021
Treasurer → Trustee, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Toby Shannan
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Vijay Ullal
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
D. A. Wallach
Trustee
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dan Tierney
Trustee
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carl Kawaja
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Wolpert
Professor
On filings since 2020
37.5 hrs/week
$168K (2020) → $189K (2024)
Geoffrey West
Distinguished Professor
On filings since 2020
37.5 hrs/week
$266K (2020) → $292K (2024)
Janet Gunn
Secretary & Vice President - Administrator
On filings since 2020
37.5 hrs/week
$131K (2020) → $162K (2024)
Jennifer Dunne
Vice President - Science
On filings since 2020
37.5 hrs/week
$220K (2020) → $262K (2024)
Melanie Mitchell
Professor
On filings since 2020
37.5 hrs/week
$178K (2020) → $231K (2024)
Sidney Redner
Professor
On filings since 2020
37.5 hrs/week
$201K (2020) → $225K (2024)
William M. Tracy
Vice President - Strategic Partnerships
On filings since 2020
37.5 hrs/week
$172K (2020) → $211K (2024)
Cris Moore
Professor
On filings since 2021
37.5 hrs/week
$178K (2021) → $188K (2024)
Suzette Fronk
Chief Financial Officer
On filings since 2023
37.5 hrs/week
$131K (2023) → $150K (2024)
John H. Miller
Executive Officio
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (8)
- Former: Cormac McCarthy (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Jim Rutt (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Matthew Bechtel (2020–2022) — Director Finance & Accounting
- Former: Jessica Flack (2022) — Professor
- Former: William Sick (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: David Weinberger (2021) — Trustee
- Former: Michael Collins (2021) — Trustee
- Former: Mirta Galesic (2020) — Professor
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $445K, to David Krakauer (President). 10 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Santa Fe Institute
How much does Santa Fe Institute give each year?
Santa Fe Institute gave $31K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $36K across 2 grants.
How large is Santa Fe Institute?
Santa Fe Institute reported $86.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $51.8M.
What is Santa Fe Institute?
Santa Fe Institute is a public charity focused on Science & Technology, based in Santa Fe, NM. It holds $86.2M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Santa Fe Institute operate?
Santa Fe Institute has awarded grants in California, Colorado, Indiana, Massachusetts, Maryland, New Mexico, Pennsylvania, Washington.
What is Santa Fe Institute's EIN?
Santa Fe Institute's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 85-0325494. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 5, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 19, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 28, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 12, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Santa Fe Institute's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Alfred P Sloan Foundation
New York, NY
The Alfred P. Sloan Foundation primarily funds original research and education in science, technology, engineering, mathematics, and economics, with grants across the United States. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to about $1.48 million, with a median of about $98,000. It accepts unsolicited requests year-round through program-specific processes, beginning with a Letter of Inquiry.
Assets
$2.2B
Grants
522
Total Given
$89.0M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
Folds of Honor Foundation
Owasso, OK
Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.
Assets
$122.3M
Grants
1,551
Total Given
$37.6M
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
American Council of Learned Societies
New York, NY
The American Council of Learned Societies funds humanities and interpretive social science research through fellowships and grants for scholars and scholarly teams, including support for research, education, cultural exchange, and public-facing work. In 2025, its 153 grants ranged from $5,668 to $1,232,000, with a median of $80,000; it supports scholars worldwide, though recent grant dollars were concentrated in several U.S. states and Washington, DC. Applications are made through individual program competitions; the profile does not say whether ACLS accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$217.0M
Grants
153
Total Given
$17.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in New Mexico
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Santa Fe Institute's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Santa Fe Institute down — hundreds of funders to go?