Sampson County Partnership for Children is a public charity based in Clinton, North Carolina. It is a nonprofit public/private organization that provides programs and services for children from birth to age five and their families in Sampson County, with work focused on early care and education, school readiness, high-quality childcare, teacher education, and children’s health services.
Key facts about Sampson County Partnership for Children
In short: Sampson County Partnership for Children gave $2.0M across 11 grants in 2025 (avg $180K), mostly in North Carolina. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 31-1603397
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,976,475
- Grants made (2025)
- 11
- Average grant
- $179,680
- Median grant
- $20,085
- Total assets
- $137,217
- Primary geography
- North Carolina (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Deadline
- No deadline is stated in the available information.
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$137K
-8.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$2.0M
-10.8% YoY
Grant Count
11
-21.4% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$180K
+13.5% YoY
How Sampson County Partnership for Children gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−17%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The organization’s stated mission is school readiness. Its 2024 filing describes a mission of bringing the community together to improve the quality of life for children under five and help them reach their full potential.
Its focus areas include early care and education and childcare affordability; support for parents and families; and literacy. Its website describes Smart Start activities such as improving access to and quality of childcare, teacher education, parent education, childcare subsidies for low-income parents, and children’s health services. NC Pre-K is designed to provide high-quality educational experiences that support eligible four-year-olds’ school readiness.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the organization reported 11 grants totaling $1,976,475. Grant amounts ranged from $9,832 to $1,073,330, with a median of $20,085. The largest grants were to Sampson County Schools ($1,073,330) and Clinton City Schools ($627,933) for NC Pre-K services. Other grants included Casons Community Day Care ($89,863) for childcare scholarships, Telamon Corporation ($68,040) for NC Pre-K services, and Faith Academy Inc ($29,475) for childcare scholarships.
Among its grantees, Telamon Corporation describes its mission as disrupting the cycle of poverty by empowering families to overcome barriers to success. Faith Academy Inc describes its mission as providing daycare services to the Sampson County community.
The website lists a 2025 scholarship request for proposal, last updated April 30, 2025.
Review Cycle
No deadline is stated in the available information.
Ready to take the next step with Sampson County Partnership for Children?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The organization’s programs are described as serving children and families in Sampson County. All grants reported for filing year 2025 went to recipients in North Carolina.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 11 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1.9M (2019) to $2.4M (2022). In 2025 it made 11 grants totaling $2.0M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Sampson County Schools ($1.1M). Together the top 8 received $1.9M.
Organizations only. It also paid 3 individual scholarships ($42,974), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
56 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 35 grants of 56 (63%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Sampson County Schools Clinton, NC | NC Pre K Services | $1,073,330 |
| Clinton City Schools Clinton, NC | NC Pre K Services | $627,933 |
| Casons Community Day Care Roseboro, NC | Scholarship for Childcare | $89,863 |
| Telamon Corporation Raleigh, NC | NC Pre K Services | $68,040 |
| Faith Academy Inc Clinton, NC | Scholarship for Childcare | $29,475 |
| 3 individual scholarships Recipients not named | — | $42,974 |
| The Ark Childcare and Learning Center Clinton, NC | Scholarship for Childcare | $19,262 |
| Audreys Care Clinton, NC | Scholarship for Childcare | $13,203 |
| Newkirks Child Care Center Clinton, NC | Scholarship for Childcare | $12,395 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Grants reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,807,662 | $2,833,638 | $137,217 | $1,976,475 (11) |
| 2024 | $3,015,165 | $3,015,234 | $149,751 | $2,216,106 (14) |
| 2023 | $2,915,366 | $2,948,380 | $235,337 | $2,066,441 (14) |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $137,217 | $149,751 | $235,337 |
| Revenue | $2,807,662 | $3,015,165 | $2,915,366 |
| Expenses | $2,833,638 | $3,015,234 | $2,948,380 |
| Net Investment Income | $29 | $34 | $38 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 4, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 2, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 29, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS December 4, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Donna Jackson as Director. Board members listed are Cathy O’Dell, Patty Santos, Linda Brunson, Shannon Barber, Kelsey Edwards, Dr Teresa Melenas, Cindy Riley, Glenn Faison, and Shirley Williams.
Sampson County Partnership for Children is led by Marilyn Benton, Board Chair since 2024 (on filings since 2022); 1 of 16 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Marilyn Benton
Board Chair
Board Member → Treasurer, 2023
Treasurer → Board Chair, 2024
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Donna Jackson
Director
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$41K (2022) → $71K (2025)
Cathy O'Dell
Board Member
Board Member → Board Chair, 2022
Board Chair → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Linda Brunson
Board Member
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Teresa Melenas
Board Member
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
William Starling
Secretary
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cindy Riley
Board Member
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Glenn Faison
Board Member
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shannon Barber
Board Member & Treasurer
Board Member → Vice Chairperson, 2024
Vice Chairperson → Board Member & Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kelsey Edwards
Board Member
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Neil Faircloth
Vice Chairman
Board Member → Vice Chairman, 2025
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rhonda Davis
Board Member
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shirley Williams
Board Member
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Audrey Matthis
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Beth Page
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Patty Santos
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (23)
- Former: Lenora Locklear (2019–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Nicole Peterson (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Lynn Fields (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Veronica Villatoro (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Ron Carter (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Terrace Miller (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Barbara Fortner (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Betty Fortner (2019–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Kim Fann (2019–2022) — Vice Chair
- Former: Tiffany Savage (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Winfred Murphy (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Carolyn Roth (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Charles Gancer (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Judi Nicholson (2019–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Lesa Bell Moore (2019–2021) — Secretary
- Former: Victoria Byrd (2019–2021) — Executive Director
- Former: Bill Starling (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Kelly Batts (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Charlotte Murphy (2019) — Vice Chair
- Former: Cliff Ireland (2019) — Secretary
- Former: La Chandra Parker (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Marie Faircloth (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Marvin Rondon (2019) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $71K, to Donna Jackson (Director).
Contact
Mailing address: 211 W Main Street, Clinton, NC 28328
Phone: (910) 592-9399
Website: https://scpfc.org
Frequently asked questions about Sampson County Partnership for Children
How much does Sampson County Partnership for Children give each year?
Sampson County Partnership for Children gave $2.0M across 11 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $2.2M across 14 grants.
What is Sampson County Partnership for Children's typical grant size?
Sampson County Partnership for Children's median grant in 2025 was $20,085, and its average grant was $179,680, across 11 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Sampson County Partnership for Children give grants?
Sampson County Partnership for Children gives mostly in North Carolina: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Clinton, NC (6 grants).
Does Sampson County Partnership for Children give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 11 grants with a stated purpose on Sampson County Partnership for Children's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship for Childcare" (8 grants) and "NC Pre K Services" (3 grants).
Who are Sampson County Partnership for Children's largest grantees?
Sampson County Partnership for Children's largest 2025 grantees include Sampson County Schools ($1,073,330), Clinton City Schools ($627,933) and Casons Community Day Care ($89,863), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. It also paid 3 individual scholarships ($42,974), which are not listed by name. Together they received 91% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Sampson County Partnership for Children?
Sampson County Partnership for Children reported $137K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.8M.
What does Sampson County Partnership for Children fund?
The organization’s stated mission is school readiness. Its 2024 filing describes a mission of bringing the community together to improve the quality of life for children under five and help them reach their full potential. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Sampson County Partnership for Children?
Sampson County Partnership for Children has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check scpfc.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Sampson County Partnership for Children's EIN?
Sampson County Partnership for Children's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1603397. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Sampson County Partnership for Children by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Sampson County Partnership for Children's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
United Way of Delaware
Wilmington, DE
United Way of Delaware supports local nonprofits working in education, career and college success, financial stability, health and social services, and access to essential resources across Delaware and Salem County, New Jersey. It announced a $46,000 investment through 16 Salem County agencies, but did not specify typical award amounts. It solicited proposals for Salem County funds; for other needs, it directs organizations to contact its Community Engagement team, and does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.3M
Grants
0
Total Given
$10.0M
Farestart
Seattle, WA
Farestart transforms lives, disrupts poverty and nourishes communities through food, life skills and job training.
Assets
$22.0M
Grants
0
Total Given
$14K
Association of Farmworker Opportunity Programs
Washington, DC
The Association of Farmworker Opportunity Programs mission is to improve the quality of life for migrant and seasonal farmworkers and their families by promoting self-sufficiency through employment and training opportunities, educational attainment, and health and safety.
Assets
$2.1M
Grants
2
Total Given
$5.1M
Raymond J and Mary C Reisert Foundation
New York, NY
The foundation supports public social welfare programs in education, health, and housing, with geographic emphasis on Eastern North Carolina, Long Island, New York, and Central Maine. Recent grants were typically around $10,000, ranging from $3,000 to $20,000 in 2025; its program description lists awards of $500 to $15,000. It invites letters of inquiry in January and February.
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
23
Total Given
$215K
United Way of the Lower Eastern Shore Inc
Salisbury, MD
United Way of the Lower Eastern Shore funds nonprofit programs advancing health, education, and financial stability, including learning support, emergency assistance, and health and wellness services. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,116 to $127,958, with a median of $17,334, primarily serving Dorchester, Somerset, Wicomico, and Worcester counties in Maryland. It accepts applications from eligible nonprofits through its grant cycle; the current cycle is closed and is scheduled to reopen in April 2027.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
26
Total Given
$560K
United Way of the Eastern Panhandle Inc
Martinsburg, WV
United Way of the Eastern Panhandle funds nonprofit programs and community initiatives focused on youth opportunity, financial security, health, and community resiliency in Berkeley, Morgan, and Jefferson counties, West Virginia. Its 2024–2025 LIVE UNITED guidelines capped requests at $5,000; the organization accepts applications through this grant program when an application period is open.
Assets
$2.8M
Grants
29
Total Given
$648K
Wake County Smart Start Inc
Raleigh, NC
Wake County Smart Start funds direct services for young children and families, including early education, family support, health and safety, and child care quality programs in Wake County, North Carolina. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $3,082,694, with a median award of $357,000. It uses three-year funding cycles; the current cycle is closed, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$4.4M
Grants
43
Total Given
$21.8M
Hispanics in Philanthropy
San Francisco, CA
Hispanics in Philanthropy funds organizations advancing Latine communities through work such as racial and gender equity, leadership, migration, justice, entrepreneurship, and climate action. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,112 to $100,000, with a median of $10,000, supporting organizations across the United States, Latin America, and the Caribbean. The profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$17.3M
Grants
46
Total Given
$1.0M
The Theodore H Barth Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Theodore H Barth Foundation supports organizations working in health, arts, education, food assistance, and services for people experiencing homelessness, with most 2024 funding going to New York, followed by Washington, D.C., Massachusetts, Virginia, and Rhode Island. Its 2024 grants ranged from $3,500 to $145,000, with a median of $15,000. It accepts requests by general letter; no formal application is necessary.
Assets
$19.4M
Grants
67
Total Given
$1.3M
Chatham County Partnership for Children
Pittsboro, NC
Chatham County Partnership for Children funds early childhood care and education, child care quality and nutrition, health, and family support, with a focus on Chatham County, North Carolina; its 2025 grants all went to North Carolina recipients. Grants ranged from $5,078 to $691,211, with a median of $18,572. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$195K
Grants
75
Total Given
$3.0M
Michigan College Access Network
Lansing, MI
MCAN funds college readiness, access, enrollment, and completion programs, including community-based college access networks, primarily in Michigan. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $165,805, with a median award of $10,000; specific programs have different limits and matching requirements.
Assets
$4.9M
Grants
75
Total Given
$1.1M
Roy and Gwen Steeley Foundation Inc
Wilmington, DE
The foundation primarily supports education in West Virginia, including schools, colleges, educational programs, and related community initiatives. In 2025, grants ranged from $170 to $167,810, with a median of $13,230. It is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$54.3M
Grants
84
Total Given
$2.5M
More Funders in North Carolina
Sampson County Partnership for Children down — hundreds of funders to go?