Sampson County Partnership for Children logo

Sampson County Partnership for Children

Public charity · Grantmaker Clinton, NC EIN: 31-1603397 Website

Sampson County Partnership for Children is a public charity based in Clinton, North Carolina. It is a nonprofit public/private organization that provides programs and services for children from birth to age five and their families in Sampson County, with work focused on early care and education, school readiness, high-quality childcare, teacher education, and children’s health services.

Key facts about Sampson County Partnership for Children

In short: Sampson County Partnership for Children gave $2.0M across 11 grants in 2025 (avg $180K), mostly in North Carolina. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
31-1603397
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$1,976,475
Grants made (2025)
11
Average grant
$179,680
Median grant
$20,085
Total assets
$137,217
Primary geography
North Carolina (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Deadline
No deadline is stated in the available information.

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$137K

-8.4% YoY

Annual Giving

$2.0M

-10.8% YoY

Grant Count

11

-21.4% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$180K

+13.5% YoY

How Sampson County Partnership for Children gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−17%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The organization’s stated mission is school readiness. Its 2024 filing describes a mission of bringing the community together to improve the quality of life for children under five and help them reach their full potential.

Its focus areas include early care and education and childcare affordability; support for parents and families; and literacy. Its website describes Smart Start activities such as improving access to and quality of childcare, teacher education, parent education, childcare subsidies for low-income parents, and children’s health services. NC Pre-K is designed to provide high-quality educational experiences that support eligible four-year-olds’ school readiness.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, the organization reported 11 grants totaling $1,976,475. Grant amounts ranged from $9,832 to $1,073,330, with a median of $20,085. The largest grants were to Sampson County Schools ($1,073,330) and Clinton City Schools ($627,933) for NC Pre-K services. Other grants included Casons Community Day Care ($89,863) for childcare scholarships, Telamon Corporation ($68,040) for NC Pre-K services, and Faith Academy Inc ($29,475) for childcare scholarships.

Among its grantees, Telamon Corporation describes its mission as disrupting the cycle of poverty by empowering families to overcome barriers to success. Faith Academy Inc describes its mission as providing daycare services to the Sampson County community.

The website lists a 2025 scholarship request for proposal, last updated April 30, 2025.

Review Cycle

No deadline is stated in the available information.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Sampson County Partnership for Children?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The organization’s programs are described as serving children and families in Sampson County. All grants reported for filing year 2025 went to recipients in North Carolina.

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 11 itemized grants.

Cities

ClintonRaleighRoseboroGarlandClingonDunnSalemburg

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$2M$3M11 grants2019 8 grants2021 9 grants2022 14 grants2023 14 grants2024 11 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1.9M (2019) to $2.4M (2022). In 2025 it made 11 grants totaling $2.0M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 8 recipients in 2025

Sampson County Schools: $1.1MSampson County Schools$1.1MClinton City Schools: $628KClinton City Schools$628KCasons Community Day Care: $90KCasons Community Day Care$90KTelamon Corporation: $68KTelamon Corporation$68KFaith Academy Inc: $29KFaith Academy Inc$29KThe Ark Childcare and Learning Center: $19KThe Ark Childcare and LearningCenter$19KAudreys Care: $13KAudreys Care$13KNewkirks Child Care Center: $12KNewkirks Child Care Center$12K

The largest 2025 recipient was Sampson County Schools ($1.1M). Together the top 8 received $1.9M.

Organizations only. It also paid 3 individual scholarships ($42,974), which are not listed by name.

Grant Size Distribution

56 grants across all recorded years

35<$50K8$50–100K3$100–250K$250–500K5$500K–1M5$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 35 grants of 56 (63%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Sampson County Schools Clinton, NCNC Pre K Services$1,073,330
Clinton City Schools Clinton, NCNC Pre K Services$627,933
Casons Community Day Care Roseboro, NCScholarship for Childcare$89,863
Telamon Corporation Raleigh, NCNC Pre K Services$68,040
Faith Academy Inc Clinton, NCScholarship for Childcare$29,475
3 individual scholarships Recipients not named —$42,974
The Ark Childcare and Learning Center Clinton, NCScholarship for Childcare$19,262
Audreys Care Clinton, NCScholarship for Childcare$13,203
Newkirks Child Care Center Clinton, NCScholarship for Childcare$12,395

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Revenue Expenses Assets Grants reported
2025 $2,807,662 $2,833,638 $137,217 $1,976,475 (11)
2024 $3,015,165 $3,015,234 $149,751 $2,216,106 (14)
2023 $2,915,366 $2,948,380 $235,337 $2,066,441 (14)
Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$1M$2M$3M$4M2019 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$137,217$149,751$235,337
Revenue$2,807,662$3,015,165$2,915,366
Expenses$2,833,638$3,015,234$2,948,380
Net Investment Income$29$34$38

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 4, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 11, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 13, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 2, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 29, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS December 4, 2025)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Donna Jackson as Director. Board members listed are Cathy O’Dell, Patty Santos, Linda Brunson, Shannon Barber, Kelsey Edwards, Dr Teresa Melenas, Cindy Riley, Glenn Faison, and Shirley Williams.

Sampson County Partnership for Children is led by Marilyn Benton, Board Chair since 2024 (on filings since 2022); 1 of 16 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Marilyn Benton

    Board Chair

    Board Member → Treasurer, 2023

    Treasurer → Board Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Donna Jackson

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $41K (2022) → $71K (2025)

  • Cathy O'Dell

    Board Member

    Board Member → Board Chair, 2022

    Board Chair → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Linda Brunson

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Teresa Melenas

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • William Starling

    Secretary

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cindy Riley

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Glenn Faison

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shannon Barber

    Board Member & Treasurer

    Board Member → Vice Chairperson, 2024

    Vice Chairperson → Board Member & Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kelsey Edwards

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Neil Faircloth

    Vice Chairman

    Board Member → Vice Chairman, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rhonda Davis

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shirley Williams

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Audrey Matthis

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Beth Page

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Patty Santos

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (23)
  • Former: Lenora Locklear (2019–2024) — Treasurer
  • Former: Nicole Peterson (2021–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Lynn Fields (2022–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Veronica Villatoro (2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Ron Carter (2019–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Terrace Miller (2019–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Barbara Fortner (2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Betty Fortner (2019–2022) — Treasurer
  • Former: Kim Fann (2019–2022) — Vice Chair
  • Former: Tiffany Savage (2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Winfred Murphy (2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Carolyn Roth (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Charles Gancer (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Judi Nicholson (2019–2021) — Treasurer
  • Former: Lesa Bell Moore (2019–2021) — Secretary
  • Former: Victoria Byrd (2019–2021) — Executive Director
  • Former: Bill Starling (2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Kelly Batts (2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Charlotte Murphy (2019) — Vice Chair
  • Former: Cliff Ireland (2019) — Secretary
  • Former: La Chandra Parker (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Marie Faircloth (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Marvin Rondon (2019) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Donna Jackson — Director: $71KDonna JacksonDirector$71K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $71K, to Donna Jackson (Director).

Contact

Mailing address: 211 W Main Street, Clinton, NC 28328
Phone: (910) 592-9399
Website: https://scpfc.org

Frequently asked questions about Sampson County Partnership for Children

How much does Sampson County Partnership for Children give each year?

Sampson County Partnership for Children gave $2.0M across 11 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $2.2M across 14 grants.

What is Sampson County Partnership for Children's typical grant size?

Sampson County Partnership for Children's median grant in 2025 was $20,085, and its average grant was $179,680, across 11 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Sampson County Partnership for Children give grants?

Sampson County Partnership for Children gives mostly in North Carolina: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Clinton, NC (6 grants).

Does Sampson County Partnership for Children give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 11 grants with a stated purpose on Sampson County Partnership for Children's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship for Childcare" (8 grants) and "NC Pre K Services" (3 grants).

Who are Sampson County Partnership for Children's largest grantees?

Sampson County Partnership for Children's largest 2025 grantees include Sampson County Schools ($1,073,330), Clinton City Schools ($627,933) and Casons Community Day Care ($89,863), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. It also paid 3 individual scholarships ($42,974), which are not listed by name. Together they received 91% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Sampson County Partnership for Children?

Sampson County Partnership for Children reported $137K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.8M.

What does Sampson County Partnership for Children fund?

The organization’s stated mission is school readiness. Its 2024 filing describes a mission of bringing the community together to improve the quality of life for children under five and help them reach their full potential. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Sampson County Partnership for Children?

Sampson County Partnership for Children has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check scpfc.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

What is Sampson County Partnership for Children's EIN?

Sampson County Partnership for Children's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1603397. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Sampson County Partnership for Children by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Sampson County Partnership for Children's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

United Way of Delaware

Wilmington, DE

United Way of Delaware supports local nonprofits working in education, career and college success, financial stability, health and social services, and access to essential resources across Delaware and Salem County, New Jersey. It announced a $46,000 investment through 16 Salem County agencies, but did not specify typical award amounts. It solicited proposals for Salem County funds; for other needs, it directs organizations to contact its Community Engagement team, and does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$15.3M

Grants

0

Total Given

$10.0M

Farestart

Seattle, WA

Farestart transforms lives, disrupts poverty and nourishes communities through food, life skills and job training.

Assets

$22.0M

Grants

0

Total Given

$14K

Association of Farmworker Opportunity Programs

Washington, DC

The Association of Farmworker Opportunity Programs mission is to improve the quality of life for migrant and seasonal farmworkers and their families by promoting self-sufficiency through employment and training opportunities, educational attainment, and health and safety.

Assets

$2.1M

Grants

2

Total Given

$5.1M

Raymond J and Mary C Reisert Foundation

New York, NY

The foundation supports public social welfare programs in education, health, and housing, with geographic emphasis on Eastern North Carolina, Long Island, New York, and Central Maine. Recent grants were typically around $10,000, ranging from $3,000 to $20,000 in 2025; its program description lists awards of $500 to $15,000. It invites letters of inquiry in January and February.

Assets

$2.2M

Grants

23

Total Given

$215K

United Way of the Lower Eastern Shore Inc

Salisbury, MD

United Way of the Lower Eastern Shore funds nonprofit programs advancing health, education, and financial stability, including learning support, emergency assistance, and health and wellness services. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,116 to $127,958, with a median of $17,334, primarily serving Dorchester, Somerset, Wicomico, and Worcester counties in Maryland. It accepts applications from eligible nonprofits through its grant cycle; the current cycle is closed and is scheduled to reopen in April 2027.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

26

Total Given

$560K

United Way of the Eastern Panhandle Inc

Martinsburg, WV

United Way of the Eastern Panhandle funds nonprofit programs and community initiatives focused on youth opportunity, financial security, health, and community resiliency in Berkeley, Morgan, and Jefferson counties, West Virginia. Its 2024–2025 LIVE UNITED guidelines capped requests at $5,000; the organization accepts applications through this grant program when an application period is open.

Assets

$2.8M

Grants

29

Total Given

$648K

Wake County Smart Start Inc

Raleigh, NC

Wake County Smart Start funds direct services for young children and families, including early education, family support, health and safety, and child care quality programs in Wake County, North Carolina. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $3,082,694, with a median award of $357,000. It uses three-year funding cycles; the current cycle is closed, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Education

Assets

$4.4M

Grants

43

Total Given

$21.8M

Hispanics in Philanthropy

San Francisco, CA

Hispanics in Philanthropy funds organizations advancing Latine communities through work such as racial and gender equity, leadership, migration, justice, entrepreneurship, and climate action. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,112 to $100,000, with a median of $10,000, supporting organizations across the United States, Latin America, and the Caribbean. The profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$17.3M

Grants

46

Total Given

$1.0M

The Theodore H Barth Foundation Inc

New York, NY

The Theodore H Barth Foundation supports organizations working in health, arts, education, food assistance, and services for people experiencing homelessness, with most 2024 funding going to New York, followed by Washington, D.C., Massachusetts, Virginia, and Rhode Island. Its 2024 grants ranged from $3,500 to $145,000, with a median of $15,000. It accepts requests by general letter; no formal application is necessary.

Education

Assets

$19.4M

Grants

67

Total Given

$1.3M

Chatham County Partnership for Children

Pittsboro, NC

Chatham County Partnership for Children funds early childhood care and education, child care quality and nutrition, health, and family support, with a focus on Chatham County, North Carolina; its 2025 grants all went to North Carolina recipients. Grants ranged from $5,078 to $691,211, with a median of $18,572. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$195K

Grants

75

Total Given

$3.0M

Michigan College Access Network

Lansing, MI

MCAN funds college readiness, access, enrollment, and completion programs, including community-based college access networks, primarily in Michigan. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $165,805, with a median award of $10,000; specific programs have different limits and matching requirements.

Education

Assets

$4.9M

Grants

75

Total Given

$1.1M

Roy and Gwen Steeley Foundation Inc

Wilmington, DE

The foundation primarily supports education in West Virginia, including schools, colleges, educational programs, and related community initiatives. In 2025, grants ranged from $170 to $167,810, with a median of $13,230. It is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$54.3M

Grants

84

Total Given

$2.5M

More Funders in North Carolina

Sampson County Partnership for Children down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?