Association of Farmworker Opportunity Programs
The Association of Farmworker Opportunity Programs mission is to improve the quality of life for migrant and seasonal farmworkers and their families by promoting self-sufficiency through employment and training opportunities, educational attainment, and health and safety.
Association of Farmworker Opportunity Programs at a glance
- Total assets
- $2,069,391
- -3.3% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $1,488,495
- +5.0% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $64,935
- -11.8% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $1,414,351
- -3.7% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Association of Farmworker Opportunity Programs funds
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2020 it made 2 grants totaling $5.1M.
Ready to take the next step with Association of Farmworker Opportunity Programs?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,069,391 | $1,488,495 | $1,414,351 | — | — | $64,935 |
| 2024 | $2,140,925 | $1,417,984 | $1,467,985 | — | — | $73,594 |
| 2023 | $2,170,288 | $1,415,615 | $1,519,074 | — | — | $30,425 |
| 2022 | $2,110,292 | $1,448,766 | $1,401,069 | — | — | $27,802 |
| 2021 | $2,031,240 | $1,429,701 | $1,220,338 | — | — | $20,848 |
| 2020 | $1,714,738 | $6,723,600 | $6,505,438 | $5,124,250 | 2 | $17,536 |
About Association of Farmworker Opportunity Programs
Based on IRS filings
Association of Farmworker Opportunity Programs is a public charity, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.1M in total assets. Net investment income was $65K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Association of Farmworker Opportunity Programs is led by Daniel Sheehan, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; 2 of 54 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Daniel Sheehan
Executive Director
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$156K (2020) → $199K (2025)
Clevon Young
President
Board Member → President, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Melanie Forti
H & S Director
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$104K (2021) → $120K (2025)
Carla Beste
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cynthia Verdeja
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Don Green
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Enrique Montalvo
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Frailan Sendejo
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jami Anderson Lind
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Shahan
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jorge De Nava
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kandace Bowman
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kari Hogan
Vice President
Board Member → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kaye Hartmann
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Korene Gonzalez
Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Laurel Durand
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Leecia Walker
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Leon Ortega
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marco Lizarraga
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Martin Campos-Davis
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patricia Stovall-Lane
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard Lopez
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stacey Taylor
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brenda Lee Soto Colon
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Daniel Zinnel
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth Grout
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeanne McKenna
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lloyd Beattie
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Max Cerna
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michelle Engel-Silva
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mileidy Soto
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patrick Taggart
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rebeca Rodriguez
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tracy Jones
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Victor Cabrera
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Javier Cervera
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
L Minnett Santiago
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cheryl Tabarella-Redd
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ginger Vallejo
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Hailey Weikel
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Haydee Barbosa
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Heather Henry
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jacob Rogers
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jane Bacilio
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
KaRika Jones
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kyle Wagner
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Luis Servin
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lydia Martinez
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patty Virgen
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Raymond Smith
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rebecca Evans
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ruben Solorio
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Silvia Munoz
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tim Schindler
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (43)
- Former: Alexis Franks (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Debbie Cabebe (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Hermelinda Sapien (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Thomas Stuebner (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Chavene Duncan-Herring (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Diana Enrique (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Emma Trevino (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: James Lamey (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Sarah Perry (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Aaron Ellis (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Cynthia Galvan (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Daniel M Knapik (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Israel Delamora (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Johnny Alcivar (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Lakesha Fagan (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Monica Almodovar (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Jody Stutzman (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Patricia Constantino (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Randall Collins (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Rosa Rodriguez (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Susan Oney (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Suzanne Orozco (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Teresa Hitchcock (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Dan Knapik (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Erika Uebel (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Jose Martinez (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Martha Guerra (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Antoine' W Jackson (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Barbara Mosley (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Bill Wagner (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Chris Huh (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Donald Kuchnicki (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Gloria Pluimer (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Heriberto Flores (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: James Haugli (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Jeffrey Lewis (2020–2022) — President
- Former: Jorge Martinez (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Louisa Mora (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Luayda Ortiz (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Nita DAgostino (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Robert Alcazar (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Shirley Aviles (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Vickie Hutcheson (2020–2022) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $199K, to Daniel Sheehan (Executive Director). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Association of Farmworker Opportunity Programs
How large is Association of Farmworker Opportunity Programs?
Association of Farmworker Opportunity Programs reported $2.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.5M.
Where does Association of Farmworker Opportunity Programs operate?
Association of Farmworker Opportunity Programs has awarded grants in Indiana, North Carolina.
What is Association of Farmworker Opportunity Programs's EIN?
Association of Farmworker Opportunity Programs's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 56-1009730. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 10, 2021)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 26, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Association of Farmworker Opportunity Programs's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Other grantmakers to research
Farestart
Seattle, WA
Farestart transforms lives, disrupts poverty and nourishes communities through food, life skills and job training.
Assets
$22.0M
Grants
0
Total Given
$14K
Sampson County Partnership for Children
Clinton, NC
The Partnership funds early care and education, childcare scholarships, school readiness, parent support and children’s health services for children under five and their families in Sampson County, North Carolina. Recent grants ranged from $9,832 to $1,073,330, with a median of $20,085; a 2025 scholarship request for proposals is listed, but the information does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$137K
Grants
11
Total Given
$2.0M
Raymond J and Mary C Reisert Foundation
New York, NY
The foundation supports public social welfare programs in education, health, and housing, with geographic emphasis on Eastern North Carolina, Long Island, New York, and Central Maine. Recent grants were typically around $10,000, ranging from $3,000 to $20,000 in 2025; its program description lists awards of $500 to $15,000. It invites letters of inquiry in January and February.
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
23
Total Given
$215K
United Way of the Lower Eastern Shore Inc
Salisbury, MD
United Way of the Lower Eastern Shore funds nonprofit programs advancing health, education, and financial stability, including learning support, emergency assistance, and health and wellness services. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,116 to $127,958, with a median of $17,334, primarily serving Dorchester, Somerset, Wicomico, and Worcester counties in Maryland. It accepts applications from eligible nonprofits through its grant cycle; the current cycle is closed and is scheduled to reopen in April 2027.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
26
Total Given
$560K
Wake County Smart Start Inc
Raleigh, NC
Wake County Smart Start funds direct services for young children and families, including early education, family support, health and safety, and child care quality programs in Wake County, North Carolina. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $3,082,694, with a median award of $357,000. It uses three-year funding cycles; the current cycle is closed, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$4.4M
Grants
43
Total Given
$21.8M
Hispanics in Philanthropy
San Francisco, CA
Hispanics in Philanthropy funds organizations advancing Latine communities through work such as racial and gender equity, leadership, migration, justice, entrepreneurship, and climate action. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,112 to $100,000, with a median of $10,000, supporting organizations across the United States, Latin America, and the Caribbean. The profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$17.3M
Grants
46
Total Given
$1.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in District of Columbia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Association of Farmworker Opportunity Programs's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Association of Farmworker Opportunity Programs down — hundreds of funders to go?