Urban Libraries Council
Urban Libraries Council is a public charity based in Washington, DC, formed in 1971. It connects public library leaders across North America and supports work to strengthen libraries as places for opportunity, learning and innovation. Its 2024 filing reports 11 grants totaling $167,000, including support for library pilots serving opportunity youth.
Key facts about Urban Libraries Council
In short: Urban Libraries Council gave $167K across 11 grants in 2024 (avg $15K), top state Illinois. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 36-3071241
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $167,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 11
- Average grant
- $15,182
- Median grant
- $15,000
- Total assets
- $4,403,112
- Primary geography
- Illinois (18% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$4.4M
-10.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$167K
Grant Count
11
Avg Grant Size
$15K
Mission & Focus Areas
The Council’s mission is to strengthen and advance the essential role of public libraries as dynamic, accessible places for opportunity, learning and innovation, and to connect library leaders to drive change benefiting individuals and urban communities across North America.
Its stated areas of work include education, workforce and economic development, digital inclusion, and race and social equity. The Council also identifies preserving democracy, promoting education and literacy, propelling economic vitality, and advancing equity and inclusion as strategic themes. In 2024, it reported work on youth opportunities, entrepreneurship, the science of reading and the Barbershop Books initiative.
The 2024 grants went to public libraries, library systems and library foundations. For example, the Chicago Public Library Foundation describes its mission as connecting private investment with innovative, community-responsive programming that supports lifelong learning. The Memphis Library Foundation describes its mission as transforming Memphis through knowledge and experiences by raising awareness and funds for Memphis Public Libraries.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2024, the Council reported 11 grants totaling $167,000. Grants ranged from $15,000 to $17,000, with a median of $15,000. All listed grants supported a pilot serving opportunity youth. Among them, Columbus Metropolitan Library received $17,000; Cedar Rapids Public Library, Chicago Public Library Foundation, DC Public Library Foundation, Enoch Pratt Free Library, Greensboro Public Library Foundation, Memphis Library Foundation, Oak Park Public Library, Pioneer Library System, Prince George’s County Memorial Library System and Richmond Public Library Foundation each received $15,000.
Ready to take the next step with Urban Libraries Council?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The Council describes its work as spanning the U.S. and Canada. Its 2024 grants went to recipients in 11 states and the District of Columbia. The largest shares of grant dollars by recipient state were Illinois and Maryland, at 18% each, followed by Ohio at 10%, and Iowa and DC at 9% each.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 11 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2024 it made 11 grants totaling $167K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Columbus Metropolitan Library ($17K). Together the top 10 received $152K.
Grant Size Distribution
11 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 11 grants of 11 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Columbus Metropolitan Library Columbus, OH | Support for Pilot Serving Opporunity Youth | $17,000 |
| Cedar Rapids Public Library Cedar Rapids, IA | Support for Pilot Serving Opporunity Youth | $15,000 |
| Chicago Public Library Foundation Chicago, IL | Support for Pilot Serving Opporunity Youth | $15,000 |
| DC Public Library Foundation Washington, DC | Support for Pilot Serving Opporunity Youth | $15,000 |
| Enoch Pratt Free Library Baltimore, MD | Support for Pilot Serving Opporunity Youth | $15,000 |
| Greensboro Public Library Foundation Greensboro, NC | Support for Pilot Serving Opporunity Youth | $15,000 |
| Memphis Library Foundation Memphis, TN | Support for Pilot Serving Opporunity Youth | $15,000 |
| Oak Park Public Library Oak Park, IL | Support for Pilot Serving Opporunity Youth | $15,000 |
| Pioneer Library System Norman, OK | Support for Pilot Serving Opporunity Youth | $15,000 |
| Prince George's County Memorial Library System Largo, MD | Support for Pilot Serving Opporunity Youth | $15,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,403,112 | $3,946,548 | $4,186,054 | $167,000 (11 grants) |
| 2023 | $4,926,381 | $3,729,881 | $3,720,386 | 0 grants reported |
| 2022 | $4,643,401 | $3,027,935 | $2,983,861 | 0 grants reported |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4,403,112 | $4,926,381 | $4,643,401 |
| Revenue | $3,946,548 | $3,729,881 | $3,027,935 |
| Expenses | $4,186,054 | $3,720,386 | $2,983,861 |
| Net Investment Income | $247,674 | $96,692 | $145,347 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 7, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Roosevelt Weeks as immediate past chair; Pilar Martinez as board chair; Joey Crawford as vice chair; and Brian Bannon as treasurer. It also lists Dr. Michelle Bria, Karl Dean, Michelle Vonderhaar and Meghan Silverthorn as board members. Dr. Mary J. Lomax-Ghirarduzzi and Jesus Salas are listed as board members until June 2024.
Urban Libraries Council is led by Brooks Rainwater, President & CEO on every filing since 2022; 7 of 25 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Brooks Rainwater
President & CEO
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$131K (2022) → $339K (2024)
Pilar Martinez
Board Chair
Board Member → Vice Chair & Chair Elect, 2023
Vice Chair & Chair Elect → Board Chair, 2024
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Oluwafemi Adelakun
Director, Research & Data
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$129K (2023) → $138K (2024)
Elizabeth Bartolomeo
Director & Communications
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$127K (2024)
Shamichael Hallman
Director & Civic Health
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$127K (2024)
Angela Goodrich
Chief Operating Officer
Finance & Administration → Finance & Administrator Executive, 2022
Finance & Administrator Executive → Chief Operating Officer, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$209K (2020) → $255K (2024)
Mary Colleen Bragiel
Chief of Staff
Director of Membership → Chief of Staff, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$115K (2020) → $156K (2024)
Michelle Hamiel
Chief of Programs
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$187K (2023) → $208K (2024)
Jesus Salas
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Karl Dean
Board Member
Board Chair → Immediate Past Chair, 2023
Immediate Past Chair → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michelle Vonderhaar
Board Member
Board Member → Board Treasurer, 2022
Board Treasurer → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Roosevelt Weeks
Immediate Past Chair
Vice Chair & Chair Elect → Board Chair, 2023
Board Chair → Immediate Past Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joey Crawford
Vice Chair
Board Member → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mary J. Lomax-Ghirarduzzi
Board Member
Board Chair → Immediate Past Chair, 2022
Immediate Past Chair → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Meghan Silverthorn
Board Member
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michelle Bria
Board Member
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Grace Nordhoff
Board Member
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Heidi Daniel
Board Member
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alim Remtulla
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brian Bannon
Treasurer
Board Member → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Catherine Strauss
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jennie Pu
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Misty Jones
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Andrew Trueblood
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tess Shih
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (22)
- Former: Rebecca Stavick (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Skye Patrick (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Amy Weist (2023) — Director, Events & Assistant to CEO
- Former: Shari Henry (2023) — Director, Democracy & Committee Impact
- Former: Brandon Neal (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Michael C. Meyer (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Sarah Campbell (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Susan B. Benton (2020–2022) — President & CEO
- Former: Patrick Dowd (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Richard Reyes-Gavilan (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Paul Negron (2022) — Director of Communications
- Former: C. Mary Okoye (2020–2021) — Board Member -
- Former: Janet Hutchinson (2020–2021) — Board Member -
- Former: John Laney (2020–2021) — Board Member -
- Former: Lourdes Aceves (2020–2021) — Director of Edge
- Former: Vickery Bowles (2020–2021) — Board Member -
- Former: Tandra Turner (2021) — Director of Strategic Initiatives
- Former: Jennifer Blenkle (2020) — Director of Strategic Initiatives
- Former: Jill Bourne (2020) — Board Member -
- Former: Mary Blankenship Pointer (2020) — Board Member -
- Former: Mary Wardell Ghirarduzzi (2020) — Vice Chair & Chair Elect
- Former: Rich Reyes-Gavilan (2020) — Board Chair
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $339K, to Brooks Rainwater (President and CEO). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 1333 H Street Nw 1000W, Washington, DC 20005
Phone: (202) 750-8650
Website: https://urbanlibraries.org
Frequently asked questions about Urban Libraries Council
How much does Urban Libraries Council give each year?
Urban Libraries Council gave $167K across 11 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990.
What is Urban Libraries Council's typical grant size?
Urban Libraries Council's median grant in 2024 was $15,000, and its average grant was $15,182, across 11 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Urban Libraries Council give grants?
Urban Libraries Council's top state is Illinois, with 18% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Maryland (18%) and Ohio (10%).
Does Urban Libraries Council give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 11 grants with a stated purpose on Urban Libraries Council's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Support for Pilot Serving Opporunity Youth" (11 grants).
Who are Urban Libraries Council's largest grantees?
Urban Libraries Council's largest 2024 grantees include Columbus Metropolitan Library ($17,000), Cedar Rapids Public Library ($15,000) and Chicago Public Library Foundation ($15,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 28% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Urban Libraries Council?
Urban Libraries Council reported $4.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.9M.
What does Urban Libraries Council fund?
The Council’s mission is to strengthen and advance the essential role of public libraries as dynamic, accessible places for opportunity, learning and innovation, and to connect library leaders to drive change benefiting individuals and urban communities across North America. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Urban Libraries Council?
Urban Libraries Council has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check urbanlibraries.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Urban Libraries Council's EIN?
Urban Libraries Council's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-3071241. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Urban Libraries Council by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Urban Libraries Council's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Baptist Memorial Health Care Corporation
Memphis, TN
Baptist Memorial Health Care supports community health and wellness, including chronic disease prevention, education, poverty relief, and services for underserved people. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,700 to $517,500, with a median of $13,125, and it generally serves communities with an affiliated hospital in Tennessee, Mississippi, or Arkansas. It accepts unsolicited online requests annually from January 1 through May 31.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
34
Total Given
$1.2M
Dr Scholl Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Dr. Scholl Foundation funds eligible nonprofits working in education, social services, healthcare, civic and cultural activities, and the environment, primarily in the United States; overseas requests may be considered when a board member knows the applicant. Grants typically average $5,000–$25,000, though awards vary widely, and the foundation accepts requests through an LOI process, with full applications by invitation.
Assets
—
Grants
410
Total Given
$8.9M
Richard and Mary L Gray Foundation
Chicago, IL
The Richard and Mary L Gray Foundation funded a varied mix of cultural, educational, and disability-services organizations, with most 2020 grants going to Illinois recipients. Grants ranged from $500 to $6.37 million, with a median of $5,000; it terminated on December 31, 2020, after distributing its assets. Its filing said a letter requesting a donation was sufficient and there were no deadlines, but the foundation is no longer operating.
Assets
—
Grants
43
Total Given
$8.0M
United Way of Metropolitan Chicago Inc
Chicago, IL
United Way of Metropolitan Chicago funds nonprofit work on basic needs and community-led efforts, including healthcare, housing, food assistance, early learning, safety, legal services, and workforce development across greater Chicago and the surrounding region. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,002 to $2,038,325, with a median of $25,000; the current Impact Grants cycle is closed to new applicants and limited to current partners, and the BridgeBuilders application is also closed.
Assets
$48.8M
Grants
331
Total Given
$22.8M
Northwestern University
Evanston, IL
Northwestern University funds research, education, faculty and postdoctoral development, and community projects; its ANCHOR grants support partnerships addressing health and resilience in Evanston and Chicago. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $63,000, while listed programs range from up to $3,000 for research-library grants to $25,000–$65,000 for ANCHOR projects. It lists specific funding opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$20.8B
Grants
383
Total Given
$133.4M
The Zhao-Chen Family Foundation Inc
Miami, FL
Assets
$86.3M
Grants
3
Total Given
$2.0M
Ericka and Matthew Thacker
Troy, MI
Assets
$630K
Grants
30
Total Given
$96K
JKP Family Foundation
Chicago, IL
JKP Family Foundation supports annual operations for a range of charitable organizations, with most of its 2024 grant dollars going to Illinois and Louisiana. Grants ranged from $350 to $100,000, with a median of $7,750. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.7M
Grants
18
Total Given
$454K
The Brackthorn Foundation
Chicago, IL
Assets
$166K
Grants
8
Total Given
$9K
Scheidt Family Foundation Inc
Memphis, TN
The foundation supported higher education, Jewish community organizations, the arts, schools, and healthcare, primarily in Tennessee, with additional grants in Colorado, New York, Louisiana, and Texas. Its 2024 grants ranged from $200 to $225,000, with a median of $10,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.9M
Grants
27
Total Given
$759K
For Inspiration and Recognition of Science and Technology (FIRST)
Manchester, NH
FIRST funds youth robotics and hands-on STEM programs, including efforts to expand access for underserved and underrepresented communities; its grants support organizations in the U.S. and internationally. Typical giving varies: 2025 grants had a median of $5,750, while STEM Equity Community Innovation Grants are listed at $5,000–$50,000. The profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$73.0M
Grants
847
Total Given
$21.8M
Lavin Family Foundation
Chicago, IL
The Lavin Family Foundation funds health care, education, stronger families, and women’s advancement, supporting nonprofits and institutions; its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, though awards ranged from $200 to $850,000. Giving is concentrated in Illinois, with additional grants in Louisiana and elsewhere. It accepts donation requests by letter, with no special form or submission deadline.
Assets
—
Grants
41
Total Given
$3.7M
More Funders in District of Columbia
Urban Libraries Council down — hundreds of funders to go?