Urban Libraries Council logo

Urban Libraries Council

Public charity · Grantmaker Washington, DC EIN: 36-3071241 Website

Urban Libraries Council is a public charity based in Washington, DC, formed in 1971. It connects public library leaders across North America and supports work to strengthen libraries as places for opportunity, learning and innovation. Its 2024 filing reports 11 grants totaling $167,000, including support for library pilots serving opportunity youth.

Key facts about Urban Libraries Council

In short: Urban Libraries Council gave $167K across 11 grants in 2024 (avg $15K), top state Illinois. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

EIN
36-3071241
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$167,000
Grants made (2024)
11
Average grant
$15,182
Median grant
$15,000
Total assets
$4,403,112
Primary geography
Illinois (18% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$4.4M

-10.6% YoY

Annual Giving

$167K

Grant Count

11

Avg Grant Size

$15K

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The Council’s mission is to strengthen and advance the essential role of public libraries as dynamic, accessible places for opportunity, learning and innovation, and to connect library leaders to drive change benefiting individuals and urban communities across North America.

Its stated areas of work include education, workforce and economic development, digital inclusion, and race and social equity. The Council also identifies preserving democracy, promoting education and literacy, propelling economic vitality, and advancing equity and inclusion as strategic themes. In 2024, it reported work on youth opportunities, entrepreneurship, the science of reading and the Barbershop Books initiative.

The 2024 grants went to public libraries, library systems and library foundations. For example, the Chicago Public Library Foundation describes its mission as connecting private investment with innovative, community-responsive programming that supports lifelong learning. The Memphis Library Foundation describes its mission as transforming Memphis through knowledge and experiences by raising awareness and funds for Memphis Public Libraries.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2024, the Council reported 11 grants totaling $167,000. Grants ranged from $15,000 to $17,000, with a median of $15,000. All listed grants supported a pilot serving opportunity youth. Among them, Columbus Metropolitan Library received $17,000; Cedar Rapids Public Library, Chicago Public Library Foundation, DC Public Library Foundation, Enoch Pratt Free Library, Greensboro Public Library Foundation, Memphis Library Foundation, Oak Park Public Library, Pioneer Library System, Prince George’s County Memorial Library System and Richmond Public Library Foundation each received $15,000.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Urban Libraries Council?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The Council describes its work as spanning the U.S. and Canada. Its 2024 grants went to recipients in 11 states and the District of Columbia. The largest shares of grant dollars by recipient state were Illinois and Maryland, at 18% each, followed by Ohio at 10%, and Iowa and DC at 9% each.

Grant Distribution by State

9states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 11 itemized grants.

Cities

BaltimoreCedar RapidsChicagoColumbusGreensboroLargoMemphisNormanOak ParkRichmondWashington

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 11 grants2024

In 2024 it made 11 grants totaling $167K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Columbus Metropolitan Library: $17KColumbus Metropolitan Library$17KCedar Rapids Public Library: $15KCedar Rapids Public Library$15KChicago Public Library Foundation: $15KChicago Public LibraryFoundation$15KDC Public Library Foundation: $15KDC Public Library Foundation$15KEnoch Pratt Free Library: $15KEnoch Pratt Free Library$15KGreensboro Public Library Foundation: $15KGreensboro Public LibraryFoundation$15KMemphis Library Foundation: $15KMemphis Library Foundation$15KOak Park Public Library: $15KOak Park Public Library$15KPioneer Library System: $15KPioneer Library System$15KPrince George's County Memorial Library System: $15KPrince George's CountyMemorial Library System$15K

The largest 2024 recipient was Columbus Metropolitan Library ($17K). Together the top 10 received $152K.

Grant Size Distribution

11 grants across all recorded years

11<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 11 grants of 11 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Columbus Metropolitan Library Columbus, OHSupport for Pilot Serving Opporunity Youth$17,000
Cedar Rapids Public Library Cedar Rapids, IASupport for Pilot Serving Opporunity Youth$15,000
Chicago Public Library Foundation Chicago, ILSupport for Pilot Serving Opporunity Youth$15,000
DC Public Library Foundation Washington, DCSupport for Pilot Serving Opporunity Youth$15,000
Enoch Pratt Free Library Baltimore, MDSupport for Pilot Serving Opporunity Youth$15,000
Greensboro Public Library Foundation Greensboro, NCSupport for Pilot Serving Opporunity Youth$15,000
Memphis Library Foundation Memphis, TNSupport for Pilot Serving Opporunity Youth$15,000
Oak Park Public Library Oak Park, ILSupport for Pilot Serving Opporunity Youth$15,000
Pioneer Library System Norman, OKSupport for Pilot Serving Opporunity Youth$15,000
Prince George's County Memorial Library System Largo, MDSupport for Pilot Serving Opporunity Youth$15,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2024 $4,403,112 $3,946,548 $4,186,054 $167,000 (11 grants)
2023 $4,926,381 $3,729,881 $3,720,386 0 grants reported
2022 $4,643,401 $3,027,935 $2,983,861 0 grants reported
Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$2M$4M$6M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$4,403,112$4,926,381$4,643,401
Revenue$3,946,548$3,729,881$3,027,935
Expenses$4,186,054$3,720,386$2,983,861
Net Investment Income$247,674$96,692$145,347

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 7, 2025)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Roosevelt Weeks as immediate past chair; Pilar Martinez as board chair; Joey Crawford as vice chair; and Brian Bannon as treasurer. It also lists Dr. Michelle Bria, Karl Dean, Michelle Vonderhaar and Meghan Silverthorn as board members. Dr. Mary J. Lomax-Ghirarduzzi and Jesus Salas are listed as board members until June 2024.

Urban Libraries Council is led by Brooks Rainwater, President & CEO on every filing since 2022; 7 of 25 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Brooks Rainwater

    President & CEO

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $131K (2022) → $339K (2024)

  • Pilar Martinez

    Board Chair

    Board Member → Vice Chair & Chair Elect, 2023

    Vice Chair & Chair Elect → Board Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Oluwafemi Adelakun

    Director, Research & Data

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $129K (2023) → $138K (2024)

  • Elizabeth Bartolomeo

    Director & Communications

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $127K (2024)

  • Shamichael Hallman

    Director & Civic Health

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $127K (2024)

  • Angela Goodrich

    Chief Operating Officer

    Finance & Administration → Finance & Administrator Executive, 2022

    Finance & Administrator Executive → Chief Operating Officer, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $209K (2020) → $255K (2024)

  • Mary Colleen Bragiel

    Chief of Staff

    Director of Membership → Chief of Staff, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $115K (2020) → $156K (2024)

  • Michelle Hamiel

    Chief of Programs

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $187K (2023) → $208K (2024)

  • Jesus Salas

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Karl Dean

    Board Member

    Board Chair → Immediate Past Chair, 2023

    Immediate Past Chair → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michelle Vonderhaar

    Board Member

    Board Member → Board Treasurer, 2022

    Board Treasurer → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Roosevelt Weeks

    Immediate Past Chair

    Vice Chair & Chair Elect → Board Chair, 2023

    Board Chair → Immediate Past Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joey Crawford

    Vice Chair

    Board Member → Vice Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mary J. Lomax-Ghirarduzzi

    Board Member

    Board Chair → Immediate Past Chair, 2022

    Immediate Past Chair → Board Member, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Meghan Silverthorn

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michelle Bria

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Grace Nordhoff

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Heidi Daniel

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alim Remtulla

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brian Bannon

    Treasurer

    Board Member → Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Catherine Strauss

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennie Pu

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Misty Jones

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andrew Trueblood

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tess Shih

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (22)
  • Former: Rebecca Stavick (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Skye Patrick (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Amy Weist (2023) — Director, Events & Assistant to CEO
  • Former: Shari Henry (2023) — Director, Democracy & Committee Impact
  • Former: Brandon Neal (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Michael C. Meyer (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Sarah Campbell (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Susan B. Benton (2020–2022) — President & CEO
  • Former: Patrick Dowd (2021–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Richard Reyes-Gavilan (2021–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Paul Negron (2022) — Director of Communications
  • Former: C. Mary Okoye (2020–2021) — Board Member -
  • Former: Janet Hutchinson (2020–2021) — Board Member -
  • Former: John Laney (2020–2021) — Board Member -
  • Former: Lourdes Aceves (2020–2021) — Director of Edge
  • Former: Vickery Bowles (2020–2021) — Board Member -
  • Former: Tandra Turner (2021) — Director of Strategic Initiatives
  • Former: Jennifer Blenkle (2020) — Director of Strategic Initiatives
  • Former: Jill Bourne (2020) — Board Member -
  • Former: Mary Blankenship Pointer (2020) — Board Member -
  • Former: Mary Wardell Ghirarduzzi (2020) — Vice Chair & Chair Elect
  • Former: Rich Reyes-Gavilan (2020) — Board Chair

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Brooks Rainwater — President and CEO: $339KBrooks RainwaterPresident and CEO$339KAngela Goodrich — Chief Operating Officer: $255KAngela GoodrichChief Operating Officer$255KMichelle Hamiel — Chief of Programs: $208KMichelle HamielChief of Programs$208KMary Colleen Bragiel — Chief of Staff: $156KMary Colleen BragielChief of Staff$156KOluwafemi Adelakun — DIR, Research & Data: $138KOluwafemi AdelakunDIR, Research & Data$138KElizabeth Bartolomeo — DIR, Communications: $127KElizabeth BartolomeoDIR, Communications$127KShamichael Hallman — DIR, Civic Health: $127KShamichael HallmanDIR, Civic Health$127K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $339K, to Brooks Rainwater (President and CEO). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Mailing address: 1333 H Street Nw 1000W, Washington, DC 20005
Phone: (202) 750-8650
Website: https://urbanlibraries.org

Frequently asked questions about Urban Libraries Council

How much does Urban Libraries Council give each year?

Urban Libraries Council gave $167K across 11 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990.

What is Urban Libraries Council's typical grant size?

Urban Libraries Council's median grant in 2024 was $15,000, and its average grant was $15,182, across 11 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Where does Urban Libraries Council give grants?

Urban Libraries Council's top state is Illinois, with 18% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Maryland (18%) and Ohio (10%).

Does Urban Libraries Council give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 11 grants with a stated purpose on Urban Libraries Council's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Support for Pilot Serving Opporunity Youth" (11 grants).

Who are Urban Libraries Council's largest grantees?

Urban Libraries Council's largest 2024 grantees include Columbus Metropolitan Library ($17,000), Cedar Rapids Public Library ($15,000) and Chicago Public Library Foundation ($15,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 28% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Urban Libraries Council?

Urban Libraries Council reported $4.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.9M.

What does Urban Libraries Council fund?

The Council’s mission is to strengthen and advance the essential role of public libraries as dynamic, accessible places for opportunity, learning and innovation, and to connect library leaders to drive change benefiting individuals and urban communities across North America. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Urban Libraries Council?

Urban Libraries Council has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check urbanlibraries.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

What is Urban Libraries Council's EIN?

Urban Libraries Council's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-3071241. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Urban Libraries Council by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Urban Libraries Council's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Baptist Memorial Health Care Corporation

Memphis, TN

Baptist Memorial Health Care supports community health and wellness, including chronic disease prevention, education, poverty relief, and services for underserved people. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,700 to $517,500, with a median of $13,125, and it generally serves communities with an affiliated hospital in Tennessee, Mississippi, or Arkansas. It accepts unsolicited online requests annually from January 1 through May 31.

Health

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

34

Total Given

$1.2M

Dr Scholl Foundation

Northbrook, IL

The Dr. Scholl Foundation funds eligible nonprofits working in education, social services, healthcare, civic and cultural activities, and the environment, primarily in the United States; overseas requests may be considered when a board member knows the applicant. Grants typically average $5,000–$25,000, though awards vary widely, and the foundation accepts requests through an LOI process, with full applications by invitation.

Assets

—

Grants

410

Total Given

$8.9M

Richard and Mary L Gray Foundation

Chicago, IL

The Richard and Mary L Gray Foundation funded a varied mix of cultural, educational, and disability-services organizations, with most 2020 grants going to Illinois recipients. Grants ranged from $500 to $6.37 million, with a median of $5,000; it terminated on December 31, 2020, after distributing its assets. Its filing said a letter requesting a donation was sufficient and there were no deadlines, but the foundation is no longer operating.

Assets

—

Grants

43

Total Given

$8.0M

United Way of Metropolitan Chicago Inc

Chicago, IL

United Way of Metropolitan Chicago funds nonprofit work on basic needs and community-led efforts, including healthcare, housing, food assistance, early learning, safety, legal services, and workforce development across greater Chicago and the surrounding region. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,002 to $2,038,325, with a median of $25,000; the current Impact Grants cycle is closed to new applicants and limited to current partners, and the BridgeBuilders application is also closed.

Assets

$48.8M

Grants

331

Total Given

$22.8M

Northwestern University

Evanston, IL

Northwestern University funds research, education, faculty and postdoctoral development, and community projects; its ANCHOR grants support partnerships addressing health and resilience in Evanston and Chicago. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $63,000, while listed programs range from up to $3,000 for research-library grants to $25,000–$65,000 for ANCHOR projects. It lists specific funding opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$20.8B

Grants

383

Total Given

$133.4M

The Zhao-Chen Family Foundation Inc

Miami, FL

Assets

$86.3M

Grants

3

Total Given

$2.0M

Ericka and Matthew Thacker

Troy, MI

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$630K

Grants

30

Total Given

$96K

JKP Family Foundation

Chicago, IL

JKP Family Foundation supports annual operations for a range of charitable organizations, with most of its 2024 grant dollars going to Illinois and Louisiana. Grants ranged from $350 to $100,000, with a median of $7,750. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.7M

Grants

18

Total Given

$454K

The Brackthorn Foundation

Chicago, IL

Assets

$166K

Grants

8

Total Given

$9K

Scheidt Family Foundation Inc

Memphis, TN

The foundation supported higher education, Jewish community organizations, the arts, schools, and healthcare, primarily in Tennessee, with additional grants in Colorado, New York, Louisiana, and Texas. Its 2024 grants ranged from $200 to $225,000, with a median of $10,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$9.9M

Grants

27

Total Given

$759K

For Inspiration and Recognition of Science and Technology (FIRST)

Manchester, NH

FIRST funds youth robotics and hands-on STEM programs, including efforts to expand access for underserved and underrepresented communities; its grants support organizations in the U.S. and internationally. Typical giving varies: 2025 grants had a median of $5,750, while STEM Equity Community Innovation Grants are listed at $5,000–$50,000. The profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$73.0M

Grants

847

Total Given

$21.8M

Lavin Family Foundation

Chicago, IL

The Lavin Family Foundation funds health care, education, stronger families, and women’s advancement, supporting nonprofits and institutions; its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, though awards ranged from $200 to $850,000. Giving is concentrated in Illinois, with additional grants in Louisiana and elsewhere. It accepts donation requests by letter, with no special form or submission deadline.

Assets

—

Grants

41

Total Given

$3.7M

More Funders in District of Columbia

Urban Libraries Council down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?