JKP Family Foundation
JKP Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Chicago, Illinois. In 2024, it gave grants to charitable organizations, with the listed grant purposes identifying annual operations support.
Key facts about JKP Family Foundation
In short: JKP Family Foundation gave $454K across 18 grants in 2024 (avg $25K), mostly in Illinois. 33% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 26-3930130
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $454,350
- Grants made (2024)
- 18
- Average grant
- $25,242
- Median grant
- $7,750
- New grantees (estimate)
- 33% first-time grantees (6 of 18, 2024; small sample)
- Total assets
- $3,706,386
- Primary geography
- Illinois (59% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$3.7M
-4.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$454K
+38.5% YoY
Grant Count
18
-10.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$25K
+53.9% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, JKP Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $262K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is JKP Family Foundation open to new grantees?
33%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 6 of 18 grantees (33%) were first-time recipients. With only 18 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 6 points. First grants averaged $20K; repeat grants $28K. How we count
Medians: $5K first-time, $12K repeat.
- 67% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−2%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 174% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grantees include organizations with varied missions. Preservation Hall Foundation says it works to preserve New Orleans music through musician support, archives, educational experiences, and other activities. Chicago Public Media says its mission is to strengthen local communities and democracy through independent local journalism. Other grantees describe work in university research, teaching and public service; elementary-school programs; counseling for people unable to afford it; and teaching and celebrating music and cultural traditions.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation reported 18 grants totaling $454,350. Grant amounts ranged from $350 to $100,000, with a median of $7,750. Its three largest grants were $100,000 each to Preservation Hall Foundation, Saints Joseph and Francis Xavier Parish, and The Barack Obama Foundation. Other notable grants included $42,500 to WWOZ New Orleans, $25,000 to Jesuit High School, and $25,000 to Josephinum Academy. The listed purposes for these grants were annual operations.
How to Apply
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
Ready to take the next step with JKP Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, 59% of grant dollars went to recipients in Illinois and 37% to recipients in Louisiana. The reported shares for California, Texas, and Florida were 3%, 1%, and 1%, respectively.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 18 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $297K (2022) to $1.3M (2020). In 2024 it made 18 grants totaling $454K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Preservation Hall Foundation ($100K). Together the top 10 received $433K.
Grant Size Distribution
107 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 93 grants of 107 (87%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Preservation Hall Foundation New Orleans, LA | Annual Operations | $100,000 |
| Saints Joseph and Francis Xavier Parish Wilmette, IL | Annual Operations | $100,000 |
| The Barack Obama Foundation Chicago, IL | Annual Operations | $100,000 |
| WWOZ New Orleans New Orleans, LA | Annual Operations | $42,500 |
| Jesuit High School New Orleans, LA | Annual Operations | $25,000 |
| Josephinum Academy Chicago, IL | Annual Operations | $25,000 |
| St Sabina Catholic Church Chicago, IL | Annual Operations | $15,000 |
| Chicago Public Media Chicago, IL | Annual Operations | $10,000 |
| UC San Diego Foundation La Jolla, CA | Annual Operations | $8,500 |
| Del Sur Educational Foundation San Diego, CA | Annual Operations | $7,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,706,386 | $317,761 | $483,860 | $454,350 |
| 2023 | $3,872,485 | $162,420 | $375,840 | $327,950 |
| 2022 | $4,085,905 | $511,867 | $323,537 | $296,600 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3,706,386 | $3,872,485 | $4,085,905 |
| Revenue | $317,761 | $162,420 | $511,867 |
| Expenses | $483,860 | $375,840 | $323,537 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $454,350 | $327,950 | $296,600 |
| Net Investment Income | $168,251 | $130,708 | $334,930 |
| Distributable Amount | $261,593 | $242,059 | $229,818 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists John K Poorman as President and Treasurer; Catherine Poorman Beck as Secretary and Director; and Jeanne S Poorman as Director.
JKP Family Foundation is led by John K Poorman, President & Treasurer on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
John K Poorman
President & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeanne S Poorman
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Catherine Poorman Beck
Secretary & Director
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Robbin Cohen Gross (2020–2021) — Secretary & Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 444 W Lake Street 3500, Chicago, IL 60606
Phone: (312) 873-4802
Frequently asked questions about JKP Family Foundation
How much does JKP Family Foundation give each year?
JKP Family Foundation gave $454K across 18 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $328K across 20 grants.
What is JKP Family Foundation's typical grant size?
JKP Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $7,750, and its average grant was $25,242, across 18 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from JKP Family Foundation that year got $20K on average.
Where does JKP Family Foundation give grants?
JKP Family Foundation gives mostly in Illinois: 59% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Louisiana (37%). The most frequent recipient cities were Chicago, IL (6 grants), Wilmette, IL (4 grants), New Orleans, LA (3 grants) and San Diego, CA (2 grants).
Does JKP Family Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 18 grants with a stated purpose on JKP Family Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Annual Operations" (18 grants).
Who are JKP Family Foundation's largest grantees?
JKP Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Preservation Hall Foundation ($100,000), Saints Joseph and Francis Xavier Parish ($100,000) and The Barack Obama Foundation ($100,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 66% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is JKP Family Foundation?
JKP Family Foundation reported $3.7M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $454K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $262K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does JKP Family Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grantees include organizations with varied missions. Preservation Hall Foundation says it works to preserve New Orleans music through musician support, archives, educational experiences, and other activities. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from JKP Family Foundation?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is JKP Family Foundation's EIN?
JKP Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-3930130. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does JKP Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching JKP Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in JKP Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
Circle of Service Foundation
Chicago, IL
The foundation funds community services, education, Jewish community, and medical research, with grantmaking concentrated in Cook and Lake Counties, Illinois, though it also funds organizations elsewhere. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000 and ranged from $50 to about $1.74 million; it accepts unsolicited pre-applications for community services and for Jewish community requests in Cook or Lake County, but not for the other stated categories or out-of-area Jewish community requests.
Assets
$592.0M
Grants
637
Total Given
$37.0M
Ea Mellinger Educational
Monmouth, IL
The foundation primarily awards undergraduate scholarships and also makes grants to qualified organizations for educational purposes. In 2025, awards ranged from $183 to $15,000, with a median of $2,100; its scholarship focus is applicants from six Illinois counties, and most grant dollars went to Illinois. Scholarship applications are accepted online during the annual March 1–April 30 period; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited organizational grant requests.
Assets
$25.0M
Grants
582
Total Given
$1.2M
Polk Bros Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
Polk Bros Foundation funds community-driven Chicago nonprofits working to close the life expectancy gap, build community wealth, and foster participatory, multiracial democracy. Recent grants ranged from $100 to $250,000, with a median of $25,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests during its transition period, which ends in fall 2026; it currently offers targeted RFPs.
Assets
$334.3M
Grants
568
Total Given
$19.3M
National Council of YMCAs of the USA
Chicago, IL
Y-USA funds program support for YMCA organizations and affiliated members of the World Alliance of YMCAs, including work in youth development, healthy living, and social responsibility. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $799,726, with a median of $55,000, and went to recipients across the United States. The profile describes proposal review for eligible organizations but does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$260.5M
Grants
540
Total Given
$44.1M
More Funders in Illinois
JKP Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?