The Mary Lynn Richardson Fund
The Mary Lynn Richardson Fund is based in Greensboro, North Carolina. Its 2024 filing reports 34 grants totaling $318,592 to charitable organizations, with grant purposes described as assisting recipients in carrying out their exempt purposes.
Key facts about The Mary Lynn Richardson Fund
In short: The Mary Lynn Richardson Fund gave $319K across 34 grants in 2024 (avg $9K), mostly in North Carolina. 15% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 06-6025946
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $318,592
- Grants made (2024)
- 34
- Average grant
- $9,370
- Median grant
- $8,750
- New grantees (estimate)
- 15% first-time grantees (5 of 33, 2024)
- Total assets
- $5,908,317
- Primary geography
- North Carolina (68% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$5.9M
+7.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$319K
-4.0% YoY
Grant Count
34
-17.1% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$9K
+15.8% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Mary Lynn Richardson Fund reported a distributable amount of $345K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The Mary Lynn Richardson Fund open to new grantees?
15%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 5 of 33 grantees (15%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $7K; repeat grants $10K. How we count
Medians: $5K first-time, $10K repeat.
- 76% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−1%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 98% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the fund itself is provided. Its 2024 grants include support for organizations working in areas such as hunger and poverty relief, education and assistance for youth and families in Haiti, foster-care family support, homelessness services, senior services, children’s health, food and shelter, and family support services. These descriptions reflect the grantees’ stated missions, not a stated mission of the fund.
For example, Seed Programs Inc. says it provides seeds, expertise, and training materials to humanitarian organizations working to alleviate hunger and poverty. Hearts and Hands for Haiti says it provides education and assistance to youth and families in Haiti. Greensboro Urban Ministry says it offers food, shelter, and solutions to neighbors in need.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the fund made 34 grants totaling $318,592. Grant amounts ranged from $1,450 to $26,892, with a median grant of $8,750.
Ready to take the next step with The Mary Lynn Richardson Fund?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The fund is based in Greensboro, North Carolina. In 2024, 68% of grant dollars went to recipients in North Carolina. The other leading recipient-state shares were Florida (8%), Delaware (6%), New York (6%), and Oregon (5%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 34 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
Grant Size Distribution
189 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| BON SAMARITAIN MISSION HAITI St Cloud, FL | TO ASSIST ORGANIZATION IN CARRYING OUT ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE. | $26,892 |
| ANNE K TAYLOR FUND Raleigh, NC | TO ASSIST ORGANIZATION IN CARRYING OUT ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE. | $25,000 |
| JUSTICE DEFENDERS Claymont, DE | TO ASSIST ORGANIZATION IN CARRYING OUT ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE. | $20,000 |
| DOCTORS WITHOUT BORDERS USA INC New York, NY | TO ASSIST ORGANIZATION IN CARRYING OUT ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE. | $20,000 |
| MEDICAL TEAMS INTERNATIONAL Portland, OR | TO ASSIST ORGANIZATION IN CARRYING OUT ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE. | $16,892 |
| SALVATION ARMY Greensboro, NC | TO ASSIST ORGANIZATION IN CARRYING OUT ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE. | $14,158 |
| HEARTS AND HANDS FOR HAITI Raleigh, NC | TO ASSIST ORGANIZATION IN CARRYING OUT ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE. | $12,000 |
| SEED PROGRAMS INC Asheville, NC | TO ASSIST ORGANIZATION IN CARRYING OUT ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE. | $12,000 |
| FAMILY ROOM FOSTER CARE RESOURCE CENTER Greensboro, NC | TO ASSIST ORGANIZATION IN CARRYING OUT ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE. | $10,000 |
| FAMILY SERVICE OF THE PIEDMONT INC Jamestown, NC | TO ASSIST ORGANIZATION IN CARRYING OUT ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE. | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5,908,317 | $237,743 | $371,419 | $318,592 |
| 2023 | $5,484,829 | $220,414 | $377,165 | $331,804 |
| 2022 | $5,795,894 | $170,823 | $428,482 | $369,262 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $5,908,317 | $5,484,829 | $5,795,894 |
| Revenue | $237,743 | $220,414 | $170,823 |
| Expenses | $371,419 | $377,165 | $428,482 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $339,418 | $351,043 | $388,714 |
| Net Investment Income | $673,856 | $115,482 | $54,886 |
| Distributable Amount | $345,353 | $319,968 | $334,551 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists five trustees: Betsy Boney Mead, Britt A Preyer, Patricia S Agnew, Matthew Lem, and Anne H Wagoner.
The Mary Lynn Richardson Fund's 2024 filing lists 5 officers; none of the 5 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Anne H. Wagoner
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Betsy Boney Mead
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Britt A. Preyer
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matthew Lem
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Patricia S. Agnew
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 20124, Greensboro, NC 27420
Phone: (336) 274-5471
Frequently asked questions about The Mary Lynn Richardson Fund
How much does The Mary Lynn Richardson Fund give each year?
The Mary Lynn Richardson Fund gave $319K across 34 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $332K across 41 grants.
What is The Mary Lynn Richardson Fund's typical grant size?
The Mary Lynn Richardson Fund's median grant in 2024 was $8,750, and its average grant was $9,370, across 34 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Mary Lynn Richardson Fund that year got $7K on average.
Where does The Mary Lynn Richardson Fund give grants?
The Mary Lynn Richardson Fund gives mostly in North Carolina: 68% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Florida (8%) and Delaware (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Greensboro, NC (19 grants) and Raleigh, NC (4 grants).
Who are The Mary Lynn Richardson Fund's largest grantees?
The Mary Lynn Richardson Fund's largest 2024 grantees include Bon Samaritain Mission Haiti ($26,892), Anne K Taylor Fund ($25,000) and Justice Defenders ($20,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 23% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Mary Lynn Richardson Fund?
The Mary Lynn Richardson Fund reported $5.9M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $339K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $345K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The Mary Lynn Richardson Fund fund?
No mission statement for the fund itself is provided. Its 2024 grants include support for organizations working in areas such as hunger and poverty relief, education and assistance for youth and families in Haiti, foster-care family support, homelessness services, senior services, children’s health, food and shelter, and family support services. These descriptions reflect the grantees’ stated missions, not a stated mission of the fund. For example, Seed Programs Inc. says it provides seeds, exp…
How do I apply for a grant from The Mary Lynn Richardson Fund?
In 2024, the fund made 34 grants totaling $318,592. Grant amounts ranged from $1,450 to $26,892, with a median grant of $8,750. Among the largest reported grants were $26,892 to Bon Samaritain Mission Haiti, $25,000 to Anne K Taylor Fund, and $20,000 each to Justice Defenders and Doctors Without Borders USA Inc. Other listed grants included $16,892 to Medical Teams International; $14,158 to the Salvation Army in Greensboro; and $12,000 each to Hearts and Hands for Haiti and Seed Programs Inc. A…
What is The Mary Lynn Richardson Fund's EIN?
The Mary Lynn Richardson Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 06-6025946. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Mary Lynn Richardson Fund by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Mary Lynn Richardson Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Community Foundation of Greater
Greensboro, NC
The Community Foundation of Greater Greensboro funds nonprofits working in cultural vibrancy, economic mobility, health and wellness, and related community needs, primarily in Greensboro and Guilford County. Community Grants requests may be up to $25,000; its Future Fund awards $2,000–$20,000. It accepts unsolicited applications through its annual Community Grants process.
Assets
$289.6M
Grants
275
Total Given
$14.5M
Lincoln Financial Foundation Inc
Radnor, PA
Lincoln Financial Foundation funds nonprofits focused on financial wellness and workforce development, youth education, and human services such as housing, homelessness, and food insecurity, with an emphasis on measurable outcomes. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3 to $250,000, with a median of $100, and it supports eligible organizations serving listed communities where Lincoln Financial has a significant presence, including Philadelphia, Atlanta, Boston, and Omaha. It does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.8M
Grants
3,159
Total Given
$8.8M
Tannenbaum-Sternberger Foundation Inc
Greensboro, NC
The Tannenbaum-Sternberger Foundation supports eligible nonprofits and public agencies working in education, human services, health, arts, economic development, human relations, historic preservation, and other charitable areas benefiting Guilford County, North Carolina residents. Its listed grant range is $5,000–$25,000, with a 2025 median of $10,000; it accepts applications through an online process, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$20.3M
Grants
66
Total Given
$872K
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
Hillsdale Fund
Greensboro, NC
Hillsdale Fund supports tax-exempt organizations across education, conservation, arts and culture, housing, and food and shelter services, with the largest share of its 2024 grants going to North Carolina, Virginia, Tennessee, Ohio, and Washington. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,500 to $100,000, with a median of $15,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$29.3M
Grants
69
Total Given
$1.5M
Moses Cone - Wesley Long Community
Greensboro, NC
The foundation funds community-led efforts to reduce health inequities, including work on health care access, food, education, housing, economic mobility, and advocacy, with a primary focus on Greensboro, North Carolina. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,500 to $701,000, with a median of $52,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests; its website says some grant application windows are closed.
Assets
$123.9M
Grants
32
Total Given
$4.4M
The Cannon Foundation Inc
Concord, NC
The Cannon Foundation funds capital and equipment projects in human services, higher education, healthcare, and community programs, primarily for organizations with significant operations in North Carolina. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $500,000, with a median award of $50,000. Organizations begin with an online inquiry form; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$351.7M
Grants
218
Total Given
$14.6M
State Employees Credit Union Foundation
Raleigh, NC
The foundation funds capital projects, regional or statewide programs, and organizational capacity building that strengthen North Carolina communities; it favors projects with broad or replicable impact and does not fund operating budgets or shortfalls. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,250 to $1 million, with a median of $2,500. Applications are accepted at any time and typically reviewed semiannually.
Assets
$61.0M
Grants
1,806
Total Given
$17.4M
Foundation for the Carolinas
Charlotte, NC
Foundation For The Carolinas funds nonprofits and other eligible organizations working in areas such as education, health and human services, the environment, youth development, and animal welfare, primarily across 13 counties in North and South Carolina. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; most grants are donor-recommended and have no application process, while some competitive programs accept applications under program-specific rules.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
1,605
Total Given
$609.1M
Dogwood Health Trust
Asheville, NC
Dogwood Health Trust funds organizations working to improve health and wellbeing through housing, education, economic opportunity, and health and wellness in Western North Carolina’s 18 counties and the Qualla Boundary. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $21 million, with a median of $37,500; amounts vary by opportunity.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
835
Total Given
$148.2M
The Winston-Salem Foundation
Winstonsalem, NC
The Winston-Salem Foundation funds nonprofits and community groups serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, health, arts, community development, and human services. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; specific programs offer up to $2,000 for small grants, $30,000 for civic engagement and inclusion, and $15,000 through The Women’s Fund. It accepts applications through its grants portal for listed programs, subject to their requirements and deadlines.
Assets
$630.1M
Grants
823
Total Given
$88.8M
The Pfizer Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Pfizer Foundation funds locally led health programs that improve access to care and strengthen health systems, as well as health-crisis and disaster responses, worldwide. In 2024, grants ranged from $2 to $4 million, with a median of $200. It supports only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.3M
Grants
9,306
Total Given
$23.2M
More Funders in North Carolina
The Mary Lynn Richardson Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?