The Mary Lynn Richardson Fund

Foundation · Grantmaker Greensboro, NC EIN: 06-6025946

The Mary Lynn Richardson Fund is based in Greensboro, North Carolina. Its 2024 filing reports 34 grants totaling $318,592 to charitable organizations, with grant purposes described as assisting recipients in carrying out their exempt purposes.

Key facts about The Mary Lynn Richardson Fund

In short: The Mary Lynn Richardson Fund gave $319K across 34 grants in 2024 (avg $9K), mostly in North Carolina. 15% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
06-6025946
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$318,592
Grants made (2024)
34
Average grant
$9,370
Median grant
$8,750
New grantees (estimate)
15% first-time grantees (5 of 33, 2024)
Total assets
$5,908,317
Primary geography
North Carolina (68% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$5.9M

+7.7% YoY

Annual Giving

$319K

-4.0% YoY

Grant Count

34

-17.1% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$9K

+15.8% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Mary Lynn Richardson Fund reported a distributable amount of $345K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is The Mary Lynn Richardson Fund open to new grantees?

15%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 5 of 33 grantees (15%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $7K; repeat grants $10K. How we count

Medians: $5K first-time, $10K repeat.

  • 76% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−1%). Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 98% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the fund itself is provided. Its 2024 grants include support for organizations working in areas such as hunger and poverty relief, education and assistance for youth and families in Haiti, foster-care family support, homelessness services, senior services, children’s health, food and shelter, and family support services. These descriptions reflect the grantees’ stated missions, not a stated mission of the fund.

For example, Seed Programs Inc. says it provides seeds, expertise, and training materials to humanitarian organizations working to alleviate hunger and poverty. Hearts and Hands for Haiti says it provides education and assistance to youth and families in Haiti. Greensboro Urban Ministry says it offers food, shelter, and solutions to neighbors in need.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the fund made 34 grants totaling $318,592. Grant amounts ranged from $1,450 to $26,892, with a median grant of $8,750.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Mary Lynn Richardson Fund?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The fund is based in Greensboro, North Carolina. In 2024, 68% of grant dollars went to recipients in North Carolina. The other leading recipient-state shares were Florida (8%), Delaware (6%), New York (6%), and Oregon (5%).

Grant Distribution by State

13states

Share of all 34 itemized 2024 grant dollars.

Cities

GreensboroRaleighPortlandColfaxDenverJamestownSt CloudAshevilleEugeneHopkinsNew YorkSheffieldBillingsClaymontAtlantaOlatheAvon ParkCharlotteDurhamEnfield

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K36 grants202041 grants202137 grants202241 grants202334 grants2024

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Bon Samaritain Mission Haiti: $27KBon Samaritain Mission Haiti$27KAnne K Taylor Fund: $25KAnne K Taylor Fund$25KJustice Defenders: $20KJustice Defenders$20KDoctors Without Borders USA Inc: $20KDoctors Without Borders USAInc$20KMedical Teams International: $17KMedical Teams International$17KSalvation Army: $14KSalvation Army$14KHearts and Hands for Haiti: $12KHearts and Hands for Haiti$12KSeed Programs Inc: $12KSeed Programs Inc$12KFamily Room Foster Care Resource Center: $10KFamily Room Foster CareResource Center$10KFamily Service of the Piedmont Inc: $10KFamily Service of the PiedmontInc$10K

Grant Size Distribution

189 grants across all recorded years

189<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
BON SAMARITAIN MISSION HAITI St Cloud, FLTO ASSIST ORGANIZATION IN CARRYING OUT ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE.$26,892
ANNE K TAYLOR FUND Raleigh, NCTO ASSIST ORGANIZATION IN CARRYING OUT ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE.$25,000
JUSTICE DEFENDERS Claymont, DETO ASSIST ORGANIZATION IN CARRYING OUT ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE.$20,000
DOCTORS WITHOUT BORDERS USA INC New York, NYTO ASSIST ORGANIZATION IN CARRYING OUT ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE.$20,000
MEDICAL TEAMS INTERNATIONAL Portland, ORTO ASSIST ORGANIZATION IN CARRYING OUT ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE.$16,892
SALVATION ARMY Greensboro, NCTO ASSIST ORGANIZATION IN CARRYING OUT ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE.$14,158
HEARTS AND HANDS FOR HAITI Raleigh, NCTO ASSIST ORGANIZATION IN CARRYING OUT ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE.$12,000
SEED PROGRAMS INC Asheville, NCTO ASSIST ORGANIZATION IN CARRYING OUT ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE.$12,000
FAMILY ROOM FOSTER CARE RESOURCE CENTER Greensboro, NCTO ASSIST ORGANIZATION IN CARRYING OUT ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE.$10,000
FAMILY SERVICE OF THE PIEDMONT INC Jamestown, NCTO ASSIST ORGANIZATION IN CARRYING OUT ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE.$10,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2024 $5,908,317 $237,743 $371,419 $318,592
2023 $5,484,829 $220,414 $377,165 $331,804
2022 $5,795,894 $170,823 $428,482 $369,262
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$200K$400K$600K$800K20202021202220232024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$5,908,317$5,484,829$5,795,894
Revenue$237,743$220,414$170,823
Expenses$371,419$377,165$428,482
Qualifying Distributions$339,418$351,043$388,714
Net Investment Income$673,856$115,482$54,886
Distributable Amount$345,353$319,968$334,551

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists five trustees: Betsy Boney Mead, Britt A Preyer, Patricia S Agnew, Matthew Lem, and Anne H Wagoner.

The Mary Lynn Richardson Fund's 2024 filing lists 5 officers; none of the 5 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Anne H. Wagoner

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Betsy Boney Mead

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Britt A. Preyer

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matthew Lem

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Patricia S. Agnew

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Mailing address: PO Box 20124, Greensboro, NC 27420
Phone: (336) 274-5471

Frequently asked questions about The Mary Lynn Richardson Fund

How much does The Mary Lynn Richardson Fund give each year?

The Mary Lynn Richardson Fund gave $319K across 34 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $332K across 41 grants.

What is The Mary Lynn Richardson Fund's typical grant size?

The Mary Lynn Richardson Fund's median grant in 2024 was $8,750, and its average grant was $9,370, across 34 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Mary Lynn Richardson Fund that year got $7K on average.

Where does The Mary Lynn Richardson Fund give grants?

The Mary Lynn Richardson Fund gives mostly in North Carolina: 68% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Florida (8%) and Delaware (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Greensboro, NC (19 grants) and Raleigh, NC (4 grants).

Who are The Mary Lynn Richardson Fund's largest grantees?

The Mary Lynn Richardson Fund's largest 2024 grantees include Bon Samaritain Mission Haiti ($26,892), Anne K Taylor Fund ($25,000) and Justice Defenders ($20,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 23% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is The Mary Lynn Richardson Fund?

The Mary Lynn Richardson Fund reported $5.9M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $339K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $345K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does The Mary Lynn Richardson Fund fund?

No mission statement for the fund itself is provided. Its 2024 grants include support for organizations working in areas such as hunger and poverty relief, education and assistance for youth and families in Haiti, foster-care family support, homelessness services, senior services, children’s health, food and shelter, and family support services. These descriptions reflect the grantees’ stated missions, not a stated mission of the fund. For example, Seed Programs Inc. says it provides seeds, exp…

How do I apply for a grant from The Mary Lynn Richardson Fund?

In 2024, the fund made 34 grants totaling $318,592. Grant amounts ranged from $1,450 to $26,892, with a median grant of $8,750. Among the largest reported grants were $26,892 to Bon Samaritain Mission Haiti, $25,000 to Anne K Taylor Fund, and $20,000 each to Justice Defenders and Doctors Without Borders USA Inc. Other listed grants included $16,892 to Medical Teams International; $14,158 to the Salvation Army in Greensboro; and $12,000 each to Hearts and Hands for Haiti and Seed Programs Inc. A…

What is The Mary Lynn Richardson Fund's EIN?

The Mary Lynn Richardson Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 06-6025946. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The Mary Lynn Richardson Fund by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Mary Lynn Richardson Fund's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Community Foundation of Greater

Greensboro, NC

The Community Foundation of Greater Greensboro funds nonprofits working in cultural vibrancy, economic mobility, health and wellness, and related community needs, primarily in Greensboro and Guilford County. Community Grants requests may be up to $25,000; its Future Fund awards $2,000–$20,000. It accepts unsolicited applications through its annual Community Grants process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$289.6M

Grants

275

Total Given

$14.5M

Lincoln Financial Foundation Inc

Radnor, PA

Lincoln Financial Foundation funds nonprofits focused on financial wellness and workforce development, youth education, and human services such as housing, homelessness, and food insecurity, with an emphasis on measurable outcomes. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3 to $250,000, with a median of $100, and it supports eligible organizations serving listed communities where Lincoln Financial has a significant presence, including Philadelphia, Atlanta, Boston, and Omaha. It does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$5.8M

Grants

3,159

Total Given

$8.8M

Tannenbaum-Sternberger Foundation Inc

Greensboro, NC

The Tannenbaum-Sternberger Foundation supports eligible nonprofits and public agencies working in education, human services, health, arts, economic development, human relations, historic preservation, and other charitable areas benefiting Guilford County, North Carolina residents. Its listed grant range is $5,000–$25,000, with a 2025 median of $10,000; it accepts applications through an online process, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$20.3M

Grants

66

Total Given

$872K

Duke Energy Foundation

Charlotte, NC

The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

41

Total Given

$25.6M

Hillsdale Fund

Greensboro, NC

Hillsdale Fund supports tax-exempt organizations across education, conservation, arts and culture, housing, and food and shelter services, with the largest share of its 2024 grants going to North Carolina, Virginia, Tennessee, Ohio, and Washington. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,500 to $100,000, with a median of $15,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$29.3M

Grants

69

Total Given

$1.5M

Moses Cone - Wesley Long Community

Greensboro, NC

The foundation funds community-led efforts to reduce health inequities, including work on health care access, food, education, housing, economic mobility, and advocacy, with a primary focus on Greensboro, North Carolina. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,500 to $701,000, with a median of $52,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests; its website says some grant application windows are closed.

Assets

$123.9M

Grants

32

Total Given

$4.4M

The Cannon Foundation Inc

Concord, NC

The Cannon Foundation funds capital and equipment projects in human services, higher education, healthcare, and community programs, primarily for organizations with significant operations in North Carolina. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $500,000, with a median award of $50,000. Organizations begin with an online inquiry form; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$351.7M

Grants

218

Total Given

$14.6M

State Employees Credit Union Foundation

Raleigh, NC

The foundation funds capital projects, regional or statewide programs, and organizational capacity building that strengthen North Carolina communities; it favors projects with broad or replicable impact and does not fund operating budgets or shortfalls. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,250 to $1 million, with a median of $2,500. Applications are accepted at any time and typically reviewed semiannually.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$61.0M

Grants

1,806

Total Given

$17.4M

Foundation for the Carolinas

Charlotte, NC

Foundation For The Carolinas funds nonprofits and other eligible organizations working in areas such as education, health and human services, the environment, youth development, and animal welfare, primarily across 13 counties in North and South Carolina. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; most grants are donor-recommended and have no application process, while some competitive programs accept applications under program-specific rules.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.9B

Grants

1,605

Total Given

$609.1M

Dogwood Health Trust

Asheville, NC

Dogwood Health Trust funds organizations working to improve health and wellbeing through housing, education, economic opportunity, and health and wellness in Western North Carolina’s 18 counties and the Qualla Boundary. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $21 million, with a median of $37,500; amounts vary by opportunity.

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

835

Total Given

$148.2M

The Winston-Salem Foundation

Winstonsalem, NC

The Winston-Salem Foundation funds nonprofits and community groups serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, health, arts, community development, and human services. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; specific programs offer up to $2,000 for small grants, $30,000 for civic engagement and inclusion, and $15,000 through The Women’s Fund. It accepts applications through its grants portal for listed programs, subject to their requirements and deadlines.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$630.1M

Grants

823

Total Given

$88.8M

The Pfizer Foundation Inc

New York, NY

The Pfizer Foundation funds locally led health programs that improve access to care and strengthen health systems, as well as health-crisis and disaster responses, worldwide. In 2024, grants ranged from $2 to $4 million, with a median of $200. It supports only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$255.3M

Grants

9,306

Total Given

$23.2M

More Funders in North Carolina

The Mary Lynn Richardson Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?