Salina Regional Health Ctr-Welling

Private foundation · Grantmaker Kansas City, MO EIN: 48-6103150

Salina Regional Health Ctr-Welling is a private foundation, based in Kansas City, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $4.0M in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 1 grant totaling $212K. Net investment income was $273K.

Salina Regional Health Ctr-Welling at a glance

In short: Salina Regional Health Ctr-Welling gave $212K across 1 grant in 2026 (avg $212K), mostly in Kansas. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2026)
$212,000
+71.0% vs 2025
Grants made (2026)
1
+0.0% vs 2025
Average grant
$212,000
+71.0% vs 2025
Median grant
$212,000
Total assets
$4,020,441
+0.8% vs 2025
Primary geography
Kansas (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2026 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated September 2026.

Who Salina Regional Health Ctr-Welling funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2026

Salina Regional Health Center: $212KSalina Regional Health Center$212K

The largest 2026 recipient was Salina Regional Health Center ($212K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K4$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 4 grants of 5 (80%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2026 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Salina

How Salina Regional Health Ctr-Welling gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2023 to 2026 (−4%). Method
  • In 2026 it paid out 92% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025 1 grant2026

From 2021 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $124K (2025) to $252K (2024). In 2026 it made 1 grant totaling $212K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Salina Regional Health Center Salina, KSGeneral Operating Support$212,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Salina Regional Health Ctr-Welling?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2026$4,020,441$305,968$270,484$212,0001$234,275$273,325$254,805
2025$3,989,524$354,866$185,850$124,0001$146,173$323,054$234,640
2024$3,817,007$411,726$303,947$252,0001$272,673$382,227$210,828
2023$3,710,003$220,408$271,672$221,0001$240,956$190,467$205,392
2022$3,764,521$286,293$255,082$190,0001$212,632$253,252$244,236
2021$3,737,196$440,634$240,110$190,0001—$411,800$219,084

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Salina Regional Health Ctr-Welling reported a distributable amount of $255K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Salina Regional Health Ctr-Welling's only listed officer is UMB Bank, Trustee Fees on every filing since 2021 (compensated).

Officers on the 2026 filing

  • UMB Bank

    Trustee Fees

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    $47K (2021) → $52K (2026)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2026 IRS filing

UMB Bank — Trustee Fees: $52KUMB BankTrustee Fees$52K

The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $52K, to UMB Bank (Trustee Fees).

Frequently asked questions about Salina Regional Health Ctr-Welling

How much does Salina Regional Health Ctr-Welling give each year?

Salina Regional Health Ctr-Welling gave $212K across 1 grant in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $124K across 1 grant.

How large is Salina Regional Health Ctr-Welling?

Salina Regional Health Ctr-Welling reported $4.0M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $234K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $255K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

Where does Salina Regional Health Ctr-Welling operate?

Salina Regional Health Ctr-Welling has awarded grants in Kansas.

What is Salina Regional Health Ctr-Welling's EIN?

Salina Regional Health Ctr-Welling's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 48-6103150. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS July 24, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Salina Regional Health Ctr-Welling's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Missouri

University of Kansas Medical Center Research Institute

Kansas City, KS

The University of Kansas Medical Center Research Institute administers funding for medical, scientific, educational, and service projects led by KUMC faculty, with a focus on research partnerships and biomedical discovery. Its 2025 filing reports one grant of $19.2 million, all of that year’s grant funding going to a Kansas recipient. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$228.5M

Grants

1

Total Given

$19.2M

The Greenway Foundation

Salina, KS

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

2

Total Given

$553K

Salina Regional Health Foundation

Salina, KS

Salina Regional Health Foundation funds health-related services and community health initiatives, including programs of Salina Regional Health Center and other organizations in the area it serves. Its 2025 grants ranged from $7,216 to $553,967, with a median of $25,500; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Health

Assets

$43.4M

Grants

18

Total Given

$1.1M

SCTUA Peter M & Barbara a Macdonald Charitabl

Kansas City, MO

The Kansas City-based foundation supports churches, arts, and community organizations, with 2025 grants ranging from $500 to $15,000 and a median of $1,000. Its giving was concentrated in Missouri and Kansas, with additional grants in Colorado, Georgia, and California. It accepts written requests that briefly describe the grant purpose and include the applicant’s exemption letter.

Assets

$1.5M

Grants

33

Total Given

$76K

Greater Salina Community Foundation

Salina, KS

The Greater Salina Community Foundation funds charitable projects and programs in areas including arts and culture, education, health and human services, community development, parks, and public safety, generally within the geographic areas it serves. Grants vary widely; its 2025 median grant was $14,350, and Responsive Grants consider requests up to $2,500. The Foundation describes application options for eligible organizations but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$318.9M

Grants

328

Total Given

$24.1M

Greater Horizons

Kansas City, MO

Greater Horizons distributes donor-advised fund grants to eligible U.S. charities and institutions across a wide range of causes; international organizations may also be supported after additional due diligence. In 2024, its grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely. Grants are requested by fund holders, and no general application process for organizations seeking funding is described.

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

3,282

Total Given

$212.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in Missouri

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Salina Regional Health Ctr-Welling's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Salina Regional Health Ctr-Welling down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?