Forrest and Minnie Oates SCHSP Trust
Forrest and Minnie Oates SCHSP Trust is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Saint Louis, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $167K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $8K. Net investment income was $5K.
Forrest and Minnie Oates SCHSP Trust at a glance
In short: Forrest and Minnie Oates SCHSP Trust gave $8K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $1K), mostly in Alabama. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $7,500
- +4.2% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 7
- -41.7% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $1,071
- +78.6% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $875
- Total assets
- $167,479
- -2.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Alabama (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Forrest and Minnie Oates SCHSP Trust funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was University of Alabama Huntsville ($2K). Together the top 7 received $8K.
Grant Size Distribution
41 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 41 grants of 41 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Forrest and Minnie Oates SCHSP Trust gives
- Giving fell 25% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 99% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2024) to $10K (2023). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $8K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Alabama Huntsville Tuscaloosa, AL | General Operating | $2,250 |
| Troy University Troy, AL | Scholarship | $1,500 |
| Auburn University Auburn, AL | General Operating | $1,375 |
| University of South Alabama Mobile, AL | General Operating | $875 |
| Jacksonville State University Jacksonville, AL | General Operating | $500 |
| University of North Alabama Florence, AL | General Operating | $500 |
| Samford University Birmingham, AL | General Operating | $500 |
Ready to take the next step with Forrest and Minnie Oates SCHSP Trust?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $167,479 | $8,311 | $12,972 | $7,500 | 7 | $10,086 | $5,477 | $10,137 |
| 2024 | $172,093 | $5,911 | $11,626 | $7,200 | 12 | $9,111 | $3,438 | $10,129 |
| 2023 | $177,243 | $1,910 | $14,278 | $10,000 | 6 | $11,945 | $2,989 | $9,012 |
| 2022 | $189,636 | $4,581 | $15,197 | $9,975 | 6 | $11,918 | $3,040 | $10,775 |
| 2021 | $199,268 | $34,991 | $15,032 | $10,000 | 10 | $11,819 | $31,997 | $10,950 |
| 2020 | $178,928 | $12,374 | $12,327 | $7,992 | 18 | — | $9,722 | $9,441 |
| 2019 | $178,821 | $6,880 | $12,292 | $7,975 | 7 | — | $4,068 | $9,475 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Forrest and Minnie Oates SCHSP Trust reported a distributable amount of $10K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Forrest and Minnie Oates SCHSP Trust's only listed officer is Wells Fargo Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Wells Fargo Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$3K (2019) → $4K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $4K, to Wells Fargo Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Forrest and Minnie Oates SCHSP Trust
How much does Forrest and Minnie Oates SCHSP Trust give each year?
Forrest and Minnie Oates SCHSP Trust gave $8K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $7K across 12 grants.
What is Forrest and Minnie Oates SCHSP Trust's typical grant size?
Forrest and Minnie Oates SCHSP Trust's median grant in 2025 was $875, and its average grant was $1,071, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Forrest and Minnie Oates SCHSP Trust give grants?
Forrest and Minnie Oates SCHSP Trust gives mostly in Alabama: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.
Does Forrest and Minnie Oates SCHSP Trust give general operating support?
Yes: 86% of Forrest and Minnie Oates SCHSP Trust's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 7) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Forrest and Minnie Oates SCHSP Trust's largest grantees?
Forrest and Minnie Oates SCHSP Trust's largest 2025 grantees include University of Alabama Huntsville ($2,250), Troy University ($1,500) and Auburn University ($1,375), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 68% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Forrest and Minnie Oates SCHSP Trust?
Forrest and Minnie Oates SCHSP Trust reported $167K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $10K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $10K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Forrest and Minnie Oates SCHSP Trust?
Forrest and Minnie Oates SCHSP Trust is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Saint Louis, MO. It holds $167K in total assets as of 2025.
What is Forrest and Minnie Oates SCHSP Trust's EIN?
Forrest and Minnie Oates SCHSP Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 63-6166146. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 3, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Forrest and Minnie Oates SCHSP Trust funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Forrest and Minnie Oates SCHSP Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Benjamin & Roberta Russell
Alexander City, AL
The foundation supports Alabama hospitals, schools, universities, scholarships, and other charitable organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $150,000, with a median of $6,000; it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$14.3M
Grants
37
Total Given
$868K
Protective Life Foundation
Birmingham, AL
Protective Life Foundation funds nonprofits focused on education, food security, shelter, disaster relief, and community quality of life, primarily in metro Birmingham. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $48 to $700,000; the Foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$653K
Grants
219
Total Given
$3.8M
The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham
Birmingham, AL
The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham funds programs, projects, and capital improvements across priorities including thriving communities, economic opportunity, poverty reduction, and equity. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $20,600, though awards varied widely; competitive grants support eligible organizations serving Blount, Jefferson, Shelby, and St. Clair counties in Alabama. It accepts competitive requests through periodic application cycles, but the current cycle described is closed.
Assets
$350.7M
Grants
440
Total Given
$43.6M
The Mabel Amos Memorial Fund
Montgomery, AL
The Mabel Amos Memorial Fund provides scholarships to young men and women from Alabama attending any educational institution. In 2025, it awarded 18 grants totaling $373,600, ranging from $500 to $150,850, with a median award of $4,750. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests; applicants are directed to contact Regions Bank and apply through a link shared by high school counselors.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
18
Total Given
$374K
Naphcare Charitable Foundation Inc
Birmingham, AL
NaphCare Charitable Foundation supports scholarships, research, and educational programs focused on the health and wellbeing of justice-involved people; its scholarships serve eligible students in Alabama, Mississippi, and Kentucky. In 2024, it made 33 grants totaling $208,186, ranging from $109 to $41,737, with a median grant of $3,139, mainly to recipients in Alabama, Kentucky, Mississippi, Arizona, and Georgia. It makes contributions only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests, though it accepts scholarship applications.
Assets
$142K
Grants
33
Total Given
$208K
Hill Crest Foundation Inc
Mountain Brook, AL
Hill Crest Foundation funds tax-exempt organizations, with recent grants supporting children, hunger relief, health, education, arts, and community programs, primarily in Alabama. Its 2025 grants ranged from $800 to $300,000, with a median of $25,000. It accepts written applications describing the request’s purpose and the applicant organization; no deadline is stated.
Assets
$73.0M
Grants
91
Total Given
$3.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Missouri
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Forrest and Minnie Oates SCHSP Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Forrest and Minnie Oates SCHSP Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?