SCTUA Peter M & Barbara a Macdonald Charitabl
SCTUA Peter M & Barbara a Macdonald Charitabl is a private foundation based in Kansas City, Missouri. It reported 33 grants totaling $76,000 for filing year 2025.
Key facts about SCTUA Peter M & Barbara a Macdonald Charitabl
In short: SCTUA Peter M & Barbara a Macdonald Charitabl gave $76K across 33 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in Missouri. 24% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 48-6329128
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $76,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 33
- Average grant
- $2,303
- Median grant
- $1,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 24% first-time grantees (8 of 33, 2025)
- Total assets
- $1,521,444
- Primary geography
- Missouri (50% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The filing states that applications should be submitted in writing, briefly explaining the purpose of the grant, and accompanied by a copy of the applicant’s exemption letter. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- None.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.5M
-1.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$76K
+8.6% YoY
Grant Count
33
+17.9% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$2K
-7.9% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, SCTUA Peter M & Barbara a Macdonald Charitabl reported a distributable amount of $89K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is SCTUA Peter M & Barbara a Macdonald Charitabl open to new grantees?
24%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 8 of 33 grantees (24%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $2K; repeat grants $3K. How we count
Medians: $500 first-time, $1K repeat.
- 73% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+2%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 92% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included general operating support for churches, arts organizations, and community organizations, as well as grants designated for specific purposes.
Grantees describe their own work in varied terms. Salina Art Center says it serves artists and audiences through exhibitions, programs, and an interactive area for children. North Fulton Community Charities says it helps ease hardship and foster financial stability, including through housing and utility assistance and a food pantry. Friends of the River Foundation says it provides community education, planning, and design for river renewal.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 33 grants totaling $76,000. Grant amounts ranged from $500 to $15,000, with a median of $1,000.
Review Cycle
None.
Ready to take the next step with SCTUA Peter M & Barbara a Macdonald Charitabl?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, grant dollars were distributed among recipients in Missouri (50%), Kansas (30%), Colorado (10%), Georgia (9%), and California (1%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 33 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $61K (2023) to $76K (2025). In 2025 it made 33 grants totaling $76K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Second Presbyterian Church ($15K). Together the top 10 received $59K.
Grant Size Distribution
149 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 149 grants of 149 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Second Presbyterian Church Kansas City, MO | General Operating Expenses | $15,000 |
| Umkc Foundation - Kcur Kansas City, MO | General Operating Expenses | $15,000 |
| Ku Endowment Association Lawrence, KS | For Ku Med Center - Salina | $7,500 |
| First Presbyterian Church Hutchinson Hutchinson, KS | General Operating Expenses | $5,000 |
| Ronald McDonald House Kansas City, MO | General Operating Expenses | $4,000 |
| Salina Art Center Salina, KS | General Operating Expenses | $3,000 |
| Mimi's Pantry KC Riverside, MO | General Operating Expenses | $3,000 |
| St Columba School Durango, CO | General Operating Expenses | $2,500 |
| North Fulton Community Charities Roswell, GA | General Operating Expenses | $2,000 |
| National Christian Foundation Alpharetta, GA | Camp Lighthouse General Ops | $2,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grant total | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,521,444 | $74,857 | $90,889 | $76,000 | 33 |
| 2024 | $1,537,363 | $90,527 | $85,232 | $70,000 | 28 |
| 2023 | $1,531,825 | $22,894 | $72,925 | $61,380 | 27 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,521,444 | $1,537,363 | $1,531,825 |
| Revenue | $74,857 | $90,527 | $22,894 |
| Expenses | $90,889 | $85,232 | $72,925 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $82,390 | $78,000 | $66,750 |
| Net Investment Income | $68,169 | $83,923 | $37,724 |
| Distributable Amount | $89,248 | $83,721 | $75,342 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 6, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 5, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 4, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 8, 2024)
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists UMB Bank N.A., Heather Macdonald Smith, Janet Macdonald Miller, Boyd E. Smith, Phillip A. Miller, Graham M. Smith, and Andrew Miller as trustees.
SCTUA Peter M & Barbara a Macdonald Charitabl's 2025 filing lists 7 officers; 1 of 7 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
UMB Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$6K (2021) → $13K (2025)
Andrew Miller
Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Boyd E. Smith
Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Graham M. Smith
Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Heather Macdonald Smith
Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Janet Macdonald Miller
Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Phillip A. Miller
Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: First National Bank (2019–2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $13K, to UMB Bank N a (Trustee).
Contact
Application contact: Brian Schmidtberger Senior Vp
Mailing address: 1 North Main, Hutchinson, KS 67501
Phone: (620) 259-5010
Frequently asked questions about SCTUA Peter M & Barbara a Macdonald Charitabl
How much does SCTUA Peter M & Barbara a Macdonald Charitabl give each year?
SCTUA Peter M & Barbara a Macdonald Charitabl gave $76K across 33 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $70K across 28 grants.
What is SCTUA Peter M & Barbara a Macdonald Charitabl's typical grant size?
SCTUA Peter M & Barbara a Macdonald Charitabl's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $2,303, across 33 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from SCTUA Peter M & Barbara a Macdonald Charitabl that year got $2K on average.
Where does SCTUA Peter M & Barbara a Macdonald Charitabl give grants?
SCTUA Peter M & Barbara a Macdonald Charitabl gives mostly in Missouri: 50% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Kansas (30%) and Colorado (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were Durango, CO (9 grants), Hutchinson, KS (6 grants), Kansas City, MO (4 grants) and Salina, KS (4 grants).
Does SCTUA Peter M & Barbara a Macdonald Charitabl give general operating support?
Yes: 94% of SCTUA Peter M & Barbara a Macdonald Charitabl's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (31 of 33) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are SCTUA Peter M & Barbara a Macdonald Charitabl's largest grantees?
SCTUA Peter M & Barbara a Macdonald Charitabl's largest 2025 grantees include Second Presbyterian Church ($15,000), Umkc Foundation - Kcur ($15,000) and Ku Endowment Association ($7,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 49% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is SCTUA Peter M & Barbara a Macdonald Charitabl?
SCTUA Peter M & Barbara a Macdonald Charitabl reported $1.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $82K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $89K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does SCTUA Peter M & Barbara a Macdonald Charitabl fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included general operating support for churches, arts organizations, and community organizations, as well as grants designated for specific purposes. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from SCTUA Peter M & Barbara a Macdonald Charitabl?
The filing states that applications should be submitted in writing, briefly explaining the purpose of the grant, and accompanied by a copy of the applicant’s exemption letter. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is SCTUA Peter M & Barbara a Macdonald Charitabl's EIN?
SCTUA Peter M & Barbara a Macdonald Charitabl's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 48-6329128. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching SCTUA Peter M & Barbara a Macdonald Charitabl by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in SCTUA Peter M & Barbara a Macdonald Charitabl's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Missouri
Greater Salina Community Foundation
Salina, KS
The Greater Salina Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community projects in areas including education, arts and culture, health, human services, youth, the environment, and public safety. Its typical grant was about $14,350 in 2025, and Community Impact grants generally benefit Saline County, Kansas; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$318.9M
Grants
328
Total Given
$24.1M
Synchrony Foundation
Stamford, CT
In 2024, Synchrony Foundation supported charitable organizations across workforce development, education, financial assistance, and giving, with grants ranging from $150 to $2.6 million and a median of $10,000. Its largest shares of grant funding went to Connecticut, New York, and South Carolina, followed by the District of Columbia and New Jersey; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.
Assets
$72.3M
Grants
394
Total Given
$20.5M
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons is a donor-advised fund provider whose donor-directed grants support eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes; international organizations may also qualify with additional review and fees. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, with itemized awards ranging from $5,001 to $10,073,050, and recipients were located across the United States, especially in California, Texas, Nebraska, New York, and Kansas. It describes a grant-request process for donors, not an application process for organizations, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
St Louis Community Foundation Inc
St. Louis, MO
The St. Louis Community Foundation supports nonprofits through donor- and foundation-directed grants, with priorities including economic mobility and youth connections as well as education, health, arts, and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts ranged from $5,050 to $4 million; its regional priorities center on Greater St. Louis, especially designated high-need ZIP codes. Grant processes vary by fund, so the profile does not establish whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$494.4M
Grants
839
Total Given
$63.9M
Commerce Bancshares Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$35.0M
Grants
645
Total Given
$2.0M
Patterson Family Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Patterson Family Foundation funds healthcare, education, and economic opportunity, including program, operating, equipment, and capital grants for organizations serving rural communities in Kansas and western Missouri, generally in counties under 50,000 residents. Its 2021 awards ranged from $144 to $2.5 million, with a median of $6,300; it says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
607
Total Given
$22.3M
Midway USA Foundation Inc
Columbia, MO
MidwayUSA Foundation funds U.S. high school, college, and other youth shooting-sports teams and activities across all shooting disciplines; it does not support adult programs or non-U.S. teams. In 2024, grants ranged from $902 to $388,797, with a median of $10,601; team cash grants are generally 5% of an eligible program’s endowment balance, and coach-training grants are $1,000–$5,000. It accepts applications through its online system from eligible programs.
Assets
$359.7M
Grants
497
Total Given
$10.1M
Community Foundation of the Ozarks Inc
Springfield, MO
The Community Foundation of the Ozarks funds projects in areas including education, health, economic development, environmental sustainability, arts, and community well-being, primarily in the Springfield area and affiliate communities across the Ozarks and southern Missouri. In 2025, its 477 grants ranged from $5,065 to $1 million, with a median of $20,000. It accepts applications for eligible programs through its grant portal; criteria and deadlines vary by program.
Assets
$539.7M
Grants
477
Total Given
$21.4M
Veterans United Foundation
Columbia, MO
Veterans United Foundation supports Veterans, service members, military families, and communities where Veterans United Home Loans has offices, funding community organizations, scholarships, and individual needs. In 2025, its grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $96 to $1.2 million. Organizations may apply for donations; the profile does not specify whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$36.1M
Grants
386
Total Given
$12.5M
Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation funds college access and completion, workforce and career development, and entrepreneurship, with an emphasis on economic mobility and equitable opportunity in the Kansas City region. Its 2024 median grant was $75,000, though awards vary widely by program; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.5B
Grants
364
Total Given
$95.0M
Washington University
Saint Louis, MO
Washington University’s reported grants primarily support research, with 2025 awards going to universities, medical centers, and other organizations across multiple states. Grants ranged from $5,100 to $6.23 million, with a median of $77,080; the university’s listed seed grants are for WashU researchers, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests from outside applicants.
Assets
$22.3B
Grants
359
Total Given
$120.7M
United Way of Greater Kansas City Inc
Kansas City, MO
United Way of Greater Kansas City funds health and human-service nonprofits addressing healthcare, youth opportunity, financial security, and community resilience in the Kansas City region. Its 2025 grants had a median of $23,246 and ranged from $5,058 to $505,000; for Impact 100, eligible organizations not invited to the agency portal may start with a screening form.
Assets
$37.1M
Grants
300
Total Given
$11.1M
More Funders in Missouri
SCTUA Peter M & Barbara a Macdonald Charitabl down — hundreds of funders to go?