Saint Alphonsus Medical Center - Ontario Inc logo

Saint Alphonsus Medical Center - Ontario Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Ontario, OR EIN: 27-1789847 Website

We, saint alphonsus health system and trinity health, serve together in the spirit of the gospel as a compassionate and transforming healing presence within our communities. Saint alphonsus medical center-ontario is a member of saint alphonsus health system and trinity health.

Saint Alphonsus Medical Center - Ontario Inc at a glance

In short: Saint Alphonsus Medical Center - Ontario Inc gave $153K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $51K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$153,000
+1041.8% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
3
Average grant
$51,000
Median grant
$43,000
Total assets
$115,025,515
+8.1% vs 2024
Primary geography
Oregon (93% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Saint Alphonsus Medical Center - Ontario Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2025

Oregon Food Bank: $100KOregon Food Bank$100KTreasure Valley Community Coll Business: $43KTreasure Valley Community CollBusiness$43KAngel Wings Network Inc: $10KAngel Wings Network Inc$10K

The largest 2025 recipient was Oregon Food Bank ($100K). Together the top 3 received $153K.

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

4<$50K$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 5 (80%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

States

Cities

OntarioPortlandWeiser

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K2 grants2020 2 grants2021 Total only2022 Total only2023 Total only2024 3 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2022) to $153K (2025). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $153K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Oregon Food Bank Portland, OROntario Community Food Center Capital Build$100,000
Treasure Valley Community Coll Business Ontario, ORNursing and Allied Health Professions Center$43,000
Angel Wings Network Inc Weiser, IDCancer Patient Support$10,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Saint Alphonsus Medical Center - Ontario Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$115,025,515$81,897,723$78,162,872$153,0003$2,403,302
2024$106,428,882$79,339,248$78,481,289$13,400Total only$2,250,816
2023$102,955,032$80,853,735$79,799,895$5,547Total only$1,780,343
2022$101,948,943$88,502,071$81,840,852$5,049Total only$2,387,468
2021$100,480,171$82,404,925$72,398,510$15,0002$3,227,858
2020$96,742,603$84,352,497$74,663,395$11,3942$666,895

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Saint Alphonsus Medical Center - Ontario Inc

Based on IRS filings

Saint Alphonsus Medical Center - Ontario Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Ontario, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $115.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $153K. Net investment income was $2.4M.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Saint Alphonsus Medical Center - Ontario Inc is led by Odette Bolano, President Sahs & CEO W Region Thr since 2025 (on filings since 2020); 5 of 28 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Odette Bolano

    President Sahs & CEO W Region Thr

    Director, Sahs President & CEO → Director, President Sahs & CEO West Region, 2023

    Director, President Sahs & CEO West Region → President Sahs & CEO W Region Thr, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • David McFadyen

    Director, President Sahs & CEO West Region

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dina Ellwanger

    Director, President & Eastern Oregon

    Vice President Operations & Cno → Director, President & Cno, 2021

    Director, President & Cno → Director, President & Eastern Oregon, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    28 hrs/week

    $209K (2020) → $0 (2025)

  • Michael Ballantyne

    Director & Chair

    Director → Director & Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Adam Richins

    Director, V Chair Thr & Chair

    Director → Director & Vice Chair, 2024

    Director & Vice Chair → Director, V Chair Thr & Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Geraldine Hoyler Csc

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marie Guadalupe Wissel

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Suzanne Brennan Csc

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Toni Nielsen

    Director

    Director → Director & Vice Chair, 2023

    Director & Vice Chair → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kirk Jacobson

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Angela Taylor

    Director & Vice Chair

    Director → Director & Vice Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Coughlin MD

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Beth Ineck

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Ladenburger

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bea Black

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Judge Robert Oliver

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Luis Santana

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ron Wathen

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stephanie Williams

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Irma Valdivia

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Caleb Patee DO

    Family Physician

    Physician → Family Physician, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $236K (2020) → $340K (2025)

  • Pamela Bruce MD

    Surgeon

    Surgeon → Physician, 2021

    Physician → Surgeon, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $395K (2020) → $427K (2025)

  • John Foote MD

    Orthopedic Surgeon

    Physician → Orthopedic Surgeon, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    50 hrs/week

    $1.1M (2022) → $1.5M (2025)

  • Brandon Denney MD

    Orthopedic Surgeon

    On filings since 2023

    50 hrs/week

    $582K (2023) → $578K (2025)

  • Andrew Black Dpm

    Podiatrist

    New on the 2025 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $355K (2025)

  • B. Lannie Checketts

    Treasurer, Sahs Vice President, Finance & CFO

    Treasurer & Sahs CFO → Treasurer, Sahs Vice President, Finance & CFO, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stephanie Westermeier

    Secretary, Sahs Vice President & Managing Cnsl

    Secretary, Sahs Vice President & General Counsel → Secretary, Sahs Vice President & Managing Cnsl, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tony Swart

    Vice President Finance & Operations

    New on the 2025 filing

    25 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (24)
  • Former: Frank Spokas MD (2020–2024) — Surgeon
  • Former: Susan Morris (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Anabel Ortiz-Chavolla (2021–2024) — Director
  • Former: Richard Davis MD (2022–2024) — Orthopedic Surgeon
  • Former: Daniel Puga (2020–2023) — Director & Chair
  • Former: Jean Basom (2020–2023) — Frmr Ke & Reg Director Supply Chn Thr
  • Former: Laura Alvarez Schrag (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Vicken Garabedian MD (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Christopher Bounds (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Maureen Kim Lynch MD (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Patricia Engel MD (2020–2022) — Physician
  • Former: Kenneth Hart (2020–2021) — Director & President Thr
  • Former: Kent Bailey (2020–2021) — Director & Chair
  • Former: Rick Lahuis (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Steven Reich MD (2021) — Physician
  • Former: Blaine Petersen (2020) — Former Officer
  • Former: Darrel Anderson (2020) — Director & Chair
  • Former: Gary Dyer (2020) — Director & Chair
  • Former: John Kirby (2020) — Director
  • Former: Kaye O'Riordan (2020) — Director
  • Former: Marcus Shipley (2020) — Director
  • Former: Mike Reuling (2020) — Director
  • Former: Sally Jeffcoat (2020) — Director & Trinity Health Executive Vice President Thr
  • Former: Stuart Hartley (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

John Foote MD — Orthopedic Surgeon: $1.5MJohn Foote MDOrthopedic Surgeon$1.5MBrandon Denney MD — Orthopedic Surgeon: $578KBrandon Denney MDOrthopedic Surgeon$578KPamela Bruce MD — Surgeon: $427KPamela Bruce MDSurgeon$427KAndrew Black DPM — Podiatrist: $355KAndrew Black DPMPodiatrist$355KCaleb Patee Do — Family Physician: $340KCaleb Patee DoFamily Physician$340K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $1.5M, to John Foote MD (Orthopedic Surgeon). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Saint Alphonsus Medical Center - Ontario Inc

How much does Saint Alphonsus Medical Center - Ontario Inc give each year?

Saint Alphonsus Medical Center - Ontario Inc gave $153K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it reported $13K in grants paid.

What is Saint Alphonsus Medical Center - Ontario Inc's typical grant size?

Saint Alphonsus Medical Center - Ontario Inc's median grant in 2025 was $43,000, and its average grant was $51,000, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Saint Alphonsus Medical Center - Ontario Inc give grants?

Saint Alphonsus Medical Center - Ontario Inc gives mostly in Oregon: 93% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Idaho (7%).

Does Saint Alphonsus Medical Center - Ontario Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Saint Alphonsus Medical Center - Ontario Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

How large is Saint Alphonsus Medical Center - Ontario Inc?

Saint Alphonsus Medical Center - Ontario Inc reported $115.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $81.9M.

What is Saint Alphonsus Medical Center - Ontario Inc?

Saint Alphonsus Medical Center - Ontario Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Ontario, OR. It holds $115.0M in total assets as of 2025.

What is Saint Alphonsus Medical Center - Ontario Inc's EIN?

Saint Alphonsus Medical Center - Ontario Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-1789847. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
  3. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 22, 2026)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Live grants for the work Saint Alphonsus Medical Center - Ontario Inc funds

Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Saint Alphonsus Medical Center - Ontario Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Oregon

Stephenson Foundation

Palo Alto, CA

The Stephenson Foundation supports a varied mix of causes, including education, economic policy and research, journalism, military-family scholarships, and family support, with most of its 2024 grant dollars going to California organizations. Its 30 grants ranged from $100 to $850,000, with a median of $5,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$21.4M

Grants

30

Total Given

$1.2M

Larry and Marianne Williams

Boise, ID

The foundation supports education, humanitarian aid, and community-serving organizations, with most of its giving in Idaho (85% in 2024); it also funded organizations in Florida and several other states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $750,000, with a median of $22,500. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$11.5M

Grants

46

Total Given

$2.8M

St Luke's Health System Ltd

Boise, ID

St. Luke’s Health System funds nonprofit programs and community-focused events that improve health, with priority for needs identified in its community health assessments and social factors such as housing, behavioral health, and access to care. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,682 to $3.1 million, with a median of $14,576; funding supports communities across Idaho, including the Magic Valley. It provides an online application route for grant and sponsorship requests, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.6B

Grants

96

Total Given

$6.7M

RK Mellon Family Foundation

Ligonier, PA

The RK Mellon Family Foundation supports organizations including hospitals, arts and cultural institutions, educational organizations, libraries, and community programs, with grants ranging from $1,000 to $130,000 and a median of $10,000 in 2024. It gives primarily in Pennsylvania, with grants also reaching New York, Massachusetts, Maryland, Virginia, and other states. It accepts applications year-round and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$37.2M

Grants

211

Total Given

$2.7M

First Interstate BancSystem Foundation

Billings, MT

The First Interstate BancSystem Foundation funds poverty reduction, youth development, financial education, and community development, as well as civic, arts, education, health, human services, and sustainability efforts in communities served by First Interstate Bank across 10 states. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $2,500, though amounts varied widely; the stated minimum grant is $2,500. Organizations can submit grant requests online, which are traditionally reviewed monthly, but grants must be recommended by a local First Interstate branch.

Assets

$19.2M

Grants

767

Total Given

$5.0M

The Oregon Community Foundation

Portland, OR

The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

2,149

Total Given

$171.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in Oregon

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Saint Alphonsus Medical Center - Ontario Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Saint Alphonsus Medical Center - Ontario Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?