Saint Alphonsus Medical Center - Ontario Inc
We, saint alphonsus health system and trinity health, serve together in the spirit of the gospel as a compassionate and transforming healing presence within our communities. Saint alphonsus medical center-ontario is a member of saint alphonsus health system and trinity health.
Saint Alphonsus Medical Center - Ontario Inc at a glance
In short: Saint Alphonsus Medical Center - Ontario Inc gave $153K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $51K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $153,000
- +1041.8% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- Average grant
- $51,000
- Median grant
- $43,000
- Total assets
- $115,025,515
- +8.1% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Oregon (93% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Saint Alphonsus Medical Center - Ontario Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Oregon Food Bank ($100K). Together the top 3 received $153K.
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 5 (80%).
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2022) to $153K (2025). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $153K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Oregon Food Bank Portland, OR | Ontario Community Food Center Capital Build | $100,000 |
| Treasure Valley Community Coll Business Ontario, OR | Nursing and Allied Health Professions Center | $43,000 |
| Angel Wings Network Inc Weiser, ID | Cancer Patient Support | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Saint Alphonsus Medical Center - Ontario Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $115,025,515 | $81,897,723 | $78,162,872 | $153,000 | 3 | $2,403,302 |
| 2024 | $106,428,882 | $79,339,248 | $78,481,289 | $13,400 | Total only | $2,250,816 |
| 2023 | $102,955,032 | $80,853,735 | $79,799,895 | $5,547 | Total only | $1,780,343 |
| 2022 | $101,948,943 | $88,502,071 | $81,840,852 | $5,049 | Total only | $2,387,468 |
| 2021 | $100,480,171 | $82,404,925 | $72,398,510 | $15,000 | 2 | $3,227,858 |
| 2020 | $96,742,603 | $84,352,497 | $74,663,395 | $11,394 | 2 | $666,895 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Saint Alphonsus Medical Center - Ontario Inc
Based on IRS filings
Saint Alphonsus Medical Center - Ontario Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Ontario, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $115.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $153K. Net investment income was $2.4M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Saint Alphonsus Medical Center - Ontario Inc is led by Odette Bolano, President Sahs & CEO W Region Thr since 2025 (on filings since 2020); 5 of 28 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Odette Bolano
President Sahs & CEO W Region Thr
Director, Sahs President & CEO → Director, President Sahs & CEO West Region, 2023
Director, President Sahs & CEO West Region → President Sahs & CEO W Region Thr, 2025
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
David McFadyen
Director, President Sahs & CEO West Region
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dina Ellwanger
Director, President & Eastern Oregon
Vice President Operations & Cno → Director, President & Cno, 2021
Director, President & Cno → Director, President & Eastern Oregon, 2022
On filings since 2020
28 hrs/week
$209K (2020) → $0 (2025)
Michael Ballantyne
Director & Chair
Director → Director & Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Adam Richins
Director, V Chair Thr & Chair
Director → Director & Vice Chair, 2024
Director & Vice Chair → Director, V Chair Thr & Chair, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Geraldine Hoyler Csc
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marie Guadalupe Wissel
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Suzanne Brennan Csc
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Toni Nielsen
Director
Director → Director & Vice Chair, 2023
Director & Vice Chair → Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kirk Jacobson
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Angela Taylor
Director & Vice Chair
Director → Director & Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Coughlin MD
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Beth Ineck
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Ladenburger
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bea Black
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Judge Robert Oliver
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Luis Santana
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ron Wathen
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stephanie Williams
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Irma Valdivia
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Caleb Patee DO
Family Physician
Physician → Family Physician, 2025
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$236K (2020) → $340K (2025)
Pamela Bruce MD
Surgeon
Surgeon → Physician, 2021
Physician → Surgeon, 2023
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$395K (2020) → $427K (2025)
John Foote MD
Orthopedic Surgeon
Physician → Orthopedic Surgeon, 2023
On filings since 2022
50 hrs/week
$1.1M (2022) → $1.5M (2025)
Brandon Denney MD
Orthopedic Surgeon
On filings since 2023
50 hrs/week
$582K (2023) → $578K (2025)
Andrew Black Dpm
Podiatrist
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$355K (2025)
B. Lannie Checketts
Treasurer, Sahs Vice President, Finance & CFO
Treasurer & Sahs CFO → Treasurer, Sahs Vice President, Finance & CFO, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stephanie Westermeier
Secretary, Sahs Vice President & Managing Cnsl
Secretary, Sahs Vice President & General Counsel → Secretary, Sahs Vice President & Managing Cnsl, 2021
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tony Swart
Vice President Finance & Operations
New on the 2025 filing
25 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (24)
- Former: Frank Spokas MD (2020–2024) — Surgeon
- Former: Susan Morris (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Anabel Ortiz-Chavolla (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Richard Davis MD (2022–2024) — Orthopedic Surgeon
- Former: Daniel Puga (2020–2023) — Director & Chair
- Former: Jean Basom (2020–2023) — Frmr Ke & Reg Director Supply Chn Thr
- Former: Laura Alvarez Schrag (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Vicken Garabedian MD (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Christopher Bounds (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Maureen Kim Lynch MD (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Patricia Engel MD (2020–2022) — Physician
- Former: Kenneth Hart (2020–2021) — Director & President Thr
- Former: Kent Bailey (2020–2021) — Director & Chair
- Former: Rick Lahuis (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Steven Reich MD (2021) — Physician
- Former: Blaine Petersen (2020) — Former Officer
- Former: Darrel Anderson (2020) — Director & Chair
- Former: Gary Dyer (2020) — Director & Chair
- Former: John Kirby (2020) — Director
- Former: Kaye O'Riordan (2020) — Director
- Former: Marcus Shipley (2020) — Director
- Former: Mike Reuling (2020) — Director
- Former: Sally Jeffcoat (2020) — Director & Trinity Health Executive Vice President Thr
- Former: Stuart Hartley (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $1.5M, to John Foote MD (Orthopedic Surgeon). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Saint Alphonsus Medical Center - Ontario Inc
How much does Saint Alphonsus Medical Center - Ontario Inc give each year?
Saint Alphonsus Medical Center - Ontario Inc gave $153K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it reported $13K in grants paid.
What is Saint Alphonsus Medical Center - Ontario Inc's typical grant size?
Saint Alphonsus Medical Center - Ontario Inc's median grant in 2025 was $43,000, and its average grant was $51,000, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Saint Alphonsus Medical Center - Ontario Inc give grants?
Saint Alphonsus Medical Center - Ontario Inc gives mostly in Oregon: 93% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Idaho (7%).
Does Saint Alphonsus Medical Center - Ontario Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Saint Alphonsus Medical Center - Ontario Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
How large is Saint Alphonsus Medical Center - Ontario Inc?
Saint Alphonsus Medical Center - Ontario Inc reported $115.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $81.9M.
What is Saint Alphonsus Medical Center - Ontario Inc?
Saint Alphonsus Medical Center - Ontario Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Ontario, OR. It holds $115.0M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Saint Alphonsus Medical Center - Ontario Inc's EIN?
Saint Alphonsus Medical Center - Ontario Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-1789847. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 22, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Saint Alphonsus Medical Center - Ontario Inc funds
Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Saint Alphonsus Medical Center - Ontario Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Oregon
Stephenson Foundation
Palo Alto, CA
The Stephenson Foundation supports a varied mix of causes, including education, economic policy and research, journalism, military-family scholarships, and family support, with most of its 2024 grant dollars going to California organizations. Its 30 grants ranged from $100 to $850,000, with a median of $5,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$21.4M
Grants
30
Total Given
$1.2M
Larry and Marianne Williams
Boise, ID
The foundation supports education, humanitarian aid, and community-serving organizations, with most of its giving in Idaho (85% in 2024); it also funded organizations in Florida and several other states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $750,000, with a median of $22,500. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$11.5M
Grants
46
Total Given
$2.8M
St Luke's Health System Ltd
Boise, ID
St. Luke’s Health System funds nonprofit programs and community-focused events that improve health, with priority for needs identified in its community health assessments and social factors such as housing, behavioral health, and access to care. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,682 to $3.1 million, with a median of $14,576; funding supports communities across Idaho, including the Magic Valley. It provides an online application route for grant and sponsorship requests, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.6B
Grants
96
Total Given
$6.7M
RK Mellon Family Foundation
Ligonier, PA
The RK Mellon Family Foundation supports organizations including hospitals, arts and cultural institutions, educational organizations, libraries, and community programs, with grants ranging from $1,000 to $130,000 and a median of $10,000 in 2024. It gives primarily in Pennsylvania, with grants also reaching New York, Massachusetts, Maryland, Virginia, and other states. It accepts applications year-round and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$37.2M
Grants
211
Total Given
$2.7M
First Interstate BancSystem Foundation
Billings, MT
The First Interstate BancSystem Foundation funds poverty reduction, youth development, financial education, and community development, as well as civic, arts, education, health, human services, and sustainability efforts in communities served by First Interstate Bank across 10 states. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $2,500, though amounts varied widely; the stated minimum grant is $2,500. Organizations can submit grant requests online, which are traditionally reviewed monthly, but grants must be recommended by a local First Interstate branch.
Assets
$19.2M
Grants
767
Total Given
$5.0M
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oregon
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Saint Alphonsus Medical Center - Ontario Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Saint Alphonsus Medical Center - Ontario Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?