Safe States Alliance
The mission of Safe States Alliance is to strengthen the practice of injury and violence prevention.
Key facts about Safe States Alliance
In short: Safe States Alliance gave $86K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $17K). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 73-1455152
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $85,584
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- Average grant
- $17,117
- Median grant
- $16,914
- Total assets
- $2,382,889
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$2.4M
+98.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$86K
-14.1% YoY
Grant Count
5
-16.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$17K
+3.1% YoY
How Safe States Alliance gives
- Giving fell 79% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Safe States Alliance
Based on IRS filings
Safe States Alliance is a public charity focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Atlanta, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $86K. Net investment income was $24K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Safe States Alliance?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $8K (2020) to $643K (2021). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $86K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Ann & Robert Lurie Children's Hosp ($20K). Together the top 5 received $86K.
Grant Size Distribution
37 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 34 grants of 37 (92%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Ann & Robert Lurie Children's Hosp | — | $20,000 |
| Cooperative Education - Cesa-6 | — | $19,985 |
| Uofl Health | — | $16,914 |
| Anne Arundel Dept of Health | — | $14,399 |
| Dept of Public Safety Vermont | — | $14,286 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,382,889 | $1,197,818 | $1,021,829 |
| Revenue | $6,566,596 | $2,692,070 | $2,685,287 |
| Expenses | $6,248,180 | $2,582,405 | $2,463,864 |
| Net Investment Income | $23,531 | $74,798 | $6,849 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 10, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 3, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Safe States Alliance is led by Kirstin McFarland, President-El since 2025 (on filings since 2019); 4 of 16 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Kirstin McFarland
President-El
Member at La → Treasurer, 2020
Treasurer → President-El, 2025
On filings since 2019
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Roth
President
Vice President → President El, 2023
President El → President, 2024
On filings since 2019
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michelle Wynn
Director of
Director Finance → Director of, 2024
On filings since 2019
36 hrs/week
$78K (2019) → $110K (2025)
Richard Hamburg
Executive Di
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$115K (2019) → $200K (2025)
Sharon Gilmartin
Executive D
Deputy Director → Executive D, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$101K (2020) → $139K (2025)
Julie Rivers-Alonso
Programs & C
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$95K (2024) → $103K (2025)
Tony Gomez
Member at La
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Laura Chisholm
Secretary
Member at La → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Daina Zolck
Vice President
Member at La → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2023
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kristi Ladowski
Member at La
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Allyson Fulton
Member at La
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ashley Lamar
Member at La
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Siarra Scott
Treasurer
On filings since 2024
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Terry Love
Member at La
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dilenny Roca
Member at La
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Maureen Ward
Member at La
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (18)
- Former: Per Ogea-Ginsburg (2019–2024) — Past President
- Former: Belinda Rose Young (2021–2024) — Vice President
- Former: Toska Cooper (2021–2024) — Member at La
- Former: Colleen Kapsimalis-Doyle (2020–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Mighty Fine (2020–2023) — Member at La
- Former: Nidhi Sachdeva (2020–2023) — Member at La
- Former: Deanna Ferrell (2021–2023) — Member at La
- Former: Michael Bauer (2019–2022) — Past President
- Former: Lindsey Pollok (2021–2022) — Member at La
- Former: Jamila Porter (2021) — Director Programs
- Former: Janet Werst (2019–2020) — Member at La
- Former: Jola Ahamiojie (2019–2020) — Member at La
- Former: Lindsey Myers (2019–2020) — Past President
- Former: Mandy Slag (2020) — Member at La
- Former: Jeannie Bietz (2019) — Member at La
- Former: Kim Everett (2019) — Member at La
- Former: Lori Haskett (2019) — Treasurer
- Former: Rebecca Turpin (2019) — Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $200K, to Richard Hamburg (Executive Di). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Safe States Alliance
How much does Safe States Alliance give each year?
Safe States Alliance gave $86K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $100K across 6 grants.
What is Safe States Alliance's typical grant size?
Safe States Alliance's median grant in 2025 was $16,914, and its average grant was $17,117, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Who are Safe States Alliance's largest grantees?
Safe States Alliance's largest 2025 grantees include Ann & Robert Lurie Children's Hosp ($20,000), Cooperative Education - Cesa-6 ($19,985) and Uofl Health ($16,914), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 66% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Safe States Alliance?
Safe States Alliance reported $2.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $6.6M.
What is Safe States Alliance?
Safe States Alliance is a public charity focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Atlanta, GA. It holds $2.4M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Safe States Alliance operate?
Safe States Alliance has awarded grants in Alaska, Colorado, Connecticut, District of Columbia, Florida, Massachusetts, Michigan, North Carolina, New York, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Texas, Washington.
What is Safe States Alliance's EIN?
Safe States Alliance's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 73-1455152. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Safe States Alliance by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Safe States Alliance's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Mental Health Association of New York City Inc
New York, NY
Vibrant Emotional Health funds crisis and Lifeline services, including suicide prevention and mental health support, through grants to providers across the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $21,250 to $22.2 million, with a median of about $4.8 million. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$171.8M
Grants
29
Total Given
$189.7M
American Psychiatric Association Foundation
Washington, DC
Promote the mental health and well-being of individuals and communities where we live, learn, work, worship, and play.
Assets
$67.6M
Grants
9
Total Given
$631K
The Roundhouse Foundation
Sisters, OR
The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.
Assets
$344.5M
Grants
621
Total Given
$15.6M
Corporation for Public Broadcasting
Washington, DC
The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
555
Total Given
$175.8M
The Harold & Arlene Schnitzer Care
Portland, OR
The Harold & Arlene Schnitzer CARE Foundation supports arts and culture, youth, education, medical, social service, and community activities, with most funding in Oregon but grants also going to organizations in states including New York and California. Its 2024 grants ranged from $364 to $1,970,998, with a median of $6,056. It says it funds preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests, though a separate Schnitzer Cares program has offered time-limited public applications for eligible nonprofits serving Oregon residents.
Assets
$104.8M
Grants
245
Total Given
$8.2M
Metrowest Health Foundation Inc
Framingham, MA
MetroWest Health Foundation funds community health programs addressing equitable access to care, housing stability, food security, behavioral health, and other basic health needs in 25 MetroWest communities in Massachusetts. In 2025, its grants ranged from $2,000 to $353,000, with a median of $12,500. It issues requests for proposals in spring and fall; its Basic Health Needs funding is by invitation only.
Assets
$135.1M
Grants
208
Total Given
$4.1M
Young Men's Christian Association Retirement Fund
New York, NY
The mission of the YMCA Retirement Fund is to partner with YMCAs to help those who serve others build a foundation for financial security in retirement.
Assets
$10.3B
Grants
4
Total Given
$175K
Gillam Foundation
Anchorage, AK
Assets
$94K
Grants
13
Total Given
$31K
The Wallace Foundation
New York, NY
The Wallace Foundation funds initiatives in the arts, education leadership, and youth development, working with nonprofits and public institutions to improve practice and build evidence. Its grants are generally about $400,000 over 2.8 years, and its initiatives are national in scope. It does not accept unsolicited requests, though it sometimes invites proposals through open calls.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
318
Total Given
$54.6M
Brown University
Providence, RI
Brown University’s reported grants support education, student aid, and research, with listed awards primarily identified as subcontracts. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,325 to $3.36 million, with a median of about $98,700; recipients were concentrated in Rhode Island, Massachusetts, California, New York, and Washington, DC. The profile does not state that Brown accepts unsolicited requests; its website describes proposal support for Brown researchers.
Assets
$11.3B
Grants
235
Total Given
$47.0M
WK Kellogg Foundation
Battle Creek, MI
The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds work to help children, families, and communities thrive, including early education, health equity, food systems, family economic well-being, and racial equity. In 2025, its grants ranged from $50 to nearly $5 million, with a median of $100,000; it funds across the United States, with long-term commitments in several states and communities, as well as parts of Mexico and Haiti. It accepts unsolicited proposals online at any time.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
1,818
Total Given
$303.9M
Four Pines Fund Inc
Burlington, VT
Four Pines Fund supports suicide-care initiatives, including evidence-based treatment, provider training, peer support, and improvements to emergency and crisis services. Its 2025 grants ranged from $9,000 to $437,796, with a median of $134,715, and went mainly to organizations in Vermont, Massachusetts, and Washington. It funds only preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$275K
Grants
16
Total Given
$2.8M
More Funders in Georgia
Safe States Alliance down — hundreds of funders to go?