Safe Routes to School National Partnership dba Safe Routes Partnership
Our mission is to advance safe walking and bicycling to and from schools, and in daily life, to improve the health and well-being of America's children and to foster the creation of livable, sustainable communities.
Key facts about Safe Routes to School National Partnership dba Safe Routes Partnership
In short: Safe Routes to School National Partnership dba Safe Routes Partnership reported $39K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 46-2694434
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Grants paid (2025)
- $38,500 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- Total assets
- $1,179,248
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$1.2M
-29.8% YoY
Grants Paid (reported total)
$39K
-34.4% YoY
Revenue
$766K
-60.4% YoY
Net Investment Income
$6K
+10.4% YoY
How Safe Routes to School National Partnership dba Safe Routes Partnership gives
- Giving fell 40% from 2020 to 2023. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Safe Routes to School National Partnership dba Safe Routes Partnership
Based on IRS filings
Safe Routes to School National Partnership dba Safe Routes Partnership is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Fairfax, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.2M in total assets. In 2025, it reported $39K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $6K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Safe Routes to School National Partnership dba Safe Routes Partnership?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $39K (2025) to $150K (2019). In 2025 it reported $39K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
17 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 17 grants of 17 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,179,248 | $1,678,898 | $1,100,101 |
| Revenue | $765,642 | $1,932,850 | $397,347 |
| Expenses | $1,271,745 | $1,360,995 | $1,147,963 |
| Net Investment Income | $6,164 | $5,584 | $2,932 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 11, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 27, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 6, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 6, 2024)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 5, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 9, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 20, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Safe Routes to School National Partnership dba Safe Routes Partnership is led by Marisa Jones, President & Mangng Director since 2025 (on filings since 2024); 3 of 12 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Marisa Jones
President & Mangng Director
Co-Managing Director → President & Mangng Director, 2025
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$108K (2024) → $130K (2025)
Erika Ewing
Chair
Secretary → Chair, 2023
On filings since 2022
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Cowan
Vice President & Managing Director
Co-Managing Director → Vice President & Managing Director, 2025
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$137K (2024) → $143K (2025)
Margo Pedroso
Finance Director
Secretarydeputy Director → Finance Director, 2022
On filings since 2019
20 hrs/week
$136K (2019) → $50K (2025)
Amanda Metzger
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Anamarie Ferreira de Melo
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ash Narayanan
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mohamed Karama
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nadji Kirby
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ann Blakey
Secretary
Audit Chair → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gillian Hotz
Vice Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey Anderson
Treasurer
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (12)
- Former: Jeff Anderson (2022–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Kimberly Clarkson (2023–2024) — President
- Former: Bri Whitcraft (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Carol Goss (2019–2023) — Chair
- Former: Cassandra Isidro (2019–2023) — President
- Former: Ivye Allen (2019–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Destiny Thomas (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Alice Cahn (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Michelle Lieberman (2022) — Consulting & Programs Director
- Former: Corey Wiggins (2019–2021) — Vice Chair
- Former: Michael Payne (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Sara Zimmerman (2019) — Technical Assistance Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $143K, to David Cowan (VP/Managing Dir). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Safe Routes to School National Partnership dba Safe Routes Partnership
How much does Safe Routes to School National Partnership dba Safe Routes Partnership give each year?
Safe Routes to School National Partnership dba Safe Routes Partnership reported $39K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it reported $59K in grants paid.
How large is Safe Routes to School National Partnership dba Safe Routes Partnership?
Safe Routes to School National Partnership dba Safe Routes Partnership reported $1.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $766K.
What is Safe Routes to School National Partnership dba Safe Routes Partnership?
Safe Routes to School National Partnership dba Safe Routes Partnership is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Fairfax, VA. It holds $1.2M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Safe Routes to School National Partnership dba Safe Routes Partnership operate?
Safe Routes to School National Partnership dba Safe Routes Partnership has awarded grants in Arkansas, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Illinois, Kansas, Massachusetts, Michigan, Montana, North Carolina, Nebraska, New Jersey, New Mexico, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Texas, Virginia, Washington, Wisconsin.
What is Safe Routes to School National Partnership dba Safe Routes Partnership's EIN?
Safe Routes to School National Partnership dba Safe Routes Partnership's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-2694434. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Safe Routes to School National Partnership dba Safe Routes Partnership by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Safe Routes to School National Partnership dba Safe Routes Partnership's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Virginia
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
Foster Foundation
Brookneal, VA
Assets
$18.6M
Grants
686
Total Given
$1.3M
JT-Minnie Maude Charitable Trust
Danville, VA
The J.T.–Minnie Maude Charitable Trust funds tax-exempt organizations and government agencies for a wide range of projects that improve quality of life for residents of Danville and/or Pittsylvania County, Virginia. Its 2025 grants had a median of $2,000 and ranged from $500 to $220,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application, with an annual August 1 deadline.
Assets
$51.2M
Grants
678
Total Given
$2.3M
The Nature Conservancy
Arlington, VA
The Nature Conservancy funds conservation work, including land and easement acquisition, research, planning, organizational capacity, and sustainable agriculture, across the United States and internationally. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $31,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.1 million; some regional programs offer grants of up to $100,000.
Assets
$10.1B
Grants
671
Total Given
$67.8M
Charlottesville Area Community Foundation
Charlottesville, VA
The Charlottesville Area Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community organizations working on needs such as housing, food access, health, youth development, arts, environmental stewardship, and equity in Charlottesville and surrounding counties. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $20,100; the foundation describes application-based grant programs, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$292.3M
Grants
437
Total Given
$27.9M
Fauquier Health Foundation DBA the Path Foundation
Warrenton, VA
The PATH Foundation funds nonprofits and government agencies working to strengthen community health and vitality, with priorities including health access, childhood wellness, mental health, and senior services in Fauquier, Rappahannock, and Culpeper counties, Virginia. Its 2025 median grant was $10,000; eligible nonprofits can seek up to $75,000 in unrestricted support through its Flexible Funding program, and applications are submitted through an online portal.
Assets
$302.1M
Grants
369
Total Given
$9.4M
Hampton Roads Community Foundation
Norfolk, VA
The Hampton Roads Community Foundation funds nonprofit work across education, culture, the environment, human services, disaster relief, and other areas, primarily to improve life in southeastern Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,001 to $2,021,700, with a median of $25,000; it offers competitive grant programs, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$524.1M
Grants
329
Total Given
$31.1M
More Funders in Virginia
Safe Routes to School National Partnership dba Safe Routes Partnership down — hundreds of funders to go?