Safe Routes to School National Partnership dba Safe Routes Partnership logo

Safe Routes to School National Partnership dba Safe Routes Partnership

Public charity · Grantmaker Fairfax, VA EIN: 46-2694434 Website

Our mission is to advance safe walking and bicycling to and from schools, and in daily life, to improve the health and well-being of America's children and to foster the creation of livable, sustainable communities.

Safe Routes to School National Partnership dba Safe Routes Partnership at a glance

In short: Safe Routes to School National Partnership dba Safe Routes Partnership reported $39K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Grants paid (2025)
$38,500 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
-34.4% vs 2024
Total assets
$1,179,248
-29.8% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$765,642
-60.4% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$6,164
+10.4% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$1,271,745
-6.6% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Safe Routes to School National Partnership dba Safe Routes Partnership funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

17 grants across all recorded years

17<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 17 grants of 17 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

22states
+14 more states

Cities

PortlandBakersfieldBellefonteBostonBoulderBozemanBroomfieldClevelandDurhamEl PasoElizabethErieFlintFort CollinsHonoluluIolaKlamath FallsLebanonLittle RockModesto

How Safe Routes to School National Partnership dba Safe Routes Partnership gives

  • Giving fell 40% from 2020 to 2023. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K12 grants2019 8 grants2020 9 grants2021 0 grants2022 8 grants2023 Total only2024 Total only2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $39K (2025) to $150K (2019). In 2025 it reported $39K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Bayfront East Side Task Force Erie, PADevelop Safe Routes to Parks plan$10,000
Bellefonte Historical Preservation Bellefonte, PADevelop Safe Routes to Parks plan$10,000
Neighborworks NEPA Scranton, PADevelop Safe Routes to Parks plan$10,000
Schuylkill Countys Vision Schuylkill Haven, PADevelop Safe Routes to Parks plan$10,000
Bike Jeffco Broomfield, CODevelop Safe Routes to Parks plan$5,000
PLAY Boulder Foundation Boulder, CODevelop Safe Routes to Parks plan$5,000
Safe Routes to School Wellington Co Wellington, CODevelop Safe Routes to Parks plan$5,000
Western Slope Conservation Center Paonia, CODevelop Safe Routes to Parks plan$5,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Safe Routes to School National Partnership dba Safe Routes Partnership?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$1,179,248$765,642$1,271,745$38,500Total only$6,164
2024$1,678,898$1,932,850$1,360,995$58,694Total only$5,584
2023$1,100,101$397,347$1,147,963$60,0008$2,932
2022$1,894,786$773,507$1,177,919——$863
2021$2,365,658$2,232,175$1,319,136$147,5009$919
2020$1,367,736$1,167,844$1,492,301$100,0008$363
2019$1,724,477$2,156,437$1,948,209$150,00012$44

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Safe Routes to School National Partnership dba Safe Routes Partnership

Based on IRS filings

Safe Routes to School National Partnership dba Safe Routes Partnership is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Fairfax, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.2M in total assets. In 2025, it reported $39K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $6K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Safe Routes to School National Partnership dba Safe Routes Partnership is led by Marisa Jones, President & Mangng Director since 2025 (on filings since 2024); 3 of 12 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Marisa Jones

    President & Mangng Director

    Co-Managing Director → President & Mangng Director, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $108K (2024) → $130K (2025)

  • Erika Ewing

    Chair

    Secretary → Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Cowan

    Vice President & Managing Director

    Co-Managing Director → Vice President & Managing Director, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $137K (2024) → $143K (2025)

  • Margo Pedroso

    Finance Director

    Secretarydeputy Director → Finance Director, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    20 hrs/week

    $136K (2019) → $50K (2025)

  • Amanda Metzger

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Anamarie Ferreira de Melo

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ash Narayanan

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mohamed Karama

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nadji Kirby

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ann Blakey

    Secretary

    Audit Chair → Secretary, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gillian Hotz

    Vice Chair

    Director → Vice Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeffrey Anderson

    Treasurer

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (12)
  • Former: Jeff Anderson (2022–2024) — Treasurer
  • Former: Kimberly Clarkson (2023–2024) — President
  • Former: Bri Whitcraft (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Carol Goss (2019–2023) — Chair
  • Former: Cassandra Isidro (2019–2023) — President
  • Former: Ivye Allen (2019–2023) — Treasurer
  • Former: Destiny Thomas (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Alice Cahn (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Michelle Lieberman (2022) — Consulting & Programs Director
  • Former: Corey Wiggins (2019–2021) — Vice Chair
  • Former: Michael Payne (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Sara Zimmerman (2019) — Technical Assistance Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

David Cowan — VP/Managing Dir: $143KDavid CowanVP/Managing Dir$143KMarisa Jones — Pres/Mangng Dir: $130KMarisa JonesPres/Mangng Dir$130KMargo Pedroso — Finance Dir.: $50KMargo PedrosoFinance Dir.$50K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $143K, to David Cowan (VP/Managing Dir). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Safe Routes to School National Partnership dba Safe Routes Partnership

How much does Safe Routes to School National Partnership dba Safe Routes Partnership give each year?

Safe Routes to School National Partnership dba Safe Routes Partnership reported $39K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it reported $59K in grants paid.

How large is Safe Routes to School National Partnership dba Safe Routes Partnership?

Safe Routes to School National Partnership dba Safe Routes Partnership reported $1.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $766K.

What is Safe Routes to School National Partnership dba Safe Routes Partnership?

Safe Routes to School National Partnership dba Safe Routes Partnership is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Fairfax, VA. It holds $1.2M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Safe Routes to School National Partnership dba Safe Routes Partnership operate?

Safe Routes to School National Partnership dba Safe Routes Partnership has awarded grants in Arkansas, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Illinois, Kansas, Massachusetts, Michigan, Montana, North Carolina, Nebraska, New Jersey, New Mexico, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Texas, Virginia, Washington, Wisconsin.

What is Safe Routes to School National Partnership dba Safe Routes Partnership's EIN?

Safe Routes to School National Partnership dba Safe Routes Partnership's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-2694434. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 11, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 27, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 6, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 6, 2024)
  5. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 5, 2023)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 9, 2025)
  7. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 20, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Safe Routes to School National Partnership dba Safe Routes Partnership's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Virginia

Jack Kent Cooke Foundation

Lansdowne, VA

The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$940.1M

Grants

1,419

Total Given

$25.1M

Donors Trust Inc

Alexandria, VA

Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

919

Total Given

$282.1M

The Community Foundation Inc

Richmond, VA

The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$852.4M

Grants

917

Total Given

$61.8M

America's Charities

Chantilly, VA

AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$36.2M

Grants

808

Total Given

$16.4M

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation

Richmond, VA

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.3M

Grants

773

Total Given

$16.4M

Foster Foundation

Brookneal, VA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$18.6M

Grants

686

Total Given

$1.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in Virginia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Safe Routes to School National Partnership dba Safe Routes Partnership's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Safe Routes to School National Partnership dba Safe Routes Partnership down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?