Sacred Heart White Eagle Society

Private foundation · Grantmaker Greenfield, MA EIN: 04-1800075

Sacred Heart White Eagle Society is a private foundation based in Greenfield, Massachusetts. Its 2025 grants supported cemetery care, religious purposes, preservation, Polish heritage, polka music preservation, and assistance to people in need.

Sacred Heart White Eagle Society at a glance

In short: Sacred Heart White Eagle Society gave $21K across 11 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in Massachusetts. 9% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$21,016
+22.5% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
11
+10.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$1,911
+11.4% vs 2024
Median grant
$1,000
Total assets
$349,218
-4.0% vs 2024
New grantees (estimate)
9% first-time grantees (1 of 11, 2025; small sample)
Primary geography
Massachusetts (96% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Sacred Heart White Eagle Society

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.

Contact

Mailing address: PO Box 1252, Greenfield, MA 01302-1252
Phone: (413) 224-1309

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Sacred Heart White Eagle Society funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

OLP for Mater Delorosa Cemetery: $8KOLP for Mater DelorosaCemetery$8KOur Lady of Czestochowa Church: $3KOur Lady of Czestochowa Church$3KSt Stanislaus Kostka Church: $3KSt Stanislaus Kostka Church$3KPolish Center of Discovery & Learning: $3KPolish Center of Discovery &Learning$3KPolish Heritage Committee: $1KPolish Heritage Committee$1KKeep Christ in Christmas: $1KKeep Christ in Christmas$1KPolish American Journal: $750Polish American Journal$750Polka Jammer Network: $550Polka Jammer Network$550Salvation Army: $500Salvation Army$500St Valentine Polish NCC: $500St Valentine Polish NCC$500

The largest 2025 recipient was OLP for Mater Delorosa Cemetery ($8K). Together the top 10 received $21K.

Grant Size Distribution

48 grants across all recorded years

48<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 48 grants of 48 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, 96% of grant dollars went to recipients in Massachusetts and 4% to recipients in New York.

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 11 itemized grants.

Cities

GreenfieldTurners FallsNorthamptonChicopeeNorthfieldNorth BostonAdamsBostonDeerfield

Is Sacred Heart White Eagle Society open to new grantees?

9%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 1 of 11 grantees (9%) were first-time recipients. With only 11 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 9 points. First grants averaged $550; repeat grants $2K. How we count

Medians: $550 first-time, $1K repeat.

  • 82% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 186% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 112% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K8 grants2021 10 grants2022 9 grants2023 10 grants2024 11 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2021) to $21K (2025). In 2025 it made 11 grants totaling $21K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
OLP for Mater Delorosa Cemetery Turners Falls, MACare for the Cemetery Grounds$7,716
Our Lady of Czestochowa Church Turners Falls, MAReligious$3,000
St Stanislaus Kostka Church Adams, MAPreservation Fund$3,000
Polish Center of Discovery & Learning Chicopee, MAPolish Heritage$2,500
Polish Heritage Committee Northampton, MAPolish Heritage$1,000
Keep Christ in Christmas Greenfield, MAChristmas Religious$1,000
Polish American Journal North Boston, NYHeritage$750
Polka Jammer Network Deerfield, MAPreservaton of Polka Music$550
Salvation Army Greenfield, MASupport Poor and Needed$500
St Valentine Polish NCC Northampton, MAReligious$500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Sacred Heart White Eagle Society?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$349,218$16,244$25,463$21,01611$25,463$2,632$22,681
2024$363,894$15,909$19,784$17,15010$19,784$13,275$20,716
2023$363,615$-2,160$12,124$9,0009$12,124$7,924$17,832
2022$377,441$13,350$9,266$7,34010$8,585$12,624$14,500
2021$374,219$153,713$6,541$2,8008$6,500—$18,621

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Sacred Heart White Eagle Society reported a distributable amount of $23K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement is provided. The purposes listed for 2025 grants include cemetery grounds care, religious support, preservation, Polish heritage, Christmas religious activities, polka music preservation, and support for people in need.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, the foundation gave 11 grants totaling $21,016. Grant amounts ranged from $500 to $7,716, with a median grant of $1,000.

Notable grants included $7,716 to OLP for Mater Delorosa Cemetery for care of the cemetery grounds; $3,000 to Our Lady of Czestochowa Church for religious purposes; $3,000 to St. Stanislaus Kostka Church for its preservation fund; and $2,500 to Polish Center of Discovery & Learning for Polish heritage.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Robert A Gibowicz as President, Edward Kaczenski as Financial Secretary, Donald Butynski as Recording Secretary, and Richard Bukowski and Ronald Gaida as Directors.

Sacred Heart White Eagle Society is led by Robert A Gibowicz, President on every filing since 2021; all 5 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Robert A Gibowicz

    President

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $375 (2023) → $750 (2025)

  • Richard Bukowski

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $150 (2023) → $300 (2025)

  • Ronald Gaida

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $150 (2023) → $300 (2025)

  • Donald Butynski

    Recording Secretary

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $225 (2023) → $450 (2025)

  • Edward Kaczenski

    Financial Secretary

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $375 (2023) → $750 (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Robert A Gibowicz — President: $750Robert A GibowiczPresident$750Edward Kaczenski — Financial Secretary: $750Edward KaczenskiFinancial Secretary$750Donald Butynski — Recording Secretary: $450Donald ButynskiRecording Secretary$450Richard Bukowski — Director: $300Richard BukowskiDirector$300Ronald Gaida — Director: $300Ronald GaidaDirector$300

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $750, to Robert A Gibowicz (President). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Sacred Heart White Eagle Society

How much does Sacred Heart White Eagle Society give each year?

Sacred Heart White Eagle Society gave $21K across 11 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $17K across 10 grants.

What is Sacred Heart White Eagle Society's typical grant size?

Sacred Heart White Eagle Society's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $1,911, across 11 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Sacred Heart White Eagle Society that year got $550 on average.

Where does Sacred Heart White Eagle Society give grants?

Sacred Heart White Eagle Society gives mostly in Massachusetts: 96% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Turners Falls, MA (2 grants), Greenfield, MA (2 grants) and Northampton, MA (2 grants).

Does Sacred Heart White Eagle Society give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 11 grants with a stated purpose on Sacred Heart White Eagle Society's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

Who are Sacred Heart White Eagle Society's largest grantees?

Sacred Heart White Eagle Society's largest 2025 grantees include OLP for Mater Delorosa Cemetery ($7,716), Our Lady of Czestochowa Church ($3,000) and St Stanislaus Kostka Church ($3,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 65% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Sacred Heart White Eagle Society?

Sacred Heart White Eagle Society reported $349K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $25K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $23K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Sacred Heart White Eagle Society fund?

No mission statement is provided. The purposes listed for 2025 grants include cemetery grounds care, religious support, preservation, Polish heritage, Christmas religious activities, polka music preservation, and support for people in need. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Sacred Heart White Eagle Society?

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Sacred Heart White Eagle Society's EIN?

Sacred Heart White Eagle Society's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-1800075. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Does Sacred Heart White Eagle Society accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 30, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 25, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 16, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 26, 2025)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 6, 2026)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Sacred Heart White Eagle Society's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Business of Good Foundation

Ashtabula, OH

The Business of Good Foundation funds economic inclusion through education, entrepreneurship, social enterprise, and related efforts serving economically disadvantaged people. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $595,000, with a median of $5,000; nearly all funding went to Ohio, especially Northeast Ohio. It accepts unsolicited written requests with proof of exempt status and an explanation of how funds would be used.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$12.0M

Grants

13

Total Given

$1.3M

The Robert J Stransky Foundation

Punta Gorda, FL

The Robert J Stransky Foundation supports a varied set of charitable organizations, including education, arts, health, family support, and land conservation groups, with grants focused mainly in Kentucky, Massachusetts, and New York. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $132,136, with a median of $7,500. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Assets

$6.0M

Grants

12

Total Given

$329K

Darren and Terry Jackson Foundation Inc

Naples, FL

The foundation supports preselected charitable organizations in education, community development, religious services, and care, with recent grants concentrated in Wisconsin, Minnesota, and Colorado. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $25,000, with a median of $3,750. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Assets

$8.9M

Grants

22

Total Given

$135K

Pizzo Family Foundation Inc

Bridgewater, NJ

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$10.7M

Grants

8

Total Given

$575K

Carpenter Family Caritas Foundation

Rochester, NY

The foundation supports program work by educational, religious, social-service, and arts organizations, primarily in New York, with some funding in New Hampshire. Its 2025 grants ranged from $139 to $103,736, with a median of $6,264. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4M

Grants

16

Total Given

$231K

Joe Ricketts Nebraska Foundation

Littleton, CO

The Joe Ricketts Nebraska Foundation supports research, conservation and environmental research, historical organizations, and other charitable activities, with 2024 grants ranging from $100 to $535,000 and a median of $2,000. Funding went primarily to Wyoming, followed by Washington, DC, New York, North Carolina, and Nebraska. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.5M

Grants

17

Total Given

$920K

More similar funders

More Funders in Massachusetts

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Sacred Heart White Eagle Society's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Sacred Heart White Eagle Society down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?