Stockbridge Foundation
Stockbridge Foundation is a private foundation based in North Olmsted, Ohio. Its 2021 filing reports 36 grants totaling $79,441, including grants to religious organizations, a college, food banks, arts organizations, and health-related organizations.
Stockbridge Foundation at a glance
In short: Stockbridge Foundation gave $79K across 36 grants in 2021 (avg $2K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2021 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2021)
- $79,441
- Grants made (2021)
- 36
- Average grant
- $2,207
- Median grant
- $575
- Primary geography
- Ohio (85% of itemized 2021 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2021 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2021; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Stockbridge Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. This policy is reported in a filing marked as the foundation’s final return.
- Contact
Mailing address: 25845 Butternut Ridge Road, North Olmsted, OH 44070-4510
Phone: (440) 779-7240
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Stockbridge Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2021
The largest 2021 recipient was Sisters of St Joseph ($24K). Together the top 10 received $67K.
Grant Size Distribution
48 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 48 grants of 48 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2021, 85% of grant dollars went to recipients in Ohio and 8% to recipients in Virginia. Smaller reported shares went to Illinois (2%), Maryland (1%), and New York (1%). The listed grants also include recipients in Oklahoma and California.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2021 grant dollars across all 36 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2021, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2019) to $79K (2021). In 2021 it made 36 grants totaling $79K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Sisters of St Joseph Cleveland, OH | Non-Restricted Grant | $24,000 |
| St Joseph Cleveland, OH | Non-Restricted Grant | $11,175 |
| St Clarence Church North Olmsted, OH | Non-Restricted Grant | $10,900 |
| Sue Campbell Scholarship Fund Gold Outing - Metro Cathlic Cleveland, OH | Non-Restricted Grant | $7,000 |
| Tidewater Community College Virgina Beach, VA | Non-Restricted Grant | $5,000 |
| Greater Cleveland Food Bank Cleveland, OH | Non-Restricted Grant | $2,200 |
| Catholic Diocese of Cleveland Cleveland, OH | Non-Restricted Grant | $2,000 |
| The City Mission Cleveland, OH | Non-Restricted Grant | $2,000 |
| Alzheimer Association Chicago, IL | Non-Restricted Grant | $1,200 |
| St Edward High School Lakewood, OH | Non-Restricted Grant | $1,100 |
Ready to take the next step with Stockbridge Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | — | $3,222 | $81,123 | $79,441 | 36 | $3,222 | $1,631 |
| 2019 | $72,007 | $6,927 | $6,615 | $6,480 | 12 | $6,792 | $3,622 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Stockbridge Foundation reported a distributable amount of $2K for 2021 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its reported grants show support for organizations working in areas including religion, education, food assistance, arts, and health. For example, Greater Cleveland Food Bank describes its mission as providing nutritious food and essential resources to neighbors facing hunger; Beck Center for the Arts says it enriches lives through arts experiences and education; and Kidney Foundation of Ohio says it provides assistance to people with kidney disease and educational programs.
Grantmaking
In 2021, the foundation reported 36 grants totaling $79,441. Grants ranged from $25 to $24,000, with a median of $575. Among the largest were Sisters of St Joseph ($24,000), St Joseph ($11,175), St Clarence Church ($10,900), Sue Campbell Scholarship Fund Gold Outing - Metro Catholic ($7,000), Tidewater Community College ($5,000), Greater Cleveland Food Bank ($2,200), Catholic Diocese of Cleveland ($2,000), and The City Mission ($2,000). The filing describes these grants as non-restricted.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2021 filing lists Annette T. Gorris, Brian K. Gorris, Brian K. Gorris II, Tony C. Gorris, and Matthew S. Gorris as trustees.
Stockbridge Foundation's 2021 filing lists 5 officers; none of the 5 officers listed in 2021 report compensation.
Officers on the 2021 filing
Annette T. Gorris
Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Brian K. Gorris
Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Brian K. Gorris II
Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Matthew S. Gorris
Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Tony C. Gorris
Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2021. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Stockbridge Foundation
How much does Stockbridge Foundation give each year?
Stockbridge Foundation gave $79K across 36 grants in 2021, according to its 2021 IRS Form 990-PF.
What is Stockbridge Foundation's typical grant size?
Stockbridge Foundation's median grant in 2021 was $575, and its average grant was $2,207, across 36 grants on its 2021 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Stockbridge Foundation give grants?
Stockbridge Foundation gives mostly in Ohio: 85% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2021 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Virginia (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were Cleveland, OH (12 grants), Norfolk, VA (3 grants), North Olmsted, OH (2 grants) and Lakewood, OH (2 grants).
Does Stockbridge Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2021: none of the 36 grants with a stated purpose on Stockbridge Foundation's 2021 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Non-Restricted Grant" (36 grants).
Who are Stockbridge Foundation's largest grantees?
Stockbridge Foundation's largest 2021 grantees include Sisters of St Joseph ($24,000), St Joseph ($11,175) and St Clarence Church ($10,900), according to its 2021 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 58% of its itemized 2021 grant dollars.
What does Stockbridge Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its reported grants show support for organizations working in areas including religion, education, food assistance, arts, and health. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Stockbridge Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
How much is Stockbridge Foundation required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2021, Stockbridge Foundation reported a distributable amount of $2K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is Stockbridge Foundation's EIN?
Stockbridge Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-1899572. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2021.
Does Stockbridge Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS December 16, 2019)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2021
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Stockbridge Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Stockbridge Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Stockbridge Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?