The Harry W & Margaret Moore
Support organization for the dayton foundation to provide financial aid to deserving and enterprising students of high scholastic standing attending public schools to develop capabilities and inclinations toward higher learning. To provide financial aid and assistance in sectarian and non-sectarian hospitals and institutions, for the surgical, medical care and treatment of those indigent children and adults who are without the necessary means to provide by reason of a chronic or incurable disease or other permanent physical disability. To assist, encourage and promote the well-being of mankind and primarily of the inhabitants of the greater dayton, Ohio area in a manner which is consistent with and not contrary to the similar purposes of the dayton foundation.
The Harry W & Margaret Moore at a glance
In short: The Harry W & Margaret Moore gave $39K across 3 grants in 2026 (avg $13K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2026)
- $38,500
- +24.2% vs 2025
- Grants made (2026)
- 3
- +0.0% vs 2025
- Average grant
- $12,833
- +24.2% vs 2025
- Median grant
- $15,000
- Total assets
- $1,823,159
- +9.8% vs 2025
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2026 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2026; updated September 2026.
Who The Harry W & Margaret Moore funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was Open Hands Free Store ($18K). Together the top 3 received $39K.
Grant Size Distribution
14 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 14 grants of 14 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How The Harry W & Margaret Moore gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2023 to 2026 (+0%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $31K (2021) to $46K (2020). In 2026 it made 3 grants totaling $39K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Open Hands Free Store Springfield, OH | Salaries Food Equip | $17,500 |
| Rehabilitation Center Piqua, OH | Teacher Salary | $15,000 |
| City Heart Dayton, OH | Donation | $6,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Harry W & Margaret Moore?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1,823,159 | $85,860 | $108,433 | $38,500 | 3 | $83,020 |
| 2025 | $1,659,979 | $95,873 | $104,098 | $31,000 | 3 | $91,910 |
| 2024 | $1,617,908 | $65,997 | $99,305 | $38,500 | 3 | $63,564 |
| 2023 | $1,524,524 | $49,300 | $109,481 | $38,500 | 3 | $46,785 |
| 2022 | $1,744,598 | $120,780 | $87,267 | $32,500 | 2 | $117,465 |
| 2021 | $1,762,920 | $43,616 | $68,011 | $30,500 | 2 | $40,622 |
| 2020 | $1,528,052 | $75,545 | $135,461 | $45,500 | 4 | $73,075 |
About The Harry W & Margaret Moore
Based on IRS filings
The Harry W & Margaret Moore is a public charity, based in Eaton, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $1.8M in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 3 grants totaling $39K. Net investment income was $83K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Harry W & Margaret Moore is led by James N. Doyle, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 10 officers listed in 2026 report compensation.
Officers on the 2026 filing
James N. Doyle
President
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Fischer
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
John M. Cloud
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Sharon Doyle
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Jay Brunswick
Trustee
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Katherine Williams
Trustee
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Jill Korndyk
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chris Landis
Trustee
New on the 2026 filing
No compensation reported
Mark Heaton
Vice President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Mary Anne Turner
Sec.-Treas.
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (6)
- Former: Gary Clemenz (2020–2025) — Trustee
- Former: Susan Rice (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Joe Baldasare (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Kate Williams (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Mary Ann Price (2020–2021) — Sec.-Treas.
- Former: Roger Dosland (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Harry W & Margaret Moore
How much does The Harry W & Margaret Moore give each year?
The Harry W & Margaret Moore gave $39K across 3 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990. In 2025 it gave $31K across 3 grants.
What is The Harry W & Margaret Moore's typical grant size?
The Harry W & Margaret Moore's median grant in 2026 was $15,000, and its average grant was $12,833, across 3 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990.
Where does The Harry W & Margaret Moore give grants?
The Harry W & Margaret Moore gives mostly in Ohio: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there.
Does The Harry W & Margaret Moore give general operating support?
Not in 2026: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on The Harry W & Margaret Moore's 2026 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
How large is The Harry W & Margaret Moore?
The Harry W & Margaret Moore reported $1.8M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $86K.
What is The Harry W & Margaret Moore's EIN?
The Harry W & Margaret Moore's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-6040186. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 23, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 8, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 5, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 5, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 24, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 2, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS June 26, 2026)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Harry W & Margaret Moore's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Harry W & Margaret Moore's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Harry W & Margaret Moore down — hundreds of funders to go?