Leonard & Ethel Hoffman Scholarship Trust
Leonard & Ethel Hoffman Scholarship Trust is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Cincinnati, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $422K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $24K. Net investment income was $55K.
Leonard & Ethel Hoffman Scholarship Trust at a glance
In short: Leonard & Ethel Hoffman Scholarship Trust gave $24K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $24K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $24,000
- +9.1% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $24,000
- +9.1% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $24,000
- Total assets
- $422,133
- +7.0% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Leonard & Ethel Hoffman Scholarship Trust funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Ofic ($24K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
Cities
How Leonard & Ethel Hoffman Scholarship Trust gives
- Giving fell 31% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 113% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $12K (2020) to $35K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $24K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Ofic Columbus, OH | Scholarship | $24,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Leonard & Ethel Hoffman Scholarship Trust?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $422,133 | $60,632 | $35,832 | $24,000 | 1 | $28,938 | $54,584 | $25,650 |
| 2024 | $394,499 | $46,463 | $32,841 | $22,000 | 1 | $25,933 | $39,892 | $22,090 |
| 2023 | $380,838 | $23,470 | $40,723 | $30,000 | 1 | $34,620 | $17,051 | $20,515 |
| 2022 | $398,146 | $14,457 | $47,468 | $35,000 | 1 | $40,086 | $8,071 | $22,262 |
| 2021 | $431,213 | $48,971 | $47,480 | $35,000 | 1 | $39,000 | $38,849 | $25,538 |
| 2020 | $429,635 | $17,907 | $32,052 | $12,000 | 22 | — | $6,039 | $22,716 |
| 2019 | $443,972 | $96,447 | $27,017 | $19,000 | 38 | — | $88,930 | $20,859 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Leonard & Ethel Hoffman Scholarship Trust reported a distributable amount of $26K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Leonard & Ethel Hoffman Scholarship Trust's only listed officer is Fifth Third Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Fifth Third Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$7K (2020) → $7K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Fifth Third Bank (2019) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $7K, to Fifth Third Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Leonard & Ethel Hoffman Scholarship Trust
How much does Leonard & Ethel Hoffman Scholarship Trust give each year?
Leonard & Ethel Hoffman Scholarship Trust gave $24K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $22K across 1 grant.
How large is Leonard & Ethel Hoffman Scholarship Trust?
Leonard & Ethel Hoffman Scholarship Trust reported $422K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $29K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $26K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Leonard & Ethel Hoffman Scholarship Trust?
Leonard & Ethel Hoffman Scholarship Trust is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Cincinnati, OH. It holds $422K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Leonard & Ethel Hoffman Scholarship Trust operate?
Leonard & Ethel Hoffman Scholarship Trust has awarded grants in Illinois, Indiana, Michigan, Ohio.
What is Leonard & Ethel Hoffman Scholarship Trust's EIN?
Leonard & Ethel Hoffman Scholarship Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-6813892. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 23, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 6, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 3, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 19, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 21, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Leonard & Ethel Hoffman Scholarship Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Marion a & Eva Peeples Foundation
Franklin, IN
Assets
—
Grants
2
Total Given
$21K
Sellers Scholarship
Erie, PA
The Sellers Scholarship funds accredited post-secondary education for Taylor High School seniors and graduates, primarily in Indiana. Its 2025 awards ranged from $1,000 to $2,500, with a median of $1,000; applicants must submit a written application to the THS Guidance Office, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$751K
Grants
38
Total Given
$41K
Garry and Mary Lou Estes Foundation Inc
Hope, IN
The Garry and Mary Lou Estes Foundation supports scholarships, job training, certifications, trade programs, and related tools for people under 27, plus nonprofits serving local students. Its 2025 organizational grants ranged from $500 to $17,173, with a $1,500 median; support is focused on Indiana, especially Bartholomew County and Hope, though some grants went to Wyoming. The stated application process is for scholarships; the profile does not say whether the foundation accepts unsolicited nonprofit requests.
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
22
Total Given
$77K
Community Hospital Auxiliary Scholarship
Evansville, IN
The Community Hospital Auxiliary Scholarship funds scholarships for dependents of Community Hospital employees pursuing medical or healthcare careers, with awards typically around $1,000 and ranging from $1,000 to $16,000. Most grants go to Indiana students and institutions, though recipients in other states are also reported. Applicants must use the foundation’s standardized form; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$499K
Grants
26
Total Given
$72K
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Leonard & Ethel Hoffman Scholarship Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Leonard & Ethel Hoffman Scholarship Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?