Sacramento District Dental Society
To be the recognized source for serving its members and for enhancing the oral health of the community.
Sacramento District Dental Society at a glance
In short: Sacramento District Dental Society gave $25K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $25K), mostly in California. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $25,000
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $25,000
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $25,000
- Total assets
- $2,861,934
- +13.9% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- California (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Sacramento District Dental Society funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Sac District Dental Foundation ($25K).
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 4 (75%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $836 (2020) to $113K (2021). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $25K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Sac District Dental Foundation Sacramento, CA | Contribution | $25,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Sacramento District Dental Society?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,861,934 | $1,728,933 | $1,553,560 | $25,000 | 1 | $146,109 |
| 2024 | $2,513,642 | $1,462,032 | $1,541,105 | $25,000 | 1 | $71,449 |
| 2023 | $2,304,821 | $1,505,181 | $1,458,260 | $25,000 | 1 | $77,221 |
| 2022 | $2,165,604 | $1,245,066 | $1,269,832 | — | — | $23,387 |
| 2021 | $2,274,517 | $1,356,371 | $1,194,654 | $112,881 | 1 | $24,373 |
| 2020 | $1,903,859 | $1,401,129 | $1,310,536 | $836 | Total only | $30,263 |
| 2019 | $1,744,653 | $1,434,753 | $1,444,887 | $2,400 | Total only | $32,423 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Sacramento District Dental Society
Based on IRS filings
Sacramento District Dental Society is a public charity, based in Sacramento, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $25K. Net investment income was $146K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Sacramento District Dental Society is led by Nima Aflatooni DDS, President since 2025 (on filings since 2020); 2 of 15 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Nima Aflatooni DDS
President
Secretary → President Elect & T, 2024
President Elect & T → President, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lisa J. Dobak DDS
Director
President → Immediate Pa, 2024
Immediate Pa → Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chirag R. Vaid DDS
Director
Guest Member → Director, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Karthik B. Raghuraman DDS
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andrea R. Cervantes DDS
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eric W. Grove DDS
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael H. Payne Dds Msd
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cherag Sarkari DDS
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Diana Fat DDS
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cathy Levering
Former Executive
Executive Di → Former Executive, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
$164K (2019) → $149K (2025)
Caroll Badgley
Executive Di
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$123K (2025)
Carl M. Hillendahl DDS
Editor
President → Immediate Pa, 2021
Immediate Pa → Editor, 2023
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Craig Alpha DDS
Secretary
Board of Director → Director, 2021
Director → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey Sue DDS
President Elect & T
Director → Secretary, 2024
Secretary → President Elect & T, 2025
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Volki Felahy DDS
Sdds Bcr Representative
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (21)
- Former: Volkmar I. Felahy DDS (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Asvin Vasanthan Dds Ms (2020–2024) — President
- Former: Lisa N. Laptalo DMD (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Gaetan Tchamba DDS (2024) — Guest Member
- Former: H. Wesley Yee DDS (2019–2023) — Immediate Pa
- Former: Virenchandra R. Patel DDS (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Brock E. Hinton DDS (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Kevin M. Keating Dds Ms (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Hana R. Rashid DDS (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Wallace J. Bellamy DMD (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Dean N. Ahmad Dds Ficoi Dabp (2021) — Director
- Former: Kathrik B. Raghuraman DDS (2021) — Director
- Former: Stephanie L. Sandretti DDS (2021) — Guest Member
- Former: Adrian J. Carrington DDS (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Bryan G. Judd DDS (2019–2020) — Immediate Pa
- Former: Jagdev S. Heir DMD MD (2019–2020) — Board of Director
- Former: Ash Vasanthan Dds Ms (2019) — Editor
- Former: Gregory J. Heise DDS (2019) — Board of Director
- Former: Margaret M. Delmore MD DDS (2019) — Past President
- Former: Matthew A. Korn DDS (2019) — Board of Director
- Former: Terrence W. Jones DDS (2019) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $149K, to Cathy Levering (Former Exec.). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Sacramento District Dental Society
How much does Sacramento District Dental Society give each year?
Sacramento District Dental Society gave $25K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $25K across 1 grant.
How large is Sacramento District Dental Society?
Sacramento District Dental Society reported $2.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.7M.
Where does Sacramento District Dental Society operate?
Sacramento District Dental Society has awarded grants in California.
What is Sacramento District Dental Society's EIN?
Sacramento District Dental Society's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 94-1543470. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 21, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 8, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 11, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 12, 2026)
Other open foundation grants in California
California Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Sacramento District Dental Society's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in California
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
California Community Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
The California Community Foundation supports nonprofits through discretionary and donor-directed grants, with discretionary priorities including education, health, housing and immigration, alongside other areas such as arts, civic engagement and economic opportunity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and its work is focused on Los Angeles County; prospective discretionary applicants are asked to contact the relevant program officer before submitting a letter of intent.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
2,174
Total Given
$326.6M
The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation
Menlo Park, CA
The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation funds education, climate and conservation, the arts, democracy, gender equity, racial justice, and efforts to strengthen nonprofits and philanthropy, with work spanning the San Francisco Bay Area, the U.S. West, and locations including East and West Africa and Mexico. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $150,000, though amounts varied widely. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, but sometimes invites proposals through open processes.
Assets
$14.2B
Grants
2,001
Total Given
$625.0M
Marin Community Foundation
Novato, CA
Marin Community Foundation funds work in affordable housing and homelessness, community resilience and power, as well as social services, education, arts and conservation, with a focus on marginalized Marin County residents and some broader U.S. and international grantmaking. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,573
Total Given
$186.1M
Conrad N Hilton Foundation
Westlake Village, CA
The Conrad N. Hilton Foundation funds nonprofits working to improve lives and alleviate poverty, with initiatives including early childhood development, homelessness, refugees, safe water, and support for foster and opportunity youth. Its work is global, and its 2024 grants had a median award of $76,000. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, except through its Good Neighbor Program for eligible local nonprofits and Title 1 schools.
Assets
$7.4B
Grants
1,339
Total Given
$287.7M
The San Diego Foundation
San Diego, CA
The San Diego Foundation funds nonprofit work in family well-being, education, the environment, and housing, including projects, capacity building, and general support that advance equity and resilient communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; applicants generally must be located in San Diego County and primarily serve county residents. It offers competitive grant opportunities through its online portal, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,158
Total Given
$94.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in California
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Sacramento District Dental Society's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Sacramento District Dental Society down — hundreds of funders to go?