The Herbert K Yee and Inez F Yee Fdtn
The Herbert K Yee and Inez F Yee Fdtn is a private foundation based in Sacramento, California (EIN 68-0344964). Its 2024 filing describes its grants as supporting recipients’ educational and charitable programs.
Key facts about The Herbert K Yee and Inez F Yee Fdtn
In short: The Herbert K Yee and Inez F Yee Fdtn gave $223K across 25 grants in 2024 (avg $9K), mostly in California. 52% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 68-0344964
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $223,075
- Grants made (2024)
- 25
- Average grant
- $8,923
- Median grant
- $3,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 52% first-time grantees (13 of 25, 2024)
- Total assets
- $2,184,230
- Primary geography
- California (93% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$2.2M
+84.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$223K
-25.4% YoY
Grant Count
25
-7.4% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$9K
-19.4% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Herbert K Yee and Inez F Yee Fdtn reported a distributable amount of $282K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The Herbert K Yee and Inez F Yee Fdtn open to new grantees?
52%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 13 of 25 grantees (52%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $9K; repeat grants $8K. How we count
Medians: $3K first-time, $4K repeat.
- 40% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 27% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 81% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s grant descriptions refer to promoting recipient organizations’ educational and charitable programs. Its 2024 grants include support for a scholarship foundation, a railroad museum foundation, a zoo, a community center, and organizations connected with dental education and healthcare.
Some grantees describe their own work as follows: the International Leadership Foundation says it promotes civic awareness and involvement among Asian Pacific Americans and provides a public affairs fellowship; Fairytale Town says it promotes children’s imagination, creativity, and education through play; and the Sacramento Asian Sports Foundation says it supports character development, leadership, and citizenship, including through sports and Asian Pacific Islander cultural programs. These are the grantees’ descriptions of their missions.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation made 25 grants totaling $223,075. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $50,000, with a median of $3,000. The largest awards included $50,000 to Sutter Roseville Foundation Scholarship, $40,000 to California State Railroad Museum Foundation, $25,000 to Sacramento Zoological, $20,000 to Fiddletown Foundation, and $15,000 to Asian Community Center. Other awards included $10,000 each to International Leadership Foundation and UOP Dental School, and $6,000 to Fairytale Town.
Ready to take the next step with The Herbert K Yee and Inez F Yee Fdtn?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, 93% of grant dollars went to recipients in California. The listed recipients also included organizations in Washington, DC, Maryland, and Georgia. Among the California recipients were organizations in Sacramento, Roseville, Fiddletown, Elk Grove, and Loma Linda.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 25 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $130K (2020) to $299K (2023). In 2024 it made 25 grants totaling $223K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Sutter Roseville Foundation Scholarship ($50K). Together the top 10 received $186K.
Grant Size Distribution
130 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 126 grants of 130 (97%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Sutter Roseville Foundation Scholarship Sacramento, CA | Promote Organization's Educational & Charitable Program. | $50,000 |
| California State Railroad Museum Foundation Sacramento, CA | Promote Organization's Educational & Charitable Program. | $40,000 |
| Sacramento Zoological Sacramento, CA | Promote Organization's Educational & Charitable Program. | $25,000 |
| Fiddletown Foundation Fiddletown, CA | Promote Organization's Educational & Charitable Program. | $20,000 |
| Asian Community Center Sacramento, CA | Promote Organization's Educational & Charitable Program. | $15,000 |
| International Leadership Foundation Washington, DC | Promote Organization's Educational & Charitable Program. | $10,000 |
| UOP Dental School Sacramento, CA | Promote Organization's Educational & Charitable Program. | $10,000 |
| Fairytale Town Sacramento, CA | Promote Organization's Educational & Charitable Program. | $6,000 |
| Chinese American Council Sacramento Sacramento, CA | Promote Organization's Educational & Charitable Program. | $5,000 |
| Sutter Roseville Urology Roseville, CA | Promote Organization's Educational & Charitable Program. | $5,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,184,230 | $1,241,868 | $230,396 | $223,075 |
| 2023 | $1,183,754 | $93,019 | $320,905 | $299,000 |
| 2022 | $1,400,644 | $149,183 | $186,559 | $182,500 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,184,230 | $1,183,754 | $1,400,644 |
| Revenue | $1,241,868 | $93,019 | $149,183 |
| Expenses | $230,396 | $320,905 | $186,559 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $228,575 | $304,200 | $186,300 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,194,578 | $92,755 | $148,924 |
| Distributable Amount | $282,401 | $240,617 | $231,410 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Alan Yee as president and H Wesley Yee, Karun Yee, and David Yee as directors.
The Herbert K Yee and Inez F Yee Fdtn is led by Alan Yee, President since 2021 (on filings since 2020); none of the 4 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Alan Yee
President
Secretary & Director → President, 2021
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
H. Wesley Yee
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Yee
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Karun Yee
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Herbert Yee (2020) — President & Director
- Former: Robert Randall Yee (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 1301 Normandy Lane, Sacramento, CA 95822
Phone: (916) 443-4271
Frequently asked questions about The Herbert K Yee and Inez F Yee Fdtn
How much does The Herbert K Yee and Inez F Yee Fdtn give each year?
The Herbert K Yee and Inez F Yee Fdtn gave $223K across 25 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $299K across 27 grants.
What is The Herbert K Yee and Inez F Yee Fdtn's typical grant size?
The Herbert K Yee and Inez F Yee Fdtn's median grant in 2024 was $3,000, and its average grant was $8,923, across 25 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Herbert K Yee and Inez F Yee Fdtn that year got $9K on average.
Where does The Herbert K Yee and Inez F Yee Fdtn give grants?
The Herbert K Yee and Inez F Yee Fdtn gives mostly in California: 93% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Sacramento, CA (15 grants).
Does The Herbert K Yee and Inez F Yee Fdtn give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 25 grants with a stated purpose on The Herbert K Yee and Inez F Yee Fdtn's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Promote Organization's Educational & Charitable Program." (25 grants).
Who are The Herbert K Yee and Inez F Yee Fdtn's largest grantees?
The Herbert K Yee and Inez F Yee Fdtn's largest 2024 grantees include Sutter Roseville Foundation Scholarship ($50,000), California State Railroad Museum Foundation ($40,000) and Sacramento Zoological ($25,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 52% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Herbert K Yee and Inez F Yee Fdtn?
The Herbert K Yee and Inez F Yee Fdtn reported $2.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $229K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $282K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does The Herbert K Yee and Inez F Yee Fdtn fund?
The foundation’s grant descriptions refer to promoting recipient organizations’ educational and charitable programs. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Herbert K Yee and Inez F Yee Fdtn?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Herbert K Yee and Inez F Yee Fdtn's EIN?
The Herbert K Yee and Inez F Yee Fdtn's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 68-0344964. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does The Herbert K Yee and Inez F Yee Fdtn accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Herbert K Yee and Inez F Yee Fdtn by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Herbert K Yee and Inez F Yee Fdtn's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Sacramento Region Community Foundation
Sacramento, CA
The Sacramento Region Community Foundation supports nonprofits through grants and capacity-building, with priorities including health equity, food access, mental health, and education. It serves El Dorado, Placer, Sacramento, and Yolo counties; program-specific grants range from $500 to $10,000, though giving varies by fund. It lists funding opportunities through an online grants portal, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$257.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$26.6M
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals
Oakland, CA
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals supports community health, health-care access, and efforts addressing health inequities, including mental and behavioral health, housing, and employment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with most grant dollars going to California; Southern California grants focus on its 14 service areas. For Southern California regional grants, unsolicited letters of inquiry and proposals are not accepted; other application routes described include invited inquiries and open event sponsorship applications.
Assets
$87.4B
Grants
1,122
Total Given
$225.4M
Setzer Foundation
Sacramento, CA
The Setzer Foundation supports organizations working in health, education, human services, community safety, recreation, and related areas. Its 2024 grants ranged from $135 to $60,000, with a median of $2,500, and went primarily to California, with some funding in Montana and Nevada. It accepts requests without a designated form or deadline and does not restrict awards to preselected organizations.
Assets
$1.8M
Grants
49
Total Given
$220K
Teichert Foundation
Sacramento, CA
The Teichert Foundation funds nonprofits, government entities, and public agencies working in areas such as community services, arts, education and workforce development, health, the environment, and youth and older-adult programs. In 2025, grants ranged from $100 to $25,000, with a median of $4,600; its geographic focus is areas where Teichert Family of Companies operates, primarily California, with some support in Nevada. It accepts unsolicited requests through GOapply.
Assets
$21.7M
Grants
128
Total Given
$474K
Ed and Betty Manoyan Foundation
Sacramento, CA
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
56
Total Given
$112K
Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation
Lake Oswego, OR
The Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits working to strengthen economic prosperity and build healthy, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable communities, including through direct services or general operating support. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $150,000, with a median of $6,000; its small-grants program typically awarded $5,000–$10,000. Funding is limited to organizations in Oregon, Washington, Nevada, Idaho, California, Arizona, Colorado, and Utah, and the foundation accepts applications through its online Community Grant process.
Assets
$16.8M
Grants
317
Total Given
$3.2M
Lisa Sandoval Family Foundation
Long Beach, CA
Assets
—
Grants
6
Total Given
$113K
The Hubbard Family Foundation Inc
Folsom, CA
Assets
$97K
Grants
4
Total Given
$5K
American Heart Association Inc
Dallas, TX
The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational, population, and other research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular, and brain health, mainly through research awards to eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.9 million, with a median award of $20,000. Applications are submitted through designated programs; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
833
Total Given
$198.2M
Select Equity Group Foundation
New York, NY
The foundation supports charitable organizations in advocacy and civil rights, arts and culture, education and youth development, the environment, health, human services, and international development, locally, nationally, and internationally. In 2025, grants ranged from $30 to $500,000, with a median of $1,500. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$44.7M
Grants
854
Total Given
$7.3M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Union Pacific Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Union Pacific Foundation funds 501(c)(3) nonprofits in Union Pacific communities, prioritizing safety, workforce development, community vitality, environmental sustainability, and local needs. Its annual local grants are typically $5,000–$30,000, though awards overall ranged from $5,000 to $600,000 in 2025; it prioritizes local operating communities, with the most 2025 funding going to Nebraska. It accepts online applications during designated periods and says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$75K
Grants
441
Total Given
$8.2M
More Funders in California
The Herbert K Yee and Inez F Yee Fdtn down — hundreds of funders to go?