Ruth T Taylor Crt
Ruth T Taylor Crt is a private foundation, based in ORLANDO, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.8M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 7 grants totaling $91K. Net investment income was $102K.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.8M
-1.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$91K
+12.8% YoY
Grant Count
7
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$13K
+12.8% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Ruth T Taylor Crt reported a distributable amount of $103K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
About Ruth T Taylor Crt
Based on IRS filings
Ruth T Taylor Crt is a private foundation, based in ORLANDO, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.8M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 7 grants totaling $91K. Net investment income was $102K.
Ready to take the next step with Ruth T Taylor Crt?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Cities
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,845,817 | $1,877,258 | $1,660,083 |
| Revenue | $111,456 | $321,325 | $95,432 |
| Expenses | $143,555 | $104,600 | $141,919 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $100,107 | $92,816 | $114,448 |
| Net Investment Income | $102,059 | $306,353 | $78,894 |
| Distributable Amount | $103,221 | $96,862 | $101,809 |
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2024
Grant Size Distribution
34 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
Among its reported 2024 grants, the largest include St Andrews Episcopal Church ($29,222), National Episcopal Church Fdn ($14,610), St Andrews Episcopal School ($14,610).
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL EPISCOPAL CHURCH FDN NEW YORK, NY | GENERAL OPERATING | $14,610 |
| THE ORDER OF THE HOLY CROSS WEST PARK, NY | GENERAL OPERATING | $4,871 |
| THE CHURCH OF THE GOOD SHEPHERD NEWBURGH, NY | GENERAL OPERATING | $9,740 |
| TRUSTEES MASONIC HALL & ASYLUM FUND NEW YORK, NY | GENERAL OPERATING | $9,740 |
| TRINITY EPISCOPAL CHURCH VERO BEACH, FL | GENERAL OPERATING | $7,984 |
| ST ANDREWS EPISCOPAL SCHOOL FORT PIERCE, FL | GENERAL OPERATING | $14,610 |
| ST ANDREWS EPISCOPAL CHURCH FORT PIERCE, FL | GENERAL OPERATING | $29,222 |
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
From 2024 filing
| Name | Title | Hours | Compensation |
|---|---|---|---|
| TRUIST BANK | TRUSTEE | 1 | $15,660 |
Frequently Asked Questions
How large is Ruth T Taylor Crt?
As of 2024, Ruth T Taylor Crt holds $1.8M in total assets with $111K in annual revenue. It awarded 7 grants totaling $91K in 2024.
Where does Ruth T Taylor Crt operate?
Ruth T Taylor Crt has awarded grants in Florida, New York.
What size grants does Ruth T Taylor Crt award?
In 2024, Ruth T Taylor Crt awarded 7 grants totaling $91K — an average of about $13K per grant, based on its IRS Form 990 filings.
How much is Ruth T Taylor Crt required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2024, Ruth T Taylor Crt reported a distributable amount of $103K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is Ruth T Taylor Crt's EIN?
Ruth T Taylor Crt's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-6428393. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Ruth T Taylor Crt's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Us Charitable Gift Trust
BOSTON, MA
Assets
$2.2B
Grants
6,518
Total Given
$231.4M
The Greater New Orleans Foundation
NEW ORLEANS, LA
Assets
$513.0M
Grants
623
Total Given
$34.6M
T Rowe Price Program for Charitable
BALTIMORE, MD
Assets
$648.3M
Grants
2,900
Total Given
$132.5M
Morgan Stanley Global Impact Funding Trust Inc
INDIANAPOLIS, IN
Assets
$9.1B
Grants
19,253
Total Given
$1.2B
Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program
SOUTHEASTERN, PA
Assets
$22.2B
Grants
24,269
Total Given
$3.0B
National Philanthropic Trust
JENKINTOWN, PA
Assets
$42.2B
Grants
18,583
Total Given
$5.1B
Arthur J Gallagher Foundation
ROLLING MEADOWS, IL
Assets
—
Grants
2,692
Total Given
$1.6M
Community Food Bank Of New Jersey Inc
HILLSIDE, NJ
Assets
$125.1M
Grants
131
Total Given
$6.2M
The Community Foundation for Northern
FAIRFAX, VA
Assets
$107.4M
Grants
197
Total Given
$7.9M
Salem Foundation Inc
WAYZATA, MN
Assets
—
Grants
17
Total Given
$18K
Gustaf Westfeldt Mcilhenny Family Founda
BOCA GRANDE, FL
Assets
$20.3M
Grants
75
Total Given
$1.2M
Community Foundation of North Texas (tax
FORT WORTH, TX
Assets
$544.9M
Grants
872
Total Given
$41.3M
Data last updated April 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
What could you do with Ruth T Taylor Crt on Grantable?
- Assess strategic fit with your organization
- Draft a tailored letter of inquiry
- Find open RFPs from this funder
- Monitor for new funding opportunities