Russell McLauchlin Foundation
Russell McLauchlin Foundation is a private foundation, based in Cincinnati, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $337K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $14K. Net investment income was $12K.
Key facts about Russell McLauchlin Foundation
In short: Russell McLauchlin Foundation gave $14K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $14K), mostly in Michigan. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 38-6377743
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $14,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $14,000
- Median grant
- $14,000
- Total assets
- $336,927
- Primary geography
- Michigan (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$337K
-0.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$14K
-2.4% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$14K
-2.4% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Russell McLauchlin Foundation reported a distributable amount of $18K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Russell McLauchlin Foundation gives
- Giving fell 36% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 82% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Russell McLauchlin Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $14K (2025) to $22K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $14K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Wayne State University ($14K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Wayne State University Detroit, MI | Support of Daily Operations | $14,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $336,927 | $339,115 | $352,113 |
| Revenue | $19,508 | $8,884 | $13,146 |
| Expenses | $21,768 | $21,873 | $23,858 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $14,749 | $15,076 | $16,227 |
| Net Investment Income | $11,909 | $5,702 | $6,592 |
| Distributable Amount | $18,090 | $17,219 | $16,267 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 12, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 4, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 29, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 31, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 30, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 28, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Russell McLauchlin Foundation's only listed officer is Fifth Third Bank N A, Trustee on the 2025 filing (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Fifth Third Bank N A
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
$7K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Comerica Bank (2019–2024) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $7K, to Fifth Third Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Russell McLauchlin Foundation
How much does Russell McLauchlin Foundation give each year?
Russell McLauchlin Foundation gave $14K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $14K across 1 grant.
How large is Russell McLauchlin Foundation?
Russell McLauchlin Foundation reported $337K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $15K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $18K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
Where does Russell McLauchlin Foundation operate?
Russell McLauchlin Foundation has awarded grants in Michigan.
What is Russell McLauchlin Foundation's EIN?
Russell McLauchlin Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-6377743. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Russell McLauchlin Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Russell McLauchlin Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
United Jewish Foundation
Bloomfield Hills, MI
United Jewish Foundation funds Jewish community continuity, including Jewish organizations, human services, education, and related community programs. Its 2025 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; 87% of grant dollars went to Michigan, with some support elsewhere. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$761.7M
Grants
274
Total Given
$43.6M
American Arab Pharmacist Association
Dearborn, MI
The arab American pharmacist association (AAPA) strives to advance and support arab American pharmacists in serving society as the profession responsible for the appropriate use of medications.
Assets
$407K
Grants
4
Total Given
$56K
Spectemur Agendo Inc
Washington, DC
SPECTEMUR AGENDO INC’s 2025 grants supported organizations working in areas including foreign policy, international affairs, reproductive rights, media, human rights, and social justice, with most reported funding going to recipients in Washington, DC and New York. Grants ranged from $15,000 to $60,000, with a median of $40,000; the filing says there is no specific application form or deadline.
Assets
$1.1M
Grants
19
Total Given
$775K
Universities Research Association Inc
Washington, DC
Universities Research Association supports research, education, and STEM workforce development, with its 2025 institutional grants primarily designated for research. Its 21 grants ranged from $5,059 to $39,243, with a median of $15,176, and went to organizations in multiple states; no geographic preference is stated. The profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$23.0M
Grants
21
Total Given
$361K
AWS Foundation Incorporated
Miami, FL
The foundation funds welding education and workforce programs, scholarships, and graduate research fellowships, including equipment and training support for eligible U.S. schools and colleges. Its 2024 grants ranged from $8,299 to $70,000, with a median of $24,822. It accepts applications through specific programs; the Welding Workforce Grant is currently closed, with applications expected to reopen in January 2027.
Assets
$136.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$434K
North American Spine Society
Burr Ridge, IL
The society was formed to improve the quality of scientific knowledge and pursuit of high standards of excellence in patient care, clinical practice and related sciences among professionals in the field of spinal disorders.
Assets
$15.5M
Grants
2
Total Given
$53K
Lundquist Institute for Biomedical Innovation at Harbor-UCLA Medical Center
Torrance, CA
The Lundquist Institute supports biomedical research, education, and community health, with research spanning basic and translational science, clinical trials, medical technology, and population health. Reported 2022 grants ranged from $18,054 to $129,649, with examples in California, Ohio, and Maryland; these do not establish typical giving or a broader geographic policy. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$152.7M
Grants
0
Total Given
$231K
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Norn Group
San Francisco, CA
Norn Group funds ambitious, high-risk research in longevity science and aging biology, including work on age-related disease and potential therapies; its Impetus Grants offer up to $500,000 per project. Its 2025 filing lists a single grant of $243,000 to a recipient in California, but this does not establish its overall geographic scope. The profile describes an application process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$243K
Madeleine H and Mandell L Berman Support Foundation
Bloomfield Hills, MI
Madeleine H. and Mandell L. Berman supports eligible charitable organizations across areas including hunger relief, education, arts and culture, animal welfare, health research, and Jewish philanthropy. In 2024, it made 40 grants of $5,000 to $165,000, with a median of $18,000; most funding went to Michigan, followed by New York and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
40
Total Given
$1.2M
Dearborn Cable Communications Fund
Dearborn, MI
Assets
$527K
Grants
6
Total Given
$23K
Cayman Biomedical Research Institute
Ann Arbor, MI
Assets
$538K
Grants
31
Total Given
$261K
More Funders in Ohio
Russell McLauchlin Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?