Ruby's Heart
The Organization's primary mission is to distribute surplus food to Midwest communities, particularly in rural areas.
Ruby's Heart at a glance
In short: Ruby's Heart gave $586K across 4 grants in 2024 (avg $146K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $585,693
- +30.8% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 4
- -42.9% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $146,423
- +128.9% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $62,707
- Total assets
- $31,243,426
- +3.3% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Ruby's Heart funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Ally Force Ministries ($450K). Together the top 4 received $586K.
Grant Size Distribution
23 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 9 grants of 23 (39%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
Cities
How Ruby's Heart gives
- Giving fell 39% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $329K (2019) to $954K (2021). In 2024 it made 4 grants totaling $586K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Ally Force Ministries Shakopee, MN | Food donation | $449,647 |
| Echo Food Shelf Mankato, MN | Food donation | $110,576 |
| MN Wildlife Science Center Stacy, MN | Food donation | $14,838 |
| Passionate Pines Wildlife Rehab Pine City, MN | Food donation | $10,632 |
Ready to take the next step with Ruby's Heart?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $31,243,426 | $44,691,635 | $46,016,758 | $585,693 | 4 | $126,707 |
| 2023 | $30,252,416 | $48,496,469 | $45,509,160 | $447,780 | 7 | $138,529 |
| 2022 | $26,899,177 | $41,562,771 | $40,813,747 | $663,989 | 6 | $157,433 |
| 2021 | $25,723,249 | $42,419,971 | $41,271,719 | $954,064 | 3 | $1,443 |
| 2020 | $21,493,426 | $52,113,051 | $51,047,859 | $841,063 | 3 | $12,455 |
| 2019 | $20,434,609 | $41,245,055 | $40,362,089 | $329,282 | 3 | $13,222 |
About Ruby's Heart
Based on IRS filings
Ruby's Heart is a public charity focused on religion, based in North Branch, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $31.2M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 4 grants totaling $586K. Net investment income was $127K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Ruby's Heart is led by RoxAnn Sahr, Executive Director on every filing since 2023; 1 of 6 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
RoxAnn Sahr
Executive Director
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$73K (2023) → $79K (2024)
Nicole Schwidder
Chair & Treasurer
Chairman & Treasurer → Chair & Treasurer, 2020
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Charles Schreffler
Board Member
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Garrett Novak
Vice Chair
Vice Chair → Board Member, 2022
Board Member → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Megan Griffin
Secretary
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kimberly Brown
Board Member
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Lynphord Sahr (2019–2023) — Former Executive Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $79K, to RoxAnn Sahr (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about Ruby's Heart
How much does Ruby's Heart give each year?
Ruby's Heart gave $586K across 4 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $448K across 7 grants.
What is Ruby's Heart's typical grant size?
Ruby's Heart's median grant in 2024 was $62,707, and its average grant was $146,423, across 4 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Ruby's Heart give grants?
Ruby's Heart gives mostly in Minnesota: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there.
Does Ruby's Heart give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Ruby's Heart's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Food donation" (4 grants).
How large is Ruby's Heart?
Ruby's Heart reported $31.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $44.7M.
What is Ruby's Heart?
Ruby's Heart is a public charity focused on religion, based in North Branch, MN. It holds $31.2M in total assets as of 2024.
What is Ruby's Heart's EIN?
Ruby's Heart's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 30-0157388. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS November 16, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 19, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Live grants for the work Ruby's Heart funds
Religion Related Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Ruby's Heart's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Hunger Solutions Minnesota
St. Paul, MN
Hunger Solutions Minnesota supported Minnesota food shelves, food banks, and other organizations addressing hunger, including through food access programs and advocacy. Its 2024 grants totaled $254,001 across 26 awards, with examples of individual grants ranging from $10,000 to about $15,000. The organization’s 2024 filing was marked as its final return, and no unsolicited-application policy is stated.
Assets
—
Grants
0
Total Given
$6.0M
The Graco Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Graco Foundation funds local nonprofits, especially near its U.S. facilities, for capital projects, programs and technology, with emphasis on STEM education, workforce development and youth empowerment. In 2025, grants ranged from $500 to $214,000, with a median of $10,000; it prioritizes Minnesota and other states where Graco has facilities. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3M
Grants
38
Total Given
$1.6M
Greater Minneapolis Council of Churches
Minneapolis, MN
Gmcc is an interfaith, multicultural nonprofit organization with a mission "uniting people of faith, serving people in need." we have a 117 year old history collaborating with communites to addressinequities and disparities throughout Minnesota through a variety of initiatives and services. Today, gmcc is an entrepreneurial organization that partners with communities most impacted by achallenge or opportunity to co-design and lead a response. We further justice with valuce-based youth, food and wellbeing programs
Assets
$2.5M
Grants
3
Total Given
$31K
Mardag Foundation
St. Paul, MN
Mardag Foundation supports Minnesota nonprofits serving low-income or marginalized children, youth and families, older adults, and—through 2025—arts and humanities organizations; current programs also address food access and housing. Its 2024 grants ranged from $750 to $50,000, with a median of $25,000, and it focuses on the East Metro and Greater Minnesota; unsolicited requests are accepted by email on a rolling basis for its Community Emergency Grant Program, while most other programs use GranteeView.
Assets
$65.2M
Grants
117
Total Given
$2.7M
Connexus Energy Foundation
Ramsey, MN
The Connexus Energy Foundation funds education, community service, youth, and environmental programs, primarily in Connexus Energy’s service area; organizations outside it may apply if their work benefits Connexus members. Most awards are $250–$5,000, and it accepts unsolicited requests from qualified 501(c)(3) organizations through its online form.
Assets
$958K
Grants
134
Total Given
$377K
Otto Bremer Trust
St. Paul, MN
The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
180
Total Given
$57.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Ruby's Heart's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Ruby's Heart down — hundreds of funders to go?