Sue Hackworth Charitable Trust
Sue Hackworth Charitable Trust is a private foundation, based in Eagan, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $67K. Net investment income was $232K.
Sue Hackworth Charitable Trust at a glance
In short: Sue Hackworth Charitable Trust gave $67K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $34K), mostly in Iowa. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $67,351
- +2.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $33,676
- +2.9% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $33,676
- Total assets
- $1,290,445
- +14.1% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Iowa (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Sue Hackworth Charitable Trust funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Grace Women in Mission ($53K). Together the top 2 received $67K.
Grant Size Distribution
10 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 7 grants of 10 (70%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Sue Hackworth Charitable Trust gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−15%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 97% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $62K (2023) to $79K (2022). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $67K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Grace Women in Mission Ottumwa, IA | General Operating | $52,736 |
| River Hills Community Health Center Ottumwa, IA | General Operating | $14,615 |
Ready to take the next step with Sue Hackworth Charitable Trust?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,290,445 | $248,385 | $88,644 | $67,351 | 2 | $72,280 | $232,407 | $74,295 |
| 2024 | $1,131,180 | $105,536 | $85,475 | $65,438 | 2 | $70,249 | $91,563 | $72,162 |
| 2023 | $1,111,119 | $60,331 | $64,031 | $62,308 | 2 | $63,058 | $58,797 | $66,188 |
| 2022 | $1,114,821 | $48,748 | $115,694 | $79,217 | 2 | $86,592 | $20,702 | $69,683 |
| 2021 | $1,181,771 | $47,788 | $64,441 | $63,174 | 2 | $63,924 | $46,332 | $79,967 |
| 2020 | $1,198,425 | $42,697 | $102,158 | $67,344 | 2 | — | $16,454 | $69,315 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Sue Hackworth Charitable Trust reported a distributable amount of $74K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Sue Hackworth Charitable Trust's only listed officer is US Bank N A, Trustee on filings since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
US Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$29K (2020) → $15K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: US Bank NA (2024) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $15K, to US Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Sue Hackworth Charitable Trust
How much does Sue Hackworth Charitable Trust give each year?
Sue Hackworth Charitable Trust gave $67K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $65K across 2 grants.
How large is Sue Hackworth Charitable Trust?
Sue Hackworth Charitable Trust reported $1.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $72K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $74K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
Where does Sue Hackworth Charitable Trust operate?
Sue Hackworth Charitable Trust has awarded grants in Iowa.
What is Sue Hackworth Charitable Trust's EIN?
Sue Hackworth Charitable Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 42-6053492. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 7, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 5, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 9, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 5, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Sue Hackworth Charitable Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Minnesota
Guardians of the Angeles Charitable Foundation
West Covina, CA
Assets
$292K
Grants
1
Total Given
$100K
Beck Memorial Trust
Milwaukee, WI
Assets
$1.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$70K
IN ConcertCare Inc
Des Moines, IA
IN ConcertCare funds community health centers and other safety-net providers, primarily for health information technology, data, care coordination, and related support. Its recent giving totaled about $258,000 across 11 grants in 2024, with listed awards ranging from about $12,000 to $46,000, mainly to Iowa organizations; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.8M
Grants
11
Total Given
$258K
Iowa Primary Care Association Inc
Des Moines, IA
Iowa Primary Care Association funds Iowa community health centers and safety-net organizations, supporting access to primary, preventive, behavioral, and related care. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,529 to $300,000, with a median of $41,075; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.0M
Grants
15
Total Given
$803K
Alliancechicago
Chicago, IL
AllianceChicago funds community health centers and related research, health-care, and public-health organizations, with grants supporting health technology, research, care delivery, and initiatives such as vaccination and chronic disease care. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,400 to $268,433, with a median of $19,200; most funding went to Illinois, with additional grants in Florida and a few other states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
19
Total Given
$1.1M
Delta Dental of Iowa Foundation
Johnston, IA
The Delta Dental of Iowa Foundation funds Iowa projects in oral health, vision, mental health, and related health access, prevention, education, workforce, and system-change efforts. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $413,000, with a median award of $25,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$45.4M
Grants
61
Total Given
$2.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Sue Hackworth Charitable Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Sue Hackworth Charitable Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?