Rotary International

501(c)(4) organization House Springs, MO EIN: 43-6219607

Community Service Projects, supporting economic development within Jefferson County, Missouri, providing scholarships to deserving young persons, local community charitable events and needs in our community and in our nation and in our world.

Rotary International at a glance

In short: Rotary International gave $7K across 4 grants in 2026 (avg $2K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2026)
$6,581
+7.1% vs 2025
Grants made (2026)
4
-42.9% vs 2025
Average grant
$1,645
+87.5% vs 2025
Median grant
$667
Total assets
$49,129
-2.3% vs 2025
Primary geography
Illinois (70% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2026 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2026; updated September 2026.

Who Rotary International funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2026

The Rotary Foundation: $5KThe Rotary Foundation$5KPease Panty: $667Pease Panty$667Feed My People Pantry: $667Feed My People Pantry$667Ladies of Charity: $666Ladies of Charity$666

The largest 2026 recipient was The Rotary Foundation ($5K). Together the top 4 received $7K.

Grant Size Distribution

18 grants across all recorded years

18<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 18 grants of 18 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.

Cities

High RidgeCedar HillEvanstonBooneCharlotteDes PlainesHannibalHonoluluHouse SpringsOakville

How Rotary International gives

  • Giving grew 46% from 2023 to 2026. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2K$4K$6K$8K5 grants2020 Total only2021 Total only2022 1 grant2023 6 grants2024 7 grants2025 4 grants2026

From 2020 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $4K (2022) to $7K (2021). In 2026 it made 4 grants totaling $7K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
The Rotary Foundation Evanston, ILInternational Goodwill Paul Harris$4,581
Pease Panty Cedar Hill, MOFoodAssistance$667
Feed My People Pantry High Ridge, MOFoodAssistance$667
Ladies of Charity High Ridge, MOFood Assistance$666
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Rotary International?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2026$49,129$25,195$26,342$6,5814$1,386
2025$50,276$19,413$22,696$6,1427$1,347
2024$53,590$23,980$22,926$6,4996$1,484
2023$52,584$25,700$16,552$4,5001$595
2022$43,436$24,973$16,853$4,485Total only$579
2021$35,216$11,858$17,345$6,720Total only$563
2020$40,703$37,561$32,502$5,0505$550

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Rotary International

Based on IRS filings

Rotary International is a public charity, based in House Springs, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $49K in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 4 grants totaling $7K. Net investment income was $1K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Rotary International is led by Mark Janiesch, President since 2026 (on filings since 2025); none of the 5 officers listed in 2026 report compensation.

Officers on the 2026 filing

  • Mark Janiesch

    President

    Vice President → President, 2026

    On filings since 2025

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sharon Reneri I

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Debby Ancel

    Club Secretary

    New on the 2026 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Keith S Self

    Sgt at Arms

    New on the 2026 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stacey Self

    Vice Presidentpresident Elect

    New on the 2026 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (12)
  • Former: Ron S Deichmann (2021–2025) — Sgt at Arms
  • Former: Brad Adams (2023–2025) — President
  • Former: Jeff Queen (2022–2024) — President
  • Former: Sharon K Reineri (2020–2023) — Treasurer
  • Former: Desi Kirchhofer I (2022–2023) — Secretary
  • Former: Vicky Crist (2020–2022) — Vice President
  • Former: Jim Terry I (2020–2021) — Secretary
  • Former: Geof Macy (2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Lydsay Winkler (2021) — President Elect
  • Former: Geoffrey Macy (2020) — President
  • Former: Jane Giler (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Ron Diekhman (2020) — President Elect

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Rotary International

How much does Rotary International give each year?

Rotary International gave $7K across 4 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990. In 2025 it gave $6K across 7 grants.

What is Rotary International's typical grant size?

Rotary International's median grant in 2026 was $667, and its average grant was $1,645, across 4 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990.

Where does Rotary International give grants?

Rotary International gives mostly in Illinois: 70% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Missouri (30%). The most frequent recipient cities were High Ridge, MO (2 grants).

Does Rotary International give general operating support?

Not in 2026: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Rotary International's 2026 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

How large is Rotary International?

Rotary International reported $49K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $25K.

What is Rotary International's EIN?

Rotary International's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 43-6219607. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2026.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 21, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 6, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 5, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 1, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 9, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 13, 2025)
  7. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS July 28, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Rotary International's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Missouri

Greater Horizons

Kansas City, MO

Greater Horizons distributes donor-advised fund grants to eligible U.S. charities and institutions across a wide range of causes; international organizations may also be supported after additional due diligence. In 2024, its grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely. Grants are requested by fund holders, and no general application process for organizations seeking funding is described.

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

3,282

Total Given

$212.2M

St Louis Community Foundation Inc

St. Louis, MO

The foundation supports nonprofits through its own community priorities and funds it administers for private and family foundations, including economic mobility, youth connections, and a range of other donor-directed causes. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,050 to $4 million, with a median of $20,000; community-impact funding focuses mainly on high-need ZIP codes in Missouri and Illinois, though grants also go elsewhere. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests; applicants should check each funder’s criteria and deadlines.

Assets

$494.4M

Grants

839

Total Given

$63.9M

Commerce Bancshares Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$35.0M

Grants

645

Total Given

$2.0M

Patterson Family Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The Patterson Family Foundation supported economic opportunity, education, and healthcare in rural communities, primarily in Kansas and western Missouri counties with fewer than 50,000 residents. In 2021, it made 607 grants, with a median award of $6,300 and grants ranging from $144 to $2.5 million. Its 2021 filing says it funded only preselected organizations and did not accept unsolicited requests; no later filing is on record.

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

607

Total Given

$22.3M

Midway USA Foundation Inc

Columbia, MO

The foundation funds youth shooting sports and related firearms-safety, hunting, and outdoor education programs in the United States, primarily through annual grants to eligible teams and organizations with an endowment of at least $2,000. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $11,000 (ranging from $5,002 to $404,253); team cash grants can be up to 5% of an eligible endowment balance.

Assets

$359.7M

Grants

497

Total Given

$10.1M

Community Foundation of the Ozarks Inc

Springfield, MO

The Community Foundation of the Ozarks funds nonprofit and public-purpose projects in areas including education, health, economic development, the arts, and environmental sustainability, mainly in Springfield, central and southern Missouri, and Ozarks affiliate communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000 and ranged from $5,065 to $1 million; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$539.7M

Grants

477

Total Given

$21.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in Missouri

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Rotary International's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Rotary International down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?