Edgerton Lucille H Charitable Tua
Edgerton Lucille H Charitable Tua is a private foundation, based in Saint Louis, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $416K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $22K. Net investment income was $14K.
Key facts about Edgerton Lucille H Charitable Tua
In short: Edgerton Lucille H Charitable Tua gave $22K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $11K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 47-2488065
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $22,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- Average grant
- $11,000
- Median grant
- $11,000
- Total assets
- $415,766
- Primary geography
- Oregon (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$416K
-2.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$22K
-10.2% YoY
Grant Count
2
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$11K
-10.2% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Edgerton Lucille H Charitable Tua reported a distributable amount of $27K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Edgerton Lucille H Charitable Tua gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−4%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 91% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Edgerton Lucille H Charitable Tua?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $20K (2021) to $25K (2020). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $22K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Southern Oregon Humane Society ($11K). Together the top 2 received $22K.
Grant Size Distribution
10 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 10 grants of 10 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Southern Oregon Humane Society Medford, OR | General Operating | $11,000 |
| Dogs for the Deaf Inc Central Point, OR | General Operating | $11,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $415,766 | $425,958 | $437,699 |
| Revenue | $22,615 | $22,827 | $19,965 |
| Expenses | $32,930 | $34,746 | $33,299 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $24,313 | $26,712 | $25,934 |
| Net Investment Income | $14,252 | $15,031 | $12,033 |
| Distributable Amount | $26,620 | $25,436 | $23,748 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 3, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 5, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 7, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 6, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Edgerton Lucille H Charitable Tua's only listed officer is Wells Fargo Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Wells Fargo Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$8K (2019) → $9K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $9K, to Wells Fargo Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Edgerton Lucille H Charitable Tua
How much does Edgerton Lucille H Charitable Tua give each year?
Edgerton Lucille H Charitable Tua gave $22K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $25K across 2 grants.
How large is Edgerton Lucille H Charitable Tua?
Edgerton Lucille H Charitable Tua reported $416K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $24K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $27K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
Where does Edgerton Lucille H Charitable Tua operate?
Edgerton Lucille H Charitable Tua has awarded grants in Oregon.
What is Edgerton Lucille H Charitable Tua's EIN?
Edgerton Lucille H Charitable Tua's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-2488065. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Edgerton Lucille H Charitable Tua by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Edgerton Lucille H Charitable Tua's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Missouri
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds nonprofit work in areas including education, health, arts and culture, housing, and community vitality, primarily serving communities across Oregon. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; organizations apply through specific open grant programs, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
Overdick Josephine H Charitable Tua
Saint Louis, MO
Assets
$347K
Grants
2
Total Given
$19K
Mary Ellen Bell Charitable Tuw
Columbus, OH
The foundation funds charitable organizations, with recent grants supporting animal welfare and education. Its 2025 grants totaled $70,308 across 18 recipients, or $3,906 each, to organizations in several states and Washington, DC. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$971K
Grants
18
Total Given
$70K
Carrico Family Foundation
Medford, OR
The Carrico Family Foundation funds children, education, health care, youth programs, human services, community improvement, and some capital projects, with projects expected to directly benefit residents of Jackson and Josephine counties, Oregon. Its website says awards average $2,000–$10,000, though recent grants ranged from $1,500 to $350,000. It accepts applications during its annual application period; the website says they must be postmarked by June 20.
Assets
$31.3M
Grants
71
Total Given
$3.0M
M J Murdock Charitable Trust
Vancouver, WA
The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building projects, including program and staff expansion, capital improvements, and equipment or technology, across areas such as education, health, arts, and community services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $4,000 to about $1.55 million, with a median of $87,000; it focuses on Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington, and also considers projects with more than half their impact there. Applicants start with an eligibility assessment and, if eligible, submit a Letter of Inquiry; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
797
Total Given
$116.6M
Fleming Foundation
Zionsville, PA
The Fleming Foundation supports qualifying public charities in health, human services, education, youth services, food assistance, animal welfare, injury prevention, environmental conservation, and community work. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $1.25 million, with a median of $10,000; most funding went to Pennsylvania and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$66.8M
Grants
43
Total Given
$3.3M
Regal Foundation
Knoxville, TN
Assets
$10.0M
Grants
343
Total Given
$3.0M
Quinn Hill Foundation
San Francisco, CA
The foundation supports work promoting a just, healthy, and sustainable world, including sustainable food systems, youth and family services, and small towns and rural communities. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $150,000, with a median of $1,000, and were concentrated in Wyoming, Oregon, and Missouri, with some grants elsewhere. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$18.3M
Grants
61
Total Given
$618K
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons is a donor-advised fund provider whose donor-directed grants support eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes; international organizations may also qualify with additional review and fees. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, with itemized awards ranging from $5,001 to $10,073,050, and recipients were located across the United States, especially in California, Texas, Nebraska, New York, and Kansas. It describes a grant-request process for donors, not an application process for organizations, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
St Louis Community Foundation Inc
St. Louis, MO
The St. Louis Community Foundation supports nonprofits through donor- and foundation-directed grants, with priorities including economic mobility and youth connections as well as education, health, arts, and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts ranged from $5,050 to $4 million; its regional priorities center on Greater St. Louis, especially designated high-need ZIP codes. Grant processes vary by fund, so the profile does not establish whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$494.4M
Grants
839
Total Given
$63.9M
Commerce Bancshares Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$35.0M
Grants
645
Total Given
$2.0M
More Funders in Missouri
Edgerton Lucille H Charitable Tua down — hundreds of funders to go?