Rogers Rissler Foundation
The Rogers Rissler Foundation is a private foundation based in Woodbridge, New Jersey. Its 2023 filing is marked as a final return: the foundation said a charitable cash donation to the University of Virginia Law School Foundation effectively terminated it, and that it distributed its remaining cash after paying final expenses. The foundation therefore appears to have wound down.
Rogers Rissler Foundation at a glance
In short: Rogers Rissler Foundation gave $827K across 12 grants in 2023 (avg $69K), mostly in Virginia. 36% of 2023 grantees were new. Source: 2023 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2023)
- $826,514
- +535.8% vs 2022
- Grants made (2023)
- 12
- +100.0% vs 2022
- Average grant
- $68,876
- +217.9% vs 2022
- Median grant
- $10,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 36% first-time grantees (4 of 11, 2023; small sample)
- Primary geography
- Virginia (83% of itemized 2023 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2023 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2023; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Rogers Rissler Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. This is not a current application opportunity; the foundation’s 2023 filing is marked final.
- Contact
Mailing address: Co Bessemer Tr 100 Woodbridge Ctr, Woodbridge, NJ 07095
Phone: (516) 508-9623
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Rogers Rissler Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2023
The largest 2023 recipient was University of Virginia Law School Foundation ($581K). Together the top 10 received $817K.
Grant Size Distribution
78 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 73 grants of 78 (94%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2023, 83% of grant dollars went to recipients in Virginia and 17% to recipients in West Virginia.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2023 grant dollars across all 12 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is Rogers Rissler Foundation open to new grantees?
36%
first-time grantees, 2023
In 2023, 4 of 11 grantees (36%) were first-time recipients. With only 11 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 9 points. First grants averaged $38K; repeat grants $97K. How we count
Medians: $18K first-time, $10K repeat.
- 18% of 2023 grantees were also funded in 2022. Method
- Giving grew 368% from 2020 to 2023. Method
- In 2023 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2023). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $130K (2022) to $827K (2023). In 2023 it made 12 grants totaling $827K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Virginia Law School Foundation Charlottesville, VA | Operational | $580,628 |
| UVA Law School Foundation Charlottesville, VA | Operational | $100,000 |
| Catf Shepherdstown, WV | General Support | $30,000 |
| Hospice of the Eastern Panhandle Kearneysville, WV | Operational | $25,000 |
| WVU Hospitals East Foundation Martinsburg, WV | Operational | $25,000 |
| African American Community Association of Jefferson County Charles Town, WV | Operational | $10,000 |
| Animal Welfare Society of Jefferson County Shenandoah Junction, WV | Operational | $10,000 |
| Friends of Happy Retreat Charles Town, WV | Operational | $10,000 |
| Jefferson County Farmland Protection Board Charles Town, WV | Operational | $10,000 |
| Roman Catholic Parish of St James the Greater Charles Town, WV | Operational | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Rogers Rissler Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | — | $258,059 | $835,167 | $826,514 | 12 | $830,914 | $247,219 | $21,949 |
| 2022 | $577,108 | $225,371 | $135,321 | $130,000 | 6 | $132,200 | $15,310 | $41,308 |
| 2021 | $487,058 | $275,175 | $345,513 | $340,911 | 42 | $344,911 | $125,106 | $40,497 |
| 2020 | $557,396 | $143,491 | $182,037 | $176,500 | 18 | — | $111,288 | $40,689 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Rogers Rissler Foundation reported a distributable amount of $22K for 2023 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2023 grants included operational support and general support for organizations in Virginia and West Virginia. One recipient, Friends of Happy Retreat, describes its mission as acquiring, preserving, and promoting Happy Retreat as a national resource for public enjoyment and education.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2023, the foundation reported 12 grants totaling $826,514. Grant amounts ranged from $5,886 to $580,628, with a median of $10,000. Its largest listed grants were $580,628 and $100,000 to the University of Virginia Law School Foundation, and $30,000 to CATF. Other listed recipients included Hospice of the Eastern Panhandle and WVU Hospitals East Foundation, each receiving $25,000, and Friends of Happy Retreat, which received $10,000.
The filing says the foundation made a charitable cash donation of $5,885.56 to the University of Virginia Law School Foundation in September 2024. It describes that donation as effectively terminating the foundation and says the remaining cash was distributed to the foundation after final expenses were paid.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
Patricia Rissler was listed as president and secretary on the 2023 filing.
Rogers Rissler Foundation is led by Patricia Rissler, President & Secretary since 2023 (on filings since 2020) — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2023 filing
Patricia Rissler
President & Secretary
Vice President & Secretary → President & Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: James A. Rogers (2020–2022) — President & Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2023. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Rogers Rissler Foundation
How much does Rogers Rissler Foundation give each year?
Rogers Rissler Foundation gave $827K across 12 grants in 2023, according to its 2023 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2022 it gave $130K across 6 grants.
What is Rogers Rissler Foundation's typical grant size?
Rogers Rissler Foundation's median grant in 2023 was $10,000, and its average grant was $68,876, across 12 grants on its 2023 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Rogers Rissler Foundation that year got $38K on average.
Where does Rogers Rissler Foundation give grants?
Rogers Rissler Foundation gives mostly in Virginia: 83% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2023 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was West Virginia (17%). The most frequent recipient cities were Charles Town, WV (4 grants), Charlottesville, VA (3 grants) and Shepherdstown, WV (2 grants).
Does Rogers Rissler Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Rogers Rissler Foundation's 2023 grants with a stated purpose (12 of 12) were for general or operating support, per its 2023 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Rogers Rissler Foundation's largest grantees?
Rogers Rissler Foundation's largest 2023 grantees include University of Virginia Law School Foundation ($580,628), UVA Law School Foundation ($105,886 across 2 grants) and Catf ($30,000), according to its 2023 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 87% of its itemized 2023 grant dollars.
What does Rogers Rissler Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2023 grants included operational support and general support for organizations in Virginia and West Virginia. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Rogers Rissler Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
How much is Rogers Rissler Foundation required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2023, Rogers Rissler Foundation reported a distributable amount of $22K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is Rogers Rissler Foundation's EIN?
Rogers Rissler Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-0513833. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2023.
Does Rogers Rissler Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2023
Live grants for the work Rogers Rissler Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Rogers Rissler Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New Jersey
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
Crane Fund for Widows and Children
Englewood Cliffs, NJ
The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports charitable organizations, including those working in healthcare and social services, children’s services, recreation, and basic needs, with grants across multiple states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
985
Total Given
$4.5M
The Hyde and Watson Foundation
Warren Township, NJ
The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds capital projects in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most awards are $5,000–$20,000, with a 2024 median of $10,000, for eligible nonprofits in New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey. It accepts applications through an online portal during its stated application periods; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$88.2M
Grants
611
Total Given
$6.1M
Princeton Area Community Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The foundation supports nonprofits and community programs in areas such as basic needs, education, health, housing, arts, and the environment, with competitive grants focused on under-resourced communities and women and girls. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, and its discretionary grantmaking primarily serves Mercer County and nearby parts of New Jersey and eastern Bucks County, Pennsylvania. The profile describes competitive programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$279.6M
Grants
515
Total Given
$31.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in New Jersey
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Rogers Rissler Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Rogers Rissler Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?