Lois Schenck Irrev Tr Dtd 01162009

Private foundation · Grantmaker Bedminster, NJ EIN: 27-6730001

Lois Schenck Irrev Tr Dtd 01162009 is a private foundation, based in Bedminster, NJ. IRS filing data is available from 2022 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $349K. Net investment income was $257K.

Lois Schenck Irrev Tr Dtd 01162009 at a glance

In short: Lois Schenck Irrev Tr Dtd 01162009 gave $349K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $87K), mostly in New Jersey. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$349,000
Grants made (2025)
4
Average grant
$87,250
Median grant
$82,015
Total assets
$1,431,254
-6.9% vs 2024
Primary geography
New Jersey (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.

Who Lois Schenck Irrev Tr Dtd 01162009 funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2025

Glen Ridge Home & School Association: $161KGlen Ridge Home & SchoolAssociation$161KMontclair State University: $98KMontclair State University$98KMontclair Art Museum: $66KMontclair Art Museum$66KGlen Ridge Ambulance Fund: $24KGlen Ridge Ambulance Fund$24K

The largest 2025 recipient was Glen Ridge Home & School Association ($161K). Together the top 4 received $349K.

Grant Size Distribution

12 grants across all recorded years

6<$50K5$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 6 grants of 12 (50%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Glen RidgeMontclair

How Lois Schenck Irrev Tr Dtd 01162009 gives

  • Giving grew 95% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 201% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K4 grants2022 4 grants2023 0 grants2024 4 grants2025

From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $152K (2023) to $349K (2025). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $349K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Glen Ridge Home & School Association Glen Ridge, NJGeneral Operating$160,540
Montclair State University Montclair, NJGeneral Operating$97,720
Montclair Art Museum Montclair, NJGeneral Operating$66,310
Glen Ridge Ambulance Fund Glen Ridge, NJGeneral Operating$24,430
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Lois Schenck Irrev Tr Dtd 01162009?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$1,431,254$293,046$398,816$349,0004$362,479$256,983$180,554
2024$1,536,993$100,826$47,200——$11,510$66,295$174,286
2023$1,483,279$145,184$199,901$152,0004$162,478$113,114$145,497
2022$1,538,135$175,273$229,822$179,0004$190,538$142,684$160,662

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Lois Schenck Irrev Tr Dtd 01162009 reported a distributable amount of $181K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Lois Schenck Irrev Tr Dtd 01162009's only listed officer is Peapack-Gladstone Bank, Trustee on every filing since 2022 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Peapack-Gladstone Bank

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    $43K (2022) → $48K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2022–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Peapack-Gladstone Bank — Trustee: $48KPeapack-Gladstone BankTrustee$48K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $48K, to Peapack-Gladstone Bank (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Lois Schenck Irrev Tr Dtd 01162009

How much does Lois Schenck Irrev Tr Dtd 01162009 give each year?

Lois Schenck Irrev Tr Dtd 01162009 gave $349K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

What is Lois Schenck Irrev Tr Dtd 01162009's typical grant size?

Lois Schenck Irrev Tr Dtd 01162009's median grant in 2025 was $82,015, and its average grant was $87,250, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Lois Schenck Irrev Tr Dtd 01162009 give grants?

Lois Schenck Irrev Tr Dtd 01162009 gives mostly in New Jersey: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Glen Ridge, NJ (2 grants) and Montclair, NJ (2 grants).

Does Lois Schenck Irrev Tr Dtd 01162009 give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Lois Schenck Irrev Tr Dtd 01162009's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (4 of 4) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

How large is Lois Schenck Irrev Tr Dtd 01162009?

Lois Schenck Irrev Tr Dtd 01162009 reported $1.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $362K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $181K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Lois Schenck Irrev Tr Dtd 01162009's EIN?

Lois Schenck Irrev Tr Dtd 01162009's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-6730001. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2022–2025.

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(5)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 8, 2023)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 8, 2024)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 8, 2025)
  4. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
  5. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2022–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Lois Schenck Irrev Tr Dtd 01162009's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in New Jersey

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation

Princeton, NJ

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$13.4B

Grants

3,093

Total Given

$622.6M

Community Foundation of New Jersey

Morristown, NJ

The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,321

Total Given

$93.8M

Crane Fund for Widows and Children

Englewood Cliffs, NJ

The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports charitable organizations, including those working in healthcare and social services, children’s services, recreation, and basic needs, with grants across multiple states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

985

Total Given

$4.5M

The Hyde and Watson Foundation

Warren Township, NJ

The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds capital projects in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most awards are $5,000–$20,000, with a 2024 median of $10,000, for eligible nonprofits in New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey. It accepts applications through an online portal during its stated application periods; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$88.2M

Grants

611

Total Given

$6.1M

Princeton Area Community Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The foundation supports nonprofits and community programs in areas such as basic needs, education, health, housing, arts, and the environment, with competitive grants focused on under-resourced communities and women and girls. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, and its discretionary grantmaking primarily serves Mercer County and nearby parts of New Jersey and eastern Bucks County, Pennsylvania. The profile describes competitive programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$279.6M

Grants

515

Total Given

$31.3M

Oceanfirst Foundation

Toms River, NJ

OceanFirst Foundation funds nonprofits working in health and wellness, housing, youth development and education, economic stability, quality of life, and higher education in communities served by OceanFirst Bank. In 2025 it awarded grants of $50 to $55,000, with a median of $2,200. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations; prospective applicants are directed to contact the foundation to discuss fit before applying through its online portal.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$6.1M

Grants

425

Total Given

$1.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in New Jersey

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Lois Schenck Irrev Tr Dtd 01162009's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Lois Schenck Irrev Tr Dtd 01162009 down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?