Rockler Jackson Family Foundation
Rockler Jackson Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Medina, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.8M in total assets. In 2025, it made $1K in qualifying distributions. Net investment income was $350K.
Rockler Jackson Family Foundation at a glance
- Total assets
- $2,798,731
- +14.0% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $372,609
- -11.6% vs 2024
- Qualifying distributions (2025)
- $1,375
- -99.9% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $30,651
- -98.6% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Rockler Jackson Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 6 (33%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
How Rockler Jackson Family Foundation gives
- In 2025 it paid out 1% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $50K (2019) to $2.1M (2024). In 2024 it made 3 grants totaling $2.1M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Community Foundation of Sarasota County Inc Sarasota, FL | General Support | $1,000,000 |
| Minnesota Jewish Community Foundation LLC Minneapolis, MN | General Support | $650,000 |
| The Association for Frontotemporal Degeneration King of Prussia, PA | General Support | $500,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Rockler Jackson Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,798,731 | $372,609 | $30,651 | — | — | $1,375 | $350,141 | $133,015 |
| 2024 | $2,455,054 | $421,517 | $2,178,562 | $2,150,000 | 3 | $2,151,275 | $386,439 | $206,508 |
| 2023 | $4,214,186 | $1,593,266 | $21,650 | — | — | $1,525 | $87,173 | $137,349 |
| 2022 | $2,849,389 | $1,003,891 | $182,955 | $158,730 | 3 | $161,725 | $38,118 | $95,848 |
| 2021 | $1,823,851 | $1,358,059 | $5,588 | — | — | $2,630 | $172,481 | $48,344 |
| 2020 | $471,000 | $145,537 | $3,686 | — | — | — | $17,796 | $18,951 |
| 2019 | $328,590 | $14,485 | $57,722 | $50,000 | 1 | — | $9,764 | $18,541 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Rockler Jackson Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $133K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Rockler Jackson Family Foundation is led by Ann Jackson, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Ann Jackson
President
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alexander Jackson
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth Jackson
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Robert Jackson (2019–2022) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Rockler Jackson Family Foundation
How large is Rockler Jackson Family Foundation?
Rockler Jackson Family Foundation reported $2.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $133K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
Where does Rockler Jackson Family Foundation operate?
Rockler Jackson Family Foundation has awarded grants in Florida, Minnesota, Pennsylvania.
What is Rockler Jackson Family Foundation's EIN?
Rockler Jackson Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-2023713. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS September 28, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 28, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 21, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 27, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Rockler Jackson Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Minnesota
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
First Children's Finance
Minneapolis, MN
First Children’s Finance supports child care businesses and communities through grants for projects such as facility improvements, feasibility studies, and provider support, as well as loans paired with technical assistance. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,283 to $50,000, with a median of $11,839; grant examples are in Minnesota, Vermont, and Wisconsin, while its loan fund serves 10 states.
Assets
$7.0M
Grants
80
Total Given
$1.1M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.
Assets
$506.3M
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
Otto Bremer Trust
St. Paul, MN
The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
180
Total Given
$57.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Rockler Jackson Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Rockler Jackson Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?