Rockler Jackson Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Medina, MN EIN: 41-2023713

Rockler Jackson Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Medina, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.8M in total assets. In 2025, it made $1K in qualifying distributions. Net investment income was $350K.

Rockler Jackson Family Foundation at a glance

Total assets
$2,798,731
+14.0% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$372,609
-11.6% vs 2024
Qualifying distributions (2025)
$1,375
-99.9% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$30,651
-98.6% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Rockler Jackson Family Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

6 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K2$500K–1M1$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 6 (33%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Cities

SarasotaMinneapolisKing of PrussiaVenice

How Rockler Jackson Family Foundation gives

  • In 2025 it paid out 1% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$2M$3M1 grant2019 0 grants2020 0 grants2021 3 grants2022 0 grants2023 3 grants2024 0 grants2025

From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $50K (2019) to $2.1M (2024). In 2024 it made 3 grants totaling $2.1M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Community Foundation of Sarasota County Inc Sarasota, FLGeneral Support$1,000,000
Minnesota Jewish Community Foundation LLC Minneapolis, MNGeneral Support$650,000
The Association for Frontotemporal Degeneration King of Prussia, PAGeneral Support$500,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Rockler Jackson Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$2,798,731$372,609$30,651——$1,375$350,141$133,015
2024$2,455,054$421,517$2,178,562$2,150,0003$2,151,275$386,439$206,508
2023$4,214,186$1,593,266$21,650——$1,525$87,173$137,349
2022$2,849,389$1,003,891$182,955$158,7303$161,725$38,118$95,848
2021$1,823,851$1,358,059$5,588——$2,630$172,481$48,344
2020$471,000$145,537$3,686———$17,796$18,951
2019$328,590$14,485$57,722$50,0001—$9,764$18,541

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Rockler Jackson Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $133K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Rockler Jackson Family Foundation is led by Ann Jackson, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Ann Jackson

    President

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alexander Jackson

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Elizabeth Jackson

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Robert Jackson (2019–2022) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Rockler Jackson Family Foundation

How large is Rockler Jackson Family Foundation?

Rockler Jackson Family Foundation reported $2.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $133K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

Where does Rockler Jackson Family Foundation operate?

Rockler Jackson Family Foundation has awarded grants in Florida, Minnesota, Pennsylvania.

What is Rockler Jackson Family Foundation's EIN?

Rockler Jackson Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-2023713. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS September 28, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 28, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 21, 2025)
  7. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 27, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Rockler Jackson Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Minnesota

The Minneapolis Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,565

Total Given

$121.7M

Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation

St. Paul, MN

The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

1,473

Total Given

$107.2M

The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$218.3M

Grants

1,431

Total Given

$47.9M

First Children's Finance

Minneapolis, MN

First Children’s Finance supports child care businesses and communities through grants for projects such as facility improvements, feasibility studies, and provider support, as well as loans paired with technical assistance. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,283 to $50,000, with a median of $11,839; grant examples are in Minnesota, Vermont, and Wisconsin, while its loan fund serves 10 states.

Human Services

Assets

$7.0M

Grants

80

Total Given

$1.1M

C K Blandin Foundation

Grand Rapids, MN

The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.

Assets

$506.3M

Grants

931

Total Given

$15.8M

Otto Bremer Trust

St. Paul, MN

The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

180

Total Given

$57.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in Minnesota

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Rockler Jackson Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Rockler Jackson Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?