Holding title to certain investments and properties for the benefit of kappa alpha order
Key facts about Rockbridge County Holdings Ltd
In short: Rockbridge County Holdings Ltd gave $72K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $24K), mostly in Arizona. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 84-3351187
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $71,716
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- Average grant
- $23,905
- Median grant
- $10,773
- Total assets
- $6,165,137
- Primary geography
- Arizona (74% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$6.2M
+16.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$72K
+143.1% YoY
Grant Count
3
+200.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$24K
-19.0% YoY
How Rockbridge County Holdings Ltd gives
- Giving grew 364% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Rockbridge County Holdings Ltd
Based on IRS filings
Rockbridge County Holdings Ltd is a public charity focused on Education, based in Lexington, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $6.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $72K. Net investment income was $198K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Rockbridge County Holdings Ltd?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $15K (2022) to $179K (2020). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $72K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Kappa Alpha Gamma Epsilon House Corporation ($53K). Together the top 3 received $72K.
Grant Size Distribution
9 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 7 grants of 9 (78%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Kappa Alpha Gamma Epsilon House Corporation Tucson, AZ | Maintenance | $53,177 |
| Alpha Pi Chapter Stanford, CA | Maintenance | $10,773 |
| Beta Sigma Chapter Los Angeles, CA | Maintenance | $7,766 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $6,165,137 | $5,310,685 | $4,949,173 |
| Revenue | $198,203 | $178,537 | $154,684 |
| Expenses | $131,992 | $90,488 | $86,396 |
| Net Investment Income | $198,203 | $178,537 | $147,244 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Rockbridge County Holdings Ltd is led by James M. Schmuck, President & Director on the 2025 filing; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
James M. Schmuck
President & Director
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
David M. Warren
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
King V. Aiken
Vice President & Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Malcolm H. Liles
Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Larry Stanton Wiese
Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: C. Douglas Simmons III (2020–2024) — President & Director
- Former: David P. Barksdale (2020) — Vice President & Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Rockbridge County Holdings Ltd
How much does Rockbridge County Holdings Ltd give each year?
Rockbridge County Holdings Ltd gave $72K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $29K across 1 grant.
What is Rockbridge County Holdings Ltd's typical grant size?
Rockbridge County Holdings Ltd's median grant in 2025 was $10,773, and its average grant was $23,905, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Rockbridge County Holdings Ltd give grants?
Rockbridge County Holdings Ltd gives mostly in Arizona: 74% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was California (26%).
Does Rockbridge County Holdings Ltd give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Rockbridge County Holdings Ltd's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Maintenance" (3 grants).
How large is Rockbridge County Holdings Ltd?
Rockbridge County Holdings Ltd reported $6.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $198K.
What is Rockbridge County Holdings Ltd?
Rockbridge County Holdings Ltd is a public charity focused on Education, based in Lexington, VA. It holds $6.2M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Rockbridge County Holdings Ltd's EIN?
Rockbridge County Holdings Ltd's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-3351187. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Rockbridge County Holdings Ltd by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Rockbridge County Holdings Ltd's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Virginia
Kappa Alpha Order Educational Foundation
Lexington, VA
The foundation provides grants for educational programs of kappa alpha order and provides scholarships to deserving graduate and undergraduate students.
Assets
$16.5M
Grants
2
Total Given
$1.2M
The Knott Family Foundation Inc
Durham, NC
Assets
$1.3M
Grants
23
Total Given
$14K
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
The Nature Conservancy
Arlington, VA
The Nature Conservancy funds conservation organizations and projects focused on protecting land, water and oceans, biodiversity, climate resilience, and sustainable food and water systems, with work across all 50 U.S. states and more than 80 countries and territories. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $30,800 and ranged from about $5,100 to $2.1 million; it describes some specific application-based programs, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$10.1B
Grants
671
Total Given
$67.8M
Foster Foundation
Brookneal, VA
Assets
$18.6M
Grants
686
Total Given
$1.3M
Charlottesville Area Community Foundation
Charlottesville, VA
The Charlottesville Area Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community organizations working on needs such as housing, food access, health, youth development, arts, environmental stewardship, and equity in Charlottesville and surrounding counties. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $20,100; the foundation describes application-based grant programs, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$292.3M
Grants
437
Total Given
$27.9M
JT-Minnie Maude Charitable Trust
Danville, VA
The J.T.–Minnie Maude Charitable Trust funds tax-exempt organizations and government agencies for a wide range of projects that improve quality of life for residents of Danville and/or Pittsylvania County, Virginia. Its 2025 grants had a median of $2,000 and ranged from $500 to $220,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application, with an annual August 1 deadline.
Assets
$51.2M
Grants
678
Total Given
$2.3M
More Funders in Virginia
Rockbridge County Holdings Ltd down — hundreds of funders to go?