Rochester Downtown Alliance logo

Rochester Downtown Alliance

501(c)(6) organization Rochester, MN EIN: 20-2435646 Website

To create, enhance, and promote a downtown experience that is welcoming, fun, and livable.

Rochester Downtown Alliance at a glance

In short: Rochester Downtown Alliance gave $7K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $7K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$7,000
+27.3% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
1
+0.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$7,000
+27.3% vs 2023
Median grant
$7,000
Total assets
$1,312,015
+13.4% vs 2023
Primary geography
Minnesota (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

How to apply to Rochester Downtown Alliance

Who Rochester Downtown Alliance funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

My Town My Music LLC: $7KMy Town My Music LLC$7K

The largest 2024 recipient was My Town My Music LLC ($7K).

Grant Size Distribution

51 grants across all recorded years

51<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 51 grants of 51 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

RochesterByron MNEdina MNLacrosseOronoco

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K49 grants2020 Total only2021 Total only2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2023) to $580K (2020). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $7K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
My Town My Music LLC Rochester, MNThe Rochester Thaw Music Festival$7,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Rochester Downtown Alliance?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$1,312,015$1,579,737$1,457,984$7,0001$26,467
2023$1,157,231$1,670,703$1,437,312$5,5001$21,505
2022$960,779$1,638,151$1,632,362$31,000Total only$3,578
2021$1,047,820$1,423,624$1,318,908$17,500Total only$1,092
2020$1,061,466$2,496,414$2,045,858$580,34749$2,428

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Rochester Downtown Alliance

Based on IRS filings

Rochester Downtown Alliance is a public charity, based in Rochester, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.3M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $7K. Net investment income was $26K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Rochester Downtown Alliance is led by Kathleen Harrington, Interim Executive Director on every filing since 2023; 2 of 14 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Kathleen Harrington

    Interim Executive Director

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $109K (2023) → $59K (2024)

  • Shawn Fagan

    Executive Director

    Director → Executive Director, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $90K (2024)

  • Will Forsman

    Board Development Chair

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michelle Dobson

    Treasurerfinance Chair

    Director → Treasurer & Finance Chair, 2023

    Treasurer & Finance Chair → Treasurerfinance Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • Kim Jensen

    Chair

    Director → Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Omar Nur

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Bucky Beeman

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Svaar Vinje

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cornell Voeller

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Walter Hanson

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Javon Bea

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sammi Loo

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stefanie Coutley

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Kayla Shurson

    Past Chair

    Treasurer & Vice Chair → Chair, 2023

    Chair → Past Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (16)
  • Former: Cyle Erie (2020–2023) — Past Chair
  • Former: Holly Masek (2020–2023) — Executive Director · Filing note: Resigned
  • Former: Shruthi Naik (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Bern O'Brien (2022–2023) — Clean & Safe Chair
  • Former: Paige Jehnke (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Riann Bright (2022–2023) — Ace & Place Chair
  • Former: Chris Fierst (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: John Beatty (2020–2022) — Policy Chair
  • Former: Paul Armon (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Angie Richards (2020–2021) — Activities & Community Engagement Committee Chair
  • Former: Jamie Radke (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Jeanine Gangeness (2020–2021) — Past Chair
  • Former: Jody Chambers (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Naura Anderson (2020–2021) — Space & Place Chair
  • Former: Jay Hesley (2020) — Past Chair
  • Former: Patrick Seeb (2020) — Space, Place & Audit Co

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Shawn Fagan — Executive Director: $90KShawn FaganExecutive Director$90KKathleen Harrington — Interim Executive Director: $59KKathleen HarringtonInterim Executive Director$59K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $90K, to Shawn Fagan (Executive Director). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Rochester Downtown Alliance

How much does Rochester Downtown Alliance give each year?

Rochester Downtown Alliance gave $7K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $6K across 1 grant.

How large is Rochester Downtown Alliance?

Rochester Downtown Alliance reported $1.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.6M.

Where does Rochester Downtown Alliance operate?

Rochester Downtown Alliance has awarded grants in Minnesota.

What is Rochester Downtown Alliance's EIN?

Rochester Downtown Alliance's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-2435646. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 13, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Rochester Downtown Alliance's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Minnesota

IBM International Foundation

Armonk, NY

The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$357.7M

Grants

16

Total Given

$11.7M

Mayo Clinic

Rochester, MN

Mayo Clinic’s community grants support 501(c)(3) nonprofits addressing locally identified health needs and community well-being, such as access to care, mental health, and food security. Community grant amounts vary; its 2024 grants had a median of $59,957, though many much larger awards went to Mayo-affiliated organizations. Its community programs serve areas near Mayo sites, including Rochester, Florida, Arizona, and Mayo Clinic Health System communities; application information is stated for Rochester and Florida, but whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.

Assets

$26.7B

Grants

256

Total Given

$572.1M

Rochester Area Foundation

Rochester, MN

Rochester Area Foundation funds eligible nonprofits and public agencies working in areas such as basic needs, housing, health, education, youth and families, and the arts, primarily serving the greater Rochester area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $12,680, though awards ranged widely. Eligible organizations may submit an application in each of its two annual grant cycles, beginning with a letter of intent.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$68.3M

Grants

125

Total Given

$4.8M

The Minneapolis Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,565

Total Given

$121.7M

Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation

St. Paul, MN

The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

1,473

Total Given

$107.2M

The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$218.3M

Grants

1,431

Total Given

$47.9M

More similar funders

More Funders in Minnesota

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Rochester Downtown Alliance's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Rochester Downtown Alliance down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?