Rochester Downtown Alliance
To create, enhance, and promote a downtown experience that is welcoming, fun, and livable.
Rochester Downtown Alliance at a glance
In short: Rochester Downtown Alliance gave $7K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $7K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $7,000
- +27.3% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $7,000
- +27.3% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $7,000
- Total assets
- $1,312,015
- +13.4% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Rochester Downtown Alliance
Open Grants
2 open opportunities from Rochester Downtown Alliance
Who Rochester Downtown Alliance funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was My Town My Music LLC ($7K).
Grant Size Distribution
51 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 51 grants of 51 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2023) to $580K (2020). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $7K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| My Town My Music LLC Rochester, MN | The Rochester Thaw Music Festival | $7,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Rochester Downtown Alliance?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,312,015 | $1,579,737 | $1,457,984 | $7,000 | 1 | $26,467 |
| 2023 | $1,157,231 | $1,670,703 | $1,437,312 | $5,500 | 1 | $21,505 |
| 2022 | $960,779 | $1,638,151 | $1,632,362 | $31,000 | Total only | $3,578 |
| 2021 | $1,047,820 | $1,423,624 | $1,318,908 | $17,500 | Total only | $1,092 |
| 2020 | $1,061,466 | $2,496,414 | $2,045,858 | $580,347 | 49 | $2,428 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Rochester Downtown Alliance
Based on IRS filings
Rochester Downtown Alliance is a public charity, based in Rochester, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.3M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $7K. Net investment income was $26K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Rochester Downtown Alliance is led by Kathleen Harrington, Interim Executive Director on every filing since 2023; 2 of 14 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Kathleen Harrington
Interim Executive Director
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$109K (2023) → $59K (2024)
Shawn Fagan
Executive Director
Director → Executive Director, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$90K (2024)
Will Forsman
Board Development Chair
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michelle Dobson
Treasurerfinance Chair
Director → Treasurer & Finance Chair, 2023
Treasurer & Finance Chair → Treasurerfinance Chair, 2024
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Kim Jensen
Chair
Director → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Omar Nur
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Bucky Beeman
Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Svaar Vinje
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cornell Voeller
Director
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Walter Hanson
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Javon Bea
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sammi Loo
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stefanie Coutley
Director
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
Kayla Shurson
Past Chair
Treasurer & Vice Chair → Chair, 2023
Chair → Past Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (16)
- Former: Cyle Erie (2020–2023) — Past Chair
- Former: Holly Masek (2020–2023) — Executive Director · Filing note: Resigned
- Former: Shruthi Naik (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Bern O'Brien (2022–2023) — Clean & Safe Chair
- Former: Paige Jehnke (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Riann Bright (2022–2023) — Ace & Place Chair
- Former: Chris Fierst (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: John Beatty (2020–2022) — Policy Chair
- Former: Paul Armon (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Angie Richards (2020–2021) — Activities & Community Engagement Committee Chair
- Former: Jamie Radke (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Jeanine Gangeness (2020–2021) — Past Chair
- Former: Jody Chambers (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Naura Anderson (2020–2021) — Space & Place Chair
- Former: Jay Hesley (2020) — Past Chair
- Former: Patrick Seeb (2020) — Space, Place & Audit Co
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $90K, to Shawn Fagan (Executive Director). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Rochester Downtown Alliance
How much does Rochester Downtown Alliance give each year?
Rochester Downtown Alliance gave $7K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $6K across 1 grant.
How large is Rochester Downtown Alliance?
Rochester Downtown Alliance reported $1.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.6M.
Where does Rochester Downtown Alliance operate?
Rochester Downtown Alliance has awarded grants in Minnesota.
What is Rochester Downtown Alliance's EIN?
Rochester Downtown Alliance's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-2435646. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Minnesota
Minnesota Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Rochester Downtown Alliance's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Minnesota
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Mayo Clinic
Rochester, MN
Mayo Clinic’s community grants support 501(c)(3) nonprofits addressing locally identified health needs and community well-being, such as access to care, mental health, and food security. Community grant amounts vary; its 2024 grants had a median of $59,957, though many much larger awards went to Mayo-affiliated organizations. Its community programs serve areas near Mayo sites, including Rochester, Florida, Arizona, and Mayo Clinic Health System communities; application information is stated for Rochester and Florida, but whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$26.7B
Grants
256
Total Given
$572.1M
Rochester Area Foundation
Rochester, MN
Rochester Area Foundation funds eligible nonprofits and public agencies working in areas such as basic needs, housing, health, education, youth and families, and the arts, primarily serving the greater Rochester area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $12,680, though awards ranged widely. Eligible organizations may submit an application in each of its two annual grant cycles, beginning with a letter of intent.
Assets
$68.3M
Grants
125
Total Given
$4.8M
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Rochester Downtown Alliance's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Rochester Downtown Alliance down — hundreds of funders to go?