Robert W Woodruff Health Sciences Center Fund Inc
To make grants and provide support benefitting Emory University's Robert W. Woodruff Health Sciences institutions, which includes Emory's schools of medicine, nursing, and public health and its medical research laboratories and hospitals.
Key facts about Robert W Woodruff Health Sciences Center Fund Inc
In short: Robert W Woodruff Health Sciences Center Fund Inc gave $66.5M across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $33.3M), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 58-2229271
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $66,500,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- Average grant
- $33,250,000
- Median grant
- $33,250,000
- Total assets
- $1,294,856,818
- Primary geography
- Georgia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$1.3B
+6.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$66.5M
+31.9% YoY
Grant Count
2
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$33.3M
+31.9% YoY
How Robert W Woodruff Health Sciences Center Fund Inc gives
- Giving fell 63% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Robert W Woodruff Health Sciences Center Fund Inc
Based on IRS filings
Robert W Woodruff Health Sciences Center Fund Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Atlanta, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.3B in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $66.5M. Net investment income was $147.5M.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Robert W Woodruff Health Sciences Center Fund Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $46.0M (2023) to $214.0M (2021). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $66.5M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Emory University ($66.5M across 2 grants).
Grant Size Distribution
12 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was $5M or more: 10 grants of 12 (83%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Emory University Atlanta, GA | Support Winship Cancer Institute and Woodruff Health Sciences programs and facilities | $62,275,000 |
| Emory University Atlanta, GA | Support for pediatric research plan | $4,225,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,294,856,818 | $1,215,248,476 | $1,162,091,366 |
| Revenue | $147,536,895 | $104,870,728 | $94,265,802 |
| Expenses | $67,930,180 | $51,713,579 | $46,914,315 |
| Net Investment Income | $147,536,895 | $104,870,728 | $76,765,766 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS January 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS January 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS January 16, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS January 14, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS January 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Robert W Woodruff Health Sciences Center Fund Inc is led by Erik S. Johnson, President - Elected since 2025 (on filings since 2020); all 9 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Erik S. Johnson
President - Elected
Treasurer & Secretary → Secretary & Vice President, 2022
Secretary & Vice President → President - Elected, 2025
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
$25K (2020) → $42K (2025)
P. Russell Hardin
President - Retired
President → President - Retired, 2025
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
$49K (2020) → $100K (2025)
E. Jenner Wood III
Trustee Chairman
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$8K (2020) → $5K (2025)
Timothy C. Rollins
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$5K (2022) → $5K (2025)
Kathelen V. Amos
Trustee
Trustee- Elected → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$5K (2024) → $5K (2025)
Lawrence L. Gellerstedt III
Trustee
Trustee- Elected → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$5K (2024) → $5K (2025)
John G. Rice
Trustee Vice Chairman
Trustee → Trustee Vice Chairman, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$8K (2020) → $5K (2025)
Eli P. Niepoky
Treasurer
On filings since 2022
4 hrs/week
$17K (2022) → $36K (2025)
Sara E. Blalock
Secretary - Elected
New on the 2025 filing
4 hrs/week
$8K (2025)
Former officers (8)
- Former: Thomas J. Lawley (2020–2024) — Trustee- Retired
- Former: M. Douglas Ivester (2020–2023) — Trustee- Retired
- Former: Carrie D. Conway (2020) — Senior Program Officer
- Former: Elizabeth A. Smith (2020) — Grants Program Director
- Former: Evelyn Green (2020) — Executive Assistant - Retired
- Former: Katrina H. Voegtlin (2020) — Assistant Controller
- Former: R. Randall Rollins (2020) — Trustee-
- Former: Sarah Tablan (2020) — Controller
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $100K, to P Russell Hardin (President - Retired 1/31/2025). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Robert W Woodruff Health Sciences Center Fund Inc
How much does Robert W Woodruff Health Sciences Center Fund Inc give each year?
Robert W Woodruff Health Sciences Center Fund Inc gave $66.5M across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $50.4M across 2 grants.
How large is Robert W Woodruff Health Sciences Center Fund Inc?
Robert W Woodruff Health Sciences Center Fund Inc reported $1.3B in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $147.5M.
What is Robert W Woodruff Health Sciences Center Fund Inc?
Robert W Woodruff Health Sciences Center Fund Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Atlanta, GA. It holds $1.3B in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Robert W Woodruff Health Sciences Center Fund Inc operate?
Robert W Woodruff Health Sciences Center Fund Inc has awarded grants in Georgia.
What is Robert W Woodruff Health Sciences Center Fund Inc's EIN?
Robert W Woodruff Health Sciences Center Fund Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-2229271. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Robert W Woodruff Health Sciences Center Fund Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Robert W Woodruff Health Sciences Center Fund Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Idsa Education and Research Foundation
Arlington, VA
The idsa foundation, the 501(c)(3) charitable arm of the infectious diseases society of America, complements idsa's mission by securing philanthropic and industry support to advance its strategic priorities. The foundation strengthens the infectious diseases workforce, promotes inclusion and equity, and expands idsa's capacity to lead in research, preparedness, and public health responseensuring lasting impact in the fight against infectious diseases.
Assets
$952K
Grants
1
Total Given
$120K
A Cure in Our Lifetime Inc
Chappaqua, NY
A Cure in Our Lifetime: Our mission is to fund innovative breast cancer research, provide resources for those who have breast cancer, and promote breast health through education and outreach. We are an all volunteer organization. Since 1998, A Cure In Our Lifetime nationally has raised over $3,500,000 in the fight against breast cancer.
Assets
$108K
Grants
2
Total Given
$481K
Restless Legs Syndrome Foundation
Austin, TX
The corporation is organized to increase scientific and public understanding of restless legs syndrome or rls, to encourage and provide funding for research leading to treatments and cure for the disease, to provide support to those suffering from the disease, to be the leading center for information on all aspects of the disease, and to carry on such other activities related to the disease, its treatments and cure, as may be designated by the board from time to time.
Assets
$1.0M
Grants
4
Total Given
$160K
Partnership for Cures
Chicago, IL
Cures Within Reach leverages the speed, safety and cost-effectiveness of testing approved therapies for new indications/diseases without effective treatment driving more treatments quicker to more patients.
Assets
$7.5M
Grants
7
Total Given
$385K
Foundation to Eradicate Duchenne Inc
Alexandria, VA
The organization's mission is to provide research grants to fund aggressive research into treatments for duchenne muscular dystrophy and to support the effort to treat, and ultimately cure, this disease.
Assets
$1.5M
Grants
7
Total Given
$410K
National Eczema Association
Novato, CA
The National Eczema Association funds eczema research, including basic and translational science, clinical care, disease burden, and prevention, with grants to universities and hospitals across multiple U.S. states. Its 2024 itemized awards ranged from $8,327 to $80,000, with a median of about $22,500; it offers competitive research grant applications, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.4M
Grants
10
Total Given
$283K
Spelman College
Atlanta, GA
Spelman College’s reported grants support university research costs and faculty mentoring, alongside broader institutional priorities in student access, teaching and learning, innovation, and wellness. In 2025 it made 13 grants of $5,194–$35,999, with a median of $17,648, to recipients in multiple states; the profile does not establish a broader geographic focus. It does not state whether Spelman accepts unsolicited external requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
13
Total Given
$262K
Institute for Study Abroad Inc
Indianapolis, IN
IFSA primarily funds scholarships and financial aid for students participating in its own study abroad programs; past institutional grants went to colleges and universities, but recent filings report no grants. A typical grant level is not stated; a current travel-grant listing offers awards of $1,000, credited toward IFSA program costs, to eligible students at U.S. or Canadian colleges. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.4M
Grants
14
Total Given
$517K
Food Allergy Research & Education Inc
McLean, VA
FARE funds food-allergy research, education, and advocacy, with research focused on prevention, diagnosis, treatment, and quality of life. Its 2025 grants had a median award of about $123,000 and went mainly to organizations in Illinois, Ohio, Pennsylvania, California, and Georgia; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$24.2M
Grants
16
Total Given
$4.3M
Governing Council of the University of Toronto
The Governing Council of the University of Toronto’s reported grants supported research at universities and medical or research institutions. In 2025, it awarded 17 grants ranging from $6,000 to $489,000, with a median of $50,000, to recipients in multiple U.S. states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$11.2B
Grants
17
Total Given
$1.7M
The Foundation for AIDS Research
New York, NY
amfAR funds research, policy advocacy, and global health work focused primarily on HIV/AIDS, including HIV care and prevention in the Asia-Pacific region. In 2025, its 18 grants ranged from $10,204 to $410,149, with a median of $50,000, supporting organizations in multiple U.S. states and the Asia-Pacific; research grants are made through formal requests for proposals and peer review, not general unsolicited requests.
Assets
$58.0M
Grants
18
Total Given
$2.5M
Center for Orthopaedic Trauma Advancement
Rosemont, IL
COTA funds orthopaedic trauma fellowships and postgraduate education at approved Orthopaedic Trauma Association fellowship programs in the United States. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,500 to $75,000, with a median of $25,000; applications are required from eligible fellowship programs, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$679K
Grants
20
Total Given
$520K
More Funders in Georgia
Robert W Woodruff Health Sciences Center Fund Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?