Robert Miller Brown & Thelma Yvonne
Robert Miller Brown & Thelma Yvonne is a private foundation based in Saint Louis, Missouri. Its 2025 filing reports 13 grants totaling $36,500 to charitable organizations.
Key facts about Robert Miller Brown & Thelma Yvonne
In short: Robert Miller Brown & Thelma Yvonne gave $37K across 13 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), mostly in Missouri. 46% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 25-6816856
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $36,500
- Grants made (2025)
- 13
- Average grant
- $2,808
- Median grant
- $2,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 46% first-time grantees (6 of 13, 2025)
- Total assets
- $314,468
- Primary geography
- Missouri (64% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it contributes only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$314K
+9.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$37K
+12.3% YoY
Grant Count
13
-7.1% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$3K
+20.9% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Robert Miller Brown & Thelma Yvonne reported a distributable amount of $39K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Robert Miller Brown & Thelma Yvonne open to new grantees?
46%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 6 of 13 grantees (46%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $3K; repeat grants $3K. How we count
Medians: $2K first-time, $2K repeat.
- 54% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+5%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 95% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations with varied missions. NAMI St. Louis describes its work as providing education, advocacy, and support for people with mental health needs, their families, caregivers, and the community. The National Park Foundation says it works to protect, preserve, and restore America’s national parks and their resources. Peaceable Primate Sanctuary describes its mission as providing sanctuary for primates and educating the public about humane treatment and respect for animals. Other 2025 grantees include organizations whose stated missions address homelessness in Los Angeles, brain tumor research and patient advocacy, and ocean protection.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation gave 13 grants totaling $36,500. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $10,000, with a median grant of $2,000. Listed grants included $10,000 to St. Louis Area Foodbank; $5,000 to Danforth Plant Science Center; $3,000 each to Canisius University (ABEC) and NAMI St. Louis; and $2,000 each to the National Park Foundation, Endangered Wolf Center, SELAH Neighborhood Homeless Coalition, St. Louis Public Radio, and Texas State Aquarium Wildlife Rescue Center. Other listed grants included $1,500 to Peaceable Primate Sanctuary, Heritage Fund—St. Louis Woman’s Club, and National Brain Tumor Society, and $1,000 to Ocean Conservancy.
Ready to take the next step with Robert Miller Brown & Thelma Yvonne?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 64% of grant dollars went to recipients in Missouri. Other reported shares were New York (8%), Washington, DC (8%), California (5%), and Texas (5%). The listed grants also include recipients in Indiana and Massachusetts.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 13 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $28K (2020) to $37K (2025). In 2025 it made 13 grants totaling $37K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was St Louis Area Foodbank ($10K). Together the top 10 received $33K.
Grant Size Distribution
75 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 75 grants of 75 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| St Louis Area Foodbank St. Louis, MO | Operational | $10,000 |
| Danforth Plant Science Center St. Louis, MO | Operational | $5,000 |
| Canisius University (Abec) Buffalo, NY | Operational | $3,000 |
| NAMI St Louis St. Louis, MO | Operational | $3,000 |
| National Park Foundation Washington, DC | Operational | $2,000 |
| Endangered Wolf Center Eureka, MO | Operational | $2,000 |
| Selah Neighborhood Homeless Coalition Los Angeles, CA | Operational | $2,000 |
| St Louis Public Radio St. Louis, MO | Operational | $2,000 |
| Texas State Aquarium Wildlife Rescue Center Corpus Christi, TX | Operational | $2,000 |
| Peaceable Primate Sanctuary Winomac, IN | Operational | $1,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $314,468 | $72,893 | $44,130 | $36,500 (13 grants) |
| 2024 | $287,705 | $48,965 | $33,441 | $32,500 (14 grants) |
| 2023 | $281,488 | $43,727 | $35,679 | $33,800 (17 grants) |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $314,468 | $287,705 | $281,488 |
| Revenue | $72,893 | $48,965 | $43,727 |
| Expenses | $44,130 | $33,441 | $35,679 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $36,500 | $32,500 | $33,800 |
| Net Investment Income | $65,263 | $48,965 | $43,727 |
| Distributable Amount | $38,619 | $36,671 | $32,451 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 21, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 9, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 16, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
Julia Brown is listed as a trustee on the 2025 filing.
Robert Miller Brown & Thelma Yvonne is led by Julia Brown, Trustee on the 2025 filing — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Julia Brown
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Robert M. Brown (2020–2024) — Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 1725 Milboro Court, Saint Louis, MO 63124
Phone: (412) 901-3995
Frequently asked questions about Robert Miller Brown & Thelma Yvonne
How much does Robert Miller Brown & Thelma Yvonne give each year?
Robert Miller Brown & Thelma Yvonne gave $37K across 13 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $33K across 14 grants.
What is Robert Miller Brown & Thelma Yvonne's typical grant size?
Robert Miller Brown & Thelma Yvonne's median grant in 2025 was $2,000, and its average grant was $2,808, across 13 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Robert Miller Brown & Thelma Yvonne that year got $3K on average.
Where does Robert Miller Brown & Thelma Yvonne give grants?
Robert Miller Brown & Thelma Yvonne gives mostly in Missouri: 64% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were New York (8%) and District of Columbia (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were St. Louis, MO (5 grants) and Washington, DC (2 grants).
Does Robert Miller Brown & Thelma Yvonne give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Robert Miller Brown & Thelma Yvonne's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (13 of 13) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Robert Miller Brown & Thelma Yvonne's largest grantees?
Robert Miller Brown & Thelma Yvonne's largest 2025 grantees include St Louis Area Foodbank ($10,000), Danforth Plant Science Center ($5,000) and Canisius University (Abec) ($3,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 49% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Robert Miller Brown & Thelma Yvonne?
Robert Miller Brown & Thelma Yvonne reported $314K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $37K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $39K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Robert Miller Brown & Thelma Yvonne fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations with varied missions. NAMI St. Louis describes its work as providing education, advocacy, and support for people with mental health needs, their families, caregivers, and the community. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Robert Miller Brown & Thelma Yvonne?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it contributes only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Robert Miller Brown & Thelma Yvonne's EIN?
Robert Miller Brown & Thelma Yvonne's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 25-6816856. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Robert Miller Brown & Thelma Yvonne accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Robert Miller Brown & Thelma Yvonne by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Robert Miller Brown & Thelma Yvonne's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Missouri
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons is a donor-advised fund provider whose donor-directed grants support eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes; international organizations may also qualify with additional review and fees. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, with itemized awards ranging from $5,001 to $10,073,050, and recipients were located across the United States, especially in California, Texas, Nebraska, New York, and Kansas. It describes a grant-request process for donors, not an application process for organizations, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
St Louis Community Foundation Inc
St. Louis, MO
The St. Louis Community Foundation supports nonprofits through donor- and foundation-directed grants, with priorities including economic mobility and youth connections as well as education, health, arts, and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts ranged from $5,050 to $4 million; its regional priorities center on Greater St. Louis, especially designated high-need ZIP codes. Grant processes vary by fund, so the profile does not establish whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$494.4M
Grants
839
Total Given
$63.9M
Commerce Bancshares Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$35.0M
Grants
645
Total Given
$2.0M
Patterson Family Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Patterson Family Foundation funds healthcare, education, and economic opportunity, including program, operating, equipment, and capital grants for organizations serving rural communities in Kansas and western Missouri, generally in counties under 50,000 residents. Its 2021 awards ranged from $144 to $2.5 million, with a median of $6,300; it says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
607
Total Given
$22.3M
Midway USA Foundation Inc
Columbia, MO
MidwayUSA Foundation funds U.S. high school, college, and other youth shooting-sports teams and activities across all shooting disciplines; it does not support adult programs or non-U.S. teams. In 2024, grants ranged from $902 to $388,797, with a median of $10,601; team cash grants are generally 5% of an eligible program’s endowment balance, and coach-training grants are $1,000–$5,000. It accepts applications through its online system from eligible programs.
Assets
$359.7M
Grants
497
Total Given
$10.1M
Community Foundation of the Ozarks Inc
Springfield, MO
The Community Foundation of the Ozarks funds projects in areas including education, health, economic development, environmental sustainability, arts, and community well-being, primarily in the Springfield area and affiliate communities across the Ozarks and southern Missouri. In 2025, its 477 grants ranged from $5,065 to $1 million, with a median of $20,000. It accepts applications for eligible programs through its grant portal; criteria and deadlines vary by program.
Assets
$539.7M
Grants
477
Total Given
$21.4M
Veterans United Foundation
Columbia, MO
Veterans United Foundation supports Veterans, service members, military families, and communities where Veterans United Home Loans has offices, funding community organizations, scholarships, and individual needs. In 2025, its grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $96 to $1.2 million. Organizations may apply for donations; the profile does not specify whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$36.1M
Grants
386
Total Given
$12.5M
Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation funds college access and completion, workforce and career development, and entrepreneurship, with an emphasis on economic mobility and equitable opportunity in the Kansas City region. Its 2024 median grant was $75,000, though awards vary widely by program; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.5B
Grants
364
Total Given
$95.0M
Washington University
Saint Louis, MO
Washington University’s reported grants primarily support research, with 2025 awards going to universities, medical centers, and other organizations across multiple states. Grants ranged from $5,100 to $6.23 million, with a median of $77,080; the university’s listed seed grants are for WashU researchers, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests from outside applicants.
Assets
$22.3B
Grants
359
Total Given
$120.7M
United Way of Greater Kansas City Inc
Kansas City, MO
United Way of Greater Kansas City funds health and human-service nonprofits addressing healthcare, youth opportunity, financial security, and community resilience in the Kansas City region. Its 2025 grants had a median of $23,246 and ranged from $5,058 to $505,000; for Impact 100, eligible organizations not invited to the agency portal may start with a screening form.
Assets
$37.1M
Grants
300
Total Given
$11.1M
More Funders in Missouri
Robert Miller Brown & Thelma Yvonne down — hundreds of funders to go?