Robert and Susan Rosenbaum Foundation
The Robert and Susan Rosenbaum Foundation is a private foundation based in Bethesda, Maryland. It makes grants to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
Key facts about Robert and Susan Rosenbaum Foundation
In short: Robert and Susan Rosenbaum Foundation gave $144K across 28 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), top state District of Columbia. 43% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 81-1632009
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $143,730
- Grants made (2025)
- 28
- Average grant
- $5,133
- Median grant
- $1,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 43% first-time grantees (12 of 28, 2025)
- Total assets
- $536,300
- Primary geography
- District of Columbia (34% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$536K
-11.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$144K
-5.8% YoY
Grant Count
28
-3.4% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$5K
-2.4% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Robert and Susan Rosenbaum Foundation reported a distributable amount of $30K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Robert and Susan Rosenbaum Foundation open to new grantees?
43%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 12 of 28 grantees (43%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $3K; repeat grants $6K. How we count
Medians: $813 first-time, $1K repeat.
- 57% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−6%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 484% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No foundation mission statement is provided. Its grants show support for a range of organizations. For example, the Anti-Defamation League describes its mission as fighting antisemitism and other forms of hate; KIPP Baltimore says it operates public schools intended to help students attend and succeed in four-year colleges; and the Capital Area Food Bank says it works to improve access to food and opportunity. These are the grantees’ descriptions of their own missions.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation made 28 grants totaling $143,730. Grants ranged from $100 to $35,000, with a median of $1,000. The largest grants included $35,000 to the National Parks Conservation Association, $30,000 to the Greater Washington Telecommunications Association, $25,500 to Smith College, and $25,000 to Columbia Law School. Other grants included $5,000 to the Penn Museum, $3,000 each to the ACLU and Anti-Defamation League, and $2,500 to the American Red Cross.
Ready to take the next step with Robert and Susan Rosenbaum Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, grant dollars went primarily to organizations in the District of Columbia (34%), New York (22%), Virginia (22%), and Massachusetts (18%). Pennsylvania received 3%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 28 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $108K (2020) to $188K (2023). In 2025 it made 28 grants totaling $144K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was National Parks Conservation Ass'n ($35K). Together the top 10 received $132K.
Grant Size Distribution
162 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 161 grants of 162 (99%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| National Parks Conservation Ass'n Washington, DC | General | $35,000 |
| The Greater Washington Telecommunications Association Arlington, VA | General | $30,000 |
| Smith College Northampton, MA | General | $25,500 |
| Columbia Law School New York, NY | General | $25,000 |
| Penn Museum Philadelphia, PA | General | $5,000 |
| ACLU New York, NY | General | $3,000 |
| Anti-Defamation League New York, NY | General | $3,000 |
| American Red Cross Washington, DC | General | $2,500 |
| Capital Area Food Bank Washington, DC | General | $1,500 |
| Planned Parenthood Federation of America Washington, DC | General | $1,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $536,300 | $114,513 | $148,177 | $143,730 |
| 2024 | $604,593 | $42,357 | $157,993 | $152,545 |
| 2023 | $716,724 | $3,254 | $198,569 | $188,384 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $536,300 | $604,593 | $716,724 |
| Revenue | $114,513 | $42,357 | $3,254 |
| Expenses | $148,177 | $157,993 | $198,569 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $145,630 | $153,712 | $189,506 |
| Net Investment Income | $66,680 | $38,076 | $17,425 |
| Distributable Amount | $30,077 | $35,884 | $39,979 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Robert Rosenbaum as president and Susan Rosenbaum as vice president.
Robert and Susan Rosenbaum Foundation is led by Robert Rosenbaum, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Robert Rosenbaum
President
On filings since 2020
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Susan Rosenbaum
Vice President
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 5309 Moorland Lane, Bethesda, MD 20814
Phone: (301) 652-3339
Frequently asked questions about Robert and Susan Rosenbaum Foundation
How much does Robert and Susan Rosenbaum Foundation give each year?
Robert and Susan Rosenbaum Foundation gave $144K across 28 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $153K across 29 grants.
What is Robert and Susan Rosenbaum Foundation's typical grant size?
Robert and Susan Rosenbaum Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $5,133, across 28 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Robert and Susan Rosenbaum Foundation that year got $3K on average.
Where does Robert and Susan Rosenbaum Foundation give grants?
Robert and Susan Rosenbaum Foundation's top state is District of Columbia, with 34% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were New York (22%) and Virginia (22%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (16 grants), New York, NY (3 grants), Arlington, VA (2 grants) and Providence, RI (2 grants).
Does Robert and Susan Rosenbaum Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Robert and Susan Rosenbaum Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (28 of 28) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Robert and Susan Rosenbaum Foundation's largest grantees?
Robert and Susan Rosenbaum Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include National Parks Conservation Ass'n ($35,000), The Greater Washington Telecommunications Association ($30,000) and Smith College ($25,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 63% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Robert and Susan Rosenbaum Foundation?
Robert and Susan Rosenbaum Foundation reported $536K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $146K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $30K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Robert and Susan Rosenbaum Foundation fund?
No foundation mission statement is provided. Its grants show support for a range of organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Robert and Susan Rosenbaum Foundation?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Robert and Susan Rosenbaum Foundation's EIN?
Robert and Susan Rosenbaum Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-1632009. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Robert and Susan Rosenbaum Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Robert and Susan Rosenbaum Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Robert and Susan Rosenbaum Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds environmental work and more equitable, livable communities, including watershed advocacy, agriculture, drinking water, and water management, with a focus on California and the Chesapeake region and select counties in Maryland and Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests through two grant cycles each year, though prior grantees cannot apply through that process.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related community and patient-support programs, primarily through opportunities for academic and industry investigators. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,800 to $12.9 million, with a median grant of about $150,000; the profile does not specify a geographic limit or whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation funds stronger schools and neighborhoods, including kindergarten readiness, student mental health, school climate, neighborhood improvement, and community development, primarily in Baltimore City and Baltimore County. In 2024 it made 604 grants totaling $29.3 million, with a median grant of about $19,800. It accepts applications for certain programs through its online portal.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore
Baltimore, MD
Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore supports charitable, educational, religious, health, cultural, humanitarian, and social-service needs of the Jewish community locally, nationally, in Israel, and worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,020 to $15,250,570, with a median of $18,750. The information describes grant recommendations by current fundholders but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$446.7M
Grants
515
Total Given
$53.0M
Nora Roberts Foundation
Glenn Dale, MD
The Nora Roberts Foundation prioritizes literacy and also funds the arts, children, social justice, and the environment, supporting eligible public-serving nonprofits and programs across the United States, with priority for specified nearby counties and Washington, DC. Typical grants are about $5,000 for local groups and $3,000 for non-local groups; it recommends first-time applicants request $3,000–$5,000. Its 2024 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations, though its website describes an application process.
Assets
$118.6M
Grants
466
Total Given
$7.5M
The Abell Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Abell Foundation funds nonprofits, government agencies, and fiscally sponsored projects addressing Baltimore City needs, including education, health, workforce development, community development, criminal justice, the environment, and the arts. Its 2024 grants ranged from $188 to $300,000, with a median of $20,000. It accepts unsolicited requests: applications of $10,000 or less are reviewed on a rolling basis, while larger requests are considered at five annual Board meetings.
Assets
$296.4M
Grants
391
Total Given
$13.4M
The Jewish Federation of Greater
North Bethesda, MD
The Jewish Federation of Greater Washington funds Jewish organizations and programs focused on community connection, learning, inclusion, family engagement, and support for people in need, primarily in DC, Suburban Maryland, and Northern Virginia, with some national and international giving. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,001 to $3.3 million, with a median of $20,000. It invites proposals when specific funding opportunities are open; none are currently listed.
Assets
$388.5M
Grants
360
Total Given
$34.1M
Enterprise Community Partners Inc
Columbia, MD
Enterprise Community Partners funds affordable housing and community development, including housing access and resilience, partner capacity, resident services, and community infrastructure, nationwide. Its 2025 grants had a median of $45,000, though awards ranged from $5,500 to $13.6 million.
Assets
$941.1M
Grants
347
Total Given
$61.8M
More Funders in Maryland
Robert and Susan Rosenbaum Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?