Robert and Susan R Hurwitz Family Foundation
Further the charitable, educational and religious purposes of the jewish federation of cleveland ("federation").
Key facts about Robert and Susan R Hurwitz Family Foundation
In short: Robert and Susan R Hurwitz Family Foundation gave $153K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $51K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 34-1916908
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $153,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- Average grant
- $51,000
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $1,333,947
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$1.3M
-2.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$153K
-10.5% YoY
Grant Count
3
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$51K
-10.5% YoY
How Robert and Susan R Hurwitz Family Foundation gives
- Giving fell 46% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Robert and Susan R Hurwitz Family Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Robert and Susan R Hurwitz Family Foundation is a public charity focused on religion, based in Cleveland, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $153K. Net investment income was $116K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Robert and Susan R Hurwitz Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $133K (2020) to $283K (2022). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $153K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Jewish Federation of Cleveland ($136K). Together the top 3 received $153K.
Grant Size Distribution
17 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 11 grants of 17 (65%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Jewish Federation of Cleveland Cleveland, OH | Cleveland stands with israel, philanthropic fund support, 2025 campaign | $136,000 |
| Jewish Family Experience University Heights, OH | General Support | $10,000 |
| Aish Hatorah of Cleveland South Euclid, OH | Annual Support | $7,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,333,947 | $1,370,951 | $1,399,250 |
| Revenue | $116,045 | $80,535 | $99,500 |
| Expenses | $163,104 | $182,167 | $174,817 |
| Net Investment Income | $116,045 | $80,535 | $99,500 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 8, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 4, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 21, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Robert and Susan R Hurwitz Family Foundation is led by Susan Hurwitz, Trustee & President on every filing since 2019; none of the 13 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Susan Hurwitz
Trustee & President
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Enid Rosenberg
Trustee
Trustee & Vice President → Trustee, 2023
On filings since 2019
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Eric L. Hurwitz
Trustee & Vice President
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Hallie Hurwitz Abrams
Trustee & Vice President
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Schwarz
Secretary & Trustee
Assistant Secrty → Secretary & Trustee, 2020
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Larry A. Mack
Trustee
On filings since 2019
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert Hurwitz
Trustee & Vice President
Trustee → Trustee & Vice President, 2022
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Scott D. Garson
Trustee
On filings since 2019
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Scott M. Simon
Trustee
On filings since 2019
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kari Blumenthal
Assistant Treasurer
On filings since 2019
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ann Garson
Assistant Secretary
On filings since 2021
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mozelle Jackson
Treasurer
On filings since 2023
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Abigail Stadlin
Assistant Secretary Beginning
New on the 2025 filing
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (5)
- Former: Barry Reis (2019–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Jessica Bruder (2019–2021) — Assistant Secretary
- Former: Stacie Halpern (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Hedy Pufeles Milgrom (2019) — Secretary
- Former: Rabbi Richard A. Block (2019) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Robert and Susan R Hurwitz Family Foundation
How much does Robert and Susan R Hurwitz Family Foundation give each year?
Robert and Susan R Hurwitz Family Foundation gave $153K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $171K across 3 grants.
What is Robert and Susan R Hurwitz Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Robert and Susan R Hurwitz Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $51,000, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Robert and Susan R Hurwitz Family Foundation give grants?
Robert and Susan R Hurwitz Family Foundation gives mostly in Ohio: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there.
Does Robert and Susan R Hurwitz Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 33% of Robert and Susan R Hurwitz Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990.
How large is Robert and Susan R Hurwitz Family Foundation?
Robert and Susan R Hurwitz Family Foundation reported $1.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $116K.
What is Robert and Susan R Hurwitz Family Foundation?
Robert and Susan R Hurwitz Family Foundation is a public charity focused on religion, based in Cleveland, OH. It holds $1.3M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Robert and Susan R Hurwitz Family Foundation's EIN?
Robert and Susan R Hurwitz Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-1916908. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Robert and Susan R Hurwitz Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Robert and Susan R Hurwitz Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
The Albert B & Audrey G Ratner
Shaker Heights, OH
The foundation’s reported giving supports arts organizations, including the Cleveland Pops Orchestra, but its broader funding priorities and geographic scope are not stated. Giving varied from $2,250 in one grant in 2024 to $396,455 across 46 grants in 2023. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$8K
Grants
1
Total Given
$2K
Madav IX Foundation
Cleveland, OH
Further the charitable, educational and religious purposes of the jewish federation of cleveland (federation).
Assets
$20.2M
Grants
4
Total Given
$521K
J David & Rebecca Heller Family Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The fund supports 501(c)(3) organizations advancing the charitable, educational, and religious purposes of the Jewish Federation of Cleveland, with grants primarily in Ohio and also in Florida, Maryland, Michigan, and Washington, D.C. In 2025, grants ranged from $7,500 to $590,000, with a median of $30,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.9M
Grants
14
Total Given
$1.1M
Simon Family Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Simon Family Foundation supports charitable, educational, and religious purposes tied to the Jewish Federation of Cleveland, including Jewish community programs, health, food assistance, and arts and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8,500 to $103,000, with a median of $20,000, and went mainly to Ohio, with some funding in New York, Arizona, Massachusetts, and Connecticut. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.7M
Grants
17
Total Given
$563K
Dan and Ellen Zelman Family Foundation
Cleveland, OH
It supports 501(c)(3) organizations advancing the charitable, educational, and religious purposes of the Jewish Federation of Cleveland, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Ohio. In 2025, grants ranged from $6,000 to $360,000, with a median of $10,000; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$7.7M
Grants
18
Total Given
$565K
Irving I Stone Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Irving I Stone Foundation supports charitable organizations, with 2024 grants including community outreach and educational assistance; most funding went to Ohio, with additional grants in New York, Maryland, and Washington, DC. Its 66 grants totaled about $2.51 million, with a median award of $10,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$23.5M
Grants
66
Total Given
$2.5M
ABR Family Foundation No 1
Shaker Heights, OH
ABR Family Foundation No. 1 funds charitable organizations, with recent support for Jewish community needs and museum expansion and redesign. Its 2025 grants ranged from $83,334 to $303,165 and went to Ohio recipients. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$480K
Grants
2
Total Given
$386K
Mardi Schnitzer Spitzer Foundation
Lake Oswego, OR
Assets
$7K
Grants
9
Total Given
$58K
The Milton and Tamar Maltz
Beachwood, OH
The Milton and Tamar Maltz funds arts, health and human services, medical research, education, and environmental work, primarily through grants to preselected 501(c)(3) organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000; Ohio received the largest share of funding, alongside organizations in several other states and Washington, DC. It does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$40.1M
Grants
52
Total Given
$4.2M
The Laura G Berick Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Laura G Berick Foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including community, education, health, and cultural groups, with nearly all of its giving going to Ohio. In 2025, it awarded 10 grants totaling $50,450, ranging from $100 to $25,000. It contributes only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$997K
Grants
10
Total Given
$50K
Jewish Community Board of Akron
Akron, OH
JewishAkron supports Jewish community organizations and programs, with priorities including Jewish youth, older adults and people with disabilities, women and girls, and Israel travel scholarships for young people. Its 2025 grants ranged from $11,000 to $97,005, with a median of about $19,900; most funding went to Ohio, particularly the Greater Akron area. It accepts applications through periodic grant cycles, but the stated 2026 community grant deadline has passed; Israel travel scholarship applications are accepted year-round.
Assets
$28.0M
Grants
11
Total Given
$360K
United Way of Greater Cleveland
Cleveland, OH
United Way of Greater Cleveland funds nonprofit programs that advance economic mobility and financial stability, including work on income, housing stability, and child care, primarily in Cuyahoga and Geauga counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100,000 to $175,000, with a median of $112,500. It accepts applications through a scheduled Community Impact grant process, beginning with an RFI; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside that process.
Assets
$41.3M
Grants
18
Total Given
$2.2M
More Funders in Ohio
Robert and Susan R Hurwitz Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?