Jewish Community Board of Akron
The Jewish Community Board of Akron (JCBA), now known as JewishAkron, is based in Akron, Ohio. The organization says it sustains and strengthens Jewish life across Greater Akron by identifying community needs and developing resources to meet them. It is a public charity and reported $360,202 in grants across 11 grants in filing year 2025.
Key facts about Jewish Community Board of Akron
In short: Jewish Community Board of Akron gave $360K across 11 grants in 2025 (avg $33K), mostly in Ohio. 55% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 34-1884695
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $360,202
- Grants made (2025)
- 11
- Average grant
- $32,746
- Median grant
- $19,852
- New grantees (estimate)
- 55% first-time grantees (6 of 11, 2025; small sample)
- Total assets
- $27,998,964
- Primary geography
- Ohio (84% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The 2026 community grant application cycle has passed. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- July 15, 2026, for the 2026 community grant cycle; this deadline has passed.
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$28.0M
+2.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$360K
-56.8% YoY
Grant Count
11
+22.2% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$33K
-64.6% YoY
Is Jewish Community Board of Akron open to new grantees?
55%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 6 of 11 grantees (55%) were first-time recipients. With only 11 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 9 points. First grants averaged $21K; repeat grants $46K. How we count
Medians: $18K first-time, $36K repeat.
- 36% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−2%). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The organization’s mission statement on its 2024 filing describes it as a volunteer association working to preserve, enhance, and perpetuate the Jewish way of life. The filing also says endowment funds support Jewish community nonprofit agencies and programs of affiliated agencies.
The 2026 Community Grant Program identifies funding categories for Jewish youth; elderly people and people with disabilities; Jewish women and girls; and teens and young adults up to age 22 traveling to Israel. The Israel travel funds are scholarships for participants in organized trips, rather than grants to outside organizations. The filing says organizations receiving assistance must be 501(c)(3) charitable organizations, and that grants further recipients’ missions. It also reports small scholarships under $5,000 to individuals for tuition, based on multiple criteria including academic performance.
Among 2025 recipients, Akron Community Foundation describes its mission as supporting informed philanthropists and improving quality of life in the community. The Lippman School describes its mission as providing an inclusive learning environment anchored in Jewish traditions and values, with personalized education for students.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, JewishAkron reported 11 grants totaling $360,202. Grants ranged from $11,000 to $97,005, with a median of $19,852.
Largest reported grants included $97,005 to Jewish Community Center of Akron for operating support; $65,119 to Akron Community Foundation; $48,661 to Temple Israel; and $35,515 to The Lippman School. Other recipients included Hope Haven Children’s Home ($20,000), Beth El Congregation ($19,852), Jewish Family Service Association of Cleveland ($19,833), and Akron General Foundation ($15,000).
The 2026 community grant application requires submission through the official online form, except for the Flignor and Renner Israel travel scholarships, which have a separate application. Incomplete applications are not reviewed, and multiple applications may be submitted if each project has a separate completed application. The organization says it will fund projects up to the amount documented by receipts, and funding will not exceed the receipts provided.
Review Cycle
July 15, 2026, for the 2026 community grant cycle; this deadline has passed.
How to Apply
The 2026 community grant application cycle has passed. The portal was scheduled to open May 30, 2026, with a July 15, 2026 deadline; applications outside that window were not accepted. Israel travel scholarship applications are accepted year-round through a separate application.
Ready to take the next step with Jewish Community Board of Akron?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 84% of grant dollars went to recipients in Ohio. The remaining grant dollars went to North Carolina (6%), Florida (4%), Colorado (3%), and New York (3%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 11 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $308K (2023) to $1.2M (2020). In 2025 it made 11 grants totaling $360K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Jewish Comm Center of Akron ($97K). Together the top 10 received $349K.
Grant Size Distribution
54 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 41 grants of 54 (76%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Jewish Comm Center of Akron Akron, OH | Operating Support | $97,005 |
| Akron Community Foundation Akron, OH | Contribution | $65,119 |
| Temple Isreal Akron, OH | Contribution | $48,661 |
| The Lippman School Akron, OH | Contribution | $35,515 |
| Hope Haven Children's Home Chapel Hill, NC | Contribution | $20,000 |
| Beth El Congregation Akron, OH | Contribution | $19,852 |
| Jewis Family Service Association of Cleveland Beachwood, OH | Contribution | $19,833 |
| Rever Roadanshe Sfard Synago Marco Island, FL | Contribution | $15,717 |
| Akron General Foundation Akron, OH | Contribution | $15,000 |
| Colorado Association of Conservation Districts Delta, CO | Contribution | $12,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $27,998,964 | $4,647,502 | $5,920,734 | $360,202 |
| 2024 | $27,280,952 | $4,338,424 | $4,824,140 | $832,902 |
| 2023 | $25,132,787 | $3,684,483 | $3,380,395 | $308,323 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $27,998,964 | $27,280,952 | $25,132,787 |
| Revenue | $4,647,502 | $4,338,424 | $3,684,483 |
| Expenses | $5,920,734 | $4,824,140 | $3,380,395 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,119,887 | $247,247 | $895,823 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 30, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 18, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 29, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
Officers and directors listed on the 2025 filing were Mark Bober, treasurer; Stuart Glauberman, board chair; Mimi Surloff, secretary; Susan Golden, vice chair; and trustees Mark Baer, Julie Katz, Jeannine Marks, Toby Rosen, Scott Newman, and Rick Spector.
Jewish Community Board of Akron is led by Daniel Blain, CEO Left since 2025 (on filings since 2023); 4 of 29 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Daniel Blain
CEO Left
CEO → CEO Left, 2025
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$185K (2023) → $220K (2025)
Stuart Glauberman
Board Chair
Vice Chair → Chair, 2024
Chair → Board Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Samuel Chestnut
Director of Programming
On filings since 2023
20 hrs/week
$71K (2023) → $147K (2025)
Gary Rhines
Director of Security
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$102K (2025)
David Minc
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Janet Minc
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Judi Shapiro
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mike Segal
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Baer
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scott Newman
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andrea Minster
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Stock
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Josh Lemerman
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steve Swedler
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeannine Marks
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Julie Katz
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rick Spector
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Toby Rosen
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Larry Kaye
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michelle Dickstein
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Moshe Lewis
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rachel Peltzman
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steve Kutnick
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cem Erashin
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mallory Shwab
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jessica Rable
CFO
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$131K (2025)
Mark Bober
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mimi Surloff
Secretary
Trustee → Secretary, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan Golden
Vice Chair
Trustee → Vice Chair, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (22)
- Former: Brenda Schwartz (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Brian Rolnick-Fox (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: David Kern (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Richard Zelin (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Stephanie York (2019–2023) — Chair Elect
- Former: Thom Mendal (2020–2023) — Board Chair
- Former: Emily Prioletti (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Jerry Nelson (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: John Keverkamp (2019–2022) — CFO
- Former: Marc Merklin (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Todd Polikoff (2019–2022) — CEO
- Former: Andrew Mirman (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Carolyn Garfinkle (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Gary Rosen (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Joel Goldstein (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Keith Mirman (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Marty Belsky (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: David Merklin (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Dianne Newman (2020) — Trustee
- Former: David Koch (2019) — Former CEO
- Former: Debbie Shifrin (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Thom Mandel (2019) — Vice Chair
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $220K, to Daniel Blain (CEO Left (1/26)). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 750 White Pond Drive, Akron, OH 44320
Phone: (330) 867-7850
Website: https://jewishakron.org
Frequently asked questions about Jewish Community Board of Akron
How much does Jewish Community Board of Akron give each year?
Jewish Community Board of Akron gave $360K across 11 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $833K across 9 grants.
What is Jewish Community Board of Akron's typical grant size?
Jewish Community Board of Akron's median grant in 2025 was $19,852, and its average grant was $32,746, across 11 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Jewish Community Board of Akron that year got $21K on average.
Where does Jewish Community Board of Akron give grants?
Jewish Community Board of Akron gives mostly in Ohio: 84% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was North Carolina (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Akron, OH (6 grants).
Does Jewish Community Board of Akron give general operating support?
Occasionally: 9% of Jewish Community Board of Akron's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 11) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990. Recurring purposes include "Contribution" (10 grants).
Who are Jewish Community Board of Akron's largest grantees?
Jewish Community Board of Akron's largest 2025 grantees include Jewish Comm Center of Akron ($97,005), Akron Community Foundation ($65,119) and Temple Isreal ($48,661), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 59% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Jewish Community Board of Akron?
Jewish Community Board of Akron reported $28.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.6M.
What does Jewish Community Board of Akron fund?
The organization’s mission statement on its 2024 filing describes it as a volunteer association working to preserve, enhance, and perpetuate the Jewish way of life. The filing also says endowment funds support Jewish community nonprofit agencies and programs of affiliated agencies. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Jewish Community Board of Akron?
The 2026 community grant application cycle has passed. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Jewish Community Board of Akron's EIN?
Jewish Community Board of Akron's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-1884695. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Jewish Community Board of Akron by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Jewish Community Board of Akron's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Akron Community Foundation
Akron, OH
Akron Community Foundation funds nonprofit organizations and community efforts in Summit County across arts and culture, civic affairs, health and human services, education, and current priorities such as housing, mental health, and public safety. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of about $15,000, though awards varied widely; it accepts online applications for competitive Community Fund grants, with application periods tied to grant-cycle deadlines.
Assets
$305.5M
Grants
335
Total Given
$14.7M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
H E Graves Jr Family Foundation Inc
Copley, OH
The H E Graves Jr Family Foundation supports human-service, religious, educational, and community organizations, with awards generally limited to Summit County, Ohio, and Palm Beach County, Florida. In 2025, grants ranged from $100 to $16,200, with a median of $1,000. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and says applications should be submitted in writing if possible.
Assets
$530K
Grants
64
Total Given
$100K
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
The Feth Family Foundation
Akron, OH
The Feth Family Foundation supports community services, education, history, and religious ministry, with most of its giving going to organizations in Ohio. Its 2025 grants ranged from $750 to $100,000, with a median of $2,250; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
38
Total Given
$275K
MG O'Neil Foundation
Akron, OH
MG O’Neil Foundation supports schools, health and social-service providers, and cultural organizations, with 2024 grants ranging from $2,000 to $130,000 and a median of $10,000. It primarily funds organizations in Ohio, with grants also going to New York and several other states; it accepts written requests in no special format and lists no deadline.
Assets
$13.2M
Grants
121
Total Given
$1.2M
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
More Funders in Ohio
Jewish Community Board of Akron down — hundreds of funders to go?