Roanoke Blacksburg Innovation Network
The organization supports the region by connecting, communicating, and collaborating with stakeholders to grow and strengthen our innovation economy.
Roanoke Blacksburg Innovation Network at a glance
In short: Roanoke Blacksburg Innovation Network gave $110K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $12K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $110,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 9
- Average grant
- $12,222
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $922,514
- -35.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Virginia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Roanoke Blacksburg Innovation Network funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Nebulaneuro ($20K). Together the top 8 received $90K.
Organizations only. It also paid 1 grant to individuals ($20,000), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
9 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 9 grants of 9 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $110K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 1 grant to individuals Recipients not named | — | $20,000 |
| Nebulaneuro Roanoke, VA | Ramp in residence startup accelerator program stipend to support participation. | $20,000 |
| FIM Nutrition LLC Roanoke, VA | Ramp in residence startup accelerator program stipend to support participation. | $10,000 |
| Anthro Systems Limited Roanoke, VA | Ramp in residence startup accelerator program stipend to support participation. | $10,000 |
| Music Advocacy Project Inc Roanoke, VA | Ramp in residence startup accelerator program stipend to support participation. | $10,000 |
| Milkmade Innovations Inc Palmyra, VA | Ramp in residence startup accelerator program stipend to support participation. | $10,000 |
| Strokes of Genius LLC Roanoke, VA | Ramp in residence startup accelerator program stipend to support participation. | $10,000 |
| Qentoros Inc Blacksburg, VA | 2025 hart of the entrepreneur award winner - annual award funded through an external endowment, executed through rbia. | $10,000 |
| Chorda Pharma Inc Roanoke, VA | Project Vital: Post Award Regulatory Training Grant | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Roanoke Blacksburg Innovation Network?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $922,514 | $1,512,888 | $2,196,563 | $110,000 | 9 | $13,374 |
| 2024 | $1,433,545 | $983,798 | $1,998,028 | — | — | $12,935 |
| 2023 | $2,417,096 | $3,656,989 | $1,536,698 | — | — | — |
| 2022 | $250,605 | $698,775 | $984,884 | — | — | — |
| 2021 | $486,721 | $949,408 | $628,615 | — | — | — |
| 2020 | $92,272 | $362,633 | $357,923 | — | — | — |
About Roanoke Blacksburg Innovation Network
Based on IRS filings
Roanoke Blacksburg Innovation Network is a public charity focused on Education, based in Blacksburg, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $923K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $110K. Net investment income was $13K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Roanoke Blacksburg Innovation Network is led by Erin Burcham, CEO since 2025 (on filings since 2021); 3 of 42 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Erin Burcham
CEO
Verge President → President, 2024
President → CEO, 2025
On filings since 2021
34 hrs/week
$112K (2022) → $169K (2025)
Jessica Edwards
Innovation Studio Director
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$100K (2025)
Clark Worthy
General Director
Director → General Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Henry Bass
General Director
Director → General Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Capps PhD
General Director
Director → General Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Rainone PhD
General Director
Director → General Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marjorie Tenzer
General Director
Executive Committee Member → Executive Me, 2023
Executive Me → General Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steve Critchfield
General Director
Director → General Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Friedlander PhD
General Director
Director → General Director, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Aileen Helsel
General Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth McClanahan
General Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Ramey
General Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Newby
General Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Justin Yalung
General Director
Officer & Treasurer → Officer: Treasurer & Executive Committee, 2024
Officer: Treasurer & Executive Committee → General Director, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rob Day
General Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Art Espey
General Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joseph Benevento
General Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
W. Heywood Fralin
General Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brandy Salmon
General Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Notari
General Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Frank Shushok
General Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kirk Averett
General Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Laura Treanor PhD
General Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Brandon
General Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Samy Lamouille
General Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Spencer Marsh
General Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stacie Vest
General Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steve Arner
General Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Vinod Chachra
General Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marty Rosendale
Entrepeneur in Residence
New on the 2025 filing
20 hrs/week
$120K (2025)
Amy Ankrum
Officer: Co-Chair & Executive
Officer & Co- → Officer: Co-Chair & Executive Committee, 2024
Officer: Co-Chair & Executive Committee → Officer: Co-Chair & Executive, 2025
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Angela Joyner PhD
Executive Member
Director → Executive Me, 2023
Executive Me → Executive Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Eddie Amos
Executive Member
Director → General Director, 2023
General Director → Executive Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Smith
Officer: Co-Chair & Executive
Officer → Officer: Co-Chair & Executive Committee, 2024
Officer: Co-Chair & Executive Committee → Officer: Co-Chair & Executive, 2025
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kathy Claytor
Executive Member
Executive Committee Member → Executive Me, 2023
Executive Me → Executive Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Bloomfield
Executive Member
Executive Committee Member → Executive Me, 2023
Executive Me → Executive Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marty Muscatello
Executive Member
Co-Chair → Executive Me, 2023
Executive Me → Executive Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Russ Ellis
Executive Member
Executive Committee Member → Executive Me, 2023
Executive Me → Executive Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Daniel Summerlin
Officer: Secretary & Executive
Officer: Secretary → Officer: Secretary & Executive Committee, 2024
Officer: Secretary & Executive Committee → Officer: Secretary & Executive, 2025
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Harvey Brookins
Executive Member
Director → General Director, 2023
General Director → Executive Member, 2024
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Micah Almond
Executive Member
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Allison Watkins
Officer: Treasurer
New on the 2025 filing
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (32)
- Former: Brian Soller PhD (2020–2024) — General Director
- Former: Cheryl Giggetts (2020–2024) — General Director
- Former: David Catalano (2020–2024) — Executive Member
- Former: Nick Conte (2020–2024) — General Director
- Former: Pat Huber PhD (2020–2024) — General Director
- Former: Patrick Patterson (2020–2024) — Executive Member
- Former: Robert Sandel PhD (2020–2024) — General Director
- Former: Grant Brewer (2021–2024) — General Director
- Former: Jeff Merritt (2021–2024) — Executive Member
- Former: Rob Sanchez (2023–2024) — General Director
- Former: Kim Snyder (2024) — General Director
- Former: Ed Lawhorn (2020–2023) — General Director
- Former: William Fralin (2020–2023) — General Director
- Former: Katherin Elam (2022–2023) — General Director
- Former: Robert Stolle (2023) — General Director
- Former: Bob Stolle (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Doug Juanarena (2020–2022) — Executive Committee Member
- Former: Greg Feldmann (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Ken Ferris (2020–2022) — Co-Chair
- Former: Victor Iannello ScD (2021–2022) — Executive Committee Member
- Former: Barbara Ballard (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Meredith Hundley (2020–2021) — Chief Program Officer
- Former: Beth Sherman (2020) — Director
- Former: Beth Waller (2020) — Board Secretary
- Former: Brett Malone (2020) — Director
- Former: Daniel Sui (2020) — Director
- Former: Donald Deeds (2020) — Director
- Former: Frank Lucia (2020) — Director
- Former: John Phillips (2020) — Director
- Former: Mike Friedlander (2020) — Director
- Former: Victor Iannello (2020) — Director
- Former: Wayne Strickland (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $169K, to Erin Burcham (CEO). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Roanoke Blacksburg Innovation Network
How much does Roanoke Blacksburg Innovation Network give each year?
Roanoke Blacksburg Innovation Network gave $110K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.
What is Roanoke Blacksburg Innovation Network's typical grant size?
Roanoke Blacksburg Innovation Network's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $12,222, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Roanoke Blacksburg Innovation Network give grants?
Roanoke Blacksburg Innovation Network gives mostly in Virginia: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Roanoke, VA (6 grants).
Does Roanoke Blacksburg Innovation Network give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 9 grants with a stated purpose on Roanoke Blacksburg Innovation Network's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
Who are Roanoke Blacksburg Innovation Network's largest grantees?
Roanoke Blacksburg Innovation Network's largest 2025 grantees include Nebulaneuro ($20,000), FIM Nutrition LLC ($10,000) and Anthro Systems Limited ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. It also paid 1 grant to individuals ($20,000), which are not listed by name. Together they received 36% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Roanoke Blacksburg Innovation Network?
Roanoke Blacksburg Innovation Network reported $923K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.5M.
What is Roanoke Blacksburg Innovation Network?
Roanoke Blacksburg Innovation Network is a public charity focused on Education, based in Blacksburg, VA. It holds $923K in total assets as of 2025.
What is Roanoke Blacksburg Innovation Network's EIN?
Roanoke Blacksburg Innovation Network's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-2975294. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 29, 2026)
Live grants for the work Roanoke Blacksburg Innovation Network funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Roanoke Blacksburg Innovation Network's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Virginia
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
The Nature Conservancy
Arlington, VA
The Nature Conservancy funds conservation work, including land and easement acquisition, research, planning, organizational capacity, and sustainable agriculture, across the United States and internationally. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $31,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.1 million; some regional programs offer grants of up to $100,000.
Assets
$10.1B
Grants
671
Total Given
$67.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Virginia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Roanoke Blacksburg Innovation Network's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Roanoke Blacksburg Innovation Network down — hundreds of funders to go?