Rivkin Center for Ovarian Cancer
We envision a world where women live longer and healthier lives because ovarian cancer can be prevented, caught early, or cured.
Rivkin Center for Ovarian Cancer at a glance
In short: Rivkin Center for Ovarian Cancer gave $350K across 4 grants in 2024 (avg $88K), mostly in Washington. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $350,000
- +191.7% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 4
- +100.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $87,500
- +45.8% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $87,500
- Total assets
- $1,970,548
- +1.1% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Washington (57% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Rivkin Center for Ovarian Cancer
Open Grants
2 open opportunities from Rivkin Center for Ovarian Cancer
Who Rivkin Center for Ovarian Cancer funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center ($100K). Together the top 4 received $350K.
Grant Size Distribution
27 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 19 grants of 27 (70%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Rivkin Center for Ovarian Cancer gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−13%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $120K (2023) to $723K (2020). In 2024 it made 4 grants totaling $350K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center Seattle, WA | Ovarian Cancer Research | $100,000 |
| University of Washington Seattle, WA | Ovarian Cancer Research | $100,000 |
| Johns Hopkins University Baltimore, MD | Ovarian Cancer Research | $75,000 |
| University of Colorado Denver Denver, CO | Ovarian Cancer Research | $75,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Rivkin Center for Ovarian Cancer?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,970,548 | $1,700,018 | $1,678,303 | $350,000 | 4 | $7,357 |
| 2023 | $1,949,824 | $1,284,232 | $1,404,009 | $120,000 | 2 | $3,780 |
| 2022 | $2,071,817 | $1,484,984 | $1,297,053 | $435,000 | 7 | $-8,929 |
| 2021 | $2,054,285 | $1,708,996 | $1,507,086 | $400,137 | 5 | $1,018 |
| 2020 | $1,689,610 | $1,531,882 | $1,808,055 | $723,447 | 9 | — |
About Rivkin Center for Ovarian Cancer
Based on IRS filings
Rivkin Center for Ovarian Cancer is a public charity focused on Medical Research, based in Seattle, WA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $2.0M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 4 grants totaling $350K. Net investment income was $7K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Rivkin Center for Ovarian Cancer is led by Molly O'Connor, CEO since 2022 (on filings since 2021); 2 of 14 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Molly O'Connor
CEO
Chief Executive Officer → CEO, 2022
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$152K (2022) → $162K (2024)
Melissa Rivkin
President
Board Member → President, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Pauline Middlehurst
Development Director
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$86K (2023) → $30K (2024)
Alex Smith
Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Katerie Schei
Member
President of the Board → President, 2022
President → Member, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Katie Van Kessel
Member
Board Member → Member, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Brown
Member
Vice President → Member, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amy P Sing MD
Vice President
Board Member → Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andrea Rewitz Mizer
Member
Board Member → Member, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Audrey Covner
Member
Board Member → Member, 2023
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eva Corets
Member
Board Member → Member, 2023
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Fernanda Musa
Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kristin Hawes
Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bob Mahler
Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (15)
- Former: Daniel Veljovich (2021–2023) — Member
- Former: Bobbie Hinton (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Charles Drescher MD (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Donna Benaroya (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Garnet Anderson PhD (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Gloria Bensussen (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Kirsten Hart Ward (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Wendy Rosen (2022) — Chief Development
- Former: Joe White (2020–2021) — Executive Director
- Former: Sachia Stonefeld Powell (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Chuck Friedman (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Dan Veljovich (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Eric Morse (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Libby Hanna (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Mai Krishnaswamy (2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $162K, to Molly O'Connor (CEO). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Rivkin Center for Ovarian Cancer
How much does Rivkin Center for Ovarian Cancer give each year?
Rivkin Center for Ovarian Cancer gave $350K across 4 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $120K across 2 grants.
What is Rivkin Center for Ovarian Cancer's typical grant size?
Rivkin Center for Ovarian Cancer's median grant in 2024 was $87,500, and its average grant was $87,500, across 4 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Rivkin Center for Ovarian Cancer give grants?
Rivkin Center for Ovarian Cancer gives mostly in Washington: 57% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest states were Maryland (21%) and Colorado (21%). The most frequent recipient cities were Seattle, WA (2 grants).
Does Rivkin Center for Ovarian Cancer give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Rivkin Center for Ovarian Cancer's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Ovarian Cancer Research" (4 grants).
How large is Rivkin Center for Ovarian Cancer?
Rivkin Center for Ovarian Cancer reported $2.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.7M.
What is Rivkin Center for Ovarian Cancer?
Rivkin Center for Ovarian Cancer is a public charity focused on Medical Research, based in Seattle, WA. It holds $2.0M in total assets as of 2024.
What is Rivkin Center for Ovarian Cancer's EIN?
Rivkin Center for Ovarian Cancer's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 91-2054035. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 27, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 6, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 10, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 20, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Rivkin Center for Ovarian Cancer's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Brightfocus Foundation
Clarksburg, MD
BrightFocus Foundation funds basic, translational, and clinical research on Alzheimer’s disease, macular degeneration, and glaucoma, including innovative and early-stage projects, worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $15,240 to $409,500, with a median of $200,000. It accepts applications through online program opportunities and Requests for Proposals.
Assets
$65.1M
Grants
57
Total Given
$13.3M
The Susan G Komen Breast Cancer Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
The Susan G. Komen Breast Cancer Foundation funds breast cancer research and programs supporting education, patient navigation, financial assistance, and access to care. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,681 to $945,992, with a median of $158,660, and it funds work in the United States and 24 other countries. Research applications require an LOI, and full applications are by invitation; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$178.9M
Grants
61
Total Given
$16.1M
Benaroya Research Institute at Virginia
Seattle, WA
Benaroya Research Institute funds research on immune-system health and disease, including autoimmunity, allergies, asthma, and cancer, primarily through grants to research and medical institutions. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $105,000, with awards ranging from $5,419 to $10.7 million, and went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest share of funding going to California. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$95.5M
Grants
66
Total Given
$27.5M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Thomas Jefferson University
Philadelphia, PA
Thomas Jefferson University supports program work at universities, hospitals, research organizations, and community-service organizations, with grants ranging from $6,243 to $879,503 and a median award of about $48,500. Its giving is concentrated in Pennsylvania, with additional support across several states, including Washington, New York, Virginia, and Maryland. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.6B
Grants
71
Total Given
$7.3M
The Broad Institute Inc
Cambridge, MA
The Broad Institute funds biomedical research, especially work on disease causes, treatments, cancer, and research technologies, primarily through grants to universities, hospitals, and research centers. In 2025, grants ranged from $8,419 to $15.75 million, with a median of about $301,000; most funding went to Massachusetts organizations. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.5B
Grants
77
Total Given
$86.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Washington
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Rivkin Center for Ovarian Cancer's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Rivkin Center for Ovarian Cancer down — hundreds of funders to go?