Rivkin Center for Ovarian Cancer logo

Rivkin Center for Ovarian Cancer

Public charity · Grantmaker Seattle, WA EIN: 91-2054035 Website

We envision a world where women live longer and healthier lives because ovarian cancer can be prevented, caught early, or cured.

Rivkin Center for Ovarian Cancer at a glance

In short: Rivkin Center for Ovarian Cancer gave $350K across 4 grants in 2024 (avg $88K), mostly in Washington. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$350,000
+191.7% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
4
+100.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$87,500
+45.8% vs 2023
Median grant
$87,500
Total assets
$1,970,548
+1.1% vs 2023
Primary geography
Washington (57% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

How to apply to Rivkin Center for Ovarian Cancer

Who Rivkin Center for Ovarian Cancer funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2024

Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center: $100KFred Hutchinson Cancer Center$100KUniversity of Washington: $100KUniversity of Washington$100KJohns Hopkins University: $75KJohns Hopkins University$75KUniversity of Colorado Denver: $75KUniversity of Colorado Denver$75K

The largest 2024 recipient was Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center ($100K). Together the top 4 received $350K.

Grant Size Distribution

27 grants across all recorded years

3<$50K19$50–100K5$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 19 grants of 27 (70%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

13states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.

Cities

PhiladelphiaBaltimoreBostonHoustonSeattleChapel HillCharlestonDavisDenverDuarteJacksonvilleLos AngelesMinneapolisNew HavenPittsburghSan DiegoSomervilleSt. Louis

How Rivkin Center for Ovarian Cancer gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−13%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K9 grants2020 5 grants2021 7 grants2022 2 grants2023 4 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $120K (2023) to $723K (2020). In 2024 it made 4 grants totaling $350K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center Seattle, WAOvarian Cancer Research$100,000
University of Washington Seattle, WAOvarian Cancer Research$100,000
Johns Hopkins University Baltimore, MDOvarian Cancer Research$75,000
University of Colorado Denver Denver, COOvarian Cancer Research$75,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Rivkin Center for Ovarian Cancer?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$1,970,548$1,700,018$1,678,303$350,0004$7,357
2023$1,949,824$1,284,232$1,404,009$120,0002$3,780
2022$2,071,817$1,484,984$1,297,053$435,0007$-8,929
2021$2,054,285$1,708,996$1,507,086$400,1375$1,018
2020$1,689,610$1,531,882$1,808,055$723,4479—

About Rivkin Center for Ovarian Cancer

Based on IRS filings

Rivkin Center for Ovarian Cancer is a public charity focused on Medical Research, based in Seattle, WA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $2.0M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 4 grants totaling $350K. Net investment income was $7K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Rivkin Center for Ovarian Cancer is led by Molly O'Connor, CEO since 2022 (on filings since 2021); 2 of 14 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Molly O'Connor

    CEO

    Chief Executive Officer → CEO, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $152K (2022) → $162K (2024)

  • Melissa Rivkin

    President

    Board Member → President, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Pauline Middlehurst

    Development Director

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $86K (2023) → $30K (2024)

  • Alex Smith

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Katerie Schei

    Member

    President of the Board → President, 2022

    President → Member, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Katie Van Kessel

    Member

    Board Member → Member, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Thomas Brown

    Member

    Vice President → Member, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Amy P Sing MD

    Vice President

    Board Member → Vice President, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andrea Rewitz Mizer

    Member

    Board Member → Member, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Audrey Covner

    Member

    Board Member → Member, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eva Corets

    Member

    Board Member → Member, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Fernanda Musa

    Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kristin Hawes

    Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bob Mahler

    Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (15)
  • Former: Daniel Veljovich (2021–2023) — Member
  • Former: Bobbie Hinton (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Charles Drescher MD (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Donna Benaroya (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Garnet Anderson PhD (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Gloria Bensussen (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Kirsten Hart Ward (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Wendy Rosen (2022) — Chief Development
  • Former: Joe White (2020–2021) — Executive Director
  • Former: Sachia Stonefeld Powell (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Chuck Friedman (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Dan Veljovich (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Eric Morse (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Libby Hanna (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Mai Krishnaswamy (2020) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Molly O'Connor — CEO: $162KMolly O'ConnorCEO$162KPauline Middlehurst — Development Director (Until 4/2024): $30KPauline MiddlehurstDevelopment Director (Until…$30K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $162K, to Molly O'Connor (CEO). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Rivkin Center for Ovarian Cancer

How much does Rivkin Center for Ovarian Cancer give each year?

Rivkin Center for Ovarian Cancer gave $350K across 4 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $120K across 2 grants.

What is Rivkin Center for Ovarian Cancer's typical grant size?

Rivkin Center for Ovarian Cancer's median grant in 2024 was $87,500, and its average grant was $87,500, across 4 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Where does Rivkin Center for Ovarian Cancer give grants?

Rivkin Center for Ovarian Cancer gives mostly in Washington: 57% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest states were Maryland (21%) and Colorado (21%). The most frequent recipient cities were Seattle, WA (2 grants).

Does Rivkin Center for Ovarian Cancer give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Rivkin Center for Ovarian Cancer's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Ovarian Cancer Research" (4 grants).

How large is Rivkin Center for Ovarian Cancer?

Rivkin Center for Ovarian Cancer reported $2.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.7M.

What is Rivkin Center for Ovarian Cancer?

Rivkin Center for Ovarian Cancer is a public charity focused on Medical Research, based in Seattle, WA. It holds $2.0M in total assets as of 2024.

What is Rivkin Center for Ovarian Cancer's EIN?

Rivkin Center for Ovarian Cancer's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 91-2054035. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 10, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 27, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 6, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 10, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 20, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Rivkin Center for Ovarian Cancer's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Brightfocus Foundation

Clarksburg, MD

BrightFocus Foundation funds basic, translational, and clinical research on Alzheimer’s disease, macular degeneration, and glaucoma, including innovative and early-stage projects, worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $15,240 to $409,500, with a median of $200,000. It accepts applications through online program opportunities and Requests for Proposals.

Assets

$65.1M

Grants

57

Total Given

$13.3M

The Susan G Komen Breast Cancer Foundation Inc

Dallas, TX

The Susan G. Komen Breast Cancer Foundation funds breast cancer research and programs supporting education, patient navigation, financial assistance, and access to care. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,681 to $945,992, with a median of $158,660, and it funds work in the United States and 24 other countries. Research applications require an LOI, and full applications are by invitation; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$178.9M

Grants

61

Total Given

$16.1M

Benaroya Research Institute at Virginia

Seattle, WA

Benaroya Research Institute funds research on immune-system health and disease, including autoimmunity, allergies, asthma, and cancer, primarily through grants to research and medical institutions. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $105,000, with awards ranging from $5,419 to $10.7 million, and went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest share of funding going to California. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Medical Research

Assets

$95.5M

Grants

66

Total Given

$27.5M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

Thomas Jefferson University

Philadelphia, PA

Thomas Jefferson University supports program work at universities, hospitals, research organizations, and community-service organizations, with grants ranging from $6,243 to $879,503 and a median award of about $48,500. Its giving is concentrated in Pennsylvania, with additional support across several states, including Washington, New York, Virginia, and Maryland. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$6.6B

Grants

71

Total Given

$7.3M

The Broad Institute Inc

Cambridge, MA

The Broad Institute funds biomedical research, especially work on disease causes, treatments, cancer, and research technologies, primarily through grants to universities, hospitals, and research centers. In 2025, grants ranged from $8,419 to $15.75 million, with a median of about $301,000; most funding went to Massachusetts organizations. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Medical Research

Assets

$3.5B

Grants

77

Total Given

$86.0M

More similar funders

More Funders in Washington

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Rivkin Center for Ovarian Cancer's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Rivkin Center for Ovarian Cancer down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?