Richmond Public Schools Education
Rpsef supports teaching and learning inside richmond public schools that are not already covered by existing public funding. The foundation focuses in three areas; student success, teaching innovation and college and career readiness.
Richmond Public Schools Education at a glance
- Total assets
- $4,228,822
- +7.0% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $4,687,538
- +33.9% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $7,528
- +248.0% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $5,047,358
- +289.2% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Richmond Public Schools Education funds
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2020, annual grant giving ranged from $1K (2020) to $67K (2019). In 2020 it made 1 grant totaling $1K.
Ready to take the next step with Richmond Public Schools Education?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,228,822 | $4,687,538 | $5,047,358 | — | — | $7,528 |
| 2024 | $3,952,927 | $3,500,565 | $1,296,905 | — | — | $2,163 |
| 2023 | $1,664,688 | $1,131,579 | $874,228 | — | — | $941 |
| 2022 | $1,399,654 | $1,170,976 | $449,658 | — | — | $498 |
| 2021 | $666,573 | $846,707 | $1,016,219 | — | — | $434 |
| 2020 | $995,623 | $1,384,646 | $1,984,054 | $1,070 | 1 | $112 |
| 2019 | $1,463,382 | $1,366,712 | $1,197,626 | $66,624 | 1 | $36 |
About Richmond Public Schools Education
Based on IRS filings
Richmond Public Schools Education is a public charity focused on Education, based in Richmond, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.2M in total assets. Net investment income was $8K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Richmond Public Schools Education is led by Taikein Cooper, CEO since 2025 (on filings since 2023); 2 of 14 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Taikein Cooper
CEO
Executive Director - Started → Executive Director, 2024
Executive Director → CEO, 2025
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$111K (2024) → $136K (2025)
David Mills
Chair
Trustee → Chairman, 2023
Chairman → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tracy Brower
Deputy Executive Director-
Deputy Executive Director → Deputy Executive Director-, 2025
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$17K (2023) → $79K (2025)
Thad Williamson
Vice Chair
Trustee → Vice Chairman, 2023
Vice Chairman → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Wendy P. Lewis
Treasurer
Trustee → Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carlos Hopkins
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Emanuel Harris
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Genevieve Siegel-Hawley
Board Member
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jose Morey
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kathy Burcher
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matt Conrad
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Megan Healy
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rupa Murthy
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Martin Sutler
Vp-Strategic Partnership & Initiatives
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (17)
- Former: Ty Toepke (2019–2023) — Executive Director -
- Former: Corliss Archer (2019–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Jason Kamras (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Sarah Gross (2019–2022) — Chairwoman
- Former: Cheryl Burke (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Donald Cowles (2020–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Jonathan Young (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Theodore J. Edlich IV (2021–2022) — Vice Chairperson
- Former: Brendan McCormick (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Sandra Tormoen (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: T. J. Edlich IV (2019–2020) — Chairperson
- Former: Linda Owen (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Dawn C. Page (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Donald Cowels (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Otis Jones (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Patrick Sapini (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Rosemary Nichols Jones (2019) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $136K, to Taikein Cooper (CEO). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Richmond Public Schools Education
How large is Richmond Public Schools Education?
Richmond Public Schools Education reported $4.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.7M.
What is Richmond Public Schools Education?
Richmond Public Schools Education is a public charity focused on Education, based in Richmond, VA. It holds $4.2M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Richmond Public Schools Education operate?
Richmond Public Schools Education has awarded grants in Virginia.
What is Richmond Public Schools Education's EIN?
Richmond Public Schools Education's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-2025186. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Live grants for the work Richmond Public Schools Education funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Richmond Public Schools Education's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Virginia
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
Foster Foundation
Brookneal, VA
Assets
$18.6M
Grants
686
Total Given
$1.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Virginia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Richmond Public Schools Education's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Richmond Public Schools Education down — hundreds of funders to go?