Richardson Fam Ed Tr Ed Main

Private foundation · Grantmaker Saint Louis, MO EIN: 83-6003603

Richardson Fam Ed Tr Ed Main is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Saint Louis, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $26.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $2.3M. Net investment income was $3.5M.

Key facts about Richardson Fam Ed Tr Ed Main

In short: Richardson Fam Ed Tr Ed Main gave $2.3M across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $1.2M), mostly in Wyoming. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
83-6003603
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$2,335,686
Grants made (2025)
2
Average grant
$1,167,843
Median grant
$1,167,843
Total assets
$26,164,894
Primary geography
Wyoming (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$26.2M

+3.0% YoY

Annual Giving

$2.3M

+45.3% YoY

Grant Count

2

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$1.2M

+45.3% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Richardson Fam Ed Tr Ed Main reported a distributable amount of $2.0M for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Richardson Fam Ed Tr Ed Main gives

  • Giving grew 67% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 122% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Richardson Fam Ed Tr Ed Main?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

States

Cities

CasperLaramieSheridan

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$2M$3M2 grants2021 2 grants2022 2 grants2023 2 grants2024 2 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1.4M (2022) to $2.3M (2025). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $2.3M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

University of Wyoming: $1.8MUniversity of Wyoming$1.8MCasper College: $580KCasper College$580K

The largest 2025 recipient was University of Wyoming ($1.8M). Together the top 2 received $2.3M.

Grant Size Distribution

10 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K1$250–500K5$500K–1M4$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $500K–1M range: 5 grants of 10 (50%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
University of Wyoming Sheridan, WYScholarships$1,755,343
Casper College Casper, WYScholarships$580,343

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$2M$4M$6M2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$26,164,894$25,411,383$26,155,107
Revenue$3,711,369$1,168,184$2,107,214
Expenses$2,687,732$1,908,830$2,019,441
Qualifying Distributions$2,390,663$1,659,552$1,806,005
Net Investment Income$3,463,465$941,795$1,915,722
Distributable Amount$1,961,641$1,833,383$1,695,995

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Richardson Fam Ed Tr Ed Main's only listed officer is Wells Fargo Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2024 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Wells Fargo Bank N A

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    $200K (2024) → $212K (2025)

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Wells Fargo Bank NA (2021–2023) — Investor

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Wells Fargo Bank N a — Trustee: $212KWells Fargo Bank N aTrustee$212K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $212K, to Wells Fargo Bank N a (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Richardson Fam Ed Tr Ed Main

How much does Richardson Fam Ed Tr Ed Main give each year?

Richardson Fam Ed Tr Ed Main gave $2.3M across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $1.6M across 2 grants.

How large is Richardson Fam Ed Tr Ed Main?

Richardson Fam Ed Tr Ed Main reported $26.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $2.4M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $2.0M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Richardson Fam Ed Tr Ed Main?

Richardson Fam Ed Tr Ed Main is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Saint Louis, MO. It holds $26.2M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Richardson Fam Ed Tr Ed Main operate?

Richardson Fam Ed Tr Ed Main has awarded grants in Wyoming.

What is Richardson Fam Ed Tr Ed Main's EIN?

Richardson Fam Ed Tr Ed Main's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 83-6003603. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Richardson Fam Ed Tr Ed Main by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Richardson Fam Ed Tr Ed Main's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Missouri

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Greater Horizons

Kansas City, MO

Greater Horizons distributes donor-advised fund grants to eligible U.S. charities and institutions across a wide range of causes; international organizations may also be supported after additional due diligence. In 2024, its grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely. Grants are requested by fund holders, and no general application process for organizations seeking funding is described.

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

3,282

Total Given

$212.2M

St Louis Community Foundation Inc

St. Louis, MO

The foundation supports nonprofits through its own community priorities and funds it administers for private and family foundations, including economic mobility, youth connections, and a range of other donor-directed causes. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,050 to $4 million, with a median of $20,000; community-impact funding focuses mainly on high-need ZIP codes in Missouri and Illinois, though grants also go elsewhere. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests; applicants should check each funder’s criteria and deadlines.

Assets

$494.4M

Grants

839

Total Given

$63.9M

Commerce Bancshares Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$35.0M

Grants

645

Total Given

$2.0M

Patterson Family Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The Patterson Family Foundation supported economic opportunity, education, and healthcare in rural communities, primarily in Kansas and western Missouri counties with fewer than 50,000 residents. In 2021, it made 607 grants, with a median award of $6,300 and grants ranging from $144 to $2.5 million. Its 2021 filing says it funded only preselected organizations and did not accept unsolicited requests; no later filing is on record.

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

607

Total Given

$22.3M

Midway USA Foundation Inc

Columbia, MO

The foundation funds youth shooting sports and related firearms-safety, hunting, and outdoor education programs in the United States, primarily through annual grants to eligible teams and organizations with an endowment of at least $2,000. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $11,000 (ranging from $5,002 to $404,253); team cash grants can be up to 5% of an eligible endowment balance.

Assets

$359.7M

Grants

497

Total Given

$10.1M

Community Foundation of the Ozarks Inc

Springfield, MO

The Community Foundation of the Ozarks funds projects in areas including education, health, economic development, environmental sustainability, arts, and community well-being, primarily in the Springfield area and affiliate communities across the Ozarks and southern Missouri. In 2025, its 477 grants ranged from $5,065 to $1 million, with a median of $20,000. It accepts applications for eligible programs through its grant portal; criteria and deadlines vary by program.

Assets

$539.7M

Grants

477

Total Given

$21.4M

Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The foundation funds college access and completion, workforce and career development, entrepreneurship, and related efforts to improve economic mobility, with a primary focus on Kansas City and support for regional and national work. Its 2024 grants had a median of $75,000; it accepts requests through its online portal and says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Education

Assets

$2.5B

Grants

364

Total Given

$95.0M

Veterans United Foundation

Columbia, MO

Veterans United Foundation supports Veterans, service members, military families, and communities where Veterans United Home Loans has offices, funding community organizations, scholarships, and individual needs. In 2025, its grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $96 to $1.2 million. Organizations may apply for donations; the profile does not specify whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$36.1M

Grants

386

Total Given

$12.5M

United Way of Greater St Louis Inc

Saint Louis, MO

United Way of Greater St. Louis funds nonprofit programs addressing essential needs, youth success, health, financial mobility, and community stability across a 16-county region in Missouri and Illinois. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $78,500, with awards ranging from $5,305 to $2.1 million; the profile describes application cycles but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$122.5M

Grants

294

Total Given

$47.8M

Orscheln Industries Foundation Inc

Moberly, MO

The Orscheln Industries Foundation supports schools, health care, churches, universities, social services, and disaster relief, with most funding going to Missouri organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $72 to $1 million, with a median award of $1,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests; it notes an April 1 deadline for scholarship applications.

Assets

$48.5M

Grants

277

Total Given

$4.6M

Washington University

Saint Louis, MO

Washington University’s reported grants primarily support research at universities, medical centers, and research institutes. In 2025, awards ranged from $5,100 to $6.23 million, with a median of $77,080, and went to recipients in multiple states; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$22.3B

Grants

359

Total Given

$120.7M

More Funders in Missouri

Richardson Fam Ed Tr Ed Main down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?