Buck and S Louis Shelley Scholarship
Buck and S Louis Shelley Scholarship is a private foundation based in Saint Louis, Missouri. It supports scholarships for graduates of NE High School attending accredited four-year undergraduate colleges.
Key facts about Buck and S Louis Shelley Scholarship
In short: Buck and S Louis Shelley Scholarship gave $20K across 20 grants in 2025 (avg $1K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 25-6887904
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $20,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 20
- Average grant
- $1,000
- Median grant
- $1,000
- Total assets
- $402,810
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (80% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Deadline
- June each year, before graduation.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$403K
-0.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$20K
+0.0% YoY
Grant Count
20
+5.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$1K
-5.0% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Buck and S Louis Shelley Scholarship reported a distributable amount of $25K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Buck and S Louis Shelley Scholarship gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−17%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 102% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The filing describes awards for eligible high school graduates attending accredited four-year undergraduate colleges. In 2025, the foundation’s grants included scholarships to colleges and universities. For example, York College of Pennsylvania describes its mission as preparing graduates for fulfilling, productive, and purposeful lives; Marywood University describes itself as a Catholic university that believes education empowers people.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation gave 20 grants totaling $20,000. Each was $1,000. Among the listed recipients were Marywood University, Juniata College, Lebanon Valley College, and York College of Pennsylvania, each receiving $1,000; the University of Connecticut and an individual recipient also received $1,000 each.
The filing states that applications are handled through the Northeaster High School guidance counselor’s office, with the Northeast School District Sch Fdn named as the contact. Awards are restricted to graduates of NE High School attending an accredited four-year undergraduate college.
Review Cycle
June each year, before graduation. The June 2026 cycle has passed.
Ready to take the next step with Buck and S Louis Shelley Scholarship?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 80% of grant dollars went to recipients in Pennsylvania. Connecticut, Virginia, Colorado, and West Virginia each accounted for 5%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 20 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $17K (2020) to $24K (2023). In 2025 it made 20 grants totaling $20K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Shippensburg University ($3K across 3 grants). Together the top 10 received $15K.
Organizations only. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($1,000), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
105 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 105 grants of 105 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Connecticut Storrs, CT | Scholarship | $1,000 |
| Marywood University Scranton, PA | Scholarship | $1,000 |
| Pennsylvania State University State College, PA | Scholarship | $1,000 |
| Shippensburg University Shippensburg, PA | Scholarship | $1,000 |
| Shippensburg University Shippensburg, PA | Scholarship | $1,000 |
| Juniata College Huntingdon, PA | Scholarship | $1,000 |
| Elizabethtown College Elizabethtown, PA | Scholarship | $1,000 |
| Immaculata University Immaculata, PA | Scholarship | $1,000 |
| Shippensburg University Shippensburg, PA | Scholarship | $1,000 |
| Temple University Philadelphia, PA | Scholarship | $1,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $402,810 | $29,924 | $31,814 | $20,000 (20 grants) |
| 2024 | $404,008 | $22,743 | $30,919 | $20,000 (19 grants) |
| 2023 | $407,790 | $11,323 | $34,201 | $24,000 (24 grants) |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $402,810 | $404,008 | $407,790 |
| Revenue | $29,924 | $22,743 | $11,323 |
| Expenses | $31,814 | $30,919 | $34,201 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $25,184 | $25,017 | $28,666 |
| Net Investment Income | $23,654 | $16,509 | $7,227 |
| Distributable Amount | $24,600 | $26,768 | $21,402 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 6, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 3, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 5, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 19, 2024)
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
Wells Fargo Bank N.A. is listed as trustee on the 2025 filing.
Buck and S Louis Shelley Scholarship's only listed officer is Wells Fargo Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Wells Fargo Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$7K (2019) → $8K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $8K, to Wells Fargo Bank N a (Trustee).
Contact
Application contact: Northeast School District Sch Fdn
Mailing address: 41 Harding St, Manchester, PA 17345
Phone: (336) 747-8184
Frequently asked questions about Buck and S Louis Shelley Scholarship
How much does Buck and S Louis Shelley Scholarship give each year?
Buck and S Louis Shelley Scholarship gave $20K across 20 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $20K across 19 grants.
What is Buck and S Louis Shelley Scholarship's typical grant size?
Buck and S Louis Shelley Scholarship's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $1,000, across 20 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Buck and S Louis Shelley Scholarship give grants?
Buck and S Louis Shelley Scholarship gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 80% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Connecticut (5%) and Virginia (5%). The most frequent recipient cities were Shippensburg, PA (3 grants), State College, PA (2 grants), York, PA (2 grants) and Millersville, PA (2 grants).
Does Buck and S Louis Shelley Scholarship give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 20 grants with a stated purpose on Buck and S Louis Shelley Scholarship's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (20 grants).
Who are Buck and S Louis Shelley Scholarship's largest grantees?
Buck and S Louis Shelley Scholarship's largest 2025 grantees include Shippensburg University ($3,000 across 3 grants), Pennsylvania State University ($2,000 across 2 grants) and York College of Pennsylvania ($2,000 across 2 grants), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($1,000), which are not listed by name. Together they received 35% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Buck and S Louis Shelley Scholarship?
Buck and S Louis Shelley Scholarship reported $403K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $25K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $25K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Buck and S Louis Shelley Scholarship fund?
The filing describes awards for eligible high school graduates attending accredited four-year undergraduate colleges. In 2025, the foundation’s grants included scholarships to colleges and universities. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Buck and S Louis Shelley Scholarship?
Buck and S Louis Shelley Scholarship has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Buck and S Louis Shelley Scholarship's EIN?
Buck and S Louis Shelley Scholarship's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 25-6887904. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Buck and S Louis Shelley Scholarship by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Buck and S Louis Shelley Scholarship's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Ernst & Young Foundation
New York, NY
Ernst & Young Foundation supports higher education through employee and partner matching gifts, as well as educational and special-project grants, including research, education forums, and programs that expand educational opportunity. In 2025, it made 637 grants ranging from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, to recipients across multiple states; the largest shares went to New York, Texas, California, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$47.6M
Grants
637
Total Given
$16.7M
W W & Lucretia Hafer Scholarship Tuw
Buffalo, NY
The fund awards scholarships for higher education to graduates of Hanover High School, Southwestern High School, or Delone Catholic High School. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,477 to $42,931, with a median of $6,500, and most funding went to Pennsylvania; applications are submitted annually through listed high school superintendents, so it does not describe an open unsolicited-request process.
Assets
$6.6M
Grants
54
Total Given
$393K
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons distributes donor-advised fund grants to eligible U.S. charities and institutions across a wide range of causes; international organizations may also be supported after additional due diligence. In 2024, its grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely. Grants are requested by fund holders, and no general application process for organizations seeking funding is described.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
St Louis Community Foundation Inc
St. Louis, MO
The foundation supports nonprofits through its own community priorities and funds it administers for private and family foundations, including economic mobility, youth connections, and a range of other donor-directed causes. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,050 to $4 million, with a median of $20,000; community-impact funding focuses mainly on high-need ZIP codes in Missouri and Illinois, though grants also go elsewhere. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests; applicants should check each funder’s criteria and deadlines.
Assets
$494.4M
Grants
839
Total Given
$63.9M
Commerce Bancshares Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$35.0M
Grants
645
Total Given
$2.0M
Patterson Family Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Patterson Family Foundation supported economic opportunity, education, and healthcare in rural communities, primarily in Kansas and western Missouri counties with fewer than 50,000 residents. In 2021, it made 607 grants, with a median award of $6,300 and grants ranging from $144 to $2.5 million. Its 2021 filing says it funded only preselected organizations and did not accept unsolicited requests; no later filing is on record.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
607
Total Given
$22.3M
Midway USA Foundation Inc
Columbia, MO
The foundation funds youth shooting sports and related firearms-safety, hunting, and outdoor education programs in the United States, primarily through annual grants to eligible teams and organizations with an endowment of at least $2,000. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $11,000 (ranging from $5,002 to $404,253); team cash grants can be up to 5% of an eligible endowment balance.
Assets
$359.7M
Grants
497
Total Given
$10.1M
Community Foundation of the Ozarks Inc
Springfield, MO
The Community Foundation of the Ozarks funds nonprofit and public-purpose projects in areas including education, health, economic development, the arts, and environmental sustainability, mainly in Springfield, central and southern Missouri, and Ozarks affiliate communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000 and ranged from $5,065 to $1 million; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$539.7M
Grants
477
Total Given
$21.4M
More Funders in Missouri
Buck and S Louis Shelley Scholarship down — hundreds of funders to go?