Richard & Mary Morrison Foundation
The Richard & Mary Morrison Foundation is a private foundation based in Chicago, Illinois. It makes grants to organizations and states that it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Richard & Mary Morrison Foundation at a glance
In short: Richard & Mary Morrison Foundation gave $201K across 27 grants in 2025 (avg $7K), mostly in New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $201,300
- +68.5% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 27
- +2600.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $7,456
- -93.8% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $3,487,862
- -4.1% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- New York (53% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.
How to apply to Richard & Mary Morrison Foundation
- How to Apply
-
Contact the grant coordinator. The filing directs applicants to the foundation’s website for an application form and says requirements are under the related documents tab.
- Review Cycle
- Allow three months for review and consideration of a grant application.
- Deadline
- Allow three months for review and consideration of a grant application.
- Contact
Application contact: Grant Coordinator
Mailing address: 154 West Broadway Suite A, Port Jefferson, NY 11777
Phone: (631) 828-2169
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Richard & Mary Morrison Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Feel Good Foundation ($20K). Together the top 10 received $125K.
Grant Size Distribution
31 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 27 grants of 31 (87%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, the largest shares of grant dollars went to recipients in New York (53%) and North Carolina (27%). Other reported shares were Virginia (5%), Pennsylvania (5%), and California (4%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 27 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Richard & Mary Morrison Foundation gives
- Giving grew 30% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 136% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $119K (2024) to $274K (2021). In 2025 it made 27 grants totaling $201K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Feel Good Foundation New York, NY | General Support | $20,000 |
| Blue Hope Foundation Indian, NC | General Support | $18,000 |
| Christmas Magic Inc Merrick, NY | General Support | $15,000 |
| Sunrise Day Camps Assoc Oceanside, NY | General Support | $14,000 |
| Northstar Church Network Falls Church, VA | General Support | $10,000 |
| Warrior Ranch Foundation Islip Terrace, NY | General Support | $10,000 |
| One Love Dog Rescue Ronkonkoma, NY | General Support | $10,000 |
| More for Jenn Foundation McMURRAY, PA | General Support | $10,000 |
| Paws Unite People Inc Rocky Point, NY | General Support | $9,000 |
| Hopeway Foundation Charlotte, NC | General Support | $8,800 |
Ready to take the next step with Richard & Mary Morrison Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,487,862 | $154,779 | $303,381 | $201,300 | 27 | $294,175 | $146,303 | $216,548 |
| 2024 | $3,636,066 | $121,016 | $222,425 | $119,456 | 1 | $212,995 | $130,483 | $205,778 |
| 2023 | $3,737,266 | $217,331 | $242,117 | $141,874 | 1 | $233,533 | $208,482 | $192,264 |
| 2022 | $3,763,086 | $188,845 | $266,176 | $154,850 | 1 | $247,750 | $179,716 | $197,877 |
| 2021 | $3,835,420 | $277,969 | $378,281 | $274,470 | 1 | $367,847 | $267,645 | $224,059 |
| 2020 | $3,938,567 | $134,284 | $345,195 | $249,158 | 30 | — | $110,031 | $197,928 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Richard & Mary Morrison Foundation reported a distributable amount of $217K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s filing does not state a mission. Its 2025 grants include support for organizations whose missions span community services, health, mental health, animal welfare, and education. For example, Christmas Magic Inc. says it raises contributions to purchase and distribute holiday toys to children in need. HopeWay Foundation describes its mission as broadening the scope of mental health care and education. Cortland College Foundation Inc. says it manages donations for educational projects, scholarships, and awards.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 27 grants totaling $201,300. Grant amounts ranged from $500 to $20,000, with a median of $5,000. The largest awards included $20,000 to Feel Good Foundation, $18,000 to Blue Hope Foundation, $15,000 to Christmas Magic Inc., and $14,000 to Sunrise Day Camps Assoc. The stated purpose for each of these grants was general support. Other 2025 awards included $10,000 to Warrior Ranch Foundation, $8,800 to HopeWay Foundation, and $5,000 each to John T. Mather Memorial Hospital and Angela’s House Foundation.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Richard T. Morrison and Mary Morrison as co-trustees.
Richard & Mary Morrison Foundation's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Mary Morrison
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Richard T. Morrison
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Richard & Mary Morrison Foundation
How much does Richard & Mary Morrison Foundation give each year?
Richard & Mary Morrison Foundation gave $201K across 27 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $119K across 1 grant.
What is Richard & Mary Morrison Foundation's typical grant size?
Richard & Mary Morrison Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $7,456, across 27 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Richard & Mary Morrison Foundation give grants?
Richard & Mary Morrison Foundation gives mostly in New York: 53% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was North Carolina (27%). The most frequent recipient cities were Charlotte, NC (3 grants), New York, NY (2 grants) and Monroe, NC (2 grants).
Does Richard & Mary Morrison Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 96% of Richard & Mary Morrison Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (26 of 27) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Richard & Mary Morrison Foundation's largest grantees?
Richard & Mary Morrison Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Feel Good Foundation ($20,000), Blue Hope Foundation ($18,000) and Christmas Magic Inc ($15,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 26% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Richard & Mary Morrison Foundation?
Richard & Mary Morrison Foundation reported $3.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $294K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $217K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Richard & Mary Morrison Foundation fund?
The foundation’s filing does not state a mission. Its 2025 grants include support for organizations whose missions span community services, health, mental health, animal welfare, and education. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Richard & Mary Morrison Foundation?
Contact the grant coordinator. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Richard & Mary Morrison Foundation's EIN?
Richard & Mary Morrison Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-2205631. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)
Live grants for the work Richard & Mary Morrison Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
- Nixa Affiliate Grantmaking Program Up to US $10,000 · Due October 19, 2026
- Community and School Grants $28,000 total pool; 10-15 grants expected · Due October 19, 2026
- Mary Pinola/Crescenta Valley Chamber Education Fund $500 - $5,000 for ongoing programs; up to $15,000 for Strategic Initiative Grants · Due October 19, 2026
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Richard & Mary Morrison Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois
Webster Bank Charitable Foundation
Wilmington, DE
Webster Bank Charitable Foundation funds established 501(c)(3) nonprofits serving low- to moderate-income communities in Webster’s footprint, supporting workforce and community development, financial empowerment, and basic needs. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000 and ranged from $50 to $346,732. It accepts applications through an online process on a rolling basis and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$5.0M
Grants
302
Total Given
$4.5M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Richard & Mary Morrison Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 18, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/richard-and-mary-morrison-foundation-morg_d867e7a46f96402a97f290d4619a7c28
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_272205631_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Richard \& Mary Morrison Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/richard-and-mary-morrison-foundation-morg_d867e7a46f96402a97f290d4619a7c28},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-18. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Richard & Mary Morrison Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Richard & Mary Morrison Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?