Russell R Dohner Charitable Foundation
The Russell R Dohner Charitable Foundation is a private foundation located in Rushville, Illinois. Its 2025 filing reports grants to charitable organizations in Illinois, including an academy, churches, a hospital foundation, community funds, a food pantry, and a fire department.
Key facts about Russell R Dohner Charitable Foundation
In short: Russell R Dohner Charitable Foundation gave $116K across 11 grants in 2025 (avg $11K), mostly in Illinois. 45% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 20-4562531
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $116,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 11
- Average grant
- $10,545
- Median grant
- $7,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 45% first-time grantees (5 of 11, 2025)
- Total assets
- $1,695,784
- Primary geography
- Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.7M
-1.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$116K
-20.0% YoY
Grant Count
11
-26.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$11K
+9.1% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Russell R Dohner Charitable Foundation reported a distributable amount of $117K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Russell R Dohner Charitable Foundation open to new grantees?
45%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 5 of 11 grantees (45%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $7K; repeat grants $14K. How we count
Medians: $5K first-time, $12K repeat.
- 55% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−7%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 105% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for organizations with varied purposes. Trinity Classical Academy describes its mission as providing “classical education combining Christ centered focus with academic excellence”; that is the academy’s stated mission, not the foundation’s.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation gave $116,000 through 11 grants. Grant amounts ranged from $3,000 to $25,000, with a median grant of $7,000. The largest grants were $25,000 to Trinity Classical Academy, $23,000 to Do Something Inc, $16,000 to Vermont Christian Church, and $15,000 to Culbertson Memorial Hospital Found. Other grants included $7,000 to First United Methodist Church for its pipe organ fund and $3,000 to Rushville Fire Department for training.
Ready to take the next step with Russell R Dohner Charitable Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
All grant dollars reported for 2025 went to recipients in Illinois.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 11 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $100K (2021) to $145K (2024). In 2025 it made 11 grants totaling $116K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Trinity Classical Academy ($25K). Together the top 10 received $113K.
Grant Size Distribution
57 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 57 grants of 57 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Trinity Classical Academy Industry, IL | General support | $25,000 |
| Do Something Inc Rushville, IL | General Support | $23,000 |
| Vermont Christian Church Vermont, IL | General support | $16,000 |
| Culbertson Memorial Hospital Found Rushville, IL | General support | $15,000 |
| First United Methodist Church Rushville, IL | Pipe organ fund | $7,000 |
| Schuyler County Community Foundatio Rushville, IL | Schuyler Veterans Homes Fund | $7,000 |
| Pregnancy Resource Center Rushville, IL | General support | $5,000 |
| Schuyler County Community Foudation Rushville, IL | Rotary Foundation Fund | $5,000 |
| Schuyler County Comm Foundation Rushville, IL | Mental Health Association Food Basket | $5,000 |
| Shelf Food Pantry Rushville, IL | General Support | $5,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,695,784 | $118,059 | $133,694 | $116,000 (11) |
| 2024 | $1,712,063 | $45,690 | $160,437 | $145,000 (15) |
| 2023 | $1,826,816 | $107,070 | $155,533 | $135,000 (10) |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,695,784 | $1,712,063 | $1,826,816 |
| Revenue | $118,059 | $45,690 | $107,070 |
| Expenses | $133,694 | $160,437 | $155,533 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $122,949 | $152,354 | $143,090 |
| Net Investment Income | $106,948 | $51,812 | $98,980 |
| Distributable Amount | $116,809 | $108,890 | $109,550 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Rushville State Bank as corporate trustee. Directors listed are Martha Fillingham, Mark Dohner, and Linda Butler; Linda Butler is also listed as secretary.
Russell R Dohner Charitable Foundation's 2025 filing lists 4 officers; 1 of 4 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Rushville State Bank
Corporate Trustee
Corporate Trustee → Corp. Trustee, 2024
Corp. Trustee → Corporate Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
$8K (2021) → $9K (2025)
Linda Butler
Director & Secretary
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark Dohner
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Martha Fillingham
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $9K, to Rushville State Bank (Corporate Trustee).
Contact
Mailing address: Co Rushville State Bank PO Box 50, Rushville, IL 62681-0050
Phone: (217) 322-3323
Frequently asked questions about Russell R Dohner Charitable Foundation
How much does Russell R Dohner Charitable Foundation give each year?
Russell R Dohner Charitable Foundation gave $116K across 11 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $145K across 15 grants.
What is Russell R Dohner Charitable Foundation's typical grant size?
Russell R Dohner Charitable Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $7,000, and its average grant was $10,545, across 11 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Russell R Dohner Charitable Foundation that year got $7K on average.
Where does Russell R Dohner Charitable Foundation give grants?
Russell R Dohner Charitable Foundation gives mostly in Illinois: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Rushville, IL (9 grants).
Does Russell R Dohner Charitable Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 55% of Russell R Dohner Charitable Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 11) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Russell R Dohner Charitable Foundation's largest grantees?
Russell R Dohner Charitable Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Trinity Classical Academy ($25,000), Do Something Inc ($23,000) and Vermont Christian Church ($16,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 55% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Russell R Dohner Charitable Foundation?
Russell R Dohner Charitable Foundation reported $1.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $123K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $117K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Russell R Dohner Charitable Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for organizations with varied purposes. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Russell R Dohner Charitable Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Russell R Dohner Charitable Foundation's EIN?
Russell R Dohner Charitable Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-4562531. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Does Russell R Dohner Charitable Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Russell R Dohner Charitable Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Russell R Dohner Charitable Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Christian Community Foundation Inc
Colorado Springs, CO
WaterStone funds charitable and educational efforts, especially direct Christian ministries, through donor-recommended grants to eligible U.S. and international nonprofits whose missions align with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and grants are recommended by donors.
Assets
$746.4M
Grants
1,651
Total Given
$161.8M
The National Association for the Exchange of Industrial Resources Inc
Galesburg, IL
NAEIR redistributes donated merchandise—such as school and office supplies, tools, clothing, and books—to eligible schools, nonprofits, churches, and other charitable organizations nationwide, rather than making conventional cash grants. Its reported 2024 distributions averaged about $62,000 in goods per recipient, though amounts vary; organizations apply for membership and request products, while qualified teachers can apply to a separate program.
Assets
$127.0M
Grants
454
Total Given
$25.6M
Charles Morgan Carraway and Joanne M
Baton Rouge, LA
Assets
$577K
Grants
3
Total Given
$12K
Ellis Family Foundation
Centre, AL
Assets
$260K
Grants
5
Total Given
$17K
First United Methodist Church
Manhattan, KS
Support of First United Methodist Church of manhattan, ks inc.
Assets
$2.8M
Grants
1
Total Given
$33K
Tetrick Family Foundation
Elizabethton, TN
Assets
$3.9M
Grants
6
Total Given
$153K
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans services, disaster relief, and community projects, primarily through Elks Lodges and state associations in communities across the United States where Elks live and work. Its 2025 grants had a median of $8,500, though amounts varied widely; the listed Beacon and Freedom Grants are limited to Elks Lodges. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The foundation funds a broad range of work, including journalism, arts, Chicago communities, climate and clean energy, homelessness, human rights, and criminal justice reform. Its 2024 grants had a median of $160,000, with awards ranging from $450 to $21 million; funding is nationwide, with the largest shares going to New York, Illinois, and Washington, D.C. Application rules vary by program: some accept self-nominations or Letters of Inquiry, while others generally do not fund unsolicited proposals.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports a broad range of organizations, including education, Jewish organizations, and community foundations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000; 55% of grant dollars went to Illinois, with additional funding in New York, Washington, DC, California, and Minnesota. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
More Funders in Illinois
Russell R Dohner Charitable Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?