Residual Tuw Catherine Iola Michael
Residual Tuw Catherine Iola Michael is a private foundation, based in Baltimore, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $23.2M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $1.5M. Net investment income was $2.9M.
Residual Tuw Catherine Iola Michael at a glance
In short: Residual Tuw Catherine Iola Michael gave $1.5M across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $1.5M), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $1,487,203
- +10.5% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $1,487,203
- +10.5% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $1,487,203
- Total assets
- $23,243,006
- +11.0% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Maryland (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Residual Tuw Catherine Iola Michael funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was St Joan of Arc Catholic Church ($1.5M).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Residual Tuw Catherine Iola Michael gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+6%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 100% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $1.2M (2020) to $1.5M (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $1.5M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| St Joan of Arc Catholic Church Aberdeen, MD | Financial Support | $1,487,203 |
Ready to take the next step with Residual Tuw Catherine Iola Michael?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $23,243,006 | $4,159,659 | $1,729,247 | $1,487,203 | 1 | $1,522,899 | $2,906,996 | $1,520,449 |
| 2023 | $20,934,733 | $1,847,717 | $1,581,585 | $1,345,844 | 1 | $1,363,069 | $1,619,124 | $1,319,685 |
| 2022 | $20,662,479 | $1,212,164 | $1,732,429 | $1,465,183 | 1 | $1,519,858 | $1,041,986 | $1,366,176 |
| 2021 | $21,125,878 | $6,395,753 | $1,643,677 | $1,400,990 | 1 | $1,446,740 | $3,287,666 | $1,518,044 |
| 2020 | $18,186,059 | $1,445,633 | $1,368,732 | $1,181,033 | 1 | — | $1,297,861 | $1,168,343 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Residual Tuw Catherine Iola Michael reported a distributable amount of $1.5M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Residual Tuw Catherine Iola Michael is led by Albert J. A. Young, Trustee on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Albert J. A. Young
Trustee
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$47K (2020) → $34K (2024)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $34K, to Albert J a Young (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Residual Tuw Catherine Iola Michael
How much does Residual Tuw Catherine Iola Michael give each year?
Residual Tuw Catherine Iola Michael gave $1.5M across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $1.3M across 1 grant.
How large is Residual Tuw Catherine Iola Michael?
Residual Tuw Catherine Iola Michael reported $23.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.5M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1.5M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does Residual Tuw Catherine Iola Michael operate?
Residual Tuw Catherine Iola Michael has awarded grants in Maryland.
What is Residual Tuw Catherine Iola Michael's EIN?
Residual Tuw Catherine Iola Michael's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-6988404. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Residual Tuw Catherine Iola Michael funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Residual Tuw Catherine Iola Michael's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Maryland
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation supports schools, neighborhoods, and community projects, including work on kindergarten readiness, student well-being, neighborhood vitality, and arts and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $19,800, with amounts varying widely, and its strategic school and neighborhood grants focus on Baltimore City and Baltimore County. It invites applications through its online portal for specified grant programs.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Maryland
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Residual Tuw Catherine Iola Michael's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Residual Tuw Catherine Iola Michael down — hundreds of funders to go?